Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2016

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
Invited Speakers (DHSI and conjoint with ELO gathering)
  • Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego)
  • Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Alan Sondheim
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter
  • Colin Allen (Indiana U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Rob Bajko (Ryerson U)
  • John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley)
  • Matt Bouchard (U Toronto)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U)
  • Zach Coble (New York U)
  • Simon DeDeo (Indiana U)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Kellen Funk (Princeton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • James Lee (Grinnel College)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U)
  • Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton
  • Lee Zickel
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Burns (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Faye Christenberry (U Washington)
  • Karen Dykes (UVic)
  • Daniel Fladager (Purdue U)
  • Carolyn Harstad (Vancouver Island U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Hurlburt (Whitman C)
  • Colin Justin (Whitman C)
  • Nina Langton (UBC Okanangan)
  • Kat Lecky (Bucknell)
  • Whitney Mannies (U California, Riverside)
  • Sarah Morris (Lafayette C)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Christopher M Parsons (Northeastern U)
  • Toni Pitock (U Delaware)
  • Allison Simmons (Simon Fraser U)
  • Emma Skagen (U Victoria)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John's U)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Heather Christine Merla (Queen's U)
  • Tony Power (SFU)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Harold Short
  • Ray Siemens
  • With Dene Grigar, Constance Crompton, Brian Reed, Janet Simons, and Larissa Ringham
  • Andrew Bailey (U Guelph)
  • Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • Bret Costain (Gale Cengage)
  • Rebekah Edwards (Mills C)
  • Prof. James Elmborg (U Iowa)
  • Natalie Gick (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angelica J. Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Jennifer Marvin (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Metcalf (U Ottawa)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jay Twomey (U Cincinnati)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Christine Wooley (St. Mary's C Maryland)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Anne Bahde (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Clovis Bishop (Willamette U)
  • Colette Colligan (SFU)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Maelia DuBois (U California, Berkeley)
  • Tamara J. Gaskell (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Mary R. Glavan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Chelsea DM Hartlen (U Guelph)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Tillman Molldrem (U Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Iain Higgins
  • Jess Genevieve Bailey (UC Berkeley)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Sigrid K Danielson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • Wesley Garey (Baylor U)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Mary C. Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra Petryszak (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Purvis (Ball State U)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Thaís Silva Santos (U Victoria)
  • Evan Torner (U Cincinnati)
  • Maude Vachon-Roy (Simon Fraser U)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson C)
  • David Richard Greene (McGill U)
  • Gema R. Guevara (U Utah)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Kathleen S Malone (New C Florida)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Erin Pappas (Georgetown U)
  • Andrea Penso (U Stendhal - Grenoble 3)
  • Sally Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Severson (McGill U)
  • Tanvi Solanki (Cornell)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Karin Baumgartner (U Utah)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Sharon Hayashi (York U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Gabriele Lazzari (Rutgers U)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Martinsen (Baylor U)
  • Justin Mohler (U Washington)
  • Chandler Myers (US Air Force Academy)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Shruti Patel (U Washington)
  • Andre Schuetze (U Washington)
  • Ana Maria Silva (U Michigan)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • S. Kye Terrasi (U Washington)
  • Catherine Walsh (U Montevallo)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Ryan Enge
  • Belaid Moa
  • Jonathan Armoza (New York U)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Geroux (ACE Net)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cody Hennesy (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California Berkeley)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Robbin Gheesling (Independent Researcher)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Michael Kramp (Lehigh U)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Liam C Murphy (Glenn A. Black Laboratory Archaeology, Indiana U)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (UVic)
  • Josh Oliveira (Simon Fraser U)
  • James O'Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Colleen Renihan (U Guelph)
  • Kim L. Roberts (Grand Valley State U)
  • Melissa Salrin (Whitman C and Northwest Archives)
  • Masha Shpolberg (Yale U)
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Adam M Sowards (U Idaho)
  • Kirilka Stavreva (Cornell C)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Emily Witsell (Wofford C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Please look for this offering in 2017!
11. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Katherine Faull
  • Natalia I Andrievskikh (Binghamton U)
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Emily S. Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus (U Washington)
  • Dr. Katie Gantz (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges (U Washington)
  • Jessica B Harrell (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Raymond Jonas (U Washington)
  • Allison Lange (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Andres Perez-Simon (U Cincinnati)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • David Squires (Washington State U)
12. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future!
13. Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Kelly E. Colht (U Washington)
  • Patricia Hswe (Penn State U)
  • Conrad Leibel (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan P. Leidig (Grand Valley State U)
  • Dr Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Michael Osterman (Whitman C)
  • Daniel Powell (King's College London)
  • Jerry Scripps (Grand Valley State U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C Florida)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Cécile Loyen (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tara L Lyons (Illinois State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Wake Forest U)
  • Anna-Maria Sichani (Huygens KNAW)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster U)
15. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Emily Armour (C Wooster)
  • Chelsea Cohen (Texas A&M U)
  • Helen Davies (U Mississippi)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Jillian Gilmer (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Andrea M. Truitt (U Minnesota)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
16. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Liz Grumbach (Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture)
  • Nicholas Hartigan (U Michigan)
  • Molly Kalkstein (U Arizona)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Philip S. Palmer (William A. Clark Memorial Library (UCLA))
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U Libraries)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heejeong Sohn (State U New York, Stony Brook)
  • Beverly Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
17. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U)
  • Catriona Duncan (U Victoria)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
18. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Daniel Johnson (U Notre Dame)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Braydon Justice (U Victoria)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Vincent Martens (Getty Research Institute)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Kendall Roark (Purdue U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
19. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko
  • Stjepan Rajko
