Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2019

  (Current as of 25 May 9.22 am)

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with ADHO SIG Pedagogy gathering)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Dartmouth C)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Center and Association for Computers and the Humanities)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Karina van Dalen-Oskam (Huygens Institute and U Amsterdam; Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations)
Invited Speakers
  • Krystyna Michael (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Louvain)
  • James Colliander (U British Columbia)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Kim O'Donnell
  • Md. Shehabul Alam (National U Bangladesh)
  • Trish Baer (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Boyles Peterson (Michigan State U
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Veronica Gomez (Instituto de Humanidades y Ciencia Sociales (IHuCSo) – UNL-CONICET)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Horak (Careton U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Jessical Linzel (Brock U)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California, Berkeley)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Calin Murgu (New College of Florida)
  • Ayo Osisanwo (U Ibadan)
  • Kisrten Painter (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Pia Russel (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna / U Montréal)
  • Olivia Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
Right2Left Workshop Speakers
  • Organized by Kasra Ghorbaninejad
  • Ilan Benattar (New York U)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Institute of Polish Language, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw/Computational Stylistics Group)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (Ludwig Maximilians U, München)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Alexey Khismatulin (Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg)
  • Edward “Eddie” Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
ADHO Pedagogy SIG Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Susan Brown, Constance Crompton, Brian Croxall, Laura Estill, Katherine Faull, Diane Jakacki, Kim Martin, Lindsey Seatter, Ray Siemens, Chris Tanasescu, and the ADHO Special Interest Group for Digital Humanities Pedagogy and Training
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Juan Pablo Alperin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier U)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U-New Brunswick)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Remi Kalir (U Colorado Denver)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Stella N. Kpolugbo (Anchor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Chelsea Milbourne (California Polytechnic State U, San Luis Obispo)
  • Esteban Morales (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felix Bayode Oke (Anchor U)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Andie Silva (York C and Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Shu Wan (U Iowa)
1 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies and Tara McGinn
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Elizabeth Berkowitz (Rockefeller Archive Center)
  • Jacquelyn D'Eall Sundberg (McGill U Library)
  • Monika Giacoppe (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Shahira Khair (U Victoria)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jo Minhinnett (Independent)
  • João Rodolfo Munhoz Ohara (São Paulo State U)
  • Kathryn Oberdeck (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Diana Q Palardy (Youngstown State U)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
  • Robert Marshall Wells (Pacific Lutheran U)
2 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • Randa El Khatib and David Wrisley
  • Refqa Abu-Remaileh (Free U, Berlin)
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Jennie M. Burroughs (U Minnesota)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Francisco Lopez-Martin (Denison U)
  • Morgan Lundy (U South Carolina)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Rebecah Pulsifer (Kettering U)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reeds (Hastings C )
  • Dr. Katey Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Ratan Jagan Sebastian (U Edinburgh)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Maria Paula Andrade (Vanderbilt U)
  • Stacey Bishop (U Michigan)
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Lauren De Camilla (Ohio State U)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Andrew Hoffman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Hannah I. House (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Alexis Logsdon (U Minnesota)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Danielle Morse (U South Florida)
  • Shaun F Richards (C of William & Mary)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Kristen H. Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Mike Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Duygu Yildirim (Stanford U)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Dene Grigar and Angel David Nieves
  • Maria Antonaccio (Bucknell U)
  • Tara Baillargeon (Marquette U)
  • John R. Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Emily Friedman (Auburn U)
  • Rebecca Graham (U Guelph, McLaughlin Library)
  • Diane Kelly-Riley (U Idaho)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Lisa Petrachenko (U Victoria)
  • Yelda Serin (U California, Riverside)
5 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Oya Rose Aktas (U Washington)
  • Claire Barwise (U Washington)
  • Alika Bourgette (U Washington)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Lauren DeGaine (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Jane Marshall Fleming (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jennie Garcia (Louisiana State U)
  • Sarah Ghasedi (U Washington)
  • Ann Hemingway (U Ottawa)
