Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2019

  (Current as of 15 April 9.00 am)

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with ADHO SIG Pedagogy gathering)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Dartmouth C)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Center and Association for Computers and the Humanities)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Karina van Dalen-Oskam (Huygens Institute and U Amsterdam; Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Kim O'Donnell
  • TBA
Right2Left Workshop Speakers
  • Organized by Kasra Ghorbaninejad
  • TBA
ADHO Pedagogy SIG Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Susan Brown, Constance Crompton, Brian Croxall, Laura Estill, Katherine Faull, Diane Jakacki, Kim Martin, Lindsey Seatter, Ray Siemens, Chris Tanasescu, and the ADHO Special Interest Group for Digital Humanities Pedagogy and Training
  • TBA
1 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies and Tara McGinn
  • Zulfqar Hyder (U C of the North)
  • Elizabeth Berkowitz (The Rockefeller Archive Center)
  • Ingrid Bruynse (Bright Media / U Johannesburg)
  • Dr Romain Chareyron (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jacquelyn D'Eall Sundberg (McGill U Library)
  • Monika Giacoppe (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Shahira Khair (U Victoria)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jo Minhinnett (Independent)
  • João Rodolfo Munhoz Ohara (São Paulo State U)
  • Kathryn Oberdeck (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Diana Q Palardy (Youngstown State U)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Dr.G.RATHINASABAPATHY (TAMIL NADU VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCES U)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
  • Robert Marshall Wells (Pacific Lutheran U)
[Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • Randa El Khatib and David Wrisley
  • Refqa Abu-Remaileh (Free U, Berlin)
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Dagni Bredesen ()
  • Jennie M. Burroughs (U Minnesota)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • VERONICA PAULA GOMEZ (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Francisco Lopez-Martin (Denison U)
  • Morgan Lundy (U South Carolina)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Rebecah Pulsifer (Kettering U)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reeds (Hastings C)
  • Dr. Katey Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Ratan Jagan Sebastian (U Edinburgh)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Maria Paula Andrade (Vanderbilt U)
  • Stacey Bishop (U Michigan)
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Lauren De Camilla (Ohio State U)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Andrew Hoffman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Hannah I. House (Graduate Center CUNY)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Alexis Logsdon (U Minnesota)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Danielle Morse (U South Florida)
  • Shaun F Richards (C of William & Mary)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Kristen H. Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Rodrigo de Souza Tavares (UFRRJ)
  • Mike Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Duygu Yildirim (Stanford U)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Dene Grigar and Angel David Nieves
  • Maria Antonaccio (Bucknell U)
  • Tara Baillargeon (Marquette U)
  • Shailoo Bedi (UVic)
  • John R. Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Emily Friedman (Auburn U)
  • Rebecca Graham (U Guelph, McLaughlin Library)
  • Diane Kelly-Riley (U Idaho)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Lisa Petrachenko (U Victoria)
  • Yelda Serin (U California, Riverside)
5 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Oya Rose Aktas (U Washington)
  • Claire Barwise (U Washington)
  • Saronik Bosu (New York U)
  • Alika Bourgette (U Washington)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Lauren DeGaine (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Jane Marshall Fleming (U Texas Austin)
  • Jennie Garcia (Louisiana State U)
  • Sarah Ghasedi (U Washington)
  • Amira Ali Mohamed Sadek Hathout (Bibliotheca Alexandrina)
  • Ann Hemingway (U Ottawa)
  • Karline McLain (Bucknell U)
  • Ami Nanavaty (U Washington)
  • Susannah Sanford (TCU)
  • Molly Swetnam-Burland (C of William and Mary)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Western Institute for Social Research)
  • Adrian Young (Denison U)
6 [Foundations] Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Tesla Cariani (Emory U)
  • Nadine Chambers (U Central Lancashire)
  • Melissa Click (Gonzaga U)
  • Maria A. Dikcis (Northwestern U)
  • Otha Jennifer Dixon-McKnight (Winthrop U)
  • Rebecca Dobkins (Willamette U)
  • Adam Griggs (Mercer U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Elena Machado (Bucknell U)
  • Victoria Maxwell-Turanski (Ryerson U)
  • Lipika Mazumdar (U Pittsburgh Greensburg)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Marjorie Salvodon (Suffolk U)
  • Faith Smith (Brandeis U)
  • Ravynn K. Stringfield (C of William & Mary)
  • Randa May Tawil (Yale U)
7 [Foundations] Intersectional Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Anne Cong-Huyen and Amanda Phillips
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jamie Howe (Rider U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Darleen Arleni Martinez Carrillo (U California, Berkeley)
  • Emily Pearson (Whitman C)
  • Alexandra Pospisil (Ryerson U)
  • Michele Robertson (Texas Christian U)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Tufts U)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Emily Szpiro (McGill U)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
8 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Ellen Ambrosone (Princeton U)
  • Jovana Babovic (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alessio Baldini (U Leeds)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Margaret Deli (Yale U)
