Participants at the Digital Humanities Summer Institute, 2001-Present

2019

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with ADHO SIG Pedagogy gathering)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Dartmouth C)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Center and Association for Computers and the Humanities)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Karina van Dalen-Oskam (Huygens Institute and U Amsterdam; Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations)
Invited Speakers
  • Krystyna Michael (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Louvain)
  • James Colliander (U British Columbia)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Kim O'Donnell
  • Md. Shehabul Alam (National U Bangladesh)
  • Trish Baer (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Boyles Peterson (Michigan State U
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Veronica Gomez (Instituto de Humanidades y Ciencia Sociales (IHuCSo) – UNL-CONICET)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Horak (Careton U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Jessical Linzel (Brock U)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California, Berkeley)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Calin Murgu (New College of Florida)
  • Ayo Osisanwo (U Ibadan)
  • Kisrten Painter (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Pia Russel (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna / U Montréal)
  • Olivia Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
Right2Left Workshop Speakers
  • Organized by Kasra Ghorbaninejad, David Wrisley, and Rasoul Aliakbari
  • Ilan Benattar (New York U)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Institute of Polish Language, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw/Computational Stylistics Group)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (Ludwig Maximilians U, München)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Alexey Khismatulin (Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg)
  • Edward “Eddie” Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
ADHO Pedagogy SIG Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Susan Brown, Constance Crompton, Brian Croxall, Laura Estill, Katherine Faull, Diane Jakacki, Kim Martin, Lindsey Seatter, Ray Siemens, Chris Tanasescu, and the ADHO Special Interest Group for Digital Humanities Pedagogy and Training
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Juan Pablo Alperin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier U)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U-New Brunswick)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Remi Kalir (U Colorado Denver)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Stella N. Kpolugbo (Anchor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Chelsea Milbourne (California Polytechnic State U, San Luis Obispo)
  • Esteban Morales (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felix Bayode Oke (Anchor U)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Andie Silva (York C and Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Shu Wan (U Iowa)
1 [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies and Tara McGinn
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Elizabeth Berkowitz (Rockefeller Archive Center)
  • Jacquelyn D'Eall Sundberg (McGill U Library)
  • Monika Giacoppe (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Marcella Hackbardt (Kenyon C )
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jo Minhinnett (Independent)
  • João Rodolfo Munhoz Ohara (São Paulo State U)
  • Kathryn Oberdeck (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Diana Q Palardy (Youngstown State U)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
  • Robert Marshall Wells (Pacific Lutheran U)
2 [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • Randa El Khatib and David Wrisley
  • Refqa Abu-Remaileh (Free U, Berlin)
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Jennie M. Burroughs (U Minnesota)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Francisco Lopez-Martin (Denison U)
  • Morgan Lundy (U South Carolina)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Rebecah Pulsifer (Kettering U)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reeds (Hastings C )
  • Dr. Katey Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Ratan Jagan Sebastian (U Edinburgh)
3 [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Maria Paula Andrade (Vanderbilt U)
  • Stacey Bishop (U Michigan)
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Lauren De Camilla (Ohio State U)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Andrew Hoffman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Hannah I. House (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Alexis Logsdon (U Minnesota)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Shaun F Richards (C of William & Mary)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Kristen H. Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Mike Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Duygu Yildirim (Stanford U)
4 [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Dene Grigar and Angel David Nieves
  • Maria Antonaccio (Bucknell U)
  • Tara Baillargeon (Marquette U)
  • John R. Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Dudash (Arizona State U)
  • Emily Friedman (Auburn U)
  • Rebecca Graham (U Guelph, McLaughlin Library)
  • Diane Kelly-Riley (U Idaho)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Lisa Petrachenko (U Victoria)
  • Yelda Serin (U California, Riverside)
5 [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Oya Rose Aktas (U Washington)
  • Claire Barwise (U Washington)
  • Alika Bourgette (U Washington)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Lauren DeGaine (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Jane Marshall Fleming (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jennie Garcia (Louisiana State U)
  • Sarah Ghasedi (U Washington)
  • Ann Hemingway (U Ottawa)
  • Ami Nanavaty (U Washington)
  • Susannah Sanford (TCU)
  • Molly Swetnam-Burland (C of William and Mary)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Western Institute for Social Research)
  • Adrian Young (Denison U)
6 [Foundations] Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Tesla Cariani (Emory U)
  • Nadine Chambers (U Central Lancashire)
  • Melissa Click (Gonzaga U)
  • Rebecca Dobkins (Willamette U)
  • Adam Griggs (Mercer U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Elena Machado (Bucknell U)
  • Victoria Maxwell-Turanski (Ryerson U)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Marjorie Salvodon (Suffolk U)
  • Faith Smith (Brandeis U)
  • Ravynn K. Stringfield (C of William & Mary)
  • Randa May Tawil (Yale U)
7 [Foundations] Intersectional Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Anne Cong-Huyen and Amanda Phillips
  • Rachel Brydolf-Horwitz (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jamie Howe (Rider U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tina Lumbis (San Diego State U Library)
  • Darleen Arleni Martinez Carrillo (U California, Berkeley)
  • Kathryn McDonald (U Illinois)
  • Emily Pearson (Whitman C )
  • Lee Pierce (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alexandra Pospisil (Ryerson U)
  • Michele Robertson (Texas Christian U)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Tufts U)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Emily Szpiro (McGill U)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
8 [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Ellen Ambrosone (Princeton U)
  • Jovana Babovic (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alessio Baldini (U Leeds)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Margaret Deli (Yale U)
  • Anamaría Margarita Espinoza Osorio (Universidad Centroamericana José Simeón Cañas)
  • Tatiana Filimonova (C of Wooster)
  • Ashley Gaucher (U Oregon)