  • Miki Asai (UCD)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Elgin-Skye McLaren (Simon Fraser U )
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park)
  • Megan Poole (Texas Christian U)
  • Ann Shivers-McNair (U Washington)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Karl Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY)
20. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jennifer Awes-Freeman (U St. Thomas MN)
  • Elizabeth Bassett (U Victoria)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Andrew Gomez (U Puget Sound)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Naoko Kato (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Kudzia (Michigan State U Libraries)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shannon Lujan (Arizona State U)
  • Krista May (Texas A&M U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
21. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Samina Gul Ali (U Miami)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Vanessa Ceia (Brown U)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Zach Coble (NYU)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Krystin Gollihue (NC State U)
  • Franci Greyling (North-West U)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Gregory P. Lord (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U Toronto)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Allison Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Marie-Chantal Pelletier (Concordia U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Ariane Savoie (UQAM & UCL)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
22. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Erin Glass (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Carrie Johnston (Bucknell)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Allison Tyndall (Stony Brook U)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Paul Miller (Davidson C)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Neuman (US Air Force Academy)
  • Nathan Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nicholas Tan (Simon Fraser U)
23. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Darren Abramson (Dalhousie U)
  • Joanna Bartow (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Joseph Bowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Julia Brock (U West Georgia)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Timothy Duguid (IDHMC - Texas A&M U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Boyda J Johnstone (Fordham U)
  • Ashley R. Maynor (U Tennessee - Knoxville)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Craig Squires (Ace Net)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Alexandre Turgeon (U Ottawa)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers)
24. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons
  • Greg Lord
  • with Jacob Heil and Alicia Peaker
  • Jennifer Berdan Lozano (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Cornell (Fordham U)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Baylor U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • John Miles (Wofford C)
  • Miriam Neptune (Smith C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ryan Watson (Misericordia U)
25. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Belaid Moa
  • Pawel Pomorski
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Kyle Felker (GVSU)
  • Chris Geroux (ACENET)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Megan Meredith Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
26. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Erica Cavanaugh
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachel Corder (U Victoria)
  • Helen Maria Godolphin (Vancouver Island U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Ellen Malenas Ledoux (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Colleen McDonell (Ryerson U)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Rachel M Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Maggie Tan (Uvic)
  • Christine Walde (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
27. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Andrew Thomas Dunn (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • H. Whitt Kilburn (Grand Valley State U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (New C Florida)
  • Gino LaPaglia (Georgetown U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Jonathan Tinnin (U Kentucky)
28. R, Interactive Graphics, and Data Visualization for the Humanities
  • Jason Heppler
  • Lincoln Mullen
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Erin N Bush (George Mason U)
  • Joseph DeLeon (U Michigan)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Maria Pia Gomez Laich (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nathan L. Halverson (Tulane U)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth M. Merrill ( (none))
  • David Norton (Normandale Community C)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Dan Royles (Florida International U)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Aaron R N Smith (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Michael Brundin
  • Jeffrey Antoniuk
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Susanne Kathrin Beiweis (Institute Philosophy, U Vienna)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Neşe Devenot (U Puget Sound)
  • Malaea Ergina (Concordia U)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ann Komaromi (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Susana Sevilla Aho (Modern Language Association)
  • Heather Smyth (U Waterloo)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
30. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Kristin Becker (Washington State U)
  • Brooke Chambers (Michigan State U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park Technical C)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson C)
  • S. Alana Wolf-Johnson (U Rochester)
31. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton
  • George H. Williams
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Charlotte Howe (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Ashley Taylor Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Terry Huttenlock (Wheaton C)
  • Anne Janhunen (U Saskatchewan)
  • Justin M. Jory (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Roberta Walker Kilkenny (Hunter C, City U New York)
  • Eva Lupold (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Tracy MacMath (Yale U)
  • Craig M. Rustici (Hofstra U)
  • Katie Dianne Ryan (York U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
32. Critical Digital Pedagogy
  • Jesse Stommel
  • Chris Friend
  • Devan Baty (Cornell C)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • Jaime Cardenas, Jr. (Seattle Central C)
  • Sarah Cushman (Strassler Center at Clark U)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Suzanne England (New York U)
  • Bart Everts (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Joe Lucchesi (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Michael Raby (McGill U)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Allison D. Rank (SUNY Oswego)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Melissa Walter (U Fraser Valley)
  • Mark Wilson (Berkeley City C)
33. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • eric bulson (claremont graduate U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Rhonda Houser (U Kansas Libraries)
  • Lara Howerton (U Toronto)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Rachel Osolen (U Alberta)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
34. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Cassandra Nicole Berman (Brandeis U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Marcela Yael Isuster (McGill U)
  • Rachel C Midura (Stanford U)
  • Marc Reyes (U Connecticut)
  • Rachel Tanner (U Oregon)
35. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • federico caria (digilab la sapienza - cologne u)
  • G. Mark Ferketish (U Iowa)
  • Michelle Gibeault (U Arkansas Libraries)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Christopher Patrello (U Rochester)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
36. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Danielle Morgan
  • Matthew Barry (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station)
  • Devin Becker (U Idaho)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (Whittier C)
  • Emily Corse (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Mary Catherine Kinniburgh (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson C)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Erik Simpson (Grinnell C)
  • Megan Sorenson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra Tremblay (UQAM)
  • Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth C)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
37. XML Applications and Databases for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Adriana M. Brodsky (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Ben Johansen (Baylor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luke A Meagher (Wofford C)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Beth Platte (Reed C)
  • Emily Tyschenko (McMaster U)
38. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Alanna Bartolini (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Donald Braxton (Juniata C)
  • Mauricio A Castillo (Rutgers U, Camden)
  • Courtney Chu (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Mona Elayyan (U Toronto)
  • Ethan Heusser (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Melanie Oberg (UVic)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Allison Querengesser (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Theo Rhodes (SUNY Oswego)
  • Thomas Rigney (SUNY Oswego)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Phoenix Simms (Ryerson U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Abbie Wolff (SUNY Oswego)
39. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • Zachary Bleemer (UC Berkeley)
  • Nadya A. Calderon (Simon Fraser U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Alex Razoumov (Compute Canada)
  • Matthew Reeves (U Missouri-Kansas City)
40. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Olivia Banner (U Texas at Dallas)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marijeta Bozovic (Yale U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Nathalie Down (Ryerson U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kathleen Godfrey (California State U, Fresno)
  • Catherine E Harnois (Wake Forest U)
  • Caitlin Hurst (New York U)
  • Kim Brillante Knight (UT Dallas)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Jap-Nanak Makkar (U Virginia)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Rachel N. Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Jeannette E. Schollaert (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Anderson Jr. Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Arthur Wang (Yale U)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Maya Youngs-Zaleski (U Calgary)
  • Laura Zebuhr (U St Thomas)
41. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
42. Advanced Criticism and Engagement of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Reham Hosny Sleem Aboud (RIT, New York)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Matti Kangaskoski (Helsinki U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (Queen's U)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Aimee Pogson (Penn State Erie)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Melinda M. White (U New Hampshire)
43. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • James Cummings
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jojo Karlin (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
44. [Short Workshop] Twitter Basics: An Introduction to Social Media [5 June]
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • TBA
45. [Short Workshop] 3D Visualization for the Humanities [5 June]
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Andrew Prellwitz
  • Karen Mathews
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Ella Howard
  • Jonathan Leidig
  • Rachel Hendery
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill
  • Krista May
  • Evan Williamson
  • Kirilka Stavreva
  • Amy Patterson
  • Nina Langton
  • Colleen Renihan
  • Brian Cameron
  • Kalle Westerling
  • Jessica Otis
  • David Greene
  • Laura Runge
  • Christine Hoeppner
  • Raymond Jonas
  • Krystin Gollihue
  • Samuel Dodson
  • Elias Adanu
  • Rachelle Chamberlain
  • Wendy Anthony
  • Miki Asai
46. [Short Workshop] Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities [5 June]
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Meaghan J. Brown
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • Mary S. Alexander
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Saguna Shankar
  • Andrés Pardo RodrÃ_guez
  • Tanvi Solanki
  • Jodine Perkins
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan
  • Karen Dykes
  • Heejeong Sohn
  • Sophie Rondeau
  • Christy Regenhardt
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen
  • Constance Crompton
47. [Short Workshop] Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement [12 June]
  • Alex Williams
  • Edith Law
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Julie Kane
  • Lindsey Seatter
  • Randa El-Khatib
  • Karen Mathews
  • Mia Tootill
  • Julie Williams
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Laura Turner
  • Sue Bengtson
  • Courtney Danforth
  • Heather Smyth
  • Inba Kehoe
  • David Cormier
48. [Short Workshop] Text Analysis with the HathiTrust Research Center [12 June]
  • Eleanor Dickson
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • Grant Glass
  • Michelle Gibeault
  • Davin Baragiotta
  • Marc Reyes
  • Darrell Bailie
  • Matthew Reeves
  • Vicki Heath
  • Carrie Johnston
  • erin glass
  • Erik Simpson
  • Nicole Day
  • Miriam Neptune
  • Margaret Konkol
  • Lisa Swanstrom
  • Devin Eeg
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Kristen Peterson
  • Lee Zickel
  • Robyn Pritzker
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Linda Troost
  • Sayre Greenfield
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Reham Aboud
  • Christine Brown
  • Elizabeth Fredericks
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Sarah Severson
49. [Short Workshop] Dynamics of Explanatory Annotation [12 June]
  • Angelika Zirker
  • Matthias Bauer
  • Adanu, Elias
  • Creech, Melinda
  • Dodson, Samuel
  • Kaplan, Katarzyna Anna
  • McAlpine, Heather
  • McDonnell, Colleen
  • Ouch, Sophy
  • Rasmussen, Eric Dean
  • Skagen, Emma
  • Tomasik, Tim
  • Walter, Melissa
50. [Short Workshop] Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities [12 June]
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin
  • Christine Walde
  • Caroline Winter
  • Kelly Colht
  • Amy Patterson
  • Sally Schutz
  • Marilee Shaw
  • Sarah Vela
  • Michelle R. Warren
  • Emily Tyschenko
  • Paige Morgan
51. [Short Workshop] Digital Preservation Basics for DH [12 June]
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Jane Morrison
  • TBA
52. [Short Workshop] Understanding Digital Video [12 June]
  • Josh Romphf
  • Anthony, Wendy
  • Asai, Miki
  • Cecil, Holly
  • Huizar, Angelica
  • Maynor, Ashley
  • Rehn, Andrea
  • Roberts, Nathan
  • Royles, Daniel
  • Shankar, Saguna
  • Sorenson, Megan
  • Womack, Anne-Marie
53. [Short Workshop] DHSI Knits, or, In The Loop [12 June]
  • Paula Johanson and friends
  • Trish Baer
  • Alanna Bartolini
  • Celia Carson
  • Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Lilian E. Doherty
  • Karen Dykes
  • Kimberlee Gilles-Bridges
  • Christina Hollands
  • Kimberly Knight
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Patricia Pang
  • Yvonne Rode
  • Molly Trepanier
DHSI 2016 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Thais Silva Santos (U Victoria and U Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U)
  • Kailey Schiko Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Kat Sayers (Cornell C)
  • Kat Malone (New C Florida)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Raymon Sandhu (UBC Okanagan)
DHSI 2016 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Matthias Bauer (U Tuebingen)
  • Angelika Zirker (U Tuebingen)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Lee (Grinnell C)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Greg Chan (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Jennifer Wiens (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tilar Mazzeo (Colby C)
DH Project Planning and Management (Condensed, September; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Dan Sondheim
  • Lindsay Seatler
  • Tracy El-haj
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Shawn Dewolfe
  • Tim Soble
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, April; SFU)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Margaret Linley
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Claire Batterhill
  • Amber Ridington
  • Alex Shield
  • Michelle Levy
  • Colette Collegian
  • Ray Hsu
  • Kandice Sharren
  • Deanna Reder
Hello World @ UVic (2015-16)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Nadia Timperio
  • Tracey El Hajj
  • Bassam Chiblak
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Jaclyn Gruenberger
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Rachelle Tan
DHSI@MLA (Austin, January 2016)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Liz Grumbach
  • Daniel Powell
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens

  • (MLA Registration List follows)
  • GABRIELA BAEZA VENTURA
  • BRIAN DOUGLAS BALLENTINE
  • MARIA EMILIA BARBOSA
  • KATIA C. BEZERRA
  • FLORENCE S. BOOS
  • RACHEL CONRAD BRACKEN
  • MADELEINE CASAD
  • CAROL CHIODO
  • SOPHIE CHRISTMAN-LAVIN
  • NATASHA COSTA
  • MELINDA CREECH
  • ADRIENNE DAMIANI
  • CATHERINE DEROSE
  • MERIDETH GARCIA
  • ANNEMARIE E. HAMLIN
  • SARAH HOW
  • PATRICIA M. HSWE
  • AUDE JEHAN
  • CARRIE JOHNSTON
  • BOYDA JOHNSTONE
  • PHILIP KADISH
  • INNA KAPILEVICH
  • VERENA KICK
  • REX KOONTZ
  • AMANDA LICASTRO
  • ANDREW LISON
  • ANDREW LOGEMANN
  • VASILY LVOV
  • JAMES MARTIN
  • PEGGY SUE MCCRACKEN
  • JAROM MCDONALD
  • ANNE MUELLER
  • JAMES HIESTER NAJARIAN
  • JANE NICHOLS
  • MEGAN PEISER
  • JOSE RAMON RUISANCHEZ SERRA
  • LAURA L. RUNGE
  • CHRISTINA L. SISK
  • RYAN SWANKIE
  • TYECHIA THOMPSON
  • MIA TOOTILL
  • MONICA URBAN
  • ASHLEY VOEKS
  • FRANCIS WATLINGTON
  • SETH WILSON
  • THOMAS WINNINGHAM III
DHSI@Congress (U Calgary, May 2016)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • TBA
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin, James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, and Randa El Khatib, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