  • Anamaría Margarita Espinoza Osorio (Universidad Centroamericana José Simeón Cañas)
  • Tatiana Filimonova (C of Wooster)
  • Ashley Gaucher (U Oregon)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Lauren Kehoe (New York U & CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Sydney Lines (UBC)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity C)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Melissa M Salrin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Deanna Shemek (U California, Irvine)
  • ZHOU Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
9 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (Department of English, U Oregon)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • JSA Lowe (U Houston)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U)
  • Colin Rose (Brock U)
  • Richard Schur (Drury U)
10 Sound and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Cendrowski (U South Florida)
  • Iona Lister (U Toronto)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Alexander Ullman (U California, Berkeley)
11 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Megan Adams (Grinnell C)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan C)
  • Jess Fenn (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Jesús Hidalgo Campos (U Washington)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Heather V. Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jane Jackson (The Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Elliot Marcel Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Urooj Nizami (Temple U)
  • Annegret Oehme (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
12 Digital Humanities for Japanese Culture: Resources and Methods
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki, Asanobu Kitmoto, Yuta Hashimoto, Satoru Nakamura, Tatsuki Sekino, and Taizo Yamada
  • Joanne Bernardi (U Rochester)
  • Susan L. Burns (U Chicago)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Mariko Honshuku (Harvard Law School Library)
  • Nadia Kanagawa (Furman U)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • Vanessa Myho Makiyama (Freelancer)
  • Katherine Matsuura (Harvard U)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Nick Wasmoen
  • Mary Elizabeth Allen (U Virginia)
  • Jonathan Brent Butler (Presbyterian C)
  • Zainab's Echo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh Greensburg)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ruby Lowe (New York U)
  • Anne V. Aylin Malcolm (U Pennsylvania)
  • Heather McAlpine (U the Fraser Valley)
  • Sana Y. Mirza (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU and Freer|Sackler)
  • Leila K. Norako (U Washington)
  • Luther James Obrock (U Toronto)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Barkley Ramsey (U Washington)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • Alison Wiggins (U Glasgow)
  • Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
15 Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Melissa Cuthill (U British Columbia)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Tiffany L. Knoell (Bowling Green State U)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
16 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Yuchen Hou (The Graduate Center,CUNY)
  • Loretta E. Kim (U Hong Kong)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Lanning (Wichita State U)
  • Shenglan Li (Wheaton C)
  • Jessica Linzel (Brock U)
  • Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kirsten Painter (U Washington)
  • Ashley Passmore (Texas A&M U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Miranda Sachs (Denison U)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kathleen Sullivan (Ohio U)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
  • Leila Vieira de Jesus Gemelli (Ohio State U)
17 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Glen Robson, Josh Hadro, Camille Villa, and Peter Broadwell
  • Amelia Brookins (U C London)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Rana Chan (Georgia O'Keeffe Museum)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler (Lamar U/U Houston)
  • Alicia Maria Houtrouw (Getty Research Institute)
  • Kristina Kleutghen (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Kathryn McDonald (U Illinois)
  • Sarah L Noonan (Saint Mary's C)
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Abigail G. Robertson (The Getty Research Institute)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M U-San Antonio)
  • Ryan Stoker (U Sydney Library)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
18 Web APIs with Python
  • Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve, and Mary Catherine Kinniburgh
  • Berniece Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • John Connolly (Ryerson)
  • Lisa Dush (DePaul U)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Christian Guerra (U California, Riverside)
  • Cody Hennesy (U Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Lindsey Hillgartner (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne M Horinko (Drew U)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael ()
  • Kiera Obbard (U Guelph)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Megan Rim (U Michigan)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth M Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Deena Yanofsky (U Toronto)
19 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Pamela Andrews (U North Texas)
  • Javier Fernandez Galeano (Brown U)
  • Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell U)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Genevieve D. Milliken (Pratt Institute)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • Cicilia Östholm (Royal C of Art)
  • MariÈve Mauve Pagé (Simon Fraser U)
  • Derek G. Ross (Auburn U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (U Buffalo)
20 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • John Connolly (Ryerson U)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Ruiwen Zhang (U Denver)
21 Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Mark Broomfield (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Michelle Brown (U Hawaii)