  • Ami Nanavaty (U Washington)
  • Susannah Sanford (TCU)
  • Molly Swetnam-Burland (C of William and Mary)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Western Institute for Social Research)
  • Adrian Young (Denison U)
6 [Foundations] Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • <
  • Tesla Cariani (Emory U)
  • Nadine Chambers (U Central Lancashire)
  • Melissa Click (Gonzaga U)
  • Rebecca Dobkins (Willamette U)
  • Adam Griggs (Mercer U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Elena Machado (Bucknell U)
  • Victoria Maxwell-Turanski (Ryerson U)
  • Lipika Mazumdar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Marjorie Salvodon (Suffolk U)
  • Faith Smith (Brandeis U)
  • Ravynn K. Stringfield (C of William & Mary)
  • Randa May Tawil (Yale U)
7 [Foundations] Intersectional Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Anne Cong-Huyen and Amanda Phillips
  • Rachel Brydolf-Horwitz (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jamie Howe (Rider U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Darleen Arleni Martinez Carrillo (U California, Berkeley)
  • Emily Pearson (Whitman C )
  • Lee Pierce (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alexandra Pospisil (Ryerson U)
  • Michele Robertson (Texas Christian U)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Tufts U)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Emily Szpiro (McGill U)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
8 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Ellen Ambrosone (Princeton U)
  • Jovana Babovic (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alessio Baldini (U Leeds)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Margaret Deli (Yale U)
  • Anamaría Margarita Espinoza Osorio (Universidad Centroamericana José Simeón Cañas)
  • Tatiana Filimonova (C of Wooster)
  • Ashley Gaucher (U Oregon)
  • Sydney Lines (UBC)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity C )
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Melissa M Salrin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Deanna Shemek (U California, Irvine)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
9 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U)
  • Colin Rose (Brock U)
  • Richard Schur (Drury U)
10 Sound and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Cendrowski (U South Florida)
  • Iona Lister (U Toronto)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Alexander Ullman (U California, Berkeley)
11 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Megan Adams (Grinnell C )
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan C )
  • Jess Fenn (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Jesús Hidalgo Campos (U Washington)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Heather V. Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Elliot Marcel Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Urooj Nizami (Temple U)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
12 Digital Humanities for Japanese Culture: Resources and Methods
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki, Asanobu Kitmoto, Yuta Hashimoto, Satoru Nakamura, Tatsuki Sekino, and Taizo Yamada
  • Joanne Bernardi (U Rochester)
  • Susan L. Burns (U Chicago)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Ann Marie L. Davis (Ohio State U)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Mariko Honshuku (Harvard Law School Library)
  • Nadia Kanagawa (Furman U)
  • Dawn Lawson (U Michigan)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • Vanessa Myho Makiyama (Freelancer)
  • Katherine Matsuura (Harvard U)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Nick Wasmoen
  • Mary Elizabeth Allen (U Virginia)
  • Jonathan Brent Butler (Presbyterian C )
  • Zainab's Echo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ruby Lowe (New York U)
  • Anne V. Aylin Malcolm (U Pennsylvania)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Sana Y. Mirza (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU and Freer|Sackler)
  • Leila K. Norako (U Washington)
  • Luther James Obrock (U Toronto)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C )
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Barkley Ramsey (U Washington)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Alison Wiggins (U Glasgow)
  • Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
15 Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Melissa Cuthill (U British Columbia)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Tiffany L. Knoell (Bowling Green State U)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
16 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Loretta E. Kim (U Hong Kong)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Lanning (Wichita State U)
  • Jessica Linzel (Brock U)
  • Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Passmore (Texas A&M U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Miranda Sachs (Denison U)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kathleen Sullivan (Ohio U)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
  • Leila Vieira de Jesus Gemelli (Ohio State U)
17 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Glen Robson, Josh Hadro, Camille Villa, and Peter Broadwell
  • David J. Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Rana Chan (Georgia O'Keeffe Museum)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler (Lamar U/U Houston)
  • Alicia Maria Houtrouw (Getty Research Institute)
  • Kristina Kleutghen (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Kathryn McDonald (U Illinois)
  • Sarah L Noonan (Saint Mary's C )
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Abigail G. Robertson (Getty Research Institute)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M U-San Antonio)
  • Ryan Stoker (U Sydney Library)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
18 Web APIs with Python
  • Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve, and Mary Catherine Kinniburgh