  • Gabriele S. Hayden (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Sydney Lines (UBC)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity C )
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Colin Rose (Brock U)
  • Melissa M Salrin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Deanna Shemek (U California, Irvine)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
9 Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U)
  • Richard Schur (Drury U)
10 Sound and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Cendrowski (U South Florida)
  • Iona Lister (U Toronto)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Alexander Ullman (U California, Berkeley)
11 Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Megan Adams (Grinnell C )
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan C )
  • Jess Fenn (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Heather V. Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Elliot Marcel Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Urooj Nizami (Temple U)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
12 Digital Humanities for Japanese Culture: Resources and Methods
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki, Asanobu Kitmoto, Yuta Hashimoto, Satoru Nakamura, Tatsuki Sekino, and Taizo Yamada
  • Joanne Bernardi (U Rochester)
  • Susan L. Burns (U Chicago)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Ann Marie L. Davis (Ohio State U)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Mariko Honshuku (Harvard Law School Library)
  • Nadia Kanagawa (Furman U)
  • Dawn Lawson (U Michigan)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • Vanessa Myho Makiyama (Freelancer)
  • Katherine Matsuura (Harvard U)
13 Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Nick Wasmoen
  • Mary Elizabeth Allen (U Virginia)
  • Jonathan Brent Butler (Presbyterian C )
  • Zainab's Echo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ruby Lowe (New York U)
  • Anne V. Aylin Malcolm (U Pennsylvania)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Sana Y. Mirza (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU and Freer|Sackler)
  • Leila K. Norako (U Washington)
  • Luther James Obrock (U Toronto)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C )
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Barkley Ramsey (U Washington)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Alison Wiggins (U Glasgow)
  • Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
15 Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Melissa Cuthill (U British Columbia)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Tiffany L. Knoell (Bowling Green State U)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
16 Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Loretta E. Kim (U Hong Kong)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Lanning (Wichita State U)
  • Jessica Linzel (Brock U)
  • Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Miranda Sachs (Denison U)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kathleen Sullivan (Ohio U)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
  • Leila Vieira de Jesus Gemelli (Ohio State U)
17 Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Glen Robson, Josh Hadro, Camille Villa, and Peter Broadwell
  • David J. Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Rana Chan (Georgia O'Keeffe Museum)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler (Lamar U/U Houston)
  • Alicia Maria Houtrouw (Getty Research Institute)
  • Kristina Kleutghen (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Sarah L Noonan (Saint Mary's C )
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Abigail G. Robertson (Getty Research Institute)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M U-San Antonio)
  • Ryan Stoker (U Sydney Library)
18 Web APIs with Python
  • Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve, and Mary Catherine Kinniburgh
  • Berniece Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • John Connolly (Ryerson)
  • Lisa Dush (DePaul U)
  • Christian Guerra (U California, Riverside)
  • Cody Hennesy (U Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Lindsey Hillgartner (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne M Horinko (Drew U)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael
  • Kiera Obbard (U Guelph)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Megan Rim (U Michigan)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth M Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Deena Yanofsky (U Toronto)
19 Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Pamela Andrews (U North Texas)
  • Javier Fernandez Galeano (Brown U)
  • Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell U)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Lipika Mazumdar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Genevieve D. Milliken (Pratt Institute)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • MariÈve Mauve Pagé (Simon Fraser U)
  • Derek G. Ross (Auburn U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (U Buffalo)
20 Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • John Connolly (Ryerson U)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
21 Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Joyce McGee Brummet (California State U, Northridge)
  • Cimarron Knight (Vancouver Island U)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Justin Lincoln (Whitman C )
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Emily Murphy (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
22 The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Kim Adams (New York U)
  • Gregory Aldous (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Tim Duguid (U Glasgow)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Richard D. Snyder (Washington State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
23 Modelling. Virtual. Realities. A Practical Introduction to Virtual (and Augmented) Reality
  • Zoe Schubert and Jan G. Wieners
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Hunter J Corb (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • Peter del Rosso (U Waterloo)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Seth Graebner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Eugenia Sangmie Kim (City U Hong Kong)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Gianna M. May Sanchez (U Michigan)
  • Alejandro McGhee (New York U)
  • Marcia C. McIntosh (U North Texas)
  • Maayan Ornath (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Serrano-Sandoval (U Waterloo)
  • Stavros Stavroulias (U Waterloo)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
  • Kristine Tanton (Université de Montréal)
  • Gary Tunnell (U Victoria)
25 Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Heather Marie Burrow (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego Library)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
28 [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel and Emily Murphy
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C )
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Hayley G. Brazier (U Oregon)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Rachel Corwin (U Victoria)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Nicole L. Gauvreau (McGill U)
  • Mary Greenshields (U Alberta)
  • Melanie Hibi (U Victoria)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Emese Ilyefalvi (Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies (U Alberta), Folklore Departme)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Shawna Manchakowsky (U Alberta)
  • Robyn J Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Eugene Rutigliano (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
29 [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technologies of Inscription
  • Matt Huculak, with Helene Cazes, Iain Higgins, Janelle Jenstad, Stephanie Lahey, Mary-Elizabeth Leighton, & Lisa Surridge
