Course Archive

Click the year you would like to view for a dropdown of all activites and events.

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2022 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2022 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Leslie Chan (UTSC)
  • Nastasia Herold (U Leipzig)
  • Thérèse Ottawa (Atikamekw First Nation)
  • Élika Ortega Guzmán (U Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • James Ascher (U Virginia)
  • Trish Baer (UVic)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Grace Campagna (Fordham U)
  • Angeliki Chrysanthi
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, Australia)
  • Sage Dunn-Krahn (UVic)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Boğaziçi U)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Lorenzo Gori (Independent)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (UVic)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U, Edwardsville)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Alexandra Malouta (U Aegean)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (UVic)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • John N. Wall (NC State U)
  • Saba Pakdel (UVic)
  • Manushri Pandya (North Carolina State U)
  • Bill Pascoe (U Newcastle)
  • Chiara Petrucci (U di Firenze)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U of the Sacred Heart)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Robert W. Williams (Bennett College)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U Buffalo)
  • Elizabeth Zak (U Iowa)
  • Aleksandra Zuzanna Leniarska (U Warsaw)

This offering also included 448 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Lloyd Alimboyao Sy (U Virginia)
  • Samantha Arpas (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Elena de la Varga Kramer (U Cologne)
  • Richard Dean Snyder (U Washington)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Maciej Eder (Institute of Polish Language, IJP PAN)
  • Oyvind Eide (U Cologne)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Teresa Lobalsamo (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lisanne M. van Rossum (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands, KNAW)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Dellannia Segreti (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 473 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Orchida Fayez (Prince Sultan U)
  • Cara Krmpotich (U Toronto)
  • N.A. Mansour (Princeton U)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Soliman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Drew VandeCreek (Northern Illinois U)

This offering also included 417 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Organized by Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Alan Colin-Arce (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Karin Dalziel (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Sophie Elise Compton (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Daniel Flaum (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Marie France Guénette (Université Laval)
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Johanna Hussey (Brown U)
  • Iliana Ismakaeva (HSE U)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Hope Krisko (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Kristen Lillvis (St. Catherine U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Amanda Madden (George Mason U)
  • Etta Madden (Missouri State U)
  • Nicola Marae Allain (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jaydon Polischuk (U Victoria)
  • Emily Rau (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Brian Rosenblum (U Kansas)
  • Walter Scholger (Universität Graz)
  • Susan Schriebman (Universiteit Maastricht)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)

This offering also included 428 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 261 registrants.

Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Organized by Graham Jensen
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Bea Glickman (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

This offering also included 362 registrants.

1. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Jolene Armstrong (Athabasca U)
  • Maile Arvin (U Utah)
  • Rachael Bradshaw (U British Columbia)
  • Zan Cammack (Utah Valley U)
  • Catherine Downey (Georgia Gwinnett College Kaufman Library)
  • Daniel Kotin (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Brian Maass (U Nebraska Medical Center)
  • Camilo Malagon (Ithaca College)
  • Chad Noyes (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Sean Perrone (Saint Anselm College)
  • Danielle Taschereau Mamers (Critical Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Bruno Rafael Véras de Morais e Silva (York U)
  • Yi Wang (UVic)
  • Jacqueline Wylde (Independent)
  • Yi Zhu (McMaster U)

This offering also included 180 asynchronous auditors.

2. Introduction to Spatial Approaches for Literary Studies
  • Randa El Khatib and David Joseph Wrisley
  • Sanjukta Banerjee (York U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon College)
  • Tenille Brown (Lakehead U)
  • Janet Cho (Texas A&M U)
  • Maria Doyle (U West Georgia)
  • Summer Hamilton (Penn State U)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Katherine Knowles (Michigan State U)
  • Dez Miller (Emory U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)

This offering also included 198 asynchronous auditors.

3. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Maral Aguilera-Moradipour (Critical Digital Humanities Institute (U Toronto Scarborough))
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State U)
  • Elisa Cogbill-Seiders (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jennifer Golightly (Colorado College)
  • Sophia Han (SFU)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Marcela Isuster (McGill U)
  • Roberta Kilkenny (Hunter College)
  • Ashik Mahmud (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Hipatia Medina-Agreda (U Kansas)
  • Suzanne Moody (Flinders U)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Tarika Sankar (U Miami)
  • Miriam Sappington (U Hawai`i at Mānoa)
  • Carly Schnitzler (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Francena Turner (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
  • Sarah Wampler (National Museum of the American Indian)
  • Cory Young (U Nebraska-Lincoln)

This offering also included 188 asynchronous auditors.

4. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle

This offering included 151 asynchronous auditors.

5. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, John Unsworth, and Bethany Nowviskie
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Susan Hangen (Ramapo College)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (James Madison U)
  • Beverley Rilett (Auburn U)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Karis Shearer (UBC (Okanagan campus))
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)

This offering also included 62 asynchronous auditors.

6. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Bradley Clements (U Toronto)
  • Emily Cox (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • John Knox (U North Carolina Wilmington)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

7. Modeling Texts and Maps with Semantic Annotation
  • Chiara Palladino and Shai Gordin
  • Carolina Almenara-Meis (U Toronto)
  • Areej AlQowaifly (Suny at Binghamton)
  • Artemis Archontogeorgi (Democritus U Thrace)
  • Katherine Brown (Albright College)
  • Uésio Jeremias da Gama Santos (Western U)
  • Daniele Ferreira da Silva (U Eastern Finland)
  • Fior Garcia-Lara (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Christine Homuth (McMaster U Library)
  • Alex Jreisat (U Michigan)
  • Solmaz Khodaeifaal (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Kovacic (Denison U)
  • Brady Schuh (Harvard Divinity School)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Michael Soriano (U Miami)

This offering also included 190 asynchronous auditors.

8. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, John G. McDaid, and Richard Snyder
  • Greg Bachar (U.C. Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Suze Berkhout (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Calise (Nashville Queer History)
  • Lauren Churilla (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Rachel Dixon (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Heather Flyte (Lehigh Uerstiy)
  • Orchida Ismail (Prince Sultan U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • John McDaid (Roger Williams U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Marieve Page (Simon Fraser U)
  • Samya Roy (IIT Jodhpur)
  • Evie Ruddy (Transgender Media Lab, Carleton U)
  • Dongwook Song (SFU)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Stella Wisdom (British Library)

This offering also included 255 asynchronous auditors.

9. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Giorgia Andreolli (U Verona)
  • Yi Wei Chew (Singapore U Social Sciences)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Coolidge Toker (Harvard Library)
  • Lily Crandall-Oral (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Daria Hafner (Wellesley College)
  • Joseph Hansen (Independent)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries)
  • Adeel Khalid (Forman Christian College (A Chartered U))
  • Nanditha Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
  • Seth Lee (Slippery Rock U)
  • Divya Mathur (Department of English, Banaras Hindu U)
  • Aidan Moir (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Edudzi Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Palak Taneja (College of the Atlantic)
  • Mahshid Tavallai (Queen’s U)
  • Leah Wiener (Simon Fraser U)
10. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer, Cathy Hajo, and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Hind Alessa (Independent)
  • David Amelang (Uersidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Jennifer Anderson (Global Affairs Canada, Historical Section)
  • Jessica Bandel (NC Office of Archives and History)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Cathy Corder (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Catherine Gower (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Allison Harris (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Katie Hatton (North Carolina Historical Research and Publications Office)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Haley Laurila (Wayne State U)
  • Sylvia Meyer (LNU)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (U Oxford)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Veronique Rousseau (Brock U)
  • Bruno Véras (York U)
  • Robert Williams (Bennett College)

This offering also included 172 asynchronous auditors.

11. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar, John Durno, and John Fink
  • Cormac Donnelly (U Glasgow)
  • John Fink (McMaster U)
  • Nicole Gray (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Ted Lee (U British Columbia)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Paula Nunez de Villavicencio (U Toronto)
  • Andy Pederson (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Elena Spadini (U Basel)
  • Greg Tunink (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 108 asynchronous auditors.

12. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • CM Anonuevo (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Skyler Bean (Center for Maghrib Studies, Arizona State U)
  • Kathryn Blizzard (Center for Digital Editing at the U Virginia)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Genevia Chamblee-Smith (North Carolina Central U)
  • Sagnika Chanda (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Nicole Crotchett (Independent)
  • Palak Dudani (Independent)
  • Beatriz Grigsby-Larson (ETCL)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (SIU Edwardsville)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Nazua Idris (Washington State U)
  • Abhilasha Jain (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Gauri Jhangiani (U Virginia)
  • Ateeka Khan (McMaster U)
  • Claire Lavarreda (Northeastern U)
  • Chensi Li (Mitacs)
  • Lucia Lorenzi (Independent Scholar)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Frances McNeal (Oklahoma State U)
  • Victoria Munoz (City U New York Hostos Community College)
  • Raphaela Pavlakos (McMaster U)
  • Rolando Rodriguez (U North Carolina – Chapel Hill)
  • Stephanie Surach (UW-Milwaukee)
  • Laura Wilson (CLIR)
13. Critical Making as Scholarship with P5.JS and Tracery
  • Jason Helms and Anastasia Salter
  • Nathan Diena (U Toronto)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Tina Leard (U Calgary)
  • Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)
  • T. J. McLemore (U Colorado / Romantic Circles)
  • Shanmugapriya Shanmugapriya (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Doris Wesley (NCSU)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

14. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Alexander Alderman (Kenyon College)
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman College)
  • Andrew Anderson (Howard U)
  • Brianna Anderson (U Florida)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (The College of Wooster)
  • Felicia Cosey (Jackson State U)
  • Romain Delaville (San Diego State U)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Paul Gooding (U Glasgow)
  • C. R. Grimmer (The Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Jillian Husband (U Toronto)
  • Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College)
  • Jim Jewell (North Seattle College)
  • Shayce Johnston (U Florida)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Shahdah Mahhouk (McMaster U)
  • Divya Mathur (Independent)
  • Nadia Muhe (U Toronto)
  • Andie Silva (York College/CUNY)
  • Jacquelyn Sundberg (McGill U)
  • Linda Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)

This offering also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

15. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Jennifer Ashmore (U Victoria)
  • Ana Brulé (SpokenWeb)
  • Henry Coburn (UCSB)
  • Donna Devlin (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Oyindamola Esho (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Shanna Hart (Kenyon College)
  • Holly Hoffmann (Calgary Public Library)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Hongyue LI (U Macau)
  • Veronica Litt (McMaster U)
  • Jaclyn Marcus (Toronto Metropolitan U)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Cynthia Orozco (UCLA)
  • Ioannis Papapostolou (National & Kapodestrian U Athens)
  • Ando Rasolofo (Purchase College)
  • Joshua Reinier (Oberlin College)
  • Amanda Riddles (Uersité de Montréal)
  • Paul Spence (King’s College London)
  • Lily Su (U Glasgow)
  • Karenza Sutton (U Ottawa)
  • Ardyn Tennyson (U Roehampton London)

This offering also included 200 asynchronous auditors.

16. Open Knowledge: Possibilities and Responsibilities
  • Nastasia Herold
  • Joseph Faulk (Champlain College)
  • Miranda Leibel (Carleton U)
  • Minglu Wang (York U)

This offering also included 140 asynchronous auditors.

17. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Uersiteit Gent)
  • Tarryn Chun (U Notre Dame, Department of Film, Television and Theatre)
  • Laura Hernández Lorenzo (Uersidad de Sevilla)
  • Carrie Hill (Auburn U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Thomas Larkin (U Bristol)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Beth Platte (Reed College)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Jeremy Sarachan (St. John Fisher College)
  • Esther Solé i Martí (Uersitat de Lleida)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Lindsay Van Tine (Independent)
  • Doris Wilson (U the Philippines Baguio)

This offering also included 215 asynchronous auditors.

18. Intro to Digital Approaches to Music Research
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Victoria Clark (RIPM)
  • Risa de Rege (U Toronto)
  • Alessandra Ignesti (KU Leuven)
  • Eric Johns (U California, Riverside)
  • Richard Kennel (Arizona State U)
  • Hongyue Li (Faculty of Arts and Humanities ,U Macau)
  • Annie Liu (U Oregon)
  • Samantha McEwan (McMaster U)
  • Adriana Merenda (NYU)
  • Debra Nakos (U Maryland)
  • Daniel Page (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (McMaster U)
  • Miranda Sousa (U Pittsburgh)

This offering also included 85 asynchronous auditors.

19. Programming for Humanists
  • Grace Fishbein, Lydia Vermeyden, and Marie-Helene Burle
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Emily Armour (College of Wooster)
  • Meera B (VIT)
  • Meenu B (VIT)
  • Vanessa Barcelos da Silva (U Miami)
  • Abhipsa Chakraborty (U at Buffalo SUNY)
  • Amna Cheema (Institute of English Studies, U the Punjab, Pakistan)
  • Angela Dressen (Harvard U / I Tatti)
  • Katie Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Sushant Kishore (VIT Vellore)
  • Cassandra Kist (U Glasgow)
  • Kevin Malton (McMaster U)
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Tennessee)
  • Haniyeh Pasandi (UMBC)
  • Christy Regenhardt (George Washington U)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Bettina Schnell (Uersidad Pontifica Comillas)
  • Yisheng Tang (UC Berkeley)
  • Kathryn Waring (McMaster U)
  • Madeleine Wieand (Tulane U)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 221 asynchronous auditors.

20. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Shamaila Anjum (U Toronto)
  • Claudia Carroll (U Notre Dame)
  • Brianne Christensen (U British Columbia)
  • Jevic Anjin Cruel (U the Philippines Baguio)
  • Tamara Dzolic (Denison U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Courtney Hoffman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Olena Jansson (Uppsala U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Yan Lai (Leiden U)
  • Rocío Méndez (Uersidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Emrah Peksoy (Kahramanmaras Istiklal U)
  • Frank Proctor (Denison U)
  • Gian Duri Rominger (Princeton U)
  • Natalie Rothman (U Toronto)
  • Nicola Torch (U Stirling)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Fauve Vandenberghe (Ghent U)
  • Juven Nino Villacastin (U the Philippines Mindanao)
  • Shiyi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)

This offering also included 124 asynchronous auditors.

21. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andy Boyles Peterson
  • Alexandra Chiasson (Louisiana State U)
  • Maria del Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Jess Dillard-Wright (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Devin Johnson (McMaster U)
  • Jesse Mixson (U Florida)
  • Kush Patel (Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education)
  • Anabelle Ragsag (McMaster U)
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace (CSU East Bay)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY The Graduate Center)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta Library)

This offering also included 133 asynchronous auditors.

22. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Deena Abulfottouh (McMaster U)
  • Elizabeth Duchovni (Fordham U)
  • Martin Eve (Birkbeck, U London)
  • Hilary Havens (U Tennessee)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Angela Montez (Oregon State U)
  • Jessica Nash (U Ottawa)
  • Rana Osman (SOAS U London)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Priyanka Sharma (Independent Researcher)
  • Melissa Swinea (The Graduate Center)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois)
  • Mae Velloso-Lyons (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)

This offering also included 197 asynchronous auditors.

23. Designing Digital Humanities Labs and Student Programs for Social Advocacy and Community-Engaged Research
  • Jacquelyne Thoni Howard
  • Brittany Amell (Carleton U)
  • Heidi Bohaker (U Toronto)
  • Michelle Brown (U Tennessee)
  • Deirdre Cosgrove (Independent)
  • Sonja Dolinsek (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Jennifer Griffiths (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Cynthia Heider (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Portia Hopkins (Rice U)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia-Main Campus)
  • David Norton (Normandale Community College)
  • Celeste Sharpe (Normandale Community College)
  • Jesse Thomas-Kern (ETCL)

This offering also included 148 asynchronous auditors.

24. The Post-Digital Book: Teaching Print Culture with Digital Technologies
  • Andie Silva
  • Zoe Cope (McGill U)
  • Claire Eager (The College of Wooster)
  • Nathan Ericson (Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary)
  • Kirsten Feldner (McMaster U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Kayla Harris (Marian Library, U Dayton)
  • Jamie Newhard (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia Library)
  • Jessica Smith (Brock U)
  • Kristin Van Diest (National Council for Preservation Education/Chaco Culture National Historical Park)
  • Amber Walters-Molina (U Tennessee)
  • Brandee Worsham (Smithsonian Institution)

This offering also included 144 asynchronous auditors.

25. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Sara Bartl (U Birmingham)
  • Caroline Brandt (Uppsala U)
  • Hyunsik Chun (U Iowa)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Camila Emidio (U Georgia)
  • Bartosz Hamarowski (Nicolaus Copernicus U)
  • Andrea Jacoby (U Michigan)
  • Jennifer Lozano (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Dario Negueruela del Castillo (U Zurich)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Erin Sanderman (U Alberta)
  • Oleg Sobchuk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)
  • Betty Wong (Independent)

This offering also included 195 asynchronous auditors.

26. Manuscripts as Data: A Very Brief Introduction to Digital Humanities Methods for Manuscript Studies
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan and N. Kıvılcım Yavuz
  • Juliette Bourdier (CofC)
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (SFU)
  • Anna Buck (U Wuppertal)
  • William Campbell (U Pittsburgh-Greensburgnsburg)
  • Dale Correa (The U Texas at Austin)
  • Anna de Bakker (McGill U)
  • Arazoo Ferozan (McMaster U)
  • Lea Agnes Katharina Gratzl (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Kristin Harrell (U South Carolina)
  • Constantine Kaoukakis (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ana Mônico (Uersidade Federal do Espírito Santo)
  • Rebecca Power (Western U)
  • Yael Rice (Amherst College)
  • Claire Richie (U Miami)
  • Janna Schillinger (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Kayla Shea (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Arielle VanderSchans (U Western Ontario)
  • Xin Yue Wang (U Toronto)
  • Aleyna Yavuz (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Joanna Wenqi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)
27. Open Knowledge in Context: The Commons
  • Graham Jensen

This offering included 104 asynchronous auditors.

28. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sezen Bektas (McMaster U)
  • Joy Bracewell (Georgia College & State U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Chelsea Gibson (Binghamton U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve Uerstiy)
  • Price Lassahn-Worrell (U South Carolina)
  • Nii Kotei Nikoi (College of Wooster)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Victoria Sciancalepore (Jane Addams Papers Project)
  • Bryan Shipley (U Washington Libraries)
  • Riley Wilson (U Michigan)

This offering also included 149 asynchronous auditors.

29. NLP Coding Libraries and Network Analysis for Text Corpora. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Hernan Adasme (George Mason)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Oshrat Ayalon (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
  • Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Northeastern U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Kate Boyd (U South Carolina Libraries)
  • Lisa Chinn (Creighton U)
  • Amy Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Segolene Gence (U Kent)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Regina Martin (Denison U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (U Utah)
  • Thomas Newhall (UCLA)
  • Laura O’Brien (Wellesley College)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Siddharth Raman (McMaster U)

This offering also included 116 asynchronous auditors.

30. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Caroline Winter, Alyssa Arbuckle, Luis Meneses, Randa El Khatib, and Ray Siemens

This offering included 141 asynchronous auditors.

31. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Jennifer Grayburn (Union College)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sean Knowlton (Tulane U)
  • Matthew Monk (U Delaware)
  • Andrew Moore (U Waterloo)
  • Cesar David Ortiz Buitrago (Mitacs)
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • Silvia Sanchez (LinnéUersitetet)
  • John Wiese (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

32. Processing XML and TEI Into What? A Free-for-all Series of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Aldo Barriente (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Claire Elder (U Glasgow)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Elena Palazzolo (Johns Hopkins)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christine Woody (Widener U)

This offering also included 120 asynchronous auditors.

33. Social Knowledge Creation / Construction
  • Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Gabriel Hankins, Matt Huculak, Sarah-Nelle Jackson, Graham Jensen, and Amanda Madden
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Patricia Enns (Concordia U)
  • Devon Lohrasbe (U Victoria)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Mark Saccomano (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Maggie Sardino (U Victoria/ Syracuse U)
  • Catriona Schofield (Edinburgh Napier U)
  • Chinmay Sheth (McMaster U)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Marni Williams (Australian National U)

This offering also included 134 asynchronous auditors.

34. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kath Burton (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
  • William Dewey (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Saumya Gupta (U Delhi)
  • Filomena Lopedoto (Heinrich-Heine-U Düsseldorf)
  • Riley Marsh (Tulane)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

35. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Rosa Eberly (Penn State U)
  • Caitlin Palo (Simpson Center, U Washington)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This offering also included 119 asynchronous auditors.

36. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Kalyn Coghill (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Emma Croll-Baehre (English and Cultural Studies)
  • Laurent Fintoni (U Bologna)
  • Hannah Gorback (U California-Irvine)
  • Brenda Gunn (UVirginia)
  • Niloofar Hooman (McMaster U)
  • Kavitha K (IIT Indore)
  • Elliott Kuecker (U Georgia)
  • Elita Laya (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Chunwei Liu (U Glasgow)
  • Clementine Oberst (McMaster)
  • Katie Peel (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Silvia Vong (U Toronto)
  • Yun-Pu Yang (UCLA/Theater and Performance Studies)
  • Jess Yao (U British Columbia)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

37. Deep Learning for Humanists
  • Hoyeol Kim
  • Kate Albers (Whittier College)
  • Cameron Blevins (U Colorado Denver)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Ruth Carpenter (Binghamton U)
  • Rowena Chodkowski (Concordia Ueristy)
  • Candace Joseph (Independent)
  • Unmil Karadkar (U Graz)
  • Andressa Maia (Brown U)
  • Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tec de Monterrey)
  • Angela Medina Verdin (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Vancouver Island U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Adam Porter (Illinois College)
  • Montaque Reynolds (Saint Louis U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Reabetswe (Humanities)

This offering also included 142 asynchronous auditors.

38. Programming Lab
  • Lydia Vermeyden

This offering included 98 asynchronous auditors.

39. You Probably Already Know Machine Learning
  • Lucas Nogueira
  • Joseph Abramo (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Arango-Ruda (McMaster U)
  • Aniruddh Arora (McMaster U)
  • Peter Cahill (McMaster U)
  • Alan Colín Arce (Independent)
  • Sajib Ghosh (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Hayward (College of Wooster)
  • Ava Homiar (McMaster Ueristy)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Aleksandra Leniarska (U Warsaw)
  • Emilee Mathews (U Illinois at Urbana Chapaign)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Atefeh Mohammadi (Quicktypo)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas Austin)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)

This offering also included 157 asynchronous auditors.

40. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson (U British Columbia)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Simoneau (Lehigh U)

This offering also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

41. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Elissa Auerbach (Georgia College)
  • Erika Bailey (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Juliana Bermúdez Valderrama (Uersidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Brittany Bertazon (Utah State U)
  • Katharina Bock (Queen’s U Belfast)
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Brandeis U)
  • Clarissa Chenovick (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Julia Gearhart (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Ayesha Hardison (U Kansas)
  • Angie Kemp (U Mary Washington)
  • Kimberly Lifton (Yale U)
  • Purdom Lindblad (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (MITH))
  • Elizaveta Makarova (Concordia U/SpokenWeb)
  • Bryon Maxey (U Toronto)
  • John McCullough (U South Carolina)
  • Aleksandra Mitiukova (Tsarskoe Selo museum and heritage site)
  • Asma Neblett (The CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Claire Schen (U at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Lisa Truong (Carleton U)
  • Jinyan Wang (U Toronto)
  • Lok Man Wong (UBC)

This offering also included 147 asynchronous auditors.

42. Designing Digital Publications
  • Mary Ton and Dan Tracy
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Eric Dillon (Marshall U)
  • Olivia Hobbs (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Stephanie Merkel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Shankar Paudel (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Luis Saenz (U Ariel)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Independent)
  • Caroline Waldron (U Dayton)
  • Mia Yaguchi-Chow (Fashion Studies Journal, Toronto Metropolitan U)

This offering also included 173 asynchronous auditors.

43. Using StoryMaps in Humanities Research
  • Ian Gregory, Katherine Bellamy, and Joanna Taylor
  • Jeffrey Amos (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Melissa Benbow (U Delaware)
  • Debadrita Chakraborty (Cardiff U)
  • Sakshi Chanana (UPES)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Tony Cui (UMD-College Park)
  • Alana de Hinojosa (UCLA)
  • Philippe Depairon (Kyoto U)
  • Duygu Ertemin (McMaster U)
  • Paula Green (George Mason U)
  • Maria Guzman (York U)
  • Kate Hoin (Wayne State U)
  • Elsieo Jacob (Howard U)
  • Katelyn Jaynes (Baylor U)
  • Erin Kurian (U Waterloo)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Kasia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Maria Palacio (Northwestern U)
  • Lisu Wang (U Leicester)
  • Jing Xu (Indiana U, Bloomington)

This offering also included 214 asynchronous auditors.

44. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Calvin Cleary (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Jie Zhang (Western U)
45. Text Encoding Fundamentals Workshop
  • Constance Crompton and Emily Murphy
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Caitlin Dickinson (U Michigan)
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg (MyNDIR)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Henry Hernandez Atkins (Denison U)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Jessica Lopez (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Rebecca Meitz (U Victoria)
  • Robin Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Debarati Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur)
  • Samantha Stephens (U Virginia)
  • Yann Vadnais (Institut d’études anciennes et médiévales (IÉAM))
  • Alia Wegner (Miami U Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

46. Teaching the Digital Humanities: Without a Budget
  • Helen Davies and Larry Eames
  • Ann Pleiss Morris (Ripon College)
  • Daniel Romero Suarez (Vanderbilt U)
  • Curtis Maughan (U Arkansas)
  • Chelsea Gardner (Acadia U)
  • Richard Doughman (Uersidad de Ibagué)
  • Jenifer Anraku (Uersidade de São Paulo)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Nina Brown (Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Aihua Zhang (Gardner-Webb U)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Sara Ann Knutson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Bleiler (Kenyon College)
  • Jonathan Rees (Colorado State U – Pueblo)
  • Mimi Byun (U North Texas)
  • Aniruddha Mukhopadhyay (Texas A & M U-Kingsville)

This offering also included 166 asynchronous auditors.

47. Exploratory Desktop for Data Analysis and Machine Learning in the Humanities

Please look for this workshop in the future.

48. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay

This offering included 100 asynchronous auditors.

49. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This offering included 96 asynchronous auditors.

50. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin

This offering included 85 asynchronous auditors.

51. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

52. An Absolute Beginner’s Introduction to GIS and QGIS (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Julie Faure-Lacroix

This offering included 163 asynchronous auditors.

53. Engaging in the Future of Cloud (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Jeff Albert and Félix-Antoine Fortin

This offering included 62 asynchronous auditors.

54. Research Data Management for HSS: From Plan to Preservation, and (Almost) Everything in Between (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Beth Knazook, Robyn Nicholson, Yvette Rancourt, Victoria Smith, Erin Clay, and Kelly Stathis

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

55. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This offering included 183 asynchronous auditors.

56. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman and Tassie Gniady

This offering included 99 asynchronous auditors.

57. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 103 asynchronous auditors.

58. What Should I Learn and Where Can I learn it? (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 129 asynchronous auditors.

59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

61. Voyant Spyral For Text Analysis (DHSI@Congress)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell

This offering included 149 asynchronous auditors.

 

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops from DHSI@Congress in June 2021 were rolled into DHSI 2022—Online Edition offerings:

  • 59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • 60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden)
  • 61. Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell)
Organising Team
  • Co-Directors: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Bea Grigsby-Larson, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Sajib Ghosh, Hanh Pham, Maggie Sardino, Hilda Chan, Ansh Thayil
  • Caroline Winter (Event Director, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Graham Jensen (Event Director, Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences)
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2021 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2021 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (Stanford U) & Erica Cavanaugh (U Virginia)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Brock U)
  • Miriam Posner (UCLA)
  • Jessica Otis (George Mason U)
  • Rahul Gairola (Murdoch U)
  • Katherine D. Harris (San José State U), Rebecca Frost Davis (St. Edward’s U), and Matt Gold (CUNY)
  • Elisabeth Burr (U Leipzig)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter and Arun Jacob
  • Caddie Alford (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Mark Algee-Hewitt (Stanford University)
  • Adam G. Anderson (UC Berkeley D-Lab)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (ETCL/U Victoria)
  • Joshua Ortiz Baco (U Texas at Austin)
  • Noelle Baker (Scholarly Editing: The Annual of the Association for Documentary Editing)
  • Poushali Bhadury (Middle Tennessee State U)
  • Haley Bryant (U Toronto)
  • Bernardo Bueno (Pontifical Catholic U Rio Grande do Sul)
  • Erin Campbell (University of Victoria)
  • Lucia Cardelli (New York U)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Melanie Conroy (U Memphis)
  • Gordon Coonfield (Villanova U)
  • Eric Detweiler (Middle Tennessee State U)
  • Natalie DiMattia (C of the Holy Cross)
  • Landon Elkind (U Alberta)
  • Tabea Frenzel (Beuth U Applied Sciences Berlin)
  • Emma Fritzberg (U Washington)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Nelanthi Hewa (U Toronto)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Augusta Holyfield (C of the Holy Cross)
  • Katherine Hoovestol (U Georgia)
  • Isto Huvila (Uppsala U)
  • Camille Intson (U Toronto)
  • Anna Ivanov (Harvard U)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Talya Jesperson (ETCL/U Victoria)
  • Rose Kaczmarek (C of the Holy Cross)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U/Hangzhou Normal U)
  • Jörn Kreutel (Beuth U Applied Sciences Berlin)
  • Yunxin Li (Stanford U)
  • Elena Mattei (U Verona)
  • Margaret McCurry (New York U)
  • Lisa Mendelman (Menlo C)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Stefano Morello (Graduate Center CUNY)
  • Alexandria Morgan (U Miami)
  • Anna Mukamal (Stanford U)
  • Evan Muzzall (UC Berkeley D-Lab)
  • Urszula Pawlicka-Deger (King’s C London)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Luisa Philipp (Beuth U Applied Sciences Berlin)
  • Robert Riter (U Alabama)
  • Minato Sakamoto (Duke U)
  • Edudzi David Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Anne-Catherine Schaaf (C of the Holy Cross)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL/U Victoria)
  • Anna Sollazzo (U Alberta)
  • Kendra Terry (Adelphi U)
  • Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton C)
  • Michael A. Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U the Sacred Heart)
  • Caroline Winter (ETCL/U Victoria)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley D-Lab)
  • Raffaele Viglianti (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)

This offering also included 1200 registrants.

Right to Left (RTL) Speakers
  • Organized by David Joseph Wrisley and Kasra Ghorbaninejad
  • Omar Abdel-Ghaffar (Harvard U)
  • Sumayya Ahmed (Simmons U)
  • Munther AlSabagh (Zayed U)
  • Nada Ammagui (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Nora Barakat (Stanford U)
  • Natasha Dietzler (Senior UX Designer at Nordstrom)
  • Max Dugan (U Pennsylvania)
  • Jamie Folsom (Harvard U)
  • Till Grallert
  • Brad Holland (Senior Software Development Engineer)
  • Wafa Fatima Isfahani (Rutgers U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Moe Khalil (Stanford U)
  • Selim S. Kuru (U Washington)
  • Elliot Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rutvi Patel (Software Engineer at HBO)
  • Asmahan Sallah (U Wisconsin-Whitewater)
  • Gülşah Taşkın (Boğaziçi U),
  • Merve Tekgürler (Stanford U)
  • James E. Walters (Hill Museum & Manuscript Library)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Tariq Yousef (U Leipzig)
  • Mai Zaki (AU Sharjah)

This offering also included 536 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Michael Abe (U Victoria)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (U Virginia)
  • Ashley Champagne (Brown U)
  • Fabian Cremer (Leibniz Institute of European History)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (Stanford U)
  • Swantje Dogunke (Bauhaus U)
  • Jamie Folsom (Performant Software)
  • Daniel Gorman Jr. (U Rochester)
  • Ian Gregory (Lancaster U)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Kathryn LeBere (U Victoria)
  • Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (Universiti Malaya)
  • Nigel Maister (U Rochester)
  • Kevin McMullen (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • R.C. Miessler (Gettysburg College)
  • Alliyya Mo (U Guelph)
  • Meaghan Moody (U Rochester)
  • Anna Mukamal (Stanford U)
  • Anna Maria Neubert (Universität Bielefeld)
  • Ashley Reed (Virginia Tech)
  • Sarah Roger (U Guelph)
  • Jamie Rogers (Florida International U)
  • Josh Romphf (U Rochester)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Smith (U Guelph)
  • Jordan Stanger-Ross (U Victoria)
  • Hannah Stewart (U Guelph)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Thorsten Wübbena (Leibniz Institute of European History)

This offering also included 1074 registrants.

Research Data Management for Digitally-Curious Humanists Speakers
  • Organized by Lisa Goddard, Shahira Khair, and James Doiron
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Constance Crompton (U Ottawa)
  • Ewa Cyakowska-Higgins (U Victoria)
  • James Doiron (U Alberta)
  • Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Shahira Khair (NDRIO and U Victoria)
  • Matthew Lucas (SSHRC)
  • Robyn Nicholson (NDRIO – Portage)
  • Miriam Posner (UCLA)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Felicity Tayler (U Ottawa)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)

This offering also included 736 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Stewart Arneil
  • Rebecca Dawson
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Janelle Jenstad
  • John Maxwell
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Zafiris Nikitas
  • Samya Brata Roy

This offering also included 984 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Laura Estill and Ray Siemens
  • Agnieszka Backman (Stanford U)
  • Kristen Abbott Bennett (Framingham State U)
  • Krystal Boehlert (U California Riverside)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Maddie Brockbank (McMaster U)
  • Fabienne Burkard (U Stuttgart)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Alexis-Carlota Cochrane (McMaster U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Linzey Corridon (McMaster U)
  • sarah madoka currie (U Waterloo)
  • Rebecca Frost Davis (St Edward’s U)
  • Katy DeCoste (U Victoria)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (Stanford U)
  • Sandy Enríquez (U California Riverside)
  • Beth Fischer (Williams C)
  • Grace Fishbein (ACENET)
  • Jonathan D. Fitzgerald (Regis C)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Madison George-Berlet (U Victoria)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Ctr)
  • Maryssa Grayer (U Victoria)
  • Sabrina Grimberg (Stanford U)
  • C. R. Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Clare Hancock (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Hardwick (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Katherine D. Harris (San Jose State U)
  • Ian Hattwick (MIT)
  • Malte Heckelen (U Stuttgart)
  • Agathe Herrou (U Claude Bernard)
  • Helen Hewertson (U Central Lancashire)
  • Andrea Hoffman (U California Riverside)
  • Aliz Horvath (Eötvös Loránd U)
  • Anne Hung (U Victoria)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah L. Jacobs (Duke U)
  • Laura W. Kane (Worcester State U)
  • Theresa N. Kenney (McMaster U)
  • Abhinay Khoparzi (Allahabad)
  • Andrea Korda (U Alberta)
  • Jessie Krahn (U Manitoba)
  • Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Licastro (U Pennsylvania)
  • Clarissa Littler (Portland Community C)
  • Natalie LoVetri (U Manitoba)
  • Tamsyn Mahoney-Steel (U Central Lancashire)
  • Karen Mathews (U Miami)
  • Jared McCormick (NYU)
  • Daniel Miller (Bishop’s U)
  • Anne Mirejovsky (U Alberta)
  • Marissa Nicosia (Penn State Abington)
  • Kofi Oduro (Montréal)
  • David Ogborn (McMaster U)
  • Ruth Ormiston (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Paust (McMaster U)
  • Covadonga Lamar Prieto (McMaster U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Christina Riehman-Murphy (Penn State Abington)
  • Antonio Roberts (Birmingham)
  • Danica Savonick (SUNY Cortland)
  • Stevie Scheurich (Bowling Green State U)
  • Claus-Michael Schlesinger (U Stuttgart)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Rachel Lunne Starry (U California Riverside)
  • Allegra Stevenson-Kaplan (U Victoria)
  • D. Andrew Stewart (U Lethbridge)
  • Dr. Michelle Scalise Sugiyama (U Oregon)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon)
  • Eldad Tsabary (Concordia U)
  • Emily Van Haren (McMaster U)
  • Lydia Vermeyden (ACENET)
  • Vanessa Warne (U Manitoba)
  • Anelda van der Walt (Talarify)
  • Simon van der Walt (Royal Conservatoire of Scotland)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Menno van Zaanen (South African Centre for Digital Language Resources)
  • Jamie Zabel (U Victoria)
  • Rukhsana Zia (Forman Christian C U)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta)

This offering also included 1084 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 562 registrants.

1. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • John Barber (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Victoria Brodie (California Baptist U)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta)
  • Jessica Dauterive (George Mason U)
  • Samia Faiz (UCR-SOM)
  • Erica Huntley (BCIT)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Dale Shuger (Tulane U)
  • Anna Smith (Illinois State U)
  • Gulsah Torunoglu (The Oriet-Institut Istanbul)
  • Melody Viczko (Western U)

This workshop also included 321 asynchronous auditors.

2. NLP & Network Coding for Textual Corpus Analysis. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Cassie Brownell (U Toronto – Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE)
  • Tasmin Chu (McGill U)
  • Rocio Daga (LMU)
  • Lisa Elliott (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • Matthew Kilbane (Cornell U)
  • Suphan Kirmizialtin (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Jen Looper (Microsoft)
  • Christopher Loughane (Auburn U)
  • Michael Marse (California Baptist U)
  • Divya Mathur (Banaras Hindu U)
  • Kirsten Painter (Independent)
  • Federico Pianzola (U Milan-Bicocca)
  • Norman Rusin (Salve Regina U)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Melissa Swinea (CUNY)

This workshop also included 353 asynchronous auditors.

3. Conceptualizing and Planning Your First Digital Humanities Project
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ali Braenovich (Marshall U)
  • Luisa Canuto (U British Columbia)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Zachary Davidson (Manhattan College)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain College)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Katherine Jewell (Fitchburg State U)
  • Nora Kenworthy (U Washington – Bothell)
  • Nicolás Lázaro (CONICET, National U Rosario, Catholic U Santa Fe)
  • Sofia Maurette (U Maryland)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Paul Monticone (Rowan U)
  • Ioanna Orphanide (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Pamela Zamora Quesada (U British Columbia)
  • Danislady Mazorra Ruiz (U Paris Saclay)
  • Juanita Solano (U de los Andes)
  • Palak Taneja (Emory U)
  • Dicle Taskin (U Michigan)
  • Zafar Ullah (CUST)
  • Lauren Woolbright (Alma College)
  • Sabeen bin Zayyad (U Calgary)

This workshop also included 544 asynchronous auditors.

4. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, and John Unsworth, with Suzanne Churchill, Sundi Richard, Maurice J. Norman, Lisa Goddard, Dene Grigar, Ángel David Nieves, and Dorothy Kim
  • Allison Carey (Marshall U)
  • Ashley Champagne (Brown U)
  • Melanie Conroy (U Memphis)
  • Emily Crist (Champlain College)
  • Katherine Furlong (Bucknell U)
  • Lindsey Gervais (Cengage Learning, Gale)
  • Nieves Gruneiro (County College of Morris)
  • Katherine Harris (San José State U)
  • Natasha Hodgson (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Guita Lamsechi (Independent)
  • Rebecca Lee (San José State U)
  • Lillian Li (Zayed U)
  • Kathy MacDonald (U Waterloo Library)
  • Hannah Miller (Regis U)
  • Kristin Novotny (Champlain College)
  • Gregory Oakes (Winthrop U)
  • Andy Parnaby (Cape Breton U)
  • Rogerio Puga (NOVA FCSH)
  • Shannon Riley (San José State U)
  • Carolina Sanchiz (UNIR)
  • Andrea Stanton (U Denver)
  • Elka Stevens (Howard U)
  • Eirini Stratigi (KTH)
  • Laurie Taylor (U Florida)
  • Rukhsana Zia (Forman Christian College U)
  • Lena Zlock (U Oxford)

This workshop also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

5. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Nigar Aghazade (Azerbaijan U Languages)
  • Laila Ballout (Wichita State U)
  • Emmanuel Chateau-Dutier (U Montréal)
  • Marcin Cieszkiel (U Toronto)
  • Felicity Dykas (U Missouri)
  • Luis González (Indiana U)
  • Tiffany Gonzalez (Tulane U)
  • Amanda Guzman (Trinity College)
  • Ann Hanlon (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Timothy Ireland (U Waterloo)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Jorge Leal (U California Riverside)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Adam Mazel (Union College)
  • Alexis Miller (Southern Boone High School)
  • Anna Newman (CT State Library)
  • Zafiris Nikitas (Aristotle U)
  • Joao Munhox Ohara (Federal U Rio de Janeiro)
  • Megan Oliver (U South Carolina)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Katelynn Robinson (Neosho County Community College)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western University)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Wendi Sierra (Texas Christian U)
  • David Sulz (U Alberta)
  • Cassie Tanks (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)

This workshop also included 394 asynchronous auditors.

6. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Ehsaneddin Asgari (Independent)
  • Giselle Aviles (Library of Congress)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Candace Cunningham (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Domenica Diraviam (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Larry Eames (U Colorado – Colorado Springs)
  • Molly Farrell (Glasgow U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Mary Gilstad (Yale U)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Emily Kilcer (U Albany)
  • Donna Langille (UBC Okanagan)
  • Luiza Meira (UFRGS)
  • Katherine Morrissey (U Arizona)
  • Leanne Olson (Western U)
  • Lindsay Parker (Columbia College)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)
  • Maya Sfeir (American U Beirut)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Georgetown U)
  • Tyne Sumner (U Melbourne)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This workshop also included 380 asynchronous auditors.

7. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Greg Bachar (UCR Palm Desert)
  • Mengge Cao (Princeton U)
  • Cheryl Casey (Champlain College)
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Nicole Cote (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Mahesh Dey (VNSGU)
  • Sophia Dunn-Krahn (U Victoria)
  • Ani Grigoryan (American U Armenia)
  • Leah Henrickson (U Leeds)
  • Amanda Kenney (U Missouri – Columbia)
  • Sara Lovett (U Washington)
  • Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Anne McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Danitza Ospina (U de los Andes)
  • Ivan Fernández Peláez (U Toronto)
  • Lawrence Ramirez (U California, Riverside)
  • Shane Snyder (Georgia Tech)
  • Kara Wedekind (USF)
  • Kim Woodruff (Manhattan College)

This workshop also included 248 asynchronous auditors.

8. Regular Expressions: An Afternoon Workshop
  • John Maxwell
  • Kristen Bennett (Framingham State U)
  • Jen Berger (Champlain College)
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Vanessa Casanova (Ghent U)
  • Jim Casey (Penn State)
  • Erin Chan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carol Chiodo (Harvard U)
  • Andrea Consalvi (U Cattolica del Sacro Cuore)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Chris Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Marziyeh Kameli (UCR)
  • Laura Lefevre (Carleton U)
  • Nathan Loewen (U Alabama)
  • Arina Melkozernova (ASU)
  • Genevieve Milliken (NYU)
  • Alexandria Morgan (U Miami)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)

This workshop also included 233 asynchronous auditors.

9. Digital Fictions, Electronic Literature, Literary Gaming
  • Astrid Ensslin and Davin Heckman, with Jason Nelson, Alex Saum, and Meanwhile Netprov (Mark Marino and Rob Wittig)
  • Samuel Adesubokan (U Victoria)
  • Bernardo Bueno (PUCRS U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster)
  • Genie Dallaway (Goldsmiths U London)
  • Kate Galloway (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
  • Blair Goodlin (Manhattan College)
  • Tanja Grubnic (Western U)
  • Camilla Holm (Oslo Metropolitan U)
  • Reham Hosny (Minia U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • Amanda Licastro (U Pennsylvania)
  • Juliane Lopes (Pontifical Catholic U)
  • Hanne Pearce (U Alberta)
  • Gesina Phillips (U Pittsburgh)
  • Samya Roy (English and Foreign Languages U, Hyderabad)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Erika Travis (California Baptist U)
  • Jennifer Tronti (California Baptist U)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Dhipinder Walia (Graduate Center)
  • Katelin Weidman (Independent)
  • David Wright (Douglas College)

This workshop also included 309 asynchronous auditors.

10. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Hannah Ackermans (U Bergen)
  • Patricia Baer (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Wilson Bergado (Stanford U)
  • Joe Cera (Berkeley Law Library)
  • Abeer Naser Eddine (Lebanese U)
  • Laura Egan (U North Dakota)
  • Siba El Dallal (U Michigan-Ann Arbor)
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier University)
  • Ana Maria Ferrinho (BCIT)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Laura Kitchings (Boston U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Danielle Morse (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U)
  • Miriam Moster (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Aaron Ottinger (Seattle U)
  • Giselle Pempedjian (Lebanese American U)
  • Becky Pratt-Sturges (Northern Arizona U)
  • Jodi Reeves Eyre (CLIR)
  • Aliya Reich (CLIR/DLF)
  • Lee Slinger (University of Toronto)
  • Olivia Staciwa (U Alberta)

This workshop also included 175 asynchronous auditors.

11. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Susan Adkins (Champlain College)
  • Lauren Bourdages (U Alberta)
  • Carolyn Butler Palmer (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Cappello (U Toronto)
  • Andrew Carlos (California State U, East Bay)
  • Ryan Clement (U Winnipeg)
  • Alan Colín (U Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Lemonia Gianniri (Birkbeck College)
  • Rachel Harris (Concordia U)
  • Marlene Hartman (U Delaware)
  • Jessica Holland (American Center of Research)
  • Jerry Kirschner (Independent)
  • Maeve Nagel-Frazel (U Denver)
  • Maria Ospina (U de los Andes)
  • Liladhar Pendse (UC Berkeley)
  • Sonja Pinto (U Victoria)
  • Silvia Rivera Alfaro (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Jane Rose (U South Florida)
  • Rajender Singh (U Western Ontario)
  • Stacy Snyder (U Buffalo Libraries)
  • Emily Temple (Independent)

This workshop also included 298 asynchronous auditors.

12. Processing XML and TEI into What? A Free-for-all Pair of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Jennifer Isasi (Penn State U)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • David LeBlanc (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Nadine Löhr (Saxon Academy of Sciences)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Sinai Rusinek (Elijah Lab & Digital Humanities Program)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Geoffrey Turnovsky (U Washington)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christopher Zeichmann (Inscriptions of Israel/Palestine project)

This workshop also included 263 asynchronous auditors.

13. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Lyndsay Bratton (Connecticut College)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Adam Cohen (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Corinne Guimont (Virginia Tech)
  • Anna Ioanes (U St. Francis)
  • Elenora Moccia (Frohring Library, John Cabot U)
  • Shirley Moody (Penn State)
  • Felix Oke (Anchor U Lagos)
  • Ioannis Papaostolou (U Athens)
  • Tamatha Perlman (Macalester College)
  • Viviana Pezzullo (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Tanya Pobuda (Ryerson U)
  • Dalal Rahme (American U Beirut)
  • Mirta Roncagalli (U British Columbia)
  • Hani Salem (Lebanese American U)
  • Marcie Woehl (U Rochester)
  • Ting-Fai Yu (Monash U Malaysia)

This workshop also included 132 asynchronous auditors.

14. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This was an audit-only workshop and included 151 asynchronous auditors.

15. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Kayla Abner (U Delaware)
  • Christina Boyles (Michigan State U)
  • Andy Boyles Petersen (Michigan State U)
  • Tatiana Bryany (UCI)
  • Conor Casey (Labor Archives of Washington, U Washington Libraries Special Collections)
  • Holly Croft (Georgia College)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries / U Washington Bothell)
  • Sara Knutson (UC Berkeley)
  • Catherine Mintler (U Oklahoma)
  • Stefano Morello (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Kristin Moriah (Queen’s U)
  • Mary Okin (SJSU)
  • Molly Olney-Zide (U Delaware)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas at Austin)
  • Antonio Rojas (BBAW)
  • Adelina Tratarou (U Miami)
  • Karina Vado (Penn State U, Abington)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Claire Williams (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Wilson (Fisk U)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta)
16. Spatial DH: Unsettling Cultural Territories Online
    • Cecily Raynor and Vanessa Ceia

This workshop has been cancelled. Please look for this course in the future!

17. Social Annotation in Humanities Teaching and Research
  • Jeremy Dean and Remi Kalir
  • Nicole Aljoe (Northeastern U)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Paula Curtis (Yale U)
  • Engin Gokcek (U California Riverside)
  • Madison Heslop (U Washington)
  • Ayushi Khemka (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Alevtina Lapiy (Ryerson U)
  • Erika Loic (Florida State U)
  • Jess Ludwig (Gale)
  • Jill Martiniuk (U South Florida)
  • Anna Nacher (Jagiellonian U)
  • Emily Norton (USF St. Petersburg)
  • Katarzyna Ostalska (U Lodz)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bloomsburg U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul Uy)
  • Elizabeth Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Jen Shook (Penn State)
  • Michael Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Camilla Spaliviero (Ca’ Foscari U Venice)
  • Mark Szarko (MIT)
  • J Caroline Toy (Champlain College)
  • Nicole Viglini (UC Berkeley)
18. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kelly Cubbon (Simon Fraser U – MPub programme)
  • Colleen Farry (U Scranton)
  • Gustavo Fernandez Riva (Heidelberg U)
  • Shai Gordin (Ariel U)
  • Alexander Huber (Independent)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Savannah Li (U Toronto)
  • Suzanne Moody (McGill U / Flinders U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Delaware)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (Independent)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London)
  • Jamel Ostwald (Eastern Connecticut State U)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Matt Saba (MIT Libraries, Aga Khan Documentation Center)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U Libraries)
  • Nicola Wilson (U Reading)
  • Caroline Winter (ETCL)
19. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Haniyeh Barahouie Pasandi (U Maryland)
  • Travis Bartley (CUNY)
  • Katherine Bundy (McGill U)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • JI YEON CHOI (Dankook U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (U Kansas)
  • Kimberly Gianfrancesco (Vassar College)
  • Michael Gomez (Texas Christian U)
  • Verónica Gómez (IIBICRIT-SECRIT / CONICET)
  • Daniel Gorman (U Rochester)
  • Elizabeth-Anne Johnson (U Calgary)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Jin Sol Kim (U Waterloo)
  • Kavita Kulkarni (Princeton U Center for Digital Humanities)
  • Camilo Martinez (U de los Andes)
  • Robert Miessler (Gettysburg College)
  • Jessica Otis (George Mason U)
  • Manlio Perugini (John Cabot U)
  • Mario Sanchez Gumiel (U Michigan-Ann Arbor)
  • Nicole Scalessa (Vassar College)
  • Elizaveta Shikhova (ITMO U)
  • Alex Wermer-Colan (Temple U)
20. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Jie Chen (U Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
  • Agustín Cosovschi (U Paris Nanterre)
  • John Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Erica Hayes (Villanova U)
  • Chelsea Kern (UCLA)
  • Lulu Liu (U Waterloo)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)
  • Curt Rode (TCU)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Ravinder Singh (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Hale Sirin (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Richard Snyder (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Patrick Sweeney (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Anna Toledano (Stanford U)
  • Sheryl Williams (Graduate Center, CUNY)
21. Introduction to Linked Open Data: An Introduction to LINCS
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Sajedah Alzuheiri (Doha Institute for Graduate Studies)
  • Robin Bergart (U Guelph)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology & Design)
  • Ching-In Chen (U Washington Bothell)
  • Laura Chilla (Independent)
  • Duygu Ergun (U Michigan)
  • Chad Michael Eyer (U West Florida)
  • Omnia Fathallah (Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Egypt)
  • Arjun Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)
  • Alexandra Gorokhova (Kuban State U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U/KADH)
  • Renan Leite (U Washington)
  • Keahiahi Long (U Hawaii)
  • Megan Macken (Oklahoma State U)
  • Paul Jason Perez (U Philippines School of Library and Information Studies)
  • Ingrid Reiche (U Calgary)
  • Crystal Safadi (U Southampton)
  • Helis Sikk (Brown U)
  • Gina Solares (U San Francisco)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This workshop also included 228 asynchronous auditors.

22. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation

This workshop and its registrants have been combined with Workshop 39 as “A Digital Adventure: Introducing Advanced Technologies and Supports Available Through the Compute Canada Federation (Compute Canada HSS Series).”

23. Voyant and Spyral For Text Analysis
  • Geoffrey Rockwell and Kaylin Land
  • Sandani Yapa Abeywardena (UColombo)
  • Anne Barker (U Missouri)
  • Lauren Churilla (Saint Vincent College)
  • Amie Freeman (U South Carolina)
  • Cheryl Johnson (Denison U)
  • Jong-Keyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Alexander Klein (McMaster U)
  • Yunxin Li (Stanford U)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Leida Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Kelsey Nason (U Virginia)
  • Jaqueline Pierazzo (U Porto)
  • Bhuvaneshwari Ramaswamy (Mother Teresa Women’s U, India)
  • Nathan Rucker (Marshall U)
  • Jeremy Walker (Georgia State U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Xingyun Wu (Johns Hopkins U)

This workshop also included 295 asynchronous auditors.

24. Introduction to Open Social Scholarship

This workshop and its registrants have been combined with Workshop 11: Open Access and Open Social Scholarship.

25. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This was an audit-only workshop and included 102 asynchronous auditors.

26. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This was an audit-only workshop and included 350 asynchronous auditors.

27. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman & Tassie Gniady

This was an audit-only workshop and included 150 asynchronous auditors.

28. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (Simon Fraser U)
  • Darlene Bakker (UAlberta)
  • Laila Ballout (Wichita State U)
  • Cassie Brownell (U Toronto-Ontario Institute for Studies in Education (OISE))
  • Patricia Clark (Westminster College)
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Domenica Diraviam (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain College)
  • Samia Faiz (UCR-SOM)
  • Mike Hesson (Richard C. Sullivan Public Library of Wilton Manors)
  • Katherine Jewell (Fitchburg State U)
  • Magdalena Kuczaba-Flisak (Jagiellonian U)
  • Sofia Maurette (U Maryland)
  • Mary Ann Pearson (California Baptist U)
  • Katelynn Robinson (Neosho County Community college)
  • David Sulz (U Alberta)
  • Dicle Taskin (U Michigan)

This workshop also included 284 asynchronous auditors.

29. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (ETCL)
  • Andrew Carlos (California State University, East Bay)
  • Joe Cera (Berkeley Law Library)
  • Alan Colín (U Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Mary Gilstad (Yale U)
  • Alessandra Grego (John Cabot U)
  • Rachel Harris (Concordia U)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Boston College)
  • Erica Huntley (BCIT)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U/KADH)
  • Donna Langille (UBC Okanagan)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Samantha MacFarlane (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Danitza Ospina (U de los Andes)
  • Maria Ospina (U de los Andes)
  • Carolyn Butler Palmer (U Victoria)
  • Lindsay Parker (Columbia College)
  • Manlio Perugini (John Cabot U)
  • Viviana Pezzullo (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • R. Aslihan Aksoy Sheridan (TED U)
  • Paizha Stoothoff (California State U Los Angeles)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This workshop also included 192 asynchronous auditors.

30. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Ali Braenovich (Marshall U)
  • Cary Campbell (The Group Multimodal Research)
  • Luisa Canuto (U British Columbia)
  • Dani Dilkes (U Toronto)
  • Ayse Erek (Kadir Has U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Danielle Gilman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Ani Grigoryan (American U Armenia)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Robert Miessler (Gettysburg College)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Rajender Singh (U Western Ontario)
  • Camilla Spaliviero (Ca’ Foscari U Venice)
  • Karina Vado (Penn State U, Abington)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • David Wright (Douglas College)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta)

This workshop also included 405 asynchronous auditors.

31. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Nicole Blalock (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kristina Bowers (U North Carolina Greensboro)
  • Erin Chan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ching-In Chen (U Washington Bothell)
  • Bianca Chui (U British Columbia)
  • Melissa Cloutier (Athabasca U)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Verónica Gómez (IIBICRIT-SECRIT / CONICET)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Amanda Kenney (U Missouri – Columbia)
  • Rebecca Lee (San Jose State U)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Sara Lovett (U Washington)
  • Anne McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Ian McGlory (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Danielle Morse (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical U)
  • Miriam Moster (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Yi Zhou (UCR)

This workshop also included 155 asynchronous auditors.

32. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Daniel Arbino (Nettie Lee Benson Latin American Collection, UT-Austin)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Nicole Cote (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Candace Cunningham (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Genie Dallaway (Goldsmiths U London)
  • Molly Farrell (Glasgow U)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Jong-Keyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Alexandria Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Norton (USF St. Petersburg)
  • Sonja Pinto (U Victoria)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Silvia Rivera Alfaro (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elizabeth Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Jen Shook (Penn State)
  • Shane Snyder (Georgia Tech)
  • Tyne Sumner (U Melbourne)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U Libraries)
  • Katelin Weidman (Independent)
  • Laura Wilson (Fisk U)
  • Christopher Zeichmann (Inscriptions of Israel/Palestine project)

This workshop also included 250 asynchronous auditors.

33. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Nicole Aljoe (Northeastern U)
  • Travis Bartley (CUNY)
  • Marion Benkaiouche (The Group (multimodal research))
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Melanie Conroy (U Memphis)
  • Jacqueline Cordell (U Nottingham)
  • Zachary Davidson (Manhattan College)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Bogazici U)
  • Daniel Gorman (U Rochester)
  • Erica Hayes (Villanova U)
  • Chris Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Matthew Kilbane (Cornell U)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Denis Lacroix (U Alberta Library)
  • Jessica Lopez (USAF Academy)
  • Michael Marse (California Baptist U)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (Seattle U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bloomsburg U)
  • Ioannis Papaostolou (U Athens)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Dalal Rahme (American U Beirut)
  • Hani Salem (Lebanese American U)
  • Maria Sanchiz (UNIR)
  • Elizaveta Shikhova (ITMO U)
  • Patrick Sweeney (Graduate Center, CUNY)

This workshop also included 203 asynchronous auditors.

34. Workshop: Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Rocio Daga (LMU)
  • Kayla Abner (U Delaware)
  • Stacey Copeland (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tiffany Gonzalez (Tulane U)
  • G Hilton (U Birmingham)
  • Chelsea Kern (UCLA)
  • Suphan Kirmizialtin (NYUAD)
  • Christopher Loughnane (Auburn U)
  • Paul Monticone (Rowan U)
  • Suzanne Moody (McGill U / Flinders U)
  • Stefano Morello (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Joao Munhoz Ohara (Federal U Rio de Janeiro)
  • Courtney Nomiyama (U Washington)
  • Anna Smith (Illinois State U)
  • Gulsah Torunoglu (The Orient-Institut Istanbul)
  • Melody Viczko (Western U)

This workshop also included 418 asynchronous auditors.

35. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Luis Meneses, Caroline Winter, and Ray Siemens
  • Greg Bachar (UCR Palm Desert)
  • Lauren Bourdages (U Alberta)
  • Ji Yeon Choi (Dankook U)
  • Afua Cooper (Dalhousie U)
  • Lauren Drakopulos (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Laura Egan (U North Dakota)
  • Siba EL Dallal (U Michigan-Ann Arbor)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Engin Gokcek (U California Riverside)
  • Marlene Hartman (U Delaware)
  • Jessica Holland (American Center of Research (ACOR))
  • Kavita Kulkarni (Princeton U Center for Digital Humanities)
  • Peter Lawson (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Laura Lefevre (Carleton U)
  • Camilo Martinez (U de los Andes)
  • Aaron McKeever (Columbia U)
  • Giselle Pempedjian (Lebanese American U)
  • Shilpa Rele (Rowan U)
  • Jane Rose (U South Florida)
  • Nicole Scalessa (Vassar College)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
  • Preston Stone (U Miami)
  • Zafar Ullah (CUST)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Yongming Wang (The College of New Jersey)
  • Nicola Wilson (U Reading)
  • Lena Zlock (U Oxford)

This workshop also included 218 asynchronous auditors.

36. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tasmin Chu (McGill U)
  • Jessica Dauterive (George Mason U)
  • Camilla Holm (OsloMet – Oslo Metropolitan U)
  • Jennifer Isasi (Penn State U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Divya Mathur (Banaras Hindu U)
  • Adam Mazel (Union College)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas at Austin)
  • Laurin Paradise (Manhattan College)
  • Federico Pianzola (U Milan-Bicocca)
  • Hale Sirin (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Richard Snyder (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Mai Zaki (American U Sharjah)

This workshop also included 358 asynchronous auditors.