  • Berniece Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • John Connolly (Ryerson)
  • Lisa Dush (DePaul U)
  • Christian Guerra (U California, Riverside)
  • Cody Hennesy (U Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Lindsey Hillgartner (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne M Horinko (Drew U)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael
  • Kiera Obbard (U Guelph)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Megan Rim (U Michigan)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C )
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth M Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Deena Yanofsky (U Toronto)
19 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Pamela Andrews (U North Texas)
  • Javier Fernandez Galeano (Brown U)
  • Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell U)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Genevieve D. Milliken (Pratt Institute)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • MariÈve Mauve Pagé (Simon Fraser U)
  • Derek G. Ross (Auburn U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (U Buffalo)
20 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • John Connolly (Ryerson U)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Ruiwen Zhang (U Denver)
21 Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (U Hawaii)
  • Joyce McGee Brummet (California State U, Northridge)
  • Marcella Hackbardt (Kenyon C )
  • Cimarron Knight (Vancouver Island U)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Justin Lincoln (Whitman C )
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Emily Murphy (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
22 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Kim Adams (New York U)
  • Gregory Aldous (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Tim Duguid (U Glasgow)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Richard D. Snyder (Washington State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
23 Modelling. Virtual. Realities. A Practical Introduction to Virtual (and Augmented) Reality
  • Zoe Schubert and Jan G. Wieners
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Hunter J Corb (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • Peter del Rosso (U Waterloo)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Seth Graebner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Eugenia Sangmie Kim (City U Hong Kong)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Tina Lumbis (San Diego State U Library)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Gianna M. May Sanchez (U Michigan)
  • Alejandro McGhee (New York U)
  • Marcia C. McIntosh (U North Texas)
  • Maayan Ornath (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Serrano-Sandoval (U Waterloo)
  • Stavros Stavroulias (U Waterloo)
  • Kristine Tanton (Université de Montréal)
  • Gary Tunnell (U Victoria)
25 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Heather Marie Burrow (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego Library)
  • Gabriele S. Hayden (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
28 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel and Emily Murphy
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C )
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Hayley G. Brazier (U Oregon)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Rachel Corwin (U Victoria)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Nicole L. Gauvreau (McGill U)
  • Mary Greenshields (U Alberta)
  • Melanie Hibi (U Victoria)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Emese Ilyefalvi (Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies (U Alberta), Folklore Departme)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Shawna Manchakowsky (U Alberta)
  • Robyn J Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Madhusudan Rimal (U Alberta)
  • Eugene Rutigliano (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
29 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technologies of Inscription
  • Matt Huculak, with Helene Cazes, Iain Higgins, Janelle Jenstad, Stephanie Lahey, Mary-Elizabeth Leighton, & Lisa Surridge
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Katy Brundan (U Oregon)
  • Maria Chappell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Sarah Karlson (U Victoria)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Kasia Sofia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Colleen McDonell (U Toronto)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
30 [Foundations] Databases for Digital Humanists
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Ashley Bender (Texas Woman's U)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Sharon Dale (Penn State Behrend)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C )
  • (Lawrence) Lauren K.S. Hong (U Victoria - University Archives)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Université de Montréal)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U)
  • Patrick Stange (U Toronto)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Ghislain Thibault (Université de Montréal)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
32 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Catherine Henderson (Open U)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Megan Lyons (U Connecticut)
  • Dr. Andre Mount (SUNY Potsdam)
  • Debra Livant Nakos (U Maryland)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Emily Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Kim Dhillon (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Vic)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Abby Brook Hieber (Winthrop U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Utitofon Ebong Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Craig Johnson (Augustana U)
  • Dani K. Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Jallicia Jolly (U Michigan)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Pia Russell (UVic Libraries)
  • Joan Elizabeth Russow (U victoria)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C )