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Katy Brundan (U Oregon)
  • Maria Chappell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo - CONICET / UNL)
  • Sarah Karlson (U Victoria)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Kasia Sofia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Colleen McDonell (U Toronto)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
30 [Foundations] Databases for Digital Humanists
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Ashley Bender (Texas Woman's U)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Sharon Dale (Penn State Behrend)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C )
  • (Lawrence) Lauren K.S. Hong (U Victoria - University Archives)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Université de Montréal)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U)
  • Patrick Stange (U Toronto)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Ghislain Thibault (Université de Montréal)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
32 [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Catherine Henderson (Open U)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Megan Lyons (U Connecticut)
  • Dr. Andre Mount (SUNY Potsdam)
  • Debra Livant Nakos (U Maryland)
33 Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Emily Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Kim Dhillon (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Vic)
  • Abby Brook Hieber (Winthrop U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Utitofon Ebong Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Craig Johnson (Augustana U)
  • Dani K. Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Pia Russell (UVic Libraries)
  • Joan Elizabeth Russow (U victoria)
34 Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C )
  • Caela Gilchrist Fenton (U Oregon)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Sterling C )
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Lloyd Sy (U Virginia)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
35 Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder and Joanna Byszuk
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Tyler Babbie (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Peter Cannon, MLIS (U South Florida)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada Reno)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Frail (U Alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Yonina Hoffman (Ohio State U)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jungeun "June" Lim (Carleton U)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California, Riverside)
  • Kathryn Topham (U Michigan)
36 Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Philips Oluwaseun Ayeni (McGill U)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jill Hallam-Miller (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Howard (U Victoria)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sophia K Leonard (Emory U)
  • Corina MacDonald (Concordia U)
  • Marlana Mayton (Winthrop U)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
37 Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Chase Bollig (Gonzaga U)
  • AK Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Dr. Lisa A. Carl (North Carolina Central U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Evie Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Josh Grant-Young (U Guelph)
  • Christina Han (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jason Helms (Texas Christian U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Regina Marie Mills (Texas A&M U)
  • Natasha Ramoutar (Ryerson U)
  • Ian Michael Waddell (U Victoria)
  • Ahmed Karam Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
38 Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jamie Howe and Bonnie Ruberg
  • Ashely Adams (U South Florida)
  • Duncan Davies (Hamilton C )
  • Tamara de Szegheo Lang (Queen's U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Alex Naase (CUNY)
  • Angel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adrienne Raw (U Michigan)
  • Kévin Rocheron (Oberlin C )
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
39 Parsing and Writing XML with Python
  • Luis Meneses
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Jason Cohen (Berea C )
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Zhaosen Guo (Hamilton C )
  • Meredith L. Hale (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
40 Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Davin Heckman, and Astrid Ensslin
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Johnson (Northeastern U)
  • Alma Luna (Texas Christian U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
41 Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Crystal Chokshi (U Calgary)
  • Matthew Hiebert (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Kate Lindsey Drazner Hoyt (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Zachary Kopin (U Michigan)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Pamella Lach (San Diego State U)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Nash (U Victoria)
  • Karen Petruska (Gonzaga U)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C of William and Mary)
  • Stephen Surlin (McMaster U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C of William and Mary)
  • Katie Lynn Walkup (U South Florida)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
42 Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Juliette De Maeyer (Universite de Montreal)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin--Madison)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Lucas van der Deijl (U Amsterdam)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
43 Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
44 MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Harry Brisson (Nielsen)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Victoria Fortuna (Reed C )
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Jasmine S. Kirby (Iowa State U Science and Technology)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Ricardo A. Velasco Trujillo (U Texas at Austin)
  • Alexandra Xanthoudakis (Simon Fraser U)
46 Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki and Katherine Faull
  • Christopher Adamson (Emory U)
  • Hanada Al-Masri (Denison U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Annie Dwyer (U Washington)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Dulcinea Ruthdey Flores Argueta (Centroamerican U "José Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • Shirley Huston-Findley (C of Wooster)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sarah Koenig (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Karla Patricia Ramos Amaya (Centroamerican U "Josè Simeón Cañas" UCA)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
47 Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Jeffery Antoniuk (U Alberta)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Frances Chen (U British Columbia (UBC))
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Heather Gray (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Jesus Nazario (UT-Austin)
  • Carolina Pereira (Texas A&M U)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
48 Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Sharon J Kiptoo (U Victora)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
49 XPath for Processing XML and Managing Projects
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Breiman (U Utah)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Alice Defours (U Ottawa)
  • Edward Krisner (Pitt - Greensburg)
  • Ingrid Reiche (U Calgary)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Joel E Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Abigail Sparling (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Tristan Brent Taylor (U Saskatchewan)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (MIT)