37. How to Blog About Your Research (A beginner-friendly workshop)
  • Alice Fleerackers
  • Amanda Wilson Bergado (Stanford U)
  • Jen Berger (Champlain College)
  • Sabeen bin Zayyad (U Calgary)
  • Mengge Cao (Princeton U)
  • Cheryl Casey (Champlain College)
  • Mahesh Dey (VNSGU)
  • Chance Gamble (Texas Christian U)
  • Katherine Gilbert (Drury U)
  • Tanja Grubnic (Western U)
  • Jill Martiniuk (U South Florida)
  • Danislady Mazorra Ruiz (U Paris Saclay)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Andrew Schwenk (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Emily Temple (Independent)
  • Nicole Viglini (UC Berkeley)

This workshop also included 339 asynchronous auditors.

38. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Ehsaneddin Asgari (Independent)
  • Sherry Berghefer (Iowa State U)
  • Jie Chen (U Wisconsin – Milwaukee)
  • Marcin Cieszkiel (U Toronto)
  • Sophia Dunn-Krahn (U Victoria)
  • Lisa Elliott (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College)
  • Neha Gupta (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Sara Knutson (UC Berkeley)
  • Rongqian Ma (U Pittsburgh)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston College)
  • Tanya Pobuda (Ryerson U)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Lee Slinger (U Toronto)
  • Chris Stone (Swarthmore)
  • Kara Wedekind (USF)

This workshop also included 336 asynchronous auditors.

39. A Digital Adventure: Introducing Advanced Technologies and Supports Available Through the Compute Canada Federation (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay and Lydia Vermeyden
  • Fatima Ahmed (Lakehead U)
  • Ana-Maria Alarcon-Jimenez (ICA, Catalan Institute of Anthropology)
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Ho Chi Eric Chow (Hong Kong Baptist U)
  • Ryan Clement (U Winnipeg)
  • Omnia Fathallah (Bibliotheca Alexandrina, Egypt)
  • Maryssa Grayer (U Victoria)
  • Ekatarina Grguric (U British Columbia)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside, USA)
  • Anna Ivanov (Harvard U)
  • Solmaz Kive (U Oregon)
  • Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (U Malaya)
  • Marlon Lopez (Agora)
  • James Lu (CBU)
  • Leida Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Natalia Mera Sandoval (Natalia Andrea Mera)
  • Rathika Nair (Independent)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Maria Petrescu (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (U Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Johannes Sibeko (Nelson Mandela U)

This workshop also included 104 asynchronous auditors.

40. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin
  • Gabriel Antunez De Mayolo Kou (Washington U St. Louis)
  • Iñaki Arrieta Baro (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Rosalind Bucy (U Nevada, Reno Libraries)
  • Lauren Churilla (Saint Vincent College)
  • Angela Dressen (I Tatti / Harvard U)
  • Corinne Guimont (Virginia Tech)
  • Shagun Gupta (American Un)
  • Nimra Ishfaq (Kinnaird College for Women)
  • Ji Young Jun (KAIST)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Wei Lee (Psu)
  • ELEONORA MOCCIA (Frohring Library, John Cabot U)
  • Wendi Sierra (Texas Christian U)
  • Eirini Stratigi (KTH)
  • André Wenzel (U Chicago)
  • Caroline Winter (ETCL)
  • Giulia Zanon (U Leeds)

This workshop also included 136 asynchronous auditors.

41. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpsons
  • Martha Attridge Bufton (Carleton U)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Adam Cohen (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Elizabeth-Anne Johnson (U Calgary)
  • Jerry Kirschner (Self)
  • Emily Lapworth (U Nevada Las Vegas)
  • Nathan Loewen (U Alabama)
  • Anna Mukamal (Stanford U)
  • Jed Murr (U Washington Bothell)
  • Abeer Naser Eddine (Lebanese U)
  • Leanne Olson (Western U)
  • Lucas Olson (U Washington)
  • Haniyeh Barahouie Pasandi (U Maryland)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Anna Toledano (Stanford U)
  • Alex Wermer-Colan (Temple U)

This workshop also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

42. Texts and Maps
  • Chiara Palladino and Oyvind Eide
  • Maria Jose Afanador-Llach (U de los Andes)
  • Miriam Bouzouita (Humboldt-U Berlin)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Blair Goodlin (Manhattan College)
  • Alexander Huber (Independent)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Helena Kim (U Delaware)
  • Nicolás Lázaro (CONICET, National University of Rosario (UNR), Catholic University of Santa Fe (UCSF))
  • Jorge Leal (UC Riverside—History Department)
  • Rachael Lee (U Oregon (Environmental Studies & English))
  • Jess Ludwig (Gale)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)
  • Liladhar P. (Library)
  • Norman Rusin (Salve Regina U)
  • Michael Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Adelina Tratarou (U Miami)
  • Lu Wang (Western U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Di Yoong (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

This workshop also included 456 asynchronous auditors.

43. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, David Alonzo and Dene Grigar
  • Victoria Brodie (California Baptist U)
  • Holly Croft (Georgia College)
  • Kristen Greteman (Iowa State U)
  • Amanda Guzman (Trinity College)
  • Nora Kenworthy (U Washington – Bothell)
  • ANDREW KLOBUCAR (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
  • Lulu Liu (U Waterloo)
  • Jen Looper (Microsoft)
  • Ioanna Orphanide (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Hanne Pearce (U Alberta)
  • Jodi Reeves Eyre (CLIR)
  • Shannon Riley (San José State U)
  • Samya Roy (English and Foreign Languages U, Hyderabad)
  • Dale Shuger (Tulane U)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Georgetown U)
  • Palak Taneja (Emory U)
  • Erika Travis (California Baptist U)
  • Jennifer Tronti (California Baptist U)
  • Laura Veltman (Cal Baptist U)
  • Claire Williams (U British Columbia)
  • Sheryl Williams (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Kim Woodruff (Manhattan College)

This workshop also included 521 asynchronous auditors.

44. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Susan Adkins (Champlain College)
  • Christina Boyles (Michigan State U)
  • Andy Boyles Petersen (Michigan State U)
  • Tatiana Bryany (UCI)
  • Nadine Chambers (Independent)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Kelly Cubbon (Simon Fraser U)
  • Larry Eames (U Colorado – Colorado Springs)
  • Lindsey Gervais (Cengage Learning, Gale)
  • Luis González (Indiana U)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Ayushi Khemka (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • Amy Lee (UC Berkeley)
  • Juliane Lopes (Pontifical Catholic U)
  • Amanda Madden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Agata Mergler (York)
  • Alexis Miller (Southern Boone High School)
  • Anna Nacher (Jagiellonian U)
  • Mary Okin (SJSU)
  • Antonio Rojas (BBAW)
  • Ravinder Singh (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Dhipinder Walia (Graduate Center)
  • Pamela Zamora Quesada (U British Columbia)
45. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Steven Bednarski (U Waterloo)
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Alicia Cappello (U oronto)
  • Conor Casey (Labor Archives of Washington, U Washington Libraries Special Collections)
  • Felicity Dykas (U Missouri)
  • Ann Hanlon (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Timothy Ireland (U Waterloo)
  • Emily Kilcer (U Albany)
  • Caley McCarthy (U Waterloo)
  • Arina Melkozernova (ASU)
  • Maeve Nagel-Frazel (U Denver)
  • Felix Oke (Anchor U Lagos)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Lawrence Ramirez (U California, Riverside)
  • Aliya Reich (CLIR/DLF)
  • Laurie Taylor (U Florida)
  • Marcie Woehl (U Rochester)
46. Creating a CV and Other Documentation for Digital Humanities Scholars
  • Dene Grigar
  • Muge Akbulut (Ankara Yildirim Beyazit U)
  • Giselle Aviles (Library of Congress)
  • Patricia Baer (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Bennett (Framingham State U)
  • Tanya Escudero (Tallinn U)
  • Lemonia Gianniri (Birkbeck College)
  • Michael Gomez (Texas Christian U)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries / U Washington Bothell)
  • Daniel Hutchinson (Belmont Abbey College)
  • Marziyeh Kameli (UCR)
  • Laraib Khan (Ryerson U)
  • Luiza Meira (UFRGS)
  • Victoria Rahbar (Stanford U)
  • Mirta Roncagalli (U British Columbia)
  • Muhammad Saeed (Forman Christian College Uy)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)
  • Ting-Fai Yu (Monash U Malaysia)
47. Programming for Humanists
  • Marie Burle, Lydia Vermeyden, and Grace Fishbein
  • Samuel Adesubokan (U Victoria)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Lyndsay Bratton (Connecticut College)
  • Bernardo Bueno (PUCRS U)
  • Vanessa Casanova (Ghent U)
  • Colleen Farry (U Scranton)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Emily Holloway (Clark U)
  • Reham Hosny (Minia U)
  • Amanda Licastro (U Pennsylvania)
  • Nadine Löhr (Saxon Academy of Sciences)
  • Araz Markosian (American U Armenia)
  • Kirsten Painter (Independent)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Adeleigh Sexton (California Baptist U)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Melissa Swinea (CUNY)
  • Cassie Tanks (UNC Chapel Hill)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
Institute Lectures & Discussion Auditors
  • Olivia Banner (UT Dallas, Critical Media Studies)
  • Claire Battershill (U Toronto)
  • Kathi Berens (Portland State U.)
  • Sheila Brennan (National Endowment for the Humanities)
  • Mattie Burkert (U Oregon)
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jiwon Choi (Texas A&M U)
  • Evan Donahue (Duke U)
  • Vincent Engelhardt (FU Berlin)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Deanna Fassett (San José State U)
  • Amanda Fierro (California Baptist U)
  • Mike Fortun (UCI)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Renee Grant (U Wollongong)
  • Jason Groves (U Washington)
  • Dana Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Taylor Hare (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Celina Jeffery (U Ottawa)
  • gwyn johns (Penn State Special Collections Library)
  • Jana Keck (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Seonggyu Kim (Dongguk Univ.)
  • Jessie Knoles (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Kaylin Land (McGill U)
  • Rachel Leket-Mor (Arizona State U)
  • Allison Levy (Brown U)
  • Lisa Litterio (Bridgewater State U)
  • Lindsey MacCallum (Mount Saint Vincent U)
  • Alexandria Magat (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
  • Deborah Margolis (Michigan State U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Centre for Digital Humanities / Brock U)
  • Katherine McDonough (The Alan Turing Institute)
  • Geoff Peck (County College of Morris)
  • Maureen Pennock (British Library)
  • Bibhushana Poudyal (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Kristin Prins (Cal Poly Pomona)
  • Shabnam Rathee (Murdoch U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Shannon Riley (San José State U)
  • Martin Rith (Ritsumeikan U)
  • Stephen Robertson (George Mason U)
  • Jacqueline Salzinger (ACOR)
  • Ashley Sanders (UCLA)
  • Nishant Shah (ArtEZ U the Arts)
  • Karen Storz (Wellesley College)
  • Lauren Tilton (U Richmond)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • William Turkel (Western U)
  • Miriam Villazón Valbuena (U California, Riverside)
  • Amanda Visconti (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Waldispühl (U Gothenburg)
  • Yichu Wang (Carleton College)
  • Sineenat Watanavisit (National Electronics and Computer Technology Center)
  • Amanda Wentworth (SUNY Geneseo)
  • James Yeku (KU)
DHSI Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops—originally planned for DHSI@Congress—were instead rolled into DHSI 2021—Online Edition offerings:

  • Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin), rolled into DHSI 2021—Online Edition as Workshop 21: Infrastructure for Linked Open Data: An Introduction to LINCS (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden), rolled into DHSI 2021—Online Edition as Workshop 39: A Digital Adventure: Introducing Advanced Technologies and Supports Available Through the Compute Canada Federation (Compute Canada HSS Series) (Megan Meredith-Lobay and Lydia Vermeyden)
  • Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell), rolled into DHSI 2021—Online Edition as Workshop 23: Voyant and Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell and Kaylin Land)
  • Introduction to Open Social Scholarship (Alyssa Arbuckle and Randa El Khatib), rolled into DHSI 2021—Online Edition as Workshop 11: Open Access and Open Social Scholarship (Alyssa Arbuckle)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens (Director)
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Luis Meneses, Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Alan Colín Arce, Ansh Thayil, and Derek Siemens
  • Caroline Winter & Arun Jacob (Event Directors, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill & Ray Siemens (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Lisa Goddard, Shahira Khair, and James Doiron (Event Directors, Research Data Management for Digitally-Curious Humanists)
  • David Wrisley & Kasra Ghorbaninejad (Event Directors, Right to Left (RTL))
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services

2022

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2022 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2022 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Leslie Chan (UTSC)
  • Nastasia Herold (U Leipzig)
  • Thérèse Ottawa (Atikamekw First Nation)
  • Élika Ortega Guzmán (U Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • James Ascher (U Virginia)
  • Trish Baer (UVic)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Grace Campagna (Fordham U)
  • Angeliki Chrysanthi
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, Australia)
  • Sage Dunn-Krahn (UVic)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Boğaziçi U)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Lorenzo Gori (Independent)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (UVic)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U, Edwardsville)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Alexandra Malouta (U Aegean)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (UVic)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • John N. Wall (NC State U)
  • Saba Pakdel (UVic)
  • Manushri Pandya (North Carolina State U)
  • Bill Pascoe (U Newcastle)
  • Chiara Petrucci (U di Firenze)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U of the Sacred Heart)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Robert W. Williams (Bennett College)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U Buffalo)
  • Elizabeth Zak (U Iowa)
  • Aleksandra Zuzanna Leniarska (U Warsaw)

This offering also included 448 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Lloyd Alimboyao Sy (U Virginia)
  • Samantha Arpas (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Elena de la Varga Kramer (U Cologne)
  • Richard Dean Snyder (U Washington)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Maciej Eder (Institute of Polish Language, IJP PAN)
  • Oyvind Eide (U Cologne)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Teresa Lobalsamo (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lisanne M. van Rossum (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands, KNAW)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Dellannia Segreti (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 473 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Orchida Fayez (Prince Sultan U)
  • Cara Krmpotich (U Toronto)
  • N.A. Mansour (Princeton U)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Soliman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Drew VandeCreek (Northern Illinois U)

This offering also included 417 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Organized by Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Alan Colin-Arce (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Karin Dalziel (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Sophie Elise Compton (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Daniel Flaum (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Marie France Guénette (Université Laval)
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Johanna Hussey (Brown U)
  • Iliana Ismakaeva (HSE U)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Hope Krisko (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Kristen Lillvis (St. Catherine U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Amanda Madden (George Mason U)
  • Etta Madden (Missouri State U)
  • Nicola Marae Allain (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jaydon Polischuk (U Victoria)
  • Emily Rau (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Brian Rosenblum (U Kansas)
  • Walter Scholger (Universität Graz)
  • Susan Schriebman (Universiteit Maastricht)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)

This offering also included 428 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 261 registrants.

Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Organized by Graham Jensen
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Bea Glickman (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

This offering also included 362 registrants.

1. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Jolene Armstrong (Athabasca U)
  • Maile Arvin (U Utah)
  • Rachael Bradshaw (U British Columbia)
  • Zan Cammack (Utah Valley U)
  • Catherine Downey (Georgia Gwinnett College Kaufman Library)
  • Daniel Kotin (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Brian Maass (U Nebraska Medical Center)
  • Camilo Malagon (Ithaca College)
  • Chad Noyes (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Sean Perrone (Saint Anselm College)
  • Danielle Taschereau Mamers (Critical Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Bruno Rafael Véras de Morais e Silva (York U)
  • Yi Wang (UVic)
  • Jacqueline Wylde (Independent)
  • Yi Zhu (McMaster U)

This offering also included 180 asynchronous auditors.

2. Introduction to Spatial Approaches for Literary Studies
  • Randa El Khatib and David Joseph Wrisley
  • Sanjukta Banerjee (York U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon College)
  • Tenille Brown (Lakehead U)
  • Janet Cho (Texas A&M U)
  • Maria Doyle (U West Georgia)
  • Summer Hamilton (Penn State U)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Katherine Knowles (Michigan State U)
  • Dez Miller (Emory U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)

This offering also included 198 asynchronous auditors.

3. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Maral Aguilera-Moradipour (Critical Digital Humanities Institute (U Toronto Scarborough))
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State U)
  • Elisa Cogbill-Seiders (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jennifer Golightly (Colorado College)
  • Sophia Han (SFU)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Marcela Isuster (McGill U)
  • Roberta Kilkenny (Hunter College)
  • Ashik Mahmud (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Hipatia Medina-Agreda (U Kansas)
  • Suzanne Moody (Flinders U)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Tarika Sankar (U Miami)
  • Miriam Sappington (U Hawai`i at Mānoa)
  • Carly Schnitzler (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Francena Turner (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
  • Sarah Wampler (National Museum of the American Indian)
  • Cory Young (U Nebraska-Lincoln)

This offering also included 188 asynchronous auditors.

4. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle

This offering included 151 asynchronous auditors.

5. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, John Unsworth, and Bethany Nowviskie
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Susan Hangen (Ramapo College)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (James Madison U)
  • Beverley Rilett (Auburn U)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Karis Shearer (UBC (Okanagan campus))
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)

This offering also included 62 asynchronous auditors.

6. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Bradley Clements (U Toronto)
  • Emily Cox (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • John Knox (U North Carolina Wilmington)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

7. Modeling Texts and Maps with Semantic Annotation
  • Chiara Palladino and Shai Gordin
  • Carolina Almenara-Meis (U Toronto)
  • Areej AlQowaifly (Suny at Binghamton)
  • Artemis Archontogeorgi (Democritus U Thrace)
  • Katherine Brown (Albright College)
  • Uésio Jeremias da Gama Santos (Western U)
  • Daniele Ferreira da Silva (U Eastern Finland)
  • Fior Garcia-Lara (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Christine Homuth (McMaster U Library)
  • Alex Jreisat (U Michigan)
  • Solmaz Khodaeifaal (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Kovacic (Denison U)
  • Brady Schuh (Harvard Divinity School)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Michael Soriano (U Miami)

This offering also included 190 asynchronous auditors.

8. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, John G. McDaid, and Richard Snyder
  • Greg Bachar (U.C. Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Suze Berkhout (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Calise (Nashville Queer History)
  • Lauren Churilla (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Rachel Dixon (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Heather Flyte (Lehigh Uerstiy)
  • Orchida Ismail (Prince Sultan U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • John McDaid (Roger Williams U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Marieve Page (Simon Fraser U)
  • Samya Roy (IIT Jodhpur)
  • Evie Ruddy (Transgender Media Lab, Carleton U)
  • Dongwook Song (SFU)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Stella Wisdom (British Library)

This offering also included 255 asynchronous auditors.

9. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Giorgia Andreolli (U Verona)
  • Yi Wei Chew (Singapore U Social Sciences)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Coolidge Toker (Harvard Library)
  • Lily Crandall-Oral (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Daria Hafner (Wellesley College)
  • Joseph Hansen (Independent)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries)
  • Adeel Khalid (Forman Christian College (A Chartered U))
  • Nanditha Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
  • Seth Lee (Slippery Rock U)
  • Divya Mathur (Department of English, Banaras Hindu U)
  • Aidan Moir (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Edudzi Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Palak Taneja (College of the Atlantic)
  • Mahshid Tavallai (Queen’s U)
  • Leah Wiener (Simon Fraser U)
10. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer, Cathy Hajo, and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Hind Alessa (Independent)
  • David Amelang (Uersidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Jennifer Anderson (Global Affairs Canada, Historical Section)
  • Jessica Bandel (NC Office of Archives and History)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Cathy Corder (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Catherine Gower (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Allison Harris (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Katie Hatton (North Carolina Historical Research and Publications Office)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Haley Laurila (Wayne State U)
  • Sylvia Meyer (LNU)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (U Oxford)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Veronique Rousseau (Brock U)
  • Bruno Véras (York U)
  • Robert Williams (Bennett College)

This offering also included 172 asynchronous auditors.

11. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar, John Durno, and John Fink
  • Cormac Donnelly (U Glasgow)
  • John Fink (McMaster U)
  • Nicole Gray (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Ted Lee (U British Columbia)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Paula Nunez de Villavicencio (U Toronto)
  • Andy Pederson (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Elena Spadini (U Basel)
  • Greg Tunink (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 108 asynchronous auditors.

12. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • CM Anonuevo (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Skyler Bean (Center for Maghrib Studies, Arizona State U)
  • Kathryn Blizzard (Center for Digital Editing at the U Virginia)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Genevia Chamblee-Smith (North Carolina Central U)
  • Sagnika Chanda (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Nicole Crotchett (Independent)
  • Palak Dudani (Independent)
  • Beatriz Grigsby-Larson (ETCL)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (SIU Edwardsville)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Nazua Idris (Washington State U)
  • Abhilasha Jain (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Gauri Jhangiani (U Virginia)
  • Ateeka Khan (McMaster U)
  • Claire Lavarreda (Northeastern U)
  • Chensi Li (Mitacs)
  • Lucia Lorenzi (Independent Scholar)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Frances McNeal (Oklahoma State U)
  • Victoria Munoz (City U New York Hostos Community College)
  • Raphaela Pavlakos (McMaster U)
  • Rolando Rodriguez (U North Carolina – Chapel Hill)
  • Stephanie Surach (UW-Milwaukee)
  • Laura Wilson (CLIR)
13. Critical Making as Scholarship with P5.JS and Tracery
  • Jason Helms and Anastasia Salter
  • Nathan Diena (U Toronto)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Tina Leard (U Calgary)
  • Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)
  • T. J. McLemore (U Colorado / Romantic Circles)
  • Shanmugapriya Shanmugapriya (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Doris Wesley (NCSU)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

14. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Alexander Alderman (Kenyon College)
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman College)
  • Andrew Anderson (Howard U)
  • Brianna Anderson (U Florida)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (The College of Wooster)
  • Felicia Cosey (Jackson State U)
  • Romain Delaville (San Diego State U)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Paul Gooding (U Glasgow)
  • C. R. Grimmer (The Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Jillian Husband (U Toronto)
  • Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College)
  • Jim Jewell (North Seattle College)
  • Shayce Johnston (U Florida)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Shahdah Mahhouk (McMaster U)
  • Divya Mathur (Independent)
  • Nadia Muhe (U Toronto)
  • Andie Silva (York College/CUNY)
  • Jacquelyn Sundberg (McGill U)
  • Linda Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)

This offering also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

15. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Jennifer Ashmore (U Victoria)
  • Ana Brulé (SpokenWeb)
  • Henry Coburn (UCSB)
  • Donna Devlin (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Oyindamola Esho (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Shanna Hart (Kenyon College)
  • Holly Hoffmann (Calgary Public Library)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Hongyue LI (U Macau)
  • Veronica Litt (McMaster U)
  • Jaclyn Marcus (Toronto Metropolitan U)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Cynthia Orozco (UCLA)
  • Ioannis Papapostolou (National & Kapodestrian U Athens)
  • Ando Rasolofo (Purchase College)
  • Joshua Reinier (Oberlin College)
  • Amanda Riddles (Uersité de Montréal)
  • Paul Spence (King’s College London)
  • Lily Su (U Glasgow)
  • Karenza Sutton (U Ottawa)
  • Ardyn Tennyson (U Roehampton London)

This offering also included 200 asynchronous auditors.

16. Open Knowledge: Possibilities and Responsibilities
  • Nastasia Herold
  • Joseph Faulk (Champlain College)
  • Miranda Leibel (Carleton U)
  • Minglu Wang (York U)

This offering also included 140 asynchronous auditors.

17. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Uersiteit Gent)
  • Tarryn Chun (U Notre Dame, Department of Film, Television and Theatre)
  • Laura Hernández Lorenzo (Uersidad de Sevilla)
  • Carrie Hill (Auburn U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Thomas Larkin (U Bristol)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Beth Platte (Reed College)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Jeremy Sarachan (St. John Fisher College)
  • Esther Solé i Martí (Uersitat de Lleida)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Lindsay Van Tine (Independent)
  • Doris Wilson (U the Philippines Baguio)

This offering also included 215 asynchronous auditors.

18. Intro to Digital Approaches to Music Research
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Victoria Clark (RIPM)
  • Risa de Rege (U Toronto)
  • Alessandra Ignesti (KU Leuven)
  • Eric Johns (U California, Riverside)
  • Richard Kennel (Arizona State U)
  • Hongyue Li (Faculty of Arts and Humanities ,U Macau)
  • Annie Liu (U Oregon)
  • Samantha McEwan (McMaster U)
  • Adriana Merenda (NYU)
  • Debra Nakos (U Maryland)
  • Daniel Page (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (McMaster U)
  • Miranda Sousa (U Pittsburgh)

This offering also included 85 asynchronous auditors.

19. Programming for Humanists
  • Grace Fishbein, Lydia Vermeyden, and Marie-Helene Burle
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Emily Armour (College of Wooster)
  • Meera B (VIT)
  • Meenu B (VIT)
  • Vanessa Barcelos da Silva (U Miami)
  • Abhipsa Chakraborty (U at Buffalo SUNY)
  • Amna Cheema (Institute of English Studies, U the Punjab, Pakistan)
  • Angela Dressen (Harvard U / I Tatti)
  • Katie Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Sushant Kishore (VIT Vellore)
  • Cassandra Kist (U Glasgow)
  • Kevin Malton (McMaster U)
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Tennessee)
  • Haniyeh Pasandi (UMBC)
  • Christy Regenhardt (George Washington U)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Bettina Schnell (Uersidad Pontifica Comillas)
  • Yisheng Tang (UC Berkeley)
  • Kathryn Waring (McMaster U)
  • Madeleine Wieand (Tulane U)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 221 asynchronous auditors.

20. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Shamaila Anjum (U Toronto)
  • Claudia Carroll (U Notre Dame)
  • Brianne Christensen (U British Columbia)
  • Jevic Anjin Cruel (U the Philippines Baguio)
  • Tamara Dzolic (Denison U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Courtney Hoffman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Olena Jansson (Uppsala U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Yan Lai (Leiden U)
  • Rocío Méndez (Uersidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Emrah Peksoy (Kahramanmaras Istiklal U)
  • Frank Proctor (Denison U)
  • Gian Duri Rominger (Princeton U)
  • Natalie Rothman (U Toronto)
  • Nicola Torch (U Stirling)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Fauve Vandenberghe (Ghent U)
  • Juven Nino Villacastin (U the Philippines Mindanao)
  • Shiyi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)

This offering also included 124 asynchronous auditors.

21. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andy Boyles Peterson
  • Alexandra Chiasson (Louisiana State U)
  • Maria del Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Jess Dillard-Wright (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Devin Johnson (McMaster U)
  • Jesse Mixson (U Florida)
  • Kush Patel (Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education)
  • Anabelle Ragsag (McMaster U)
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace (CSU East Bay)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY The Graduate Center)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta Library)

This offering also included 133 asynchronous auditors.

22. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Deena Abulfottouh (McMaster U)
  • Elizabeth Duchovni (Fordham U)
  • Martin Eve (Birkbeck, U London)
  • Hilary Havens (U Tennessee)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Angela Montez (Oregon State U)
  • Jessica Nash (U Ottawa)
  • Rana Osman (SOAS U London)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Priyanka Sharma (Independent Researcher)
  • Melissa Swinea (The Graduate Center)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois)
  • Mae Velloso-Lyons (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)

This offering also included 197 asynchronous auditors.

23. Designing Digital Humanities Labs and Student Programs for Social Advocacy and Community-Engaged Research
  • Jacquelyne Thoni Howard
  • Brittany Amell (Carleton U)
  • Heidi Bohaker (U Toronto)
  • Michelle Brown (U Tennessee)
  • Deirdre Cosgrove (Independent)
  • Sonja Dolinsek (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Jennifer Griffiths (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Cynthia Heider (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Portia Hopkins (Rice U)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia-Main Campus)
  • David Norton (Normandale Community College)
  • Celeste Sharpe (Normandale Community College)
  • Jesse Thomas-Kern (ETCL)

This offering also included 148 asynchronous auditors.

24. The Post-Digital Book: Teaching Print Culture with Digital Technologies
  • Andie Silva
  • Zoe Cope (McGill U)
  • Claire Eager (The College of Wooster)
  • Nathan Ericson (Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary)
  • Kirsten Feldner (McMaster U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Kayla Harris (Marian Library, U Dayton)
  • Jamie Newhard (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia Library)
  • Jessica Smith (Brock U)
  • Kristin Van Diest (National Council for Preservation Education/Chaco Culture National Historical Park)
  • Amber Walters-Molina (U Tennessee)
  • Brandee Worsham (Smithsonian Institution)

This offering also included 144 asynchronous auditors.

25. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Sara Bartl (U Birmingham)
  • Caroline Brandt (Uppsala U)
  • Hyunsik Chun (U Iowa)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Camila Emidio (U Georgia)
  • Bartosz Hamarowski (Nicolaus Copernicus U)
  • Andrea Jacoby (U Michigan)
  • Jennifer Lozano (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Dario Negueruela del Castillo (U Zurich)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Erin Sanderman (U Alberta)
  • Oleg Sobchuk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)
  • Betty Wong (Independent)

This offering also included 195 asynchronous auditors.

26. Manuscripts as Data: A Very Brief Introduction to Digital Humanities Methods for Manuscript Studies
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan and N. Kıvılcım Yavuz
  • Juliette Bourdier (CofC)
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (SFU)
  • Anna Buck (U Wuppertal)
  • William Campbell (U Pittsburgh-Greensburgnsburg)
  • Dale Correa (The U Texas at Austin)
  • Anna de Bakker (McGill U)
  • Arazoo Ferozan (McMaster U)
  • Lea Agnes Katharina Gratzl (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Kristin Harrell (U South Carolina)
  • Constantine Kaoukakis (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ana Mônico (Uersidade Federal do Espírito Santo)
  • Rebecca Power (Western U)
  • Yael Rice (Amherst College)
  • Claire Richie (U Miami)
  • Janna Schillinger (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Kayla Shea (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Arielle VanderSchans (U Western Ontario)
  • Xin Yue Wang (U Toronto)
  • Aleyna Yavuz (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Joanna Wenqi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)
27. Open Knowledge in Context: The Commons
  • Graham Jensen

This offering included 104 asynchronous auditors.

28. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sezen Bektas (McMaster U)
  • Joy Bracewell (Georgia College & State U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Chelsea Gibson (Binghamton U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve Uerstiy)
  • Price Lassahn-Worrell (U South Carolina)
  • Nii Kotei Nikoi (College of Wooster)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Victoria Sciancalepore (Jane Addams Papers Project)
  • Bryan Shipley (U Washington Libraries)
  • Riley Wilson (U Michigan)

This offering also included 149 asynchronous auditors.

29. NLP Coding Libraries and Network Analysis for Text Corpora. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Hernan Adasme (George Mason)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Oshrat Ayalon (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
  • Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Northeastern U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Kate Boyd (U South Carolina Libraries)
  • Lisa Chinn (Creighton U)
  • Amy Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Segolene Gence (U Kent)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Regina Martin (Denison U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (U Utah)
  • Thomas Newhall (UCLA)
  • Laura O’Brien (Wellesley College)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Siddharth Raman (McMaster U)

This offering also included 116 asynchronous auditors.

30. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Caroline Winter, Alyssa Arbuckle, Luis Meneses, Randa El Khatib, and Ray Siemens

This offering included 141 asynchronous auditors.

31. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Jennifer Grayburn (Union College)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sean Knowlton (Tulane U)
  • Matthew Monk (U Delaware)
  • Andrew Moore (U Waterloo)
  • Cesar David Ortiz Buitrago (Mitacs)
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • Silvia Sanchez (LinnéUersitetet)
  • John Wiese (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

32. Processing XML and TEI Into What? A Free-for-all Series of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Aldo Barriente (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Claire Elder (U Glasgow)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Elena Palazzolo (Johns Hopkins)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christine Woody (Widener U)

This offering also included 120 asynchronous auditors.

33. Social Knowledge Creation / Construction
  • Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Gabriel Hankins, Matt Huculak, Sarah-Nelle Jackson, Graham Jensen, and Amanda Madden
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Patricia Enns (Concordia U)
  • Devon Lohrasbe (U Victoria)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Mark Saccomano (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Maggie Sardino (U Victoria/ Syracuse U)
  • Catriona Schofield (Edinburgh Napier U)
  • Chinmay Sheth (McMaster U)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Marni Williams (Australian National U)

This offering also included 134 asynchronous auditors.

34. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kath Burton (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
  • William Dewey (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Saumya Gupta (U Delhi)
  • Filomena Lopedoto (Heinrich-Heine-U Düsseldorf)
  • Riley Marsh (Tulane)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

35. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Rosa Eberly (Penn State U)
  • Caitlin Palo (Simpson Center, U Washington)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This offering also included 119 asynchronous auditors.

36. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Kalyn Coghill (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Emma Croll-Baehre (English and Cultural Studies)
  • Laurent Fintoni (U Bologna)
  • Hannah Gorback (U California-Irvine)
  • Brenda Gunn (UVirginia)
  • Niloofar Hooman (McMaster U)
  • Kavitha K (IIT Indore)
  • Elliott Kuecker (U Georgia)
  • Elita Laya (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Chunwei Liu (U Glasgow)
  • Clementine Oberst (McMaster)
  • Katie Peel (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Silvia Vong (U Toronto)
  • Yun-Pu Yang (UCLA/Theater and Performance Studies)
  • Jess Yao (U British Columbia)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

37. Deep Learning for Humanists
  • Hoyeol Kim
  • Kate Albers (Whittier College)
  • Cameron Blevins (U Colorado Denver)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Ruth Carpenter (Binghamton U)
  • Rowena Chodkowski (Concordia Ueristy)
  • Candace Joseph (Independent)
  • Unmil Karadkar (U Graz)
  • Andressa Maia (Brown U)
  • Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tec de Monterrey)
  • Angela Medina Verdin (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Vancouver Island U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Adam Porter (Illinois College)
  • Montaque Reynolds (Saint Louis U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Reabetswe (Humanities)

This offering also included 142 asynchronous auditors.

38. Programming Lab
  • Lydia Vermeyden

This offering included 98 asynchronous auditors.

39. You Probably Already Know Machine Learning
  • Lucas Nogueira
  • Joseph Abramo (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Arango-Ruda (McMaster U)
  • Aniruddh Arora (McMaster U)
  • Peter Cahill (McMaster U)
  • Alan Colín Arce (Independent)
  • Sajib Ghosh (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Hayward (College of Wooster)
  • Ava Homiar (McMaster Ueristy)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Aleksandra Leniarska (U Warsaw)
  • Emilee Mathews (U Illinois at Urbana Chapaign)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Atefeh Mohammadi (Quicktypo)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas Austin)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)

This offering also included 157 asynchronous auditors.

40. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson (U British Columbia)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Simoneau (Lehigh U)

This offering also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

41. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Elissa Auerbach (Georgia College)
  • Erika Bailey (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Juliana Bermúdez Valderrama (Uersidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Brittany Bertazon (Utah State U)
  • Katharina Bock (Queen’s U Belfast)
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Brandeis U)
  • Clarissa Chenovick (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Julia Gearhart (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Ayesha Hardison (U Kansas)
  • Angie Kemp (U Mary Washington)
  • Kimberly Lifton (Yale U)
  • Purdom Lindblad (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (MITH))
  • Elizaveta Makarova (Concordia U/SpokenWeb)
  • Bryon Maxey (U Toronto)
  • John McCullough (U South Carolina)
  • Aleksandra Mitiukova (Tsarskoe Selo museum and heritage site)
  • Asma Neblett (The CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Claire Schen (U at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Lisa Truong (Carleton U)
  • Jinyan Wang (U Toronto)
  • Lok Man Wong (UBC)

This offering also included 147 asynchronous auditors.

42. Designing Digital Publications
  • Mary Ton and Dan Tracy
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Eric Dillon (Marshall U)
  • Olivia Hobbs (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Stephanie Merkel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Shankar Paudel (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Luis Saenz (U Ariel)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Independent)
  • Caroline Waldron (U Dayton)
  • Mia Yaguchi-Chow (Fashion Studies Journal, Toronto Metropolitan U)

This offering also included 173 asynchronous auditors.

43. Using StoryMaps in Humanities Research
  • Ian Gregory, Katherine Bellamy, and Joanna Taylor
  • Jeffrey Amos (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Melissa Benbow (U Delaware)
  • Debadrita Chakraborty (Cardiff U)
  • Sakshi Chanana (UPES)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Tony Cui (UMD-College Park)
  • Alana de Hinojosa (UCLA)
  • Philippe Depairon (Kyoto U)
  • Duygu Ertemin (McMaster U)
  • Paula Green (George Mason U)
  • Maria Guzman (York U)
  • Kate Hoin (Wayne State U)
  • Elsieo Jacob (Howard U)
  • Katelyn Jaynes (Baylor U)
  • Erin Kurian (U Waterloo)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Kasia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Maria Palacio (Northwestern U)
  • Lisu Wang (U Leicester)
  • Jing Xu (Indiana U, Bloomington)

This offering also included 214 asynchronous auditors.

44. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Calvin Cleary (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Jie Zhang (Western U)
45. Text Encoding Fundamentals Workshop
  • Constance Crompton and Emily Murphy
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Caitlin Dickinson (U Michigan)
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg (MyNDIR)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Henry Hernandez Atkins (Denison U)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Jessica Lopez (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Rebecca Meitz (U Victoria)
  • Robin Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Debarati Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur)
  • Samantha Stephens (U Virginia)
  • Yann Vadnais (Institut d’études anciennes et médiévales (IÉAM))
  • Alia Wegner (Miami U Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

46. Teaching the Digital Humanities: Without a Budget
  • Helen Davies and Larry Eames
  • Ann Pleiss Morris (Ripon College)
  • Daniel Romero Suarez (Vanderbilt U)
  • Curtis Maughan (U Arkansas)
  • Chelsea Gardner (Acadia U)
  • Richard Doughman (Uersidad de Ibagué)
  • Jenifer Anraku (Uersidade de São Paulo)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Nina Brown (Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Aihua Zhang (Gardner-Webb U)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Sara Ann Knutson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Bleiler (Kenyon College)
  • Jonathan Rees (Colorado State U – Pueblo)
  • Mimi Byun (U North Texas)
  • Aniruddha Mukhopadhyay (Texas A & M U-Kingsville)

This offering also included 166 asynchronous auditors.

47. Exploratory Desktop for Data Analysis and Machine Learning in the Humanities

Please look for this workshop in the future.

48. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay

This offering included 100 asynchronous auditors.

49. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This offering included 96 asynchronous auditors.

50. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin

This offering included 85 asynchronous auditors.

51. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

52. An Absolute Beginner’s Introduction to GIS and QGIS (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Julie Faure-Lacroix

This offering included 163 asynchronous auditors.

53. Engaging in the Future of Cloud (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Jeff Albert and Félix-Antoine Fortin

This offering included 62 asynchronous auditors.

54. Research Data Management for HSS: From Plan to Preservation, and (Almost) Everything in Between (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Beth Knazook, Robyn Nicholson, Yvette Rancourt, Victoria Smith, Erin Clay, and Kelly Stathis

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

55. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This offering included 183 asynchronous auditors.

56. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman and Tassie Gniady

This offering included 99 asynchronous auditors.

57. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 103 asynchronous auditors.

58. What Should I Learn and Where Can I learn it? (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 129 asynchronous auditors.

59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

61. Voyant Spyral For Text Analysis (DHSI@Congress)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell

This offering included 149 asynchronous auditors.

 

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops from DHSI@Congress in June 2021 were rolled into DHSI 2022—Online Edition offerings:

  • 59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • 60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden)
  • 61. Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell)
Organising Team
  • Co-Directors: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Bea Grigsby-Larson, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Sajib Ghosh, Hanh Pham, Maggie Sardino, Hilda Chan, Ansh Thayil
  • Caroline Winter (Event Director, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Graham Jensen (Event Director, Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences)
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services

 

 

NOTE: This archive lists those who registered for DHSI 2020 — Online Edition activities, as well as organizers, presenters, contributors, and others involved in DHSI 2020 and related activities.