  • Caela Gilchrist Fenton (U Oregon)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Sterling C )
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Lloyd Sy (U Virginia)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
35 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder and Joanna Byszuk
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Tyler Babbie (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Peter Cannon, MLIS (U South Florida)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada Reno)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Frail (U Alberta)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (UCLA)
  • Yonina Hoffman (Ohio State U)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California, Riverside)
  • Kathryn Topham (U Michigan)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Philips Oluwaseun Ayeni (McGill U)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jill Hallam-Miller (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Howard (U Victoria)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sophia K Leonard (Emory U)
  • Corina MacDonald (Concordia U)
  • Marlana Mayton (Winthrop U)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
37 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Chase Bollig (Gonzaga U)
  • AK Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Dr. Lisa A. Carl (North Carolina Central U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Evie Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Josh Grant-Young (U Guelph)
  • Christina Han (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jason Helms (Texas Christian U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Regina Marie Mills (Texas A&M U)
  • Natasha Ramoutar (Ryerson U)
  • Ian Michael Waddell (U Victoria)
  • Ahmed Karam Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jamie Howe and Bonnie Ruberg
  • Ashely Adams (U South Florida)
  • Vanessa Ceia (McGill U)
  • Duncan Davies (Hamilton C )
  • Tamara de Szegheo Lang (Queen's U)
  • Zeinab Farokhi (U Toronto)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Alex Naase (CUNY)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adrienne Raw (U Michigan)
  • Kathleen Reed (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kévin Rocheron (Oberlin C )
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
39 Parsing and Writing XML with Python
  • Luis Meneses
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Jason Cohen (Berea C )
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Zhaosen Guo (Hamilton C )
  • Meredith L. Hale (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
40 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Davin Heckman, and Astrid Ensslin
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Laura Johnson (Northeastern U)
  • Alma Luna (Texas Christian U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
41 Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Crystal Chokshi (U Calgary)
  • Matthew Hiebert (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Kate Lindsey Drazner Hoyt (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Zachary Kopin (U Michigan)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Pamella Lach (San Diego State U)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Nash (U Victoria)
  • Karen Petruska (Gonzaga U)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C of William and Mary)
  • Stephen Surlin (McMaster U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C of William and Mary)
  • Katie Lynn Walkup (U South Florida)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
42 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Juliette De Maeyer (Universite de Montreal)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin--Madison)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Lucas van der Deijl (U Amsterdam)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
43 Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
44 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Harry Brisson (Nielsen)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Victoria Fortuna (Reed C )
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Jasmine S. Kirby (Iowa State U Science and Technology)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Ricardo A. Velasco Trujillo (U Texas at Austin)
  • Alexandra Xanthoudakis (Simon Fraser U)
46 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Christopher Adamson (Emory U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Annie Dwyer (U Washington)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Dulcinea Ruthdey Flores Argueta (Centroamerican U "José Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • Shirley Huston-Findley (C of Wooster)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sarah Koenig (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Danielle Morse (U South Florida)
  • Karla Patricia Ramos Amaya (Centroamerican U "Josè Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
47 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Jeffery Antoniuk (U Alberta)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Frances Chen (U British Columbia (UBC))
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Heather Gray (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Jesus Nazario (UT-Austin)
  • Carolina Pereira (Texas A&M U)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
48 Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Sharon J Kiptoo (U Victora)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
49 XPath for Processing XML and Managing Projects
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Breiman (U Utah)
  • Alice Defours (U Ottawa)
  • Edward Krisner (Pitt - Greensburg)
  • Patricia Mangahis (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ingrid Reiche (U Calgary)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Joel E Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Abigail Sparling (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Tristan Brent Taylor (U Saskatchewan)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (MIT)