  • Joyce McGee Brummet (California State U, Northridge)
  • Marcella Hackbardt (Kenyon C)
  • Cimarron Knight (Vancouver Island U)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Justin Lincoln (Whitman C)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Emily Murphy (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
22 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Kim Adams (New York U)
  • Gregory Aldous (U Pittsburgh Greensburg)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh Greensburg)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Tim Duguid (U Glasgow)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Richard D. Snyder (Washington State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
23 Modelling. Virtual. Realities. A Practical Introduction to Virtual (and Augmented) Reality
  • Zoe Schubert and Jan G. Wieners
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Hunter J Corb (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Seth Graebner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Eugenia Sangmie Kim (City U Hong Kong)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Tina Lumbis (San Diego State U Library)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Gianna M. May Sanchez (U Michigan)
  • Alejandro McGhee (New York U)
  • Marcia C. McIntosh (U North Texas)
  • Maayan Ornath (U Virginia)
  • Kristine Tanton (Université de Montréal)
  • Gary Tunnell (U Victoria)
25 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Heather Marie Burrow (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego Library)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
28 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel and Emily Murphy
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Zulfqar Hyder (U C of the North)
  • Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Hayley G. Brazier (U Oregon)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Rachel Corwin (U Victoria)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Nicole L. Gauvreau (McGill U)
  • Mary Greenshields (U Alberta)
  • Melanie Hibi (U Victoria)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Emese Ilyefalvi (Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies (U Alberta), Folklore Departme)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Shawna Manchakowsky (U Alberta)
  • Robyn J Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Madhusudan Rimal (U Alberta)
  • Eugene Rutigliano (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
29 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technologies of Inscription
  • Matt Huculak, with Helene Cazes, Iain Higgins, Janelle Jenstad, Stephanie Lahey, Mary-Elizabeth Leighton, & Lisa Surridge
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Amelia Brookins (U C London)
  • Katy Brundan (U Oregon)
  • Maria Chappell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • VERONICA PAULA GOMEZ (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Sarah Karlson (U Victoria)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Kasia Sofia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Colleen McDonell (U Toronto)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
30 [Foundations] Databases for Digital Humanists
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Ashley Bender (Texas Woman's U)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Sharon Dale (Penn State Behrend)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • (LAWRENCE) LAUREN K.S. HONG (U Victoria - U Archives)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Université de Montréal)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U)
  • Patrick Stange (U Toronto)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Ghislain Thibault (Université de Montréal)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
32 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh Greensburg)
  • Catherine Henderson (Open U)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Megan Lyons (U Connecticut)
  • Dr. Andre Mount (Crane School of Music, SUNY Potsdam)
  • Debra Livant Nakos (U Maryland)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Emily Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Kim Dhillon (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Nathaniel Frederick II (Winthrop U)
  • Alisa Gordaneer (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Utitofon Ebong Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Craig Johnson (Augustana U)
  • Dani K. Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Jallicia Jolly (U Michigan)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Pia Russell (UVic Libraries)
  • Joan Elizabeth Russow (U victoria)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Jordan Charlton (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C)
  • Caela Gilchrist Fenton (U Oregon)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Sterling C)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (Dept. of English, U Oregon)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Lloyd Sy (U Virginia)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
35 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder and Joanna Byszuk
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Tyler Babbie (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Peter Cannon, MLIS (U South Florida)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada Reno)
  • Melda Coskun (Cognitive Science of Language)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Frail (U Alberta)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (UCLA)
  • Yonina Hoffman (Ohio State U)
  • Joshua S. Hussey (U Georgia)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • JSA Lowe (U Houston)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Kathryn Topham (U Michigan School of Information)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Philips Oluwaseun Ayeni (School of Information Studies, McGill U)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jill Hallam-Miller (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Howard (U Victoria)