DHSI Conference and Colloquium & ADHO Pedagogy SIG Mini-Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Arun Jacob
  • Adam Anderson (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Gretchen Arnold (St. Louis U)
  • Denise Bates (Arizona State U)
  • Emily Bell (Loughborough U)
  • Kristen Abbott Bennett (Framingham State U)
  • Lena Bonham (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Luisa Canuto (U British Columbia)
  • Ann Carmichael (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Avery Dame-Giff (Gonzaga U)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Zekei Fan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Alice Fleerackers (ScholCommLab; Simon Fraser U)
  • Brian Golding (McMaster U)
  • Daniel Gorman Jr. (U Rochester)
  • C.R. Grimmer (U Washington at Seattle)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Holmes (HCMC at U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Tina Huey (U Connecticut)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Paula Johanson (ETCL at U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth-Anne Johnson (U Calgary)
  • Jueunhae Knox (U Glasgow)
  • Joshua Korenblat (State U of New York at New Platz)
  • Anna Kulikov (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Edward Larkin (U Delaware)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL at U Victoria)
  • Aaron Ottinger (Seattle U)
  • Sonja Pinto (U Victoria)
  • Hendrik Poinar (McMaster U)
  • Harini Rajan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Maria Rodriguez (CUNY)
  • Katie Schaag (Georgia Tech)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kit Snyder (Texas Christian U)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Joseph Takeda (DH Innovation Lab at Simon Fraser U)
  • Nga Than (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Anjali Unnithan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Nukhet Varlik (U South Carolina)
  • Niek Veldhuis (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Martina Vodola (U Mary Washington)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho Library)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria)
  • Diane Yoong (CUNY)

This event also included 498 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Bill Bowen (U Toronto)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Theresa Burress (U South Florida St. Petersburg)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (Stanford U)
  • Natalia Ermolaev (Princeton U)
  • Lindsey Gervais (Gale)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Chelsea Gunn (U Pittsburgh)
  • Erica Hayes (Villanova U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (Gale)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Rebecca Munson (Princeton U)
  • Thomas Piggott (Gale)
  • Aisling Quigley (Macalester C)
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)
  • Holly Slocum (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Allison Symulevich (U South Florida St. Petersburg)
  • Micah Vandegrift (NC State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Kathleen Zoller (Washington State U Vancouver)

This event also included 308 registrants.

Right to Left (RTL) Speakers
  • Organized by David Wrisley and Kasra Ghorbaninejad
  • Tuka Al-Sahlani (York College/CUNY)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury College)
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington-Seattle)
  • Eliora Horst (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Bushra Jaswal (Forman Christian College)
  • Suphan Kirmizialtin (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Bryan Kirschen (Binghamton U)
  • Victoria Rahbar (Stanford U)

This event also included 198 registrants.

#GraphPoem Epoetry Event Contributors
  • Organized by Chris Tănăsescu
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-U Giessen)
  • Ching-In Chen (U Washington Bothell)
  • Theodoros Chiotis
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Amy E Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Marziyeh Kameli (UCR)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Douglas Knox
  • Paizha Stoothooff (California State U Los Angeles)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Martina Vodola (U Mary Washington)

Plus drop-in viewers via social media during and after the virtual event.

DHSI@MLA (Seattle, January 2020)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Kathi Inman Berns (Portland State U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Paige Morgan (U Delaware)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)

These events included 40 attendees on 9th January and 20 attendees on 11th January.

Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens (Director)
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Luis Meneses, Caroline Winter, Lindsey Seatter, Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Tim Sobie, Derek Siemens, and Shirin Shiri
  • Lindsey Seatter & Arun Jacob (Event Directors, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • David Wrisley & Kasra Ghorbaninejad (Event Directors, Right to Left (RTL))
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with ADHO SIG Pedagogy gathering)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Dartmouth C)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Center and Association for Computers and the Humanities)
  • Ángel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Karina van Dalen-Oskam (Huygens Institute and U Amsterdam; Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations)
Invited Speakers
  • Krystyna Michael (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Louvain)
  • James Colliander (U British Columbia)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Kim O’Donnell
  • Md. Shehabul Alam (National U Bangladesh)
  • Trish Baer (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Boyles Peterson (Michigan State U
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Veronica Gomez (Instituto de Humanidades y Ciencia Sociales (IHuCSo) – UNL-CONICET)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Horak (Careton U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Jessical Linzel (Brock U)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California, Berkeley)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Calin Murgu (New College of Florida)
  • Ayo Osisanwo (U Ibadan)
  • Kisrten Painter (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Pia Russel (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna / U Montréal)
  • Olivia Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
Right2Left Workshop Speakers
  • Organized by Kasra Ghorbaninejad, David Wrisley, and Rasoul Aliakbari
  • Ilan Benattar (New York U)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Institute of Polish Language, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw/Computational Stylistics Group)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (Ludwig Maximilians U, München)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Alexey Khismatulin (Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg)
  • Edward “Eddie” Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
ADHO Pedagogy SIG Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Susan Brown, Constance Crompton, Brian Croxall, Laura Estill, Katherine Faull, Diane Jakacki, Kim Martin, Lindsey Seatter, Ray Siemens, Chris Tanasescu, and the ADHO Special Interest Group for Digital Humanities Pedagogy and Training
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Juan Pablo Alperin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier U)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U-New Brunswick)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Remi Kalir (U Colorado Denver)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Stella N. Kpolugbo (Anchor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Chelsea Milbourne (California Polytechnic State U, San Luis Obispo)
  • Esteban Morales (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felix Bayode Oke (Anchor U)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Andie Silva (York C and Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Shu Wan (U Iowa)
1. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies and Tara McGinn
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Elizabeth Berkowitz (Rockefeller Archive Center)
  • Jacquelyn D’Eall Sundberg (McGill U Library)
  • Monika Giacoppe (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Marcella Hackbardt (Kenyon C )
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jo Minhinnett (Independent)
  • João Rodolfo Munhoz Ohara (São Paulo State U)
  • Kathryn Oberdeck (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Diana Q Palardy (Youngstown State U)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
  • Robert Marshall Wells (Pacific Lutheran U)
2. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • Randa El Khatib and David Wrisley
  • Refqa Abu-Remaileh (Free U, Berlin)
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Jennie M. Burroughs (U Minnesota)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo – CONICET / UNL)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Francisco Lopez-Martin (Denison U)
  • Morgan Lundy (U South Carolina)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Rebecah Pulsifer (Kettering U)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reeds (Hastings C )
  • Dr. Katey Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Ratan Jagan Sebastian (U Edinburgh)
3. [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Maria Paula Andrade (Vanderbilt U)
  • Stacey Bishop (U Michigan)
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Lauren De Camilla (Ohio State U)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Andrew Hoffman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Hannah I. House (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Alexis Logsdon (U Minnesota)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Shaun F Richards (C of William & Mary)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Kristen H. Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Mike Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Duygu Yildirim (Stanford U)
4. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Ángel David Nieves
  • Maria Antonaccio (Bucknell U)
  • Tara Baillargeon (Marquette U)
  • John R. Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Dudash (Arizona State U)
  • Emily Friedman (Auburn U)
  • Rebecca Graham (U Guelph, McLaughlin Library)
  • Diane Kelly-Riley (U Idaho)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Lisa Petrachenko (U Victoria)
  • Yelda Serin (U California, Riverside)
5. [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust and Brian Norberg
  • Oya Rose Aktas (U Washington)
  • Claire Barwise (U Washington)
  • Alika Bourgette (U Washington)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Lauren DeGaine (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Jane Marshall Fleming (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jennie Garcia (Louisiana State U)
  • Sarah Ghasedi (U Washington)
  • Ann Hemingway (U Ottawa)
  • Ami Nanavaty (U Washington)
  • Susannah Sanford (TCU)
  • Molly Swetnam-Burland (C of William and Mary)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Western Institute for Social Research)
  • Adrian Young (Denison U)
6. [Foundations] Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Tesla Cariani (Emory U)
  • Nadine Chambers (U Central Lancashire)
  • Melissa Click (Gonzaga U)
  • Rebecca Dobkins (Willamette U)
  • Adam Griggs (Mercer U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Elena Machado (Bucknell U)
  • Victoria Maxwell-Turanski (Ryerson U)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Marjorie Salvodon (Suffolk U)
  • Faith Smith (Brandeis U)
  • Ravynn K. Stringfield (C of William & Mary)
  • Randa May Tawil (Yale U)
7. [Foundations] Intersectional Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Anne Cong-Huyen and Amanda Phillips
  • Rachel Brydolf-Horwitz (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jamie Howe (Rider U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tina Lumbis (San Diego State U Library)
  • Darleen Arleni Martinez Carrillo (U California, Berkeley)
  • Kathryn McDonald (U Illinois)
  • Emily Pearson (Whitman C )
  • Lee Pierce (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alexandra Pospisil (Ryerson U)
  • Michele Robertson (Texas Christian U)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Tufts U)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Emily Szpiro (McGill U)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
8. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Ellen Ambrosone (Princeton U)
  • Jovana Babovic (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alessio Baldini (U Leeds)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Margaret Deli (Yale U)
  • Anamaría Margarita Espinoza Osorio (Universidad Centroamericana José Simeón Cañas)
  • Tatiana Filimonova (C of Wooster)
  • Ashley Gaucher (U Oregon)
  • Gabriele S. Hayden (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Sydney Lines (UBC)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity C )
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Colin Rose (Brock U)
  • Melissa M Salrin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Deanna Shemek (U California, Irvine)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
9. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U)
  • Richard Schur (Drury U)
10. Sound and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Cendrowski (U South Florida)
  • Iona Lister (U Toronto)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Alexander Ullman (U California, Berkeley)
11. Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Megan Adams (Grinnell C )
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan C )
  • Jess Fenn (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Heather V. Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Elliot Marcel Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Urooj Nizami (Temple U)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
12. Digital Humanities for Japanese Culture: Resources and Methods
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki, Asanobu Kitmoto, Yuta Hashimoto, Satoru Nakamura, Tatsuki Sekino, and Taizo Yamada
  • Joanne Bernardi (U Rochester)
  • Susan L. Burns (U Chicago)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Ann Marie L. Davis (Ohio State U)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Mariko Honshuku (Harvard Law School Library)
  • Nadia Kanagawa (Furman U)
  • Dawn Lawson (U Michigan)
  • Jungeun “June” Lim (Carleton U)
  • Vanessa Myho Makiyama (Freelancer)
  • Katherine Matsuura (Harvard U)
13. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Nick Wasmoen
  • Mary Elizabeth Allen (U Virginia)
  • Jonathan Brent Butler (Presbyterian C )
  • Zainab’s Echo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ruby Lowe (New York U)
  • Anne V. Aylin Malcolm (U Pennsylvania)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Sana Y. Mirza (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU and Freer|Sackler)
  • Leila K. Norako (U Washington)
  • Luther James Obrock (U Toronto)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C )
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Barkley Ramsey (U Washington)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Alison Wiggins (U Glasgow)
  • Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
15. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Melissa Cuthill (U British Columbia)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Tiffany L. Knoell (Bowling Green State U)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
16. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Loretta E. Kim (U Hong Kong)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Lanning (Wichita State U)
  • Jessica Linzel (Brock U)
  • Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Miranda Sachs (Denison U)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kathleen Sullivan (Ohio U)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
  • Leila Vieira de Jesus Gemelli (Ohio State U)
17. Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Glen Robson, Josh Hadro, Camille Villa, and Peter Broadwell
  • David J. Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Rana Chan (Georgia O’Keeffe Museum)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler (Lamar U/U Houston)
  • Alicia Maria Houtrouw (Getty Research Institute)
  • Kristina Kleutghen (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Sarah L Noonan (Saint Mary’s C )
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Abigail G. Robertson (Getty Research Institute)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M U-San Antonio)
  • Ryan Stoker (U Sydney Library)
18. Web APIs with Python
  • Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve, and Mary Catherine Kinniburgh
  • Berniece Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • John Connolly (Ryerson)
  • Lisa Dush (DePaul U)
  • Christian Guerra (U California, Riverside)
  • Cody Hennesy (U Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Lindsey Hillgartner (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne M Horinko (Drew U)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael
  • Kiera Obbard (U Guelph)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Megan Rim (U Michigan)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth M Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Deena Yanofsky (U Toronto)
19. Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Pamela Andrews (U North Texas)
  • Javier Fernandez Galeano (Brown U)
  • Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell U)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Lipika Mazumdar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Genevieve D. Milliken (Pratt Institute)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • MariÈve Mauve Pagé (Simon Fraser U)
  • Derek G. Ross (Auburn U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (U Buffalo)
20. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • John Connolly (Ryerson U)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
21. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Joyce McGee Brummet (California State U, Northridge)
  • Cimarron Knight (Vancouver Island U)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Justin Lincoln (Whitman C )
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Emily Murphy (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
22. The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Kim Adams (New York U)
  • Gregory Aldous (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Tim Duguid (U Glasgow)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Richard D. Snyder (Washington State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
23. Modelling. Virtual. Realities. A Practical Introduction to Virtual (and Augmented) Reality
  • Zoe Schubert and Jan G. Wieners
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Hunter J Corb (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • Peter del Rosso (U Waterloo)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Seth Graebner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Eugenia Sangmie Kim (City U Hong Kong)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Gianna M. May Sanchez (U Michigan)
  • Alejandro McGhee (New York U)
  • Marcia C. McIntosh (U North Texas)
  • Maayan Ornath (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Serrano-Sandoval (U Waterloo)
  • Stavros Stavroulias (U Waterloo)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
  • Kristine Tanton (Université de Montréal)
  • Gary Tunnell (U Victoria)
25. Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Heather Marie Burrow (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego Library)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
28. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel and Emily Murphy
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C )
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Hayley G. Brazier (U Oregon)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Rachel Corwin (U Victoria)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Nicole L. Gauvreau (McGill U)
  • Mary Greenshields (U Alberta)
  • Melanie Hibi (U Victoria)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Emese Ilyefalvi (Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies (U Alberta), Folklore Departme)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Shawna Manchakowsky (U Alberta)
  • Robyn J Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Eugene Rutigliano (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
29. [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technologies of Inscription
  • Matt Huculak, with Helene Cazes, Iain Higgins, Janelle Jenstad, Stephanie Lahey, Mary-Elizabeth Leighton, & Lisa Surridge
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Katy Brundan (U Oregon)
  • Maria Chappell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo – CONICET / UNL)
  • Sarah Karlson (U Victoria)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Kasia Sofia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Colleen McDonell (U Toronto)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
30. [Foundations] Databases for Digital Humanists
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Ashley Bender (Texas Woman’s U)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Sharon Dale (Penn State Behrend)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C )
  • (Lawrence) Lauren K.S. Hong (U Victoria – University Archives)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Université de Montréal)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U)
  • Patrick Stange (U Toronto)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Ghislain Thibault (Université de Montréal)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
32. [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Catherine Henderson (Open U)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Megan Lyons (U Connecticut)
  • Dr. Andre Mount (SUNY Potsdam)
  • Debra Livant Nakos (U Maryland)
33. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Emily Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Kim Dhillon (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Vic)
  • Abby Brook Hieber (Winthrop U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Utitofon Ebong Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Craig Johnson (Augustana U)
  • Dani K. Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Pia Russell (UVic Libraries)
  • Joan Elizabeth Russow (U victoria)
34. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C )
  • Caela Gilchrist Fenton (U Oregon)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Sterling C )
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Lloyd Sy (U Virginia)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
35. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder and Joanna Byszuk
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Tyler Babbie (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Peter Cannon, MLIS (U South Florida)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada Reno)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Frail (U Alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Yonina Hoffman (Ohio State U)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jungeun “June” Lim (Carleton U)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California, Riverside)
  • Kathryn Topham (U Michigan)
36. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Philips Oluwaseun Ayeni (McGill U)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jill Hallam-Miller (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Howard (U Victoria)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sophia K Leonard (Emory U)
  • Corina MacDonald (Concordia U)
  • Marlana Mayton (Winthrop U)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
37. Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Chase Bollig (Gonzaga U)
  • AK Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Dr. Lisa A. Carl (North Carolina Central U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Evie Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Josh Grant-Young (U Guelph)
  • Christina Han (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jason Helms (Texas Christian U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Regina Marie Mills (Texas A&M U)
  • Natasha Ramoutar (Ryerson U)
  • Ian Michael Waddell (U Victoria)
  • Ahmed Karam Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
38. Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jamie Howe and Bonnie Ruberg
  • Ashely Adams (U South Florida)
  • Duncan Davies (Hamilton C )
  • Tamara de Szegheo Lang (Queen’s U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Alex Naase (CUNY)
  • Ángel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adrienne Raw (U Michigan)
  • Kévin Rocheron (Oberlin C )
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
39. Parsing and Writing XML with Python
  • Luis Meneses
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Jason Cohen (Berea C )
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Zhaosen Guo (Hamilton C )
  • Meredith L. Hale (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
40. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Davin Heckman, and Astrid Ensslin
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Johnson (Northeastern U)
  • Alma Luna (Texas Christian U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
41. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Crystal Chokshi (U Calgary)
  • Matthew Hiebert (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Kate Lindsey Drazner Hoyt (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Zachary Kopin (U Michigan)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Pamella Lach (San Diego State U)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Nash (U Victoria)
  • Karen Petruska (Gonzaga U)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C of William and Mary)
  • Stephen Surlin (McMaster U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C of William and Mary)
  • Katie Lynn Walkup (U South Florida)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
42. Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Juliette De Maeyer (Universite de Montreal)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin–Madison)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Lucas van der Deijl (U Amsterdam)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
43. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
44. MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Harry Brisson (Nielsen)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Victoria Fortuna (Reed C )
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Jasmine S. Kirby (Iowa State U Science and Technology)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Ricardo A. Velasco Trujillo (U Texas at Austin)
  • Alexandra Xanthoudakis (Simon Fraser U)
46. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki and Katherine Faull
  • Christopher Adamson (Emory U)
  • Hanada Al-Masri (Denison U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Annie Dwyer (U Washington)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Dulcinea Ruthdey Flores Argueta (Centroamerican U “José Simeón Cañas” UCA)
  • Shirley Huston-Findley (C of Wooster)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sarah Koenig (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Karla Patricia Ramos Amaya (Centroamerican U “Josè Simeón Cañas” UCA)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
47. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Jeffery Antoniuk (U Alberta)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Frances Chen (U British Columbia (UBC))
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Heather Gray (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Jesus Nazario (UT-Austin)
  • Carolina Pereira (Texas A&M U)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
48. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Sharon J Kiptoo (U Victora)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
49. XPath for Processing XML and Managing Projects
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Breiman (U Utah)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Alice Defours (U Ottawa)
  • Edward Krisner (Pitt – Greensburg)
  • Ingrid Reiche (U Calgary)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Joel E Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Abigail Sparling (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Tristan Brent Taylor (U Saskatchewan)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (MIT)
50. Endings: How to End (and Archive) your Digital Project
  • Martin Holmes, Janelle Jenstad and Claire Carlin, with Stewart Arneil, Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, John Durno, Lisa Goddard, Matt Huculak, Greg Newton, Joseph Takeda
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Hannah Bennette (Denison U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christian Howard (Bucknell U)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (U Iceland)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
51. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Lisa Baer (U Guelph)
  • Crystal Chan (UBC Press)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Land (McGill U)
  • Patricia Mangahis (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rennie Custis Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Cal Murgu (New C of Florida)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
52. Introduction to Humanities Data Analysis & Visualization in R (HDA)
  • Ryan Cordell and Greg Palermo
  • Amanda Boczar (U South Florida)
  • Alison Chapman (UVic)
  • Shaun Golding (Kenyon C )
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Holly Hendrigan (SFU)
  • Taylor Hixson (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Michele L. Jennings (Ohio U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Charlie Lassiter (Gonzaga U)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Donnie (Adonica) Sendelbach (Denison U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C )
  • Kacey Stewart (U Delaware)
  • Dale Storie (U Regina)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
53. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Kathryn (Kate) Biedermann (Hamilton C )
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Zakiya Collier (Weeksville Heritage Center)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (U at Buffalo)
  • Norah Elmagraby (Emory U)
  • Zeinab Farokhi (U Toronto)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (U Munich (LMU))
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Sean David Long (U California, Riverside)
  • Alison Moore (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Penn (Stanford U)
  • Stephen P Rice (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55. Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett and Dave Campbell
  • Rose Wang
  • Graham Jensen
  • Erin McCarthy
  • Kenzie Burchell
  • Lucas van der Deijl
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • Kerrie Charnley
  • Quinn Madison
  • Jason Lajoie
  • John Decker
  • Genevieve Milliken
  • Lizzie Callaway
  • Max Kwass-Mason
  • Maryse Kiese
  • Alicia Urquidi
  • Catherine Fourshey
  • Jungeun Lim
  • Jes Lopez
  • Rebekah Walker
  • Holly Kruitbosch
  • Sharon Alker
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Andrew Johnston
  • Marcia McIntosh
  • Adam Mazel
  • Yuchen Hou
  • Jessica McNeice
  • Youngmin Kim
  • Loreann Hartness
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Methods and Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Luna, Alma
  • Wiggins, Alison
  • Welch, Jazmin
  • Oberdeck, Kathryn
  • Yano, Vitor
  • Comeau, Emily
  • Laberge, Elaine
  • Matsuda, Eri
  • Petersen, Andy Boyles
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Ross, Janet Nalubega
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57. Natural Language Processing and Network Coding Apps for Text & Textual Corpus Analysis in the Humanities
  • Chris Tanasescu (MARGENTO)
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Marie-Christine Boucher
  • Delfina Sol Martinez Pandiani
  • Gabriele Hayden
  • Jennifer J Dellner
  • Daniella Gáti
  • Norah Elmagraby
  • Polina Dimova
  • Marta Samokishyn
  • Iain Gillis
  • David Joseph Wrisley
  • Gregory Aldous
  • Michael Tueller
  • David Birnbaum
  • Kent Emerson
  • Alex Naase
  • Adam Mazel
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Rennie Mapp
  • Joshua Jayasundara
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • David Amelang
  • Nicole Gauvreau
  • Ratan Sebastian
  • Nathan Gibson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 59. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nancy Um
  • Anamaria Espinoza
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Adrienne Raw
  • Yonina Hoffman
  • Jo Minhinnett
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • K.N.Kandpal
  • K.Veeranjaneyulu
  • Amrender Kumar
  • G. Rathinasabapathy
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61. Spatial DH: De-Colonizing Cultural Territories Online
  • Cecily Raynor and Vanessa Ceia
  • Sana Mirza
  • Susan Burns
  • Catherine Chang
  • Kaitlyn Smith
  • Kristine Kelly
  • Amy Lueck
  • Vanessa Makiyama
  • Catherine Cymone Fourshey
  • Diana Palardy
  • Verónica Gómez
  • Utitofon Inyang
  • Susan L. Burns
  • Christina Han
  • Kathleen Reed
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62. DIY Digital Editions: Workflow + Philosophy
  • Shawna Ross and Margaret Konkol
  • Joe Bauer
  • Katherine Brundan
  • Shelley Boyd
  • Jonathan Butler
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield
  • Jason E. Cohen
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • Colleen Harris
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Anne McGrail
  • Kathryn Thornhill
  • Ricardo Velasco-Trujillo
  • Olivia Wikle
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Mark Szarko
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66. DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Laura Sullivan
  • Veronica Gomez
  • Ashleigh Cassemer-Stanfield
  • Jasmine Kirby
  • Joanna Howard
  • Jesse Kern
  • Tiffanie Hui
  • Katherine Faull
  • Mary Greenshields
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67. Book History Pedagogy Using Scalar
  • Andie Silva
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • Hanada Al-Masri
  • Mark Szarko
  • Christina Han
  • Kasia Leousis
  • Michele Jennings
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Meredith Louise Hale
  • Denna Iammarino
  • Colleen Harris
  • Katherine Brundan
  • Melissa Bradshaw
  • Helen Y Huang
  • Shelley Boyd
  • Svetlana Kochkina
  • Jo Minhinnett
  • Olin Bjork
  • Katheryn Thornhill
  • Tanya Perkins
  • Crystal Chan
  • Katie Brundan
  • Susan Burns
  • Eugene Rutigliano
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 68. Linked Open Datafication for Humanities Scholars
  • Kim Martin and Jeff Antoniuk
  • Catherine Chang
  • Abigail Sparling
  • Nancy Um
  • Maryse Kiese
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69. Stylo – WYSIWYM Text Editor for Humanities Scholars
  • Nicolas Sauret, Marcello Vitali-Rosati, and Margo Mellet
  • TBA