50 Endings: How to End (and Archive) your Digital Project
  • Martin Holmes, Janelle Jenstad and Claire Carlin, with Stewart Arneil, Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, John Durno, Lisa Goddard, Matt Huculak, Greg Newton, Joseph Takeda
  • Hanada Al-Masri (Denison U)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Hannah Bennette (Denison U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christian Howard (Bucknell U)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (U Iceland)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
51 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Lisa Baer (U Guelph)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Land (McGill U)
  • Rennie Custis Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Cal Murgu (New C of Florida)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
52 Introduction to Humanities Data Analysis & Visualization in R (HDA)
  • Ryan Cordell and Greg Palermo
  • Amanda Boczar (U South Florida)
  • Alison Chapman (UVic)
  • Shaun Golding (Kenyon C )
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Holly Hendrigan (SFU)
  • Taylor Hixson (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Michele L. Jennings (Ohio U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Charlie Lassiter (Gonzaga U)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Donnie (Adonica) Sendelbach (Denison U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C )
  • Kacey Stewart (U Delaware)
  • Dale Storie (U Regina)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Shu Wan (U Iowa)
53 Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Kathryn (Kate) Biedermann (Hamilton C )
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Zakiya Collier (Weeksville Heritage Center)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (U at Buffalo)
  • Norah Elmagraby (Emory U)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (U Munich (LMU))
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Sean David Long (U California, Riverside)
  • Alison Moore (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Penn (Stanford U)
  • Stephen P Rice (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett and Dave Campbell
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Methods and Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Natural Language Processing and Network Coding Apps for Text & Textual Corpus Analysis in the Humanities
  • Chris Tanasescu (MARGENTO)
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58 Julia for Programming in the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Simpson
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 59 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60 It’s All Relational: AbTeCʻs Indigenous Video Game Workshops as Storytelling Praxis
  • Michelle Brown
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Spatial DH: De-Colonizing Cultural Territories Online
  • Cecily Raynor and Vanessa Ceia
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 DIY Digital Editions: Workflow + Philosophy
  • Shawna Ross and Margaret Konkol
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63 Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Jon Saklofske
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64 Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65 Indigenous Futurities in the Classroom and Beyond
  • Michelle Brown
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Book History Pedagogy Using Scalar
  • Andie Silva
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 68 Linked Open Datafication for Humanities Scholars
  • Kim Martin and Jeff Antoniuk
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Stylo - WYSIWYM Text Editor for Humanities Scholars
  • Nicolas Sauret and Marcello Vitali-Rosati
  • TBA
DHSI Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Julie Funk (U Victoria)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Chad Gaffield (U Ottawa)
DHSI@MLA (Chicago, January 2019)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Katherine Faull
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Paige Morgan
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • Adewale Ajayi
  • Alan J. Gravano
  • Amy Kintner
  • Ana Isabel Simon Alegre
  • Angela Laflen
  • Ann Kalscheur Suarez
  • Annette Zapata
  • Anuja Madan
  • April D Weintritt
  • April Mayes
  • Arianne Hartsell-Gundy
  • Bethany Morgan
  • Cady Vishniac
  • Caitlin Watt
  • Catherine S. Cox
  • Colin Martin
  • Colleen M. Ryan
  • Dana Gavin
  • Delaram Rahimighazikalayeh
  • Dorothea Heitsch
  • Eduardo Ledesma
  • Emily Bryan
  • Emily Todd
  • Emmanuel Buzay
  • Fernando Hernandez
  • Friederike Knupling
  • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
  • Glenn W. Fetzer
  • Heather O'Leary
  • Heekyoung Cho
  • Helen Koh
  • Jae-Yon Lee
  • JAMES HART
  • Javier Padilla
  • Jennifer Wicke
  • Joanne Diaz
  • John Grayson Nichols
  • Kader Hegedus
  • Karim Mattar
  • KATHERINE WIKOFF
  • Kritish Rajbhandari
  • Leslie Carol Roberts
  • Liana Pshevorska
  • LORENA GAUTHEREAU
  • MARGARET E. RUSSETT
  • MARIA EUGENIA SILVA
  • Matthew Treherne
  • Michael McClintock
  • Min Young Godley
  • Mitchell Ogden
  • Moira K. Fitzgibbons
  • Morgane Jourdain
  • Nathalie Hester
  • Nazry Bahrawi
  • Nicholas Monk
  • Patrick Colm Hogan
  • Pauline Kra
  • Philippe Panizzon
  • Renata Kobetts Miller
  • Rhondda Thomas
  • Robert Volpicelli
  • Ryan Calabretta-Sajder
  • Sandra Jamieson
  • Sandra L. Bermann
  • Shun'ichiro AKIKUSA
  • Steffi Dippold
  • STEPHANIE MERKEL
  • susana Domingo Amestoy
  • Suyoung Son
  • Sylvia Fernandez
  • Sylvia Korman
  • Tamara Mitchell
  • Tom White
  • Tonya Foster
  • Ursula Lindqvist
  • VERONICA RODRIGUEZ
  • William Thompson
  • Youngmin Kim
DHSI@Congress (U British Columbia, June 2019)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • TBA
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!