  • Sophia K Leonard (Emory U)
  • Corina MacDonald (Concordia U)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
37 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Chase Bollig (Gonzaga U)
  • AK Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Dr. Lisa A. Carl (North Carolina Central U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Evie Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Josh Grant-Young (U Guelph)
  • Christina Han (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Regina Marie Mills (Texas A&M U)
  • Natasha Ramoutar (Ryerson U)
  • Ian Michael Waddell (U Victoria)
  • Ahmed Karam Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jamie Howe and Bonnie Ruberg
  • Ashely Adams (U South Florida)
  • Ingrid Bruynse (Bright Media / U Johannesburg)
  • Vanessa Ceia (McGill U)
  • Tamara de Szegheo Lang (Queen's U)
  • Zeinab Farokhi (U Toronto)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Alex Naase (CUNY)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adrienne Raw (U Michigan)
  • Kathleen Reed (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kévin Rocheron (Oberlin C)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
39 Parsing and Writing XML with Python
  • Luis Meneses
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Jason Cohen (Berea C)
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Meredith L. Hale (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
40 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Davin Heckman, and Astrid Ensslin
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Laura Johnson (Northeastern U)
  • Alma Luna (Texas Christian U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
41 Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kerrie Charnley (Vancouver Island U)
  • Crystal Chokshi (U Calgary)
  • Matthew Hiebert (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Kate Lindsey Drazner Hoyt (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Zachary Kopin (U Michigan)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Pamella Lach (San Diego State U)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Nash (U Victoria)
  • Karen Petruska (Gonzaga U)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C of William and Mary)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
  • Stephen Surlin (McMaster U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C of William and Mary)
  • Katie Lynn Walkup (U South Florida)
42 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Juliette De Maeyer (Universite de Montreal)
  • Randa ElKhatib (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin--Madison)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center,CUNY)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Lucas van der Deijl (U Amsterdam)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • ZHOU Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
43 Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Dr.G.RATHINASABAPATHY (TAMIL NADU VETERINARY AND ANIMAL SCIENCES U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
44 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Harry Brisson (Nielsen)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Polina (Vanderbilt U)
  • Victoria Fortuna (Reed C)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Jasmine S. Kirby (Iowa State U Science and Technology)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Ricardo A. Velasco Trujillo (U Texas Austin)
  • Alexandra Xanthoudakis (Simon Fraser U)
46 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki and Katherine Faull
  • Christopher Adamson (Emory U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Annie Dwyer (U Washington)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Dulcinea Ruthdey Flores Argueta (Centroamerican U "José Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • Shirley Huston-Findley (C of Wooster)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sarah Koenig (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Danielle Morse (U South Florida)
  • Karla Patricia Ramos Amaya (Centroamerican U " Josè Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
47 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Jeffery Antoniuk (U Alberta)
  • Frances Chen (U British Columbia (UBC))
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Lauren Kehoe (New York U & CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jesus Nazario (UT-Austin)
  • Carolina Pereira (Texas A&M U)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
48 Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
49 XPath for Processing XML and Managing Projects
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Breiman (U Utah)
  • Alice Defours (U Ottawa)
  • Edward Krisner (U Pitts - Greensburg)
  • Patricia Mangahis (Simon Fraser U)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Joel E Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Abigail Sparling (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Tristan Brent Taylor (U Saskatchewan)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
50 Endings: How to End (and Archive) your Digital Project
  • Martin Holmes, Janelle Jenstad and Claire Carlin, with Stewart Arneil, Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, John Durno, Lisa Goddard, Matt Huculak, Greg Newton, Joseph Takeda
  • Hanada Al-Masri (Denison U)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Hannah Bennette (Denison U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (U Iceland)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
51 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Lisa Baer (U Guelph)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Land (McGill U)
  • Rennie Custis Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Cal Murgu (New C of Florida)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
52 Introduction to Humanities Data Analysis & Visualization in R (HDA)
  • Ryan Cordell and Greg Palermo
  • Amanda Boczar (U South Florida)
  • Alison Chapman (UVic)