50 Endings: How to End (and Archive) your Digital Project
  • Martin Holmes, Janelle Jenstad and Claire Carlin, with Stewart Arneil, Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, John Durno, Lisa Goddard, Matt Huculak, Greg Newton, Joseph Takeda
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Hannah Bennette (Denison U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christian Howard (Bucknell U)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (U Iceland)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
51 Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Lisa Baer (U Guelph)
  • Crystal Chan (UBC Press)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Land (McGill U)
  • Patricia Mangahis (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rennie Custis Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Cal Murgu (New C of Florida)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
52 Introduction to Humanities Data Analysis & Visualization in R (HDA)
  • Ryan Cordell and Greg Palermo
  • Amanda Boczar (U South Florida)
  • Alison Chapman (UVic)
  • Shaun Golding (Kenyon C )
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Holly Hendrigan (SFU)
  • Taylor Hixson (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Michele L. Jennings (Ohio U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Charlie Lassiter (Gonzaga U)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Donnie (Adonica) Sendelbach (Denison U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C )
  • Kacey Stewart (U Delaware)
  • Dale Storie (U Regina)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
53 Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Kathryn (Kate) Biedermann (Hamilton C )
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Zakiya Collier (Weeksville Heritage Center)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (U at Buffalo)
  • Norah Elmagraby (Emory U)
  • Zeinab Farokhi (U Toronto)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (U Munich (LMU))
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Sean David Long (U California, Riverside)
  • Alison Moore (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Penn (Stanford U)
  • Stephen P Rice (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55 Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett and Dave Campbell
  • Rose Wang
  • Graham Jensen
  • Erin McCarthy
  • Kenzie Burchell
  • Lucas van der Deijl
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • Kerrie Charnley
  • Quinn Madison
  • Jason Lajoie
  • John Decker
  • Genevieve Milliken
  • Lizzie Callaway
  • Max Kwass-Mason
  • Maryse Kiese
  • Alicia Urquidi
  • Catherine Fourshey
  • Jungeun Lim
  • Jes Lopez
  • Rebekah Walker
  • Holly Kruitbosch
  • Sharon Alker
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Andrew Johnston
  • Marcia McIntosh
  • Adam Mazel
  • Yuchen Hou
  • Jessica McNeice
  • Youngmin Kim
  • Loreann Hartness
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56 Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Methods and Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Luna, Alma
  • Wiggins, Alison
  • Welch, Jazmin
  • Oberdeck, Kathryn
  • Yano, Vitor
  • Comeau, Emily
  • Laberge, Elaine
  • Matsuda, Eri
  • Petersen, Andy Boyles
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Ross, Janet Nalubega
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57 Natural Language Processing and Network Coding Apps for Text & Textual Corpus Analysis in the Humanities
  • Chris Tanasescu (MARGENTO)
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Marie-Christine Boucher
  • Delfina Sol Martinez Pandiani
  • Gabriele Hayden
  • Jennifer J Dellner
  • Daniella Gáti
  • Norah Elmagraby
  • Polina Dimova
  • Marta Samokishyn
  • Iain Gillis
  • David Joseph Wrisley
  • Gregory Aldous
  • Michael Tueller
  • David Birnbaum
  • Kent Emerson
  • Alex Naase
  • Adam Mazel
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Rennie Mapp
  • Joshua Jayasundara
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • David Amelang
  • Nicole Gauvreau
  • Ratan Sebastian
  • Nathan Gibson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 59 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nancy Um
  • Anamaria Espinoza
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Adrienne Raw
  • Yonina Hoffman
  • Jo Minhinnett
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • K.N.Kandpal
  • K.Veeranjaneyulu
  • Amrender Kumar
  • G. Rathinasabapathy
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61 Spatial DH: De-Colonizing Cultural Territories Online
  • Cecily Raynor and Vanessa Ceia
  • Sana Mirza
  • Susan Burns
  • Catherine Chang
  • Kaitlyn Smith
  • Kristine Kelly
  • Amy Lueck
  • Vanessa Makiyama
  • Catherine Cymone Fourshey
  • Diana Palardy
  • Verónica Gómez
  • Utitofon Inyang
  • Susan L. Burns
  • Christina Han
  • Kathleen Reed
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62 DIY Digital Editions: Workflow + Philosophy
  • Shawna Ross and Margaret Konkol
  • Joe Bauer
  • Katherine Brundan
  • Shelley Boyd
  • Jonathan Butler
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield
  • Jason E. Cohen
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • Colleen Harris
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Anne McGrail
  • Kathryn Thornhill
  • Ricardo Velasco-Trujillo
  • Olivia Wikle
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Mark Szarko
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66 DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Laura Sullivan
  • Veronica Gomez
  • Ashleigh Cassemer-Stanfield
  • Jasmine Kirby
  • Joanna Howard
  • Jesse Kern
  • Tiffanie Hui
  • Katherine Faull
  • Mary Greenshields
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67 Book History Pedagogy Using Scalar
  • Andie Silva
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • Hanada Al-Masri
  • Mark Szarko
  • Christina Han
  • Kasia Leousis
  • Michele Jennings
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Meredith Louise Hale
  • Denna Iammarino
  • Colleen Harris
  • Katherine Brundan
  • Melissa Bradshaw
  • Helen Y Huang
  • Shelley Boyd
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • Jo Minhinnett
  • Olin Bjork
  • Katheryn Thornhill
  • Tanya Perkins
  • Crystal Chan
  • Katie Brundan
  • Susan Burns
  • Eugene Rutigliano
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 68 Linked Open Datafication for Humanities Scholars
  • Kim Martin and Jeff Antoniuk
  • Catherine Chang
  • Abigail Sparling
  • Nancy Um
  • Maryse Kiese
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • ... and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69 Stylo - WYSIWYM Text Editor for Humanities Scholars
  • Nicolas Sauret, Marcello Vitali-Rosati, and Margo Mellet
  • TBA
DHSI Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Julie Funk (U Victoria)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale Cengage)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
DHSI@MLA (Chicago, January 2019)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Katherine Faull
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Paige Morgan
  •      (MLA Registration List)
  • Adewale Ajayi
  • Alan J. Gravano
  • Amy Kintner
  • Ana Isabel Simon Alegre
  • Angela Laflen
  • Ann Kalscheur Suarez
  • Annette Zapata
  • Anuja Madan
  • April D Weintritt
  • April Mayes
  • Arianne Hartsell-Gundy
  • Bethany Morgan
  • Cady Vishniac
  • Caitlin Watt
  • Catherine S. Cox
  • Colin Martin
  • Colleen M. Ryan
  • Dana Gavin
  • Delaram Rahimighazikalayeh
  • Dorothea Heitsch
  • Eduardo Ledesma
  • Emily Bryan
  • Emily Todd
  • Emmanuel Buzay
  • Fernando Hernandez
  • Friederike Knupling
  • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
  • Glenn W. Fetzer
  • Heather O'Leary
  • Heekyoung Cho
  • Helen Koh
  • Jae-Yon Lee
  • JAMES HART
  • Javier Padilla
  • Jennifer Wicke
  • Joanne Diaz
  • John Grayson Nichols