2001, 2002, 2003, and 2004





2001

Invited Speakers
  • Susan Hockey (University College London)
  • Nancy Ide (Vassar C)
  • Willard McCarty (Kings College London)
  • John Unsworth (U Virginia)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructor: Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
DH Pedagogy and Curriculum
  • Instructors: Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C) and staff from the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Coordinator
  • Jon Podracky (Malaspina U-C), Technical Support




2002

Invited Speakers
  • Patrick Finn (Mt Royal C)
  • Elizabeth Grove-White (U Victoria)
  • William Winder (U British Columbia)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Coordinator
  • Jon Podracky (Malaspina U-C), Technical Support




2003

Invited Speakers
  • Peter Liddell (U Victoria)
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Sinclair (U Alberta)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructor: Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C) and staff from the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
New Media and Multimedia
  • Instructor: Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)
Text Analysis Tools
  • Instructor: Stefan Sinclair (U Alberta)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Co-coordinator
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria), Co-coordinator
  • Greg Fanning (U Victoria), Technical Support




2004

Invited Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
  • William Winder
Session Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Marshall Soules
  • Patricia Baer
  • Tina Bebbington
  • Allison Benner
  • William Blair
  • Ana Maria Donat
  • Laurel Fulford
  • Sara Grimes
  • Trish Irish
  • Suzette L’Heureux
  • Hope Leith
  • Graham Lyons
  • Melody Murray
  • Michael Nixon
  • Elijah Parish
  • Catherine Parker
  • Shiri Pasternak
  • Chris Petter
  • Heather Reid
  • Fern Russell
  • Donna Signori
  • Tracie Smith
  • Frances Sprout
  • Romina Wendell
  • Thayne Werdell
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Barbara Bond
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Richard Cunningham
  • Erika Farr
  • Patricia Gallant
  • John Greene
  • Arnold Keller
  • Perry Plewes
  • Jessica Posgate
  • Nancy Stuart
  • Ryan Sutton
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman
  • Matthew L. Jockers
  • David Badke
  • Catherine Caws
  • Amanuel Moges
  • Katherine Patterson
  • Vernon Provencal
  • Christian Taylor
  • Robert Whalen
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Karin Armstrong
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Kim Croswell
  • Teresa Dobson
  • Adrian Fletcher
  • Joseph Jones
  • Erin Patterson
  • Caron Rollins
  • John Roscoe
  • Ricardo Serrano
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • William Bowen
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Patrick Dunae
  • Erika L. Farr
  • Scott Gerrity
  • Chris Petter
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Fern Russell
  • Ray Siemens
  • Elizabeth Wahl
Curriculum Development
  • Ray Siemens
  • Michael Best
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Catherine Caws
  • Inba Kehoe
  • Arnold Keller
  • Peter Liddell
  • John Lutz
  • Aimée Morrison
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-coordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Co-coordinator
  • Greg Fanning, Technical Support

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681