Invited Speakers
  • Alan Liu (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick) (with Lisa Charlong and Jennifer Whitney)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
Session Speakers
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Alan Liu (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria)
  • Jean-François Léger (U Ottawa)
  • Kate Marshall (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Lindsay Parker (U Alberta)
  • Elan Paulson (U Western Ontario)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jess Posgate (Grey Highlands Public Library)
  • Marika Sarvilahti (U Art and Design Helsinki)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
  • Barbara Whitfield (U Oxford)
  • Donna Wilford (U Victoria, English)
  • Susan Wilson (U Victoria)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Dante Abate (G. D'Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Hamed Alhoori (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Atkey (UBC Libraries)
  • Allan Cho (UBC Libraries)
  • mark crosby (U Oxford)
  • Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Dorpinghaus (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Maureen Engel (U Alberta)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Maureen Jameson (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Erin Kelly (Nazareth College)
  • Simon-Pier Labelle-Hogue (U Ottawa)
  • Rachel Lee (U Rochester)
  • Gary Liu (UBC Libraries)
  • Sean Luyk (Carleton U)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • William Pannapacker (Hope College)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Rudolf Traichel (UBC Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U, Virginia)
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Victor Agosto (Texas A&M U)
  • Kiki Benzon (U Lethbridge)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Monica Bulger (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Chris Ehrman (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Wade Garrison (U Kansas)
  • Liz Hansen (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Amanda Hurford (Ball State U)
  • Mike Tremblay (U Victoria)
  • Mary Tripp (U Central Florida)
  • Lili Wang (UBC)
Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Shawn Averkamp (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Ronan Crowley (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Joanna Lee (U Iowa)
  • Jane Monson (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Leif Nordholm (U Victoria, English)
  • Sara Schmidt (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Tereza Vachunová (Arnamagnaean Institute)
  • Alison Walker (U California Los Angeles)
Online Journal Publishing (OJS)
  • Alec Smecher
  • James MacGregor
  • James Dixon (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • John Durno (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Azeema Faizunnisa (National Taiwan University)
  • Rachel Gold (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Christina Hanson (UBC)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ruth Knechtel (York / Ryerson U)
  • Deborah Leiter (Purdue University)
  • Dawn Macaulay (Douglas College)
  • Angelsea Saby (U Victoria, ETCL)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Mark Anthoney (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Stephen Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Bill Blair (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Catherine Caws (U Victoria, French)
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Erika Dowell (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Isaac Quinn DuPont (Professional)
  • Elizabeth Gálvez (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Shelley Meagher (Queen's University Belfast)
  • Kathy Mercer (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lisa Snyder (U California Los Angeles)
Out-of-the-box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christos Chatzimichail (U Oxford)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Emile de Rosnay (U Victoria, French)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Alan Liu (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Stephanie Schlitz (Bloomsburg U)
  • Jun tian (U Victoria, Linguistics)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Karin Armstrong, Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Co-coordinator
  • Mike Elkink, Technical Suppport
  • Angelsea Saby, Web Design

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681