  • Kader Hegedus
  • Karim Mattar
  • KATHERINE WIKOFF
  • Kritish Rajbhandari
  • Leslie Carol Roberts
  • Liana Pshevorska
  • LORENA GAUTHEREAU
  • MARGARET E. RUSSETT
  • MARIA EUGENIA SILVA
  • Matthew Treherne
  • Michael McClintock
  • Min Young Godley
  • Mitchell Ogden
  • Moira K. Fitzgibbons
  • Morgane Jourdain
  • Nathalie Hester
  • Nazry Bahrawi
  • Nicholas Monk
  • Patrick Colm Hogan
  • Pauline Kra
  • Philippe Panizzon
  • Renata Kobetts Miller
  • Rhondda Thomas
  • Robert Volpicelli
  • Ryan Calabretta-Sajder
  • Sandra Jamieson
  • Sandra L. Bermann
  • Shun'ichiro AKIKUSA
  • Steffi Dippold
  • STEPHANIE MERKEL
  • susana Domingo Amestoy
  • Suyoung Son
  • Sylvia Fernandez
  • Sylvia Korman
  • Tamara Mitchell
  • Tom White
  • Tonya Foster
  • Ursula Lindqvist
  • VERONICA RODRIGUEZ
  • William Thompson
  • Youngmin Kim
DHSI@Congress (U British Columbia, June 2019)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph)
  • Mihaela Ilovan (U Alberta)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Alison Hedley (McGill)
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay (UBC)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  •    From the Registration List
  • Bowers, Katherine
  • Clawson, James
  • Crompton, Constance
  • Dase, Kyle
  • Dowd, Annelise
  • Estill, Laura
  • Frackman, Kyle
  • Helmers, Miriam
  • Jensen, Graham
  • Jenstad, Janelle
  • Jones, Miriam
  • Linley, Margaret
  • McDonald, Jessica
  • McDonell, Colleen
  • McElduff, Siobhán
  • Poudrier, Ève
  • Quamen, Harvey
  • Raw, Adrienne
  • Ringham, Larissa
  • Roy, Wendy
  • Sanches de Oliveira, Guilherme
  • Shearer, Karis
  • Ullyot, Michael
  • Vázquez Cruz, Adam
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Angel David Nieves (Assistant Director)
  • Lindsey Seatter and Kimberly O'Donnell, Colloquium Organisers
  • Jamie Howe, Chelcie Rowell, Margaret Konkol, with Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteer, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

2016

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
Invited Speakers (DHSI and conjoint with ELO gathering)
  • Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego)
  • Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Alan Sondheim
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O'Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter
  • Colin Allen (Indiana U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Rob Bajko (Ryerson U)
  • John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley)
  • Matt Bouchard (U Toronto)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U)
  • Zach Coble (New York U)
  • Simon DeDeo (Indiana U)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Kellen Funk (Princeton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • James Lee (Grinnel College)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U)
  • Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton
  • Lee Zickel
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Burns (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Faye Christenberry (U Washington)
  • Karen Dykes (UVic)
  • Daniel Fladager (Purdue U)
  • Carolyn Harstad (Vancouver Island U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Hurlburt (Whitman C)
  • Colin Justin (Whitman C)
  • Nina Langton (UBC Okanangan)
  • Kat Lecky (Bucknell)
  • Whitney Mannies (U California, Riverside)
  • Sarah Morris (Lafayette C)
  • Kimberly O'Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Christopher M Parsons (Northeastern U)
  • Toni Pitock (U Delaware)
  • Allison Simmons (Simon Fraser U)
  • Emma Skagen (U Victoria)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John's U)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Heather Christine Merla (Queen's U)
  • Tony Power (SFU)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Harold Short
  • Ray Siemens
  • With Dene Grigar, Constance Crompton, Brian Reed, Janet Simons, and Larissa Ringham
  • Andrew Bailey (U Guelph)
  • Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • Bret Costain (Gale Cengage)
  • Rebekah Edwards (Mills C)
  • Prof. James Elmborg (U Iowa)
  • Natalie Gick (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angelica J. Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Jennifer Marvin (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Metcalf (U Ottawa)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jay Twomey (U Cincinnati)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Christine Wooley (St. Mary's C Maryland)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Anne Bahde (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Clovis Bishop (Willamette U)
  • Colette Colligan (SFU)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Maelia DuBois (U California, Berkeley)
  • Tamara J. Gaskell (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Mary R. Glavan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Chelsea DM Hartlen (U Guelph)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Tillman Molldrem (U Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Iain Higgins
  • Jess Genevieve Bailey (UC Berkeley)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Sigrid K Danielson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • Wesley Garey (Baylor U)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Mary C. Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra Petryszak (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Purvis (Ball State U)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Thaís Silva Santos (U Victoria)
  • Evan Torner (U Cincinnati)
  • Maude Vachon-Roy (Simon Fraser U)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson C)
  • David Richard Greene (McGill U)
  • Gema R. Guevara (U Utah)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Kathleen S Malone (New C Florida)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Erin Pappas (Georgetown U)
  • Andrea Penso (U Stendhal - Grenoble 3)
  • Sally Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Severson (McGill U)
  • Tanvi Solanki (Cornell)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Karin Baumgartner (U Utah)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin - Green Bay)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Sharon Hayashi (York U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Gabriele Lazzari (Rutgers U)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Martinsen (Baylor U)
  • Justin Mohler (U Washington)
  • Chandler Myers (US Air Force Academy)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Shruti Patel (U Washington)
  • Andre Schuetze (U Washington)
  • Ana Maria Silva (U Michigan)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • S. Kye Terrasi (U Washington)
  • Catherine Walsh (U Montevallo)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Ryan Enge
  • Belaid Moa
  • Jonathan Armoza (New York U)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Geroux (ACE Net)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cody Hennesy (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California Berkeley)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Robbin Gheesling (Independent Researcher)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Michael Kramp (Lehigh U)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Liam C Murphy (Glenn A. Black Laboratory Archaeology, Indiana U)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (UVic)
  • Josh Oliveira (Simon Fraser U)
  • James O'Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Colleen Renihan (U Guelph)
  • Kim L. Roberts (Grand Valley State U)
  • Melissa Salrin (Whitman C and Northwest Archives)
  • Masha Shpolberg (Yale U)
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Adam M Sowards (U Idaho)
  • Kirilka Stavreva (Cornell C)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Emily Witsell (Wofford C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Please look for this offering in 2017!
11. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Katherine Faull
  • Natalia I Andrievskikh (Binghamton U)
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Emily S. Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus (U Washington)
  • Dr. Katie Gantz (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges (U Washington)
  • Jessica B Harrell (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Raymond Jonas (U Washington)
  • Allison Lange (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Andres Perez-Simon (U Cincinnati)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • David Squires (Washington State U)
12. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future!
13. Text Processing - Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Kelly E. Colht (U Washington)
  • Patricia Hswe (Penn State U)
  • Conrad Leibel (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan P. Leidig (Grand Valley State U)
  • Dr Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Michael Osterman (Whitman C)
  • Daniel Powell (King's College London)
  • Jerry Scripps (Grand Valley State U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C Florida)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Cécile Loyen (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tara L Lyons (Illinois State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Wake Forest U)
  • Anna-Maria Sichani (Huygens KNAW)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster U)
15. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Emily Armour (C Wooster)
  • Chelsea Cohen (Texas A&M U)
  • Helen Davies (U Mississippi)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Jillian Gilmer (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Andrea M. Truitt (U Minnesota)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
16. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Liz Grumbach (Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture)
  • Nicholas Hartigan (U Michigan)
  • Molly Kalkstein (U Arizona)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Philip S. Palmer (William A. Clark Memorial Library (UCLA))
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U Libraries)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heejeong Sohn (State U New York, Stony Brook)
  • Beverly Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
17. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U)
  • Catriona Duncan (U Victoria)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
18. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Daniel Johnson (U Notre Dame)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Braydon Justice (U Victoria)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Vincent Martens (Getty Research Institute)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Kendall Roark (Purdue U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
19. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko
  • Stjepan Rajko
  • Miki Asai (UCD)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Elgin-Skye McLaren (Simon Fraser U )
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park)
  • Megan Poole (Texas Christian U)
  • Ann Shivers-McNair (U Washington)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Karl Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY)
20. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jennifer Awes-Freeman (U St. Thomas MN)
  • Elizabeth Bassett (U Victoria)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Andrew Gomez (U Puget Sound)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Naoko Kato (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Kudzia (Michigan State U Libraries)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shannon Lujan (Arizona State U)
  • Krista May (Texas A&M U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
21. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Samina Gul Ali (U Miami)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Vanessa Ceia (Brown U)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Zach Coble (NYU)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Krystin Gollihue (NC State U)
  • Franci Greyling (North-West U)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Gregory P. Lord (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U Toronto)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Allison Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Marie-Chantal Pelletier (Concordia U)
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill (Brock U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Ariane Savoie (UQAM & UCL)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
22. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O'Sullivan
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Erin Glass (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Carrie Johnston (Bucknell)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Allison Tyndall (Stony Brook U)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Paul Miller (Davidson C)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Neuman (US Air Force Academy)
  • Nathan Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nicholas Tan (Simon Fraser U)
23. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Darren Abramson (Dalhousie U)
  • Joanna Bartow (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Joseph Bowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Julia Brock (U West Georgia)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Timothy Duguid (IDHMC - Texas A&M U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Boyda J Johnstone (Fordham U)
  • Ashley R. Maynor (U Tennessee - Knoxville)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Craig Squires (Ace Net)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Alexandre Turgeon (U Ottawa)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers)
24. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons
  • Greg Lord
  • with Jacob Heil and Alicia Peaker
  • Jennifer Berdan Lozano (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Cornell (Fordham U)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Baylor U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • John Miles (Wofford C)
  • Miriam Neptune (Smith C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ryan Watson (Misericordia U)
25. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Belaid Moa
  • Pawel Pomorski
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Kyle Felker (GVSU)
  • Chris Geroux (ACENET)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Megan Meredith Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
26. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Erica Cavanaugh
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachel Corder (U Victoria)
  • Helen Maria Godolphin (Vancouver Island U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Ellen Malenas Ledoux (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Colleen McDonell (Ryerson U)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Rachel M Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Maggie Tan (Uvic)
  • Christine Walde (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
27. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Andrew Thomas Dunn (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • H. Whitt Kilburn (Grand Valley State U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (New C Florida)