  • Shaun Golding (Kenyon C)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Holly Hendrigan (SFU)
  • Taylor Hixson (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Michele L. Jennings (Ohio U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Charlie Lassiter (Gonzaga U)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Donnie Sendelbach (Denison U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Kacey Stewart (U Delaware)
  • Dale Storie (U Regina)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • None (U Iowa)
53 Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Yoojung Choi ()
  • Zakiya Collier (Weeksville Heritage Center)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (U Buffalo)
  • Norah Elmagraby (Emory U)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (U Munich (LMU))
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Sean David Long (U California, Riverside)
  • Alison Moore (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Penn (Stanford U)
  • Stephen P Rice (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett and Dave Campbell
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Methods and Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Natural Language Processing and Network Coding Apps for Text & Textual Corpus Analysis in the Humanities
  • Chris Tanasescu (MARGENTO)
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 Julia for Programming in the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Simpson
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 59 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 It’s All Relational: AbTeCʻs Indigenous Video Game Workshops as Storytelling Praxis
  • Michelle Brown
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Spatial DH: De-Colonizing Cultural Territories Online
  • Cecily Raynor and Vanessa Ceia
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 DIY Digital Editions: Workflow + Philosophy
  • Shawna Ross and Margaret Konkol
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Jon Saklofske
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Indigenous Futurities in the Classroom and Beyond
  • Michelle Brown
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Book History Pedagogy Using Scalar
  • Andie Silva
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 68 Linked Open Datafication for Humanities Scholars
  • Kim Martin and Jeff Antoniuk
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Stylo - WYSIWYM Text Editor for Humanities Scholars
  • Nicolas Sauret and Marcello Vitali-Rosati
  • TBA
DHSI Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • TBA
DHSI@MLA (Chicago, January 2019)
  • TBA
DHSI@Congress (U British Columbia, June 2019)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • TBA
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

2018

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Angel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington - Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph's U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5 [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
7 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U - Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9 Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O'Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14 Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16 Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17 XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20 Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22 Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25 Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan - Ann Arbor)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D'Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Helen Rowe (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU Department of English / late medieval and renaissance research concentration)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB - Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY - Oswego)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Sarah A. Carson (Princeton U)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U - Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Genevieve Parente, PhD (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (Univeristy of California, Merced)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • jeffrey sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41 Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Sarah Dupont (U British Columbia)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42 Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43 Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai'i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Ahmed K. Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
44 XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46 Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49 Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52 Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O'Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53 Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • ... and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54 An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Paula Kiser
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D'Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Maha Shawki
  • Lee Zickel
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Cassie Follet
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Charlie Harper
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • ... and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70 Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71 Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72 Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73 Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • ... and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • ... and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • ... and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681