  • Gino LaPaglia (Georgetown U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Jonathan Tinnin (U Kentucky)
28. R, Interactive Graphics, and Data Visualization for the Humanities
  • Jason Heppler
  • Lincoln Mullen
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Erin N Bush (George Mason U)
  • Joseph DeLeon (U Michigan)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Maria Pia Gomez Laich (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nathan L. Halverson (Tulane U)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth M. Merrill ( (none))
  • David Norton (Normandale Community C)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Dan Royles (Florida International U)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Aaron R N Smith (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Michael Brundin
  • Jeffrey Antoniuk
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Susanne Kathrin Beiweis (Institute Philosophy, U Vienna)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Neşe Devenot (U Puget Sound)
  • Malaea Ergina (Concordia U)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ann Komaromi (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Susana Sevilla Aho (Modern Language Association)
  • Heather Smyth (U Waterloo)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
30. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Kristin Becker (Washington State U)
  • Brooke Chambers (Michigan State U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park Technical C)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson C)
  • S. Alana Wolf-Johnson (U Rochester)
31. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton
  • George H. Williams
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Charlotte Howe (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Ashley Taylor Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Terry Huttenlock (Wheaton C)
  • Anne Janhunen (U Saskatchewan)
  • Justin M. Jory (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Roberta Walker Kilkenny (Hunter C, City U New York)
  • Eva Lupold (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Tracy MacMath (Yale U)
  • Craig M. Rustici (Hofstra U)
  • Katie Dianne Ryan (York U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
32. Critical Digital Pedagogy
  • Jesse Stommel
  • Chris Friend
  • Devan Baty (Cornell C)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • Jaime Cardenas, Jr. (Seattle Central C)
  • Sarah Cushman (Strassler Center at Clark U)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Suzanne England (New York U)
  • Bart Everts (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Joe Lucchesi (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Michael Raby (McGill U)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Allison D. Rank (SUNY Oswego)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Melissa Walter (U Fraser Valley)
  • Mark Wilson (Berkeley City C)
33. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • eric bulson (claremont graduate U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Rhonda Houser (U Kansas Libraries)
  • Lara Howerton (U Toronto)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Rachel Osolen (U Alberta)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
34. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Cassandra Nicole Berman (Brandeis U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Marcela Yael Isuster (McGill U)
  • Rachel C Midura (Stanford U)
  • Marc Reyes (U Connecticut)
  • Rachel Tanner (U Oregon)
35. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • federico caria (digilab la sapienza - cologne u)
  • G. Mark Ferketish (U Iowa)
  • Michelle Gibeault (U Arkansas Libraries)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Christopher Patrello (U Rochester)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
36. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Danielle Morgan
  • Matthew Barry (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station)
  • Devin Becker (U Idaho)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (Whittier C)
  • Emily Corse (Rutgers U - Camden)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Mary Catherine Kinniburgh (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson C)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Erik Simpson (Grinnell C)
  • Megan Sorenson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra Tremblay (UQAM)
  • Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth C)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
37. XML Applications and Databases for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Adriana M. Brodsky (St. Mary's C Maryland)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Ben Johansen (Baylor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luke A Meagher (Wofford C)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Beth Platte (Reed C)
  • Emily Tyschenko (McMaster U)
38. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Alanna Bartolini (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Donald Braxton (Juniata C)
  • Mauricio A Castillo (Rutgers U, Camden)
  • Courtney Chu (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Mona Elayyan (U Toronto)
  • Ethan Heusser (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Melanie Oberg (UVic)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Allison Querengesser (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Theo Rhodes (SUNY Oswego)
  • Thomas Rigney (SUNY Oswego)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Phoenix Simms (Ryerson U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Abbie Wolff (SUNY Oswego)
39. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • Zachary Bleemer (UC Berkeley)
  • Nadya A. Calderon (Simon Fraser U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Alex Razoumov (Compute Canada)
  • Matthew Reeves (U Missouri-Kansas City)
40. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Olivia Banner (U Texas at Dallas)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marijeta Bozovic (Yale U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Nathalie Down (Ryerson U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kathleen Godfrey (California State U, Fresno)
  • Catherine E Harnois (Wake Forest U)
  • Caitlin Hurst (New York U)
  • Kim Brillante Knight (UT Dallas)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Jap-Nanak Makkar (U Virginia)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen's U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Rachel N. Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Jeannette E. Schollaert (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Anderson Jr. Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Arthur Wang (Yale U)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Maya Youngs-Zaleski (U Calgary)
  • Laura Zebuhr (U St Thomas)
41. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
42. Advanced Criticism and Engagement of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Reham Hosny Sleem Aboud (RIT, New York)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Matti Kangaskoski (Helsinki U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (Queen's U)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Aimee Pogson (Penn State Erie)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Melinda M. White (U New Hampshire)
43. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • James Cummings
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jojo Karlin (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
44. [Short Workshop] Twitter Basics: An Introduction to Social Media [5 June]
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • TBA
45. [Short Workshop] 3D Visualization for the Humanities [5 June]
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Andrew Prellwitz
  • Karen Mathews
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Ella Howard
  • Jonathan Leidig
  • Rachel Hendery
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Julia Polyck-O'Neill
  • Krista May
  • Evan Williamson
  • Kirilka Stavreva
  • Amy Patterson
  • Nina Langton
  • Colleen Renihan
  • Brian Cameron
  • Kalle Westerling
  • Jessica Otis
  • David Greene
  • Laura Runge
  • Christine Hoeppner
  • Raymond Jonas
  • Krystin Gollihue
  • Samuel Dodson
  • Elias Adanu
  • Rachelle Chamberlain
  • Wendy Anthony
  • Miki Asai
46. [Short Workshop] Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities [5 June]
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Meaghan J. Brown
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • Mary S. Alexander
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Saguna Shankar
  • Andrés Pardo RodrÃ_guez
  • Tanvi Solanki
  • Jodine Perkins
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan
  • Karen Dykes
  • Heejeong Sohn
  • Sophie Rondeau
  • Christy Regenhardt
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen
  • Constance Crompton
47. [Short Workshop] Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement [12 June]
  • Alex Williams
  • Edith Law
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Julie Kane
  • Lindsey Seatter
  • Randa El-Khatib
  • Karen Mathews
  • Mia Tootill
  • Julie Williams
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Laura Turner
  • Sue Bengtson
  • Courtney Danforth
  • Heather Smyth
  • Inba Kehoe
  • David Cormier
48. [Short Workshop] Text Analysis with the HathiTrust Research Center [12 June]
  • Eleanor Dickson
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • Grant Glass
  • Michelle Gibeault
  • Davin Baragiotta
  • Marc Reyes
  • Darrell Bailie
  • Matthew Reeves
  • Vicki Heath
  • Carrie Johnston
  • erin glass
  • Erik Simpson
  • Nicole Day
  • Miriam Neptune
  • Margaret Konkol
  • Lisa Swanstrom
  • Devin Eeg
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Kristen Peterson
  • Lee Zickel
  • Robyn Pritzker
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Linda Troost
  • Sayre Greenfield
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Reham Aboud
  • Christine Brown
  • Elizabeth Fredericks
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Sarah Severson
49. [Short Workshop] Dynamics of Explanatory Annotation [12 June]
  • Angelika Zirker
  • Matthias Bauer
  • Adanu, Elias
  • Creech, Melinda
  • Dodson, Samuel
  • Kaplan, Katarzyna Anna
  • McAlpine, Heather
  • McDonnell, Colleen
  • Ouch, Sophy
  • Rasmussen, Eric Dean
  • Skagen, Emma
  • Tomasik, Tim
  • Walter, Melissa
50. [Short Workshop] Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities [12 June]
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin
  • Christine Walde
  • Caroline Winter
  • Kelly Colht
  • Amy Patterson
  • Sally Schutz
  • Marilee Shaw
  • Sarah Vela
  • Michelle R. Warren
  • Emily Tyschenko
  • Paige Morgan
51. [Short Workshop] Digital Preservation Basics for DH [12 June]
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Jane Morrison
  • TBA
52. [Short Workshop] Understanding Digital Video [12 June]
  • Josh Romphf
  • Anthony, Wendy
  • Asai, Miki
  • Cecil, Holly
  • Huizar, Angelica
  • Maynor, Ashley
  • Rehn, Andrea
  • Roberts, Nathan
  • Royles, Daniel
  • Shankar, Saguna
  • Sorenson, Megan
  • Womack, Anne-Marie
53. [Short Workshop] DHSI Knits, or, In The Loop [12 June]
  • Paula Johanson and friends
  • Trish Baer
  • Alanna Bartolini
  • Celia Carson
  • Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Lilian E. Doherty
  • Karen Dykes
  • Kimberlee Gilles-Bridges
  • Christina Hollands
  • Kimberly Knight
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Patricia Pang
  • Yvonne Rode
  • Molly Trepanier
DHSI 2016 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Thais Silva Santos (U Victoria and U Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U)
  • Kailey Schiko Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Kat Sayers (Cornell C)
  • Kat Malone (New C Florida)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Raymon Sandhu (UBC Okanagan)
DHSI 2016 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Matthias Bauer (U Tuebingen)
  • Angelika Zirker (U Tuebingen)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Lee (Grinnell C)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Greg Chan (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Jennifer Wiens (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tilar Mazzeo (Colby C)
DH Project Planning and Management (Condensed, September; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Dan Sondheim
  • Lindsay Seatler
  • Tracy El-haj
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Shawn Dewolfe
  • Tim Soble
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, April; SFU)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Margaret Linley
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Claire Batterhill
  • Amber Ridington
  • Alex Shield
  • Michelle Levy
  • Colette Collegian
  • Ray Hsu
  • Kandice Sharren
  • Deanna Reder
Hello World @ UVic (2015-16)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Nadia Timperio
  • Tracey El Hajj
  • Bassam Chiblak
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Jaclyn Gruenberger
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Rachelle Tan
DHSI@MLA (Austin, January 2016)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Liz Grumbach
  • Daniel Powell
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens

  • (MLA Registration List follows)
  • GABRIELA BAEZA VENTURA
  • BRIAN DOUGLAS BALLENTINE
  • MARIA EMILIA BARBOSA
  • KATIA C. BEZERRA
  • FLORENCE S. BOOS
  • RACHEL CONRAD BRACKEN
  • MADELEINE CASAD
  • CAROL CHIODO
  • SOPHIE CHRISTMAN-LAVIN
  • NATASHA COSTA
  • MELINDA CREECH
  • ADRIENNE DAMIANI
  • CATHERINE DEROSE
  • MERIDETH GARCIA
  • ANNEMARIE E. HAMLIN
  • SARAH HOW
  • PATRICIA M. HSWE
  • AUDE JEHAN
  • CARRIE JOHNSTON
  • BOYDA JOHNSTONE
  • PHILIP KADISH
  • INNA KAPILEVICH
  • VERENA KICK
  • REX KOONTZ
  • AMANDA LICASTRO
  • ANDREW LISON
  • ANDREW LOGEMANN
  • VASILY LVOV
  • JAMES MARTIN
  • PEGGY SUE MCCRACKEN
  • JAROM MCDONALD
  • ANNE MUELLER
  • JAMES HIESTER NAJARIAN
  • JANE NICHOLS
  • MEGAN PEISER
  • JOSE RAMON RUISANCHEZ SERRA
  • LAURA L. RUNGE
  • CHRISTINA L. SISK
  • RYAN SWANKIE
  • TYECHIA THOMPSON
  • MIA TOOTILL
  • MONICA URBAN
  • ASHLEY VOEKS
  • FRANCIS WATLINGTON
  • SETH WILSON
  • THOMAS WINNINGHAM III
DHSI@Congress (U Calgary, May 2016)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • TBA
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin, James O'Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, and Randa El Khatib, Unconference Session Organisers
  • ... with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) -- among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) -- as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone's support!

Contact info:
institut@uvic.ca P: 250-472-5401 F: 250-472-5681