 

DHSI Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Julie Funk (U Victoria)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale Cengage)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
DHSI@MLA (Chicago, January 2019)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Katherine Faull
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Paige Morgan
  • (MLA Registration List)
  • Adewale Ajayi
  • Alan J. Gravano
  • Amy Kintner
  • Ana Isabel Simon Alegre
  • Angela Laflen
  • Ann Kalscheur Suarez
  • Annette Zapata
  • Anuja Madan
  • April D Weintritt
  • April Mayes
  • Arianne Hartsell-Gundy
  • Bethany Morgan
  • Cady Vishniac
  • Caitlin Watt
  • Catherine S. Cox
  • Colin Martin
  • Colleen M. Ryan
  • Dana Gavin
  • Delaram Rahimighazikalayeh
  • Dorothea Heitsch
  • Eduardo Ledesma
  • Emily Bryan
  • Emily Todd
  • Emmanuel Buzay
  • Fernando Hernandez
  • Friederike Knupling
  • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak
  • Glenn W. Fetzer
  • Heather O’Leary
  • Heekyoung Cho
  • Helen Koh
  • Jae-Yon Lee
  • JAMES HART
  • Javier Padilla
  • Jennifer Wicke
  • Joanne Diaz
  • John Grayson Nichols
  • Kader Hegedus
  • Karim Mattar
  • KATHERINE WIKOFF
  • Kritish Rajbhandari
  • Leslie Carol Roberts
  • Liana Pshevorska
  • LORENA GAUTHEREAU
  • MARGARET E. RUSSETT
  • MARIA EUGENIA SILVA
  • Matthew Treherne
  • Michael McClintock
  • Min Young Godley
  • Mitchell Ogden
  • Moira K. Fitzgibbons
  • Morgane Jourdain
  • Nathalie Hester
  • Nazry Bahrawi
  • Nicholas Monk
  • Patrick Colm Hogan
  • Pauline Kra
  • Philippe Panizzon
  • Renata Kobetts Miller
  • Rhondda Thomas
  • Robert Volpicelli
  • Ryan Calabretta-Sajder
  • Sandra Jamieson
  • Sandra L. Bermann
  • Shun’ichiro AKIKUSA
  • Steffi Dippold
  • STEPHANIE MERKEL
  • susana Domingo Amestoy
  • Suyoung Son
  • Sylvia Fernandez
  • Sylvia Korman
  • Tamara Mitchell
  • Tom White
  • Tonya Foster
  • Ursula Lindqvist
  • VERONICA RODRIGUEZ
  • William Thompson
  • Youngmin Kim
DHSI@Congress (U British Columbia, June 2019)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph)
  • Mihaela Ilovan (U Alberta)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Alison Hedley (McGill)
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay (UBC)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • From the Registration List
  • Bowers, Katherine
  • Clawson, James
  • Crompton, Constance
  • Dase, Kyle
  • Dowd, Annelise
  • Estill, Laura
  • Frackman, Kyle
  • Helmers, Miriam
  • Jensen, Graham
  • Jenstad, Janelle
  • Jones, Miriam
  • Linley, Margaret
  • McDonald, Jessica
  • McDonell, Colleen
  • McElduff, Siobhán
  • Poudrier, Ève
  • Quamen, Harvey
  • Raw, Adrienne
  • Ringham, Larissa
  • Roy, Wendy
  • Sanches de Oliveira, Guilherme
  • Shearer, Karis
  • Ullyot, Michael
  • Vázquez Cruz, Adam

 

Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Ángel David Nieves (Assistant Director)
  • Lindsey Seatter and Kimberly O’Donnell, Colloquium Organisers
  • Jamie Howe, Chelcie Rowell, Margaret Konkol, with Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteer, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!

2022

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2022 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2022 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Leslie Chan (UTSC)
  • Nastasia Herold (U Leipzig)
  • Thérèse Ottawa (Atikamekw First Nation)
  • Élika Ortega Guzmán (U Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • James Ascher (U Virginia)
  • Trish Baer (UVic)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Grace Campagna (Fordham U)
  • Angeliki Chrysanthi
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, Australia)
  • Sage Dunn-Krahn (UVic)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Boğaziçi U)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Lorenzo Gori (Independent)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (UVic)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U, Edwardsville)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Alexandra Malouta (U Aegean)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (UVic)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • John N. Wall (NC State U)
  • Saba Pakdel (UVic)
  • Manushri Pandya (North Carolina State U)
  • Bill Pascoe (U Newcastle)
  • Chiara Petrucci (U di Firenze)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U of the Sacred Heart)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Robert W. Williams (Bennett College)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U Buffalo)
  • Elizabeth Zak (U Iowa)
  • Aleksandra Zuzanna Leniarska (U Warsaw)

This offering also included 448 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Lloyd Alimboyao Sy (U Virginia)
  • Samantha Arpas (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Elena de la Varga Kramer (U Cologne)
  • Richard Dean Snyder (U Washington)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Maciej Eder (Institute of Polish Language, IJP PAN)
  • Oyvind Eide (U Cologne)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Teresa Lobalsamo (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lisanne M. van Rossum (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands, KNAW)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Dellannia Segreti (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 473 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Orchida Fayez (Prince Sultan U)
  • Cara Krmpotich (U Toronto)
  • N.A. Mansour (Princeton U)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Soliman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Drew VandeCreek (Northern Illinois U)

This offering also included 417 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Organized by Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Alan Colin-Arce (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Karin Dalziel (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Sophie Elise Compton (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Daniel Flaum (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Marie France Guénette (Université Laval)
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Johanna Hussey (Brown U)
  • Iliana Ismakaeva (HSE U)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Hope Krisko (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Kristen Lillvis (St. Catherine U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Amanda Madden (George Mason U)
  • Etta Madden (Missouri State U)
  • Nicola Marae Allain (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jaydon Polischuk (U Victoria)
  • Emily Rau (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Brian Rosenblum (U Kansas)
  • Walter Scholger (Universität Graz)
  • Susan Schriebman (Universiteit Maastricht)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)

This offering also included 428 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 261 registrants.

Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Organized by Graham Jensen
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Bea Glickman (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

This offering also included 362 registrants.

1. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Jolene Armstrong (Athabasca U)
  • Maile Arvin (U Utah)
  • Rachael Bradshaw (U British Columbia)
  • Zan Cammack (Utah Valley U)
  • Catherine Downey (Georgia Gwinnett College Kaufman Library)
  • Daniel Kotin (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Brian Maass (U Nebraska Medical Center)
  • Camilo Malagon (Ithaca College)
  • Chad Noyes (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Sean Perrone (Saint Anselm College)
  • Danielle Taschereau Mamers (Critical Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Bruno Rafael Véras de Morais e Silva (York U)
  • Yi Wang (UVic)
  • Jacqueline Wylde (Independent)
  • Yi Zhu (McMaster U)

This offering also included 180 asynchronous auditors.

2. Introduction to Spatial Approaches for Literary Studies
  • Randa El Khatib and David Joseph Wrisley
  • Sanjukta Banerjee (York U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon College)
  • Tenille Brown (Lakehead U)
  • Janet Cho (Texas A&M U)
  • Maria Doyle (U West Georgia)
  • Summer Hamilton (Penn State U)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Katherine Knowles (Michigan State U)
  • Dez Miller (Emory U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)

This offering also included 198 asynchronous auditors.

3. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Maral Aguilera-Moradipour (Critical Digital Humanities Institute (U Toronto Scarborough))
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State U)
  • Elisa Cogbill-Seiders (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jennifer Golightly (Colorado College)
  • Sophia Han (SFU)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Marcela Isuster (McGill U)
  • Roberta Kilkenny (Hunter College)
  • Ashik Mahmud (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Hipatia Medina-Agreda (U Kansas)
  • Suzanne Moody (Flinders U)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Tarika Sankar (U Miami)
  • Miriam Sappington (U Hawai`i at Mānoa)
  • Carly Schnitzler (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Francena Turner (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
  • Sarah Wampler (National Museum of the American Indian)
  • Cory Young (U Nebraska-Lincoln)

This offering also included 188 asynchronous auditors.

4. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle

This offering included 151 asynchronous auditors.

5. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, John Unsworth, and Bethany Nowviskie
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Susan Hangen (Ramapo College)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (James Madison U)
  • Beverley Rilett (Auburn U)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Karis Shearer (UBC (Okanagan campus))
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)

This offering also included 62 asynchronous auditors.

6. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Bradley Clements (U Toronto)
  • Emily Cox (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • John Knox (U North Carolina Wilmington)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

7. Modeling Texts and Maps with Semantic Annotation
  • Chiara Palladino and Shai Gordin
  • Carolina Almenara-Meis (U Toronto)
  • Areej AlQowaifly (Suny at Binghamton)
  • Artemis Archontogeorgi (Democritus U Thrace)
  • Katherine Brown (Albright College)
  • Uésio Jeremias da Gama Santos (Western U)
  • Daniele Ferreira da Silva (U Eastern Finland)
  • Fior Garcia-Lara (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Christine Homuth (McMaster U Library)
  • Alex Jreisat (U Michigan)
  • Solmaz Khodaeifaal (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Kovacic (Denison U)
  • Brady Schuh (Harvard Divinity School)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Michael Soriano (U Miami)

This offering also included 190 asynchronous auditors.

8. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, John G. McDaid, and Richard Snyder
  • Greg Bachar (U.C. Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Suze Berkhout (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Calise (Nashville Queer History)
  • Lauren Churilla (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Rachel Dixon (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Heather Flyte (Lehigh Uerstiy)
  • Orchida Ismail (Prince Sultan U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • John McDaid (Roger Williams U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Marieve Page (Simon Fraser U)
  • Samya Roy (IIT Jodhpur)
  • Evie Ruddy (Transgender Media Lab, Carleton U)
  • Dongwook Song (SFU)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Stella Wisdom (British Library)

This offering also included 255 asynchronous auditors.

9. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Giorgia Andreolli (U Verona)
  • Yi Wei Chew (Singapore U Social Sciences)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Coolidge Toker (Harvard Library)
  • Lily Crandall-Oral (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Daria Hafner (Wellesley College)
  • Joseph Hansen (Independent)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries)
  • Adeel Khalid (Forman Christian College (A Chartered U))
  • Nanditha Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
  • Seth Lee (Slippery Rock U)
  • Divya Mathur (Department of English, Banaras Hindu U)
  • Aidan Moir (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Edudzi Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Palak Taneja (College of the Atlantic)
  • Mahshid Tavallai (Queen’s U)
  • Leah Wiener (Simon Fraser U)
10. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer, Cathy Hajo, and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Hind Alessa (Independent)
  • David Amelang (Uersidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Jennifer Anderson (Global Affairs Canada, Historical Section)
  • Jessica Bandel (NC Office of Archives and History)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Cathy Corder (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Catherine Gower (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Allison Harris (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Katie Hatton (North Carolina Historical Research and Publications Office)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Haley Laurila (Wayne State U)
  • Sylvia Meyer (LNU)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (U Oxford)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Veronique Rousseau (Brock U)
  • Bruno Véras (York U)
  • Robert Williams (Bennett College)

This offering also included 172 asynchronous auditors.

11. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar, John Durno, and John Fink
  • Cormac Donnelly (U Glasgow)
  • John Fink (McMaster U)
  • Nicole Gray (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Ted Lee (U British Columbia)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Paula Nunez de Villavicencio (U Toronto)
  • Andy Pederson (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Elena Spadini (U Basel)
  • Greg Tunink (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 108 asynchronous auditors.

12. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • CM Anonuevo (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Skyler Bean (Center for Maghrib Studies, Arizona State U)
  • Kathryn Blizzard (Center for Digital Editing at the U Virginia)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Genevia Chamblee-Smith (North Carolina Central U)
  • Sagnika Chanda (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Nicole Crotchett (Independent)
  • Palak Dudani (Independent)
  • Beatriz Grigsby-Larson (ETCL)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (SIU Edwardsville)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Nazua Idris (Washington State U)
  • Abhilasha Jain (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Gauri Jhangiani (U Virginia)
  • Ateeka Khan (McMaster U)
  • Claire Lavarreda (Northeastern U)
  • Chensi Li (Mitacs)
  • Lucia Lorenzi (Independent Scholar)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Frances McNeal (Oklahoma State U)
  • Victoria Munoz (City U New York Hostos Community College)
  • Raphaela Pavlakos (McMaster U)
  • Rolando Rodriguez (U North Carolina – Chapel Hill)
  • Stephanie Surach (UW-Milwaukee)
  • Laura Wilson (CLIR)
13. Critical Making as Scholarship with P5.JS and Tracery
  • Jason Helms and Anastasia Salter
  • Nathan Diena (U Toronto)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Tina Leard (U Calgary)
  • Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)
  • T. J. McLemore (U Colorado / Romantic Circles)
  • Shanmugapriya Shanmugapriya (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Doris Wesley (NCSU)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

14. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Alexander Alderman (Kenyon College)
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman College)
  • Andrew Anderson (Howard U)
  • Brianna Anderson (U Florida)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (The College of Wooster)
  • Felicia Cosey (Jackson State U)
  • Romain Delaville (San Diego State U)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Paul Gooding (U Glasgow)
  • C. R. Grimmer (The Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Jillian Husband (U Toronto)
  • Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College)
  • Jim Jewell (North Seattle College)
  • Shayce Johnston (U Florida)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Shahdah Mahhouk (McMaster U)
  • Divya Mathur (Independent)
  • Nadia Muhe (U Toronto)
  • Andie Silva (York College/CUNY)
  • Jacquelyn Sundberg (McGill U)
  • Linda Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)

This offering also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

15. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Jennifer Ashmore (U Victoria)
  • Ana Brulé (SpokenWeb)
  • Henry Coburn (UCSB)
  • Donna Devlin (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Oyindamola Esho (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Shanna Hart (Kenyon College)
  • Holly Hoffmann (Calgary Public Library)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Hongyue LI (U Macau)
  • Veronica Litt (McMaster U)
  • Jaclyn Marcus (Toronto Metropolitan U)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Cynthia Orozco (UCLA)
  • Ioannis Papapostolou (National & Kapodestrian U Athens)
  • Ando Rasolofo (Purchase College)
  • Joshua Reinier (Oberlin College)
  • Amanda Riddles (Uersité de Montréal)
  • Paul Spence (King’s College London)
  • Lily Su (U Glasgow)
  • Karenza Sutton (U Ottawa)
  • Ardyn Tennyson (U Roehampton London)

This offering also included 200 asynchronous auditors.

16. Open Knowledge: Possibilities and Responsibilities
  • Nastasia Herold
  • Joseph Faulk (Champlain College)
  • Miranda Leibel (Carleton U)
  • Minglu Wang (York U)

This offering also included 140 asynchronous auditors.

17. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Uersiteit Gent)
  • Tarryn Chun (U Notre Dame, Department of Film, Television and Theatre)
  • Laura Hernández Lorenzo (Uersidad de Sevilla)
  • Carrie Hill (Auburn U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Thomas Larkin (U Bristol)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Beth Platte (Reed College)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Jeremy Sarachan (St. John Fisher College)
  • Esther Solé i Martí (Uersitat de Lleida)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Lindsay Van Tine (Independent)
  • Doris Wilson (U the Philippines Baguio)

This offering also included 215 asynchronous auditors.

18. Intro to Digital Approaches to Music Research
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Victoria Clark (RIPM)
  • Risa de Rege (U Toronto)
  • Alessandra Ignesti (KU Leuven)
  • Eric Johns (U California, Riverside)
  • Richard Kennel (Arizona State U)
  • Hongyue Li (Faculty of Arts and Humanities ,U Macau)
  • Annie Liu (U Oregon)
  • Samantha McEwan (McMaster U)
  • Adriana Merenda (NYU)
  • Debra Nakos (U Maryland)
  • Daniel Page (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (McMaster U)
  • Miranda Sousa (U Pittsburgh)

This offering also included 85 asynchronous auditors.

19. Programming for Humanists
  • Grace Fishbein, Lydia Vermeyden, and Marie-Helene Burle
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Emily Armour (College of Wooster)
  • Meera B (VIT)
  • Meenu B (VIT)
  • Vanessa Barcelos da Silva (U Miami)
  • Abhipsa Chakraborty (U at Buffalo SUNY)
  • Amna Cheema (Institute of English Studies, U the Punjab, Pakistan)
  • Angela Dressen (Harvard U / I Tatti)
  • Katie Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Sushant Kishore (VIT Vellore)
  • Cassandra Kist (U Glasgow)
  • Kevin Malton (McMaster U)
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Tennessee)
  • Haniyeh Pasandi (UMBC)
  • Christy Regenhardt (George Washington U)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Bettina Schnell (Uersidad Pontifica Comillas)
  • Yisheng Tang (UC Berkeley)
  • Kathryn Waring (McMaster U)
  • Madeleine Wieand (Tulane U)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 221 asynchronous auditors.

20. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Shamaila Anjum (U Toronto)
  • Claudia Carroll (U Notre Dame)
  • Brianne Christensen (U British Columbia)
  • Jevic Anjin Cruel (U the Philippines Baguio)
  • Tamara Dzolic (Denison U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Courtney Hoffman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Olena Jansson (Uppsala U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Yan Lai (Leiden U)
  • Rocío Méndez (Uersidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Emrah Peksoy (Kahramanmaras Istiklal U)
  • Frank Proctor (Denison U)
  • Gian Duri Rominger (Princeton U)
  • Natalie Rothman (U Toronto)
  • Nicola Torch (U Stirling)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Fauve Vandenberghe (Ghent U)
  • Juven Nino Villacastin (U the Philippines Mindanao)
  • Shiyi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)

This offering also included 124 asynchronous auditors.

21. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andy Boyles Peterson
  • Alexandra Chiasson (Louisiana State U)
  • Maria del Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Jess Dillard-Wright (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Devin Johnson (McMaster U)
  • Jesse Mixson (U Florida)
  • Kush Patel (Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education)
  • Anabelle Ragsag (McMaster U)
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace (CSU East Bay)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY The Graduate Center)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta Library)

This offering also included 133 asynchronous auditors.

22. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Deena Abulfottouh (McMaster U)
  • Elizabeth Duchovni (Fordham U)
  • Martin Eve (Birkbeck, U London)
  • Hilary Havens (U Tennessee)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Angela Montez (Oregon State U)
  • Jessica Nash (U Ottawa)
  • Rana Osman (SOAS U London)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Priyanka Sharma (Independent Researcher)
  • Melissa Swinea (The Graduate Center)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois)
  • Mae Velloso-Lyons (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)

This offering also included 197 asynchronous auditors.

23. Designing Digital Humanities Labs and Student Programs for Social Advocacy and Community-Engaged Research
  • Jacquelyne Thoni Howard
  • Brittany Amell (Carleton U)
  • Heidi Bohaker (U Toronto)
  • Michelle Brown (U Tennessee)
  • Deirdre Cosgrove (Independent)
  • Sonja Dolinsek (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Jennifer Griffiths (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Cynthia Heider (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Portia Hopkins (Rice U)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia-Main Campus)
  • David Norton (Normandale Community College)
  • Celeste Sharpe (Normandale Community College)
  • Jesse Thomas-Kern (ETCL)

This offering also included 148 asynchronous auditors.

24. The Post-Digital Book: Teaching Print Culture with Digital Technologies
  • Andie Silva
  • Zoe Cope (McGill U)
  • Claire Eager (The College of Wooster)
  • Nathan Ericson (Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary)
  • Kirsten Feldner (McMaster U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Kayla Harris (Marian Library, U Dayton)
  • Jamie Newhard (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia Library)
  • Jessica Smith (Brock U)
  • Kristin Van Diest (National Council for Preservation Education/Chaco Culture National Historical Park)
  • Amber Walters-Molina (U Tennessee)
  • Brandee Worsham (Smithsonian Institution)

This offering also included 144 asynchronous auditors.

25. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Sara Bartl (U Birmingham)
  • Caroline Brandt (Uppsala U)
  • Hyunsik Chun (U Iowa)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Camila Emidio (U Georgia)
  • Bartosz Hamarowski (Nicolaus Copernicus U)
  • Andrea Jacoby (U Michigan)
  • Jennifer Lozano (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Dario Negueruela del Castillo (U Zurich)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Erin Sanderman (U Alberta)
  • Oleg Sobchuk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)
  • Betty Wong (Independent)

This offering also included 195 asynchronous auditors.

26. Manuscripts as Data: A Very Brief Introduction to Digital Humanities Methods for Manuscript Studies
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan and N. Kıvılcım Yavuz
  • Juliette Bourdier (CofC)
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (SFU)
  • Anna Buck (U Wuppertal)
  • William Campbell (U Pittsburgh-Greensburgnsburg)
  • Dale Correa (The U Texas at Austin)
  • Anna de Bakker (McGill U)
  • Arazoo Ferozan (McMaster U)
  • Lea Agnes Katharina Gratzl (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Kristin Harrell (U South Carolina)
  • Constantine Kaoukakis (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ana Mônico (Uersidade Federal do Espírito Santo)
  • Rebecca Power (Western U)
  • Yael Rice (Amherst College)
  • Claire Richie (U Miami)
  • Janna Schillinger (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Kayla Shea (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Arielle VanderSchans (U Western Ontario)
  • Xin Yue Wang (U Toronto)
  • Aleyna Yavuz (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Joanna Wenqi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)
27. Open Knowledge in Context: The Commons
  • Graham Jensen

This offering included 104 asynchronous auditors.

28. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sezen Bektas (McMaster U)
  • Joy Bracewell (Georgia College & State U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Chelsea Gibson (Binghamton U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve Uerstiy)
  • Price Lassahn-Worrell (U South Carolina)
  • Nii Kotei Nikoi (College of Wooster)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Victoria Sciancalepore (Jane Addams Papers Project)
  • Bryan Shipley (U Washington Libraries)
  • Riley Wilson (U Michigan)

This offering also included 149 asynchronous auditors.

29. NLP Coding Libraries and Network Analysis for Text Corpora. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Hernan Adasme (George Mason)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Oshrat Ayalon (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
  • Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Northeastern U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Kate Boyd (U South Carolina Libraries)
  • Lisa Chinn (Creighton U)
  • Amy Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Segolene Gence (U Kent)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Regina Martin (Denison U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (U Utah)
  • Thomas Newhall (UCLA)
  • Laura O’Brien (Wellesley College)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Siddharth Raman (McMaster U)

This offering also included 116 asynchronous auditors.

30. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Caroline Winter, Alyssa Arbuckle, Luis Meneses, Randa El Khatib, and Ray Siemens

This offering included 141 asynchronous auditors.

31. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Jennifer Grayburn (Union College)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sean Knowlton (Tulane U)
  • Matthew Monk (U Delaware)
  • Andrew Moore (U Waterloo)
  • Cesar David Ortiz Buitrago (Mitacs)
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • Silvia Sanchez (LinnéUersitetet)
  • John Wiese (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

32. Processing XML and TEI Into What? A Free-for-all Series of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Aldo Barriente (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Claire Elder (U Glasgow)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Elena Palazzolo (Johns Hopkins)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christine Woody (Widener U)

This offering also included 120 asynchronous auditors.

33. Social Knowledge Creation / Construction
  • Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Gabriel Hankins, Matt Huculak, Sarah-Nelle Jackson, Graham Jensen, and Amanda Madden
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Patricia Enns (Concordia U)
  • Devon Lohrasbe (U Victoria)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Mark Saccomano (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Maggie Sardino (U Victoria/ Syracuse U)
  • Catriona Schofield (Edinburgh Napier U)
  • Chinmay Sheth (McMaster U)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Marni Williams (Australian National U)

This offering also included 134 asynchronous auditors.

34. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kath Burton (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
  • William Dewey (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Saumya Gupta (U Delhi)
  • Filomena Lopedoto (Heinrich-Heine-U Düsseldorf)
  • Riley Marsh (Tulane)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

35. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Rosa Eberly (Penn State U)
  • Caitlin Palo (Simpson Center, U Washington)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This offering also included 119 asynchronous auditors.

36. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Kalyn Coghill (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Emma Croll-Baehre (English and Cultural Studies)
  • Laurent Fintoni (U Bologna)
  • Hannah Gorback (U California-Irvine)
  • Brenda Gunn (UVirginia)
  • Niloofar Hooman (McMaster U)
  • Kavitha K (IIT Indore)
  • Elliott Kuecker (U Georgia)
  • Elita Laya (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Chunwei Liu (U Glasgow)
  • Clementine Oberst (McMaster)
  • Katie Peel (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Silvia Vong (U Toronto)
  • Yun-Pu Yang (UCLA/Theater and Performance Studies)
  • Jess Yao (U British Columbia)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

37. Deep Learning for Humanists
  • Hoyeol Kim
  • Kate Albers (Whittier College)
  • Cameron Blevins (U Colorado Denver)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Ruth Carpenter (Binghamton U)
  • Rowena Chodkowski (Concordia Ueristy)
  • Candace Joseph (Independent)
  • Unmil Karadkar (U Graz)
  • Andressa Maia (Brown U)
  • Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tec de Monterrey)
  • Angela Medina Verdin (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Vancouver Island U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Adam Porter (Illinois College)
  • Montaque Reynolds (Saint Louis U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Reabetswe (Humanities)

This offering also included 142 asynchronous auditors.

38. Programming Lab
  • Lydia Vermeyden

This offering included 98 asynchronous auditors.

39. You Probably Already Know Machine Learning
  • Lucas Nogueira
  • Joseph Abramo (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Arango-Ruda (McMaster U)
  • Aniruddh Arora (McMaster U)
  • Peter Cahill (McMaster U)
  • Alan Colín Arce (Independent)
  • Sajib Ghosh (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Hayward (College of Wooster)
  • Ava Homiar (McMaster Ueristy)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Aleksandra Leniarska (U Warsaw)
  • Emilee Mathews (U Illinois at Urbana Chapaign)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Atefeh Mohammadi (Quicktypo)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas Austin)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)

This offering also included 157 asynchronous auditors.

40. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson (U British Columbia)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Simoneau (Lehigh U)

This offering also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

41. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Elissa Auerbach (Georgia College)
  • Erika Bailey (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Juliana Bermúdez Valderrama (Uersidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Brittany Bertazon (Utah State U)
  • Katharina Bock (Queen’s U Belfast)
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Brandeis U)
  • Clarissa Chenovick (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Julia Gearhart (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Ayesha Hardison (U Kansas)
  • Angie Kemp (U Mary Washington)
  • Kimberly Lifton (Yale U)
  • Purdom Lindblad (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (MITH))
  • Elizaveta Makarova (Concordia U/SpokenWeb)
  • Bryon Maxey (U Toronto)
  • John McCullough (U South Carolina)
  • Aleksandra Mitiukova (Tsarskoe Selo museum and heritage site)
  • Asma Neblett (The CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Claire Schen (U at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Lisa Truong (Carleton U)
  • Jinyan Wang (U Toronto)
  • Lok Man Wong (UBC)

This offering also included 147 asynchronous auditors.

42. Designing Digital Publications
  • Mary Ton and Dan Tracy
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Eric Dillon (Marshall U)
  • Olivia Hobbs (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Stephanie Merkel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Shankar Paudel (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Luis Saenz (U Ariel)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Independent)
  • Caroline Waldron (U Dayton)
  • Mia Yaguchi-Chow (Fashion Studies Journal, Toronto Metropolitan U)

This offering also included 173 asynchronous auditors.

43. Using StoryMaps in Humanities Research
  • Ian Gregory, Katherine Bellamy, and Joanna Taylor
  • Jeffrey Amos (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Melissa Benbow (U Delaware)
  • Debadrita Chakraborty (Cardiff U)
  • Sakshi Chanana (UPES)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Tony Cui (UMD-College Park)
  • Alana de Hinojosa (UCLA)
  • Philippe Depairon (Kyoto U)
  • Duygu Ertemin (McMaster U)
  • Paula Green (George Mason U)
  • Maria Guzman (York U)
  • Kate Hoin (Wayne State U)
  • Elsieo Jacob (Howard U)
  • Katelyn Jaynes (Baylor U)
  • Erin Kurian (U Waterloo)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Kasia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Maria Palacio (Northwestern U)
  • Lisu Wang (U Leicester)
  • Jing Xu (Indiana U, Bloomington)

This offering also included 214 asynchronous auditors.

44. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Calvin Cleary (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Jie Zhang (Western U)
45. Text Encoding Fundamentals Workshop
  • Constance Crompton and Emily Murphy
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Caitlin Dickinson (U Michigan)
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg (MyNDIR)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Henry Hernandez Atkins (Denison U)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Jessica Lopez (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Rebecca Meitz (U Victoria)
  • Robin Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Debarati Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur)
  • Samantha Stephens (U Virginia)
  • Yann Vadnais (Institut d’études anciennes et médiévales (IÉAM))
  • Alia Wegner (Miami U Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

46. Teaching the Digital Humanities: Without a Budget
  • Helen Davies and Larry Eames
  • Ann Pleiss Morris (Ripon College)
  • Daniel Romero Suarez (Vanderbilt U)
  • Curtis Maughan (U Arkansas)
  • Chelsea Gardner (Acadia U)
  • Richard Doughman (Uersidad de Ibagué)
  • Jenifer Anraku (Uersidade de São Paulo)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Nina Brown (Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Aihua Zhang (Gardner-Webb U)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Sara Ann Knutson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Bleiler (Kenyon College)
  • Jonathan Rees (Colorado State U – Pueblo)
  • Mimi Byun (U North Texas)
  • Aniruddha Mukhopadhyay (Texas A & M U-Kingsville)

This offering also included 166 asynchronous auditors.

47. Exploratory Desktop for Data Analysis and Machine Learning in the Humanities

Please look for this workshop in the future.

48. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay

This offering included 100 asynchronous auditors.

49. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This offering included 96 asynchronous auditors.

50. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin

This offering included 85 asynchronous auditors.

51. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

52. An Absolute Beginner’s Introduction to GIS and QGIS (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Julie Faure-Lacroix

This offering included 163 asynchronous auditors.

53. Engaging in the Future of Cloud (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Jeff Albert and Félix-Antoine Fortin

This offering included 62 asynchronous auditors.

54. Research Data Management for HSS: From Plan to Preservation, and (Almost) Everything in Between (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Beth Knazook, Robyn Nicholson, Yvette Rancourt, Victoria Smith, Erin Clay, and Kelly Stathis

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

55. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This offering included 183 asynchronous auditors.

56. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman and Tassie Gniady

This offering included 99 asynchronous auditors.

57. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 103 asynchronous auditors.

58. What Should I Learn and Where Can I learn it? (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 129 asynchronous auditors.

59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

61. Voyant Spyral For Text Analysis (DHSI@Congress)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell

This offering included 149 asynchronous auditors.

 

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops from DHSI@Congress in June 2021 were rolled into DHSI 2022—Online Edition offerings:

  • 59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • 60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden)
  • 61. Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell)
Organising Team
  • Co-Directors: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Bea Grigsby-Larson, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Sajib Ghosh, Hanh Pham, Maggie Sardino, Hilda Chan, Ansh Thayil
  • Caroline Winter (Event Director, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Graham Jensen (Event Director, Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences)
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services

 

Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D’Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY – Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3. [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Ángel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington – Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph’s U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5. [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O’Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
7. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U – Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O’Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16. Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17. XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18. MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19. Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20. Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21. Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22. Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24. Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan – Ann Arbor)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26. The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27. [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D’Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28. [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31. [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Helen Rowe (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU Department of English / late medieval and renaissance research concentration)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB – Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY – Oswego)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Sarah A. Carson (Princeton U)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Genevieve Parente, PhD (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (Univeristy of California, Merced)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • jeffrey sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37. Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38. Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41. Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Sarah Dupont (U British Columbia)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42. Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Ahmed K. Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
44. XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46. Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47. Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48. Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51. Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O’Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53. Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • … and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54. An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55. Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56. 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Paula Kiser
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57. Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58. DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61. Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62. Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63. Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D’Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64. Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Maha Shawki
  • Lee Zickel
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Cassie Follet
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Charlie Harper
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65. Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • … and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66. DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • … and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67. Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69. Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70. Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71. Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72. Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73. Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • … and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • … and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • … and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  • (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with the SHARP gathering)
  • Robert Bringhurst
  • Julia Flanders (Northeastern U)
  • Lisa Gitelman (NYU)
  • Brewster Kahle (Internet Archive)
  • Elena Pierazzo (U Grenoble Alpes)
  • Joanne Roberts (CBC)
Invited Speakers
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi / American U Beirut)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Katherine Ahnberg (U South Florida)
  • Thana Al-Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Norah Alkharashi (Concordia U)
  • Kristin Allukian (U South Florida)
  • Dan Costa Baciu (IIT)
  • Jean Baptista (U Goiás)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Paul Barrett (Mc Master)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • Francesca Benatti (The Open U)
  • Heather Bliss (U Victoria)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Bianca Brigidi (Quest U)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U)
  • Rebecca Desjarlais (UBC Okanagan)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Inge Genee (U Lethbridge)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Paul Gifford (U Alberta)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Kaitlyn Grant (U Alberta)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Judit Palencia Gutierrez (U California, Riverside)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU)
  • Davin Heckman (Winona State U)
  • Elizabeth Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Whitney James (Emerson C)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Marie-Odile Junker (Carleton U)
  • David King (The Open U)
  • Anandi Silva Knuppel (Emory U)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Candice Lipski (UBC Okanagan)
  • Marjorie C. Luesebrink
  • Cole Mash (UBC Okanagan)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen Monroy (U Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Kiese Ndily (U Alberta)
  • Carmel Ohman (U Oregon)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Ahalya Satkunaratnam (Quest U)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington, Baptista)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Jordan Stewart-Rozema (Emory U)
  • Gabriela Baeza Ventura (U Houston)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Polina Vinogradova (Ryerson U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U)
  • Greg Whistance-Smith (U Alberta)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Xinyi Zhang (San Diego State U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Nina Amedro (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Doug Brigham (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Burow-Flak (Valparaiso U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Courtney Floyd (U Oregon)
  • Lindsay Graham (Rice U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Holly Hoffmann (U Alberta)
  • Jonkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ian F. MacInnes (Albion C)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Heidi Nobles (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Maria Partlow (Indiana U-Bloomington)
  • Nandra Perry (Texas A&M)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Jenna Townend (Loughborough U)
  • Rebekah F. Vrabel (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Satwinder Bains (U Fraser Valley)
  • Rebecca Desjarlais (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Christa Hunfeld (U Victoria)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Bruce Krajewski (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Emily Mace (Lake Forest C)
  • Maria Laura Marchiori (Faculty of Information, U Toronto)
  • Tiffany D. Creegan Miller (Clemson U)
  • John H. Prellwitz, Ph.D. (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Michael Scham (U St. Thomas)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • David Sulz (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Victoria Tahmasebi-Birgani (U Toronto)
  • Ron Thomas (Baylor U)
  • Jonathan G. Tinnin (U Kentucky)
  • Joya Uraizee (Saint Louis U)
  • Inti Yanes (Texas A&M U)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Ángel David Nieves
  • Adam Anderson (UC Berkeley)
  • María Clara Bernal (U Andes)
  • Joël Castonguay-Bélanger (U British Columbia)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Steven Jones (U South Florida)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Arthur Knight (C of William & Mary)
  • James Lee (U Cincinnati)
  • Emily Looney (Emory U)
  • Megan Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • William Newmiller (US Air Force Academy)
  • Anne Olsen (U British Columbia)
  • Helen Raptis (U Victoria)
  • Davis Schneiderman (Lake Forest C)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Karl Voss (Bucknell U)
  • Patricia Zalamea (U Andes)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Alicia Cappello
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, The Behrend C)
  • Colette Colligan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jeremy Dean (Hypothesis)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Susan Fraser-Mosky (U Victoria)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Kilgore (Baylor U)
  • Candice Lipski (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Rebecca Martin (Ryerson)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria Library)
  • Bonnie Ruberg (U Southern California)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Spyridon Simotas (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer Snow (U Connecticut)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
  • Polina Vinogradova (Ryerson U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Robbyn Lanning, Justin Harrison, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Hailey Bachrach (Independent Scholar)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rebecca Chung (U Michigan)
  • Amy Clark (UC Berkeley)
  • Bret Costain (Gale/Cengage Learning)
  • Craig Eliason (U St. Thomas (MN)
  • Adrian Finucane (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Amy Gilley (Fort Lewis C)
  • Kaitlyn Grant (U Alberta)
  • Marie-France Guénette (U Montréal)
  • Kailey Havelock (Ryerson U)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Erika Jenns (Indiana U)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Lauren Laframboise (McGill U)
  • Alexandra Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Ben Murphy (Whitman C)
  • Megan Piorko (Georgia State U)
  • Nhora Serrano (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chellammal Vaidyanathan (Emory U)
  • Anne Blue Wills (Davidson C)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Kristin Allukian (U South Florida)
  • Dr Francesca Benatti (Open U)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C)
  • Deon Wright Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
  • Charlie Goldberg (Bethel U)
  • Jennifer Hayward (C of Wooster)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Lois Johnson (Baylor U)
  • Preea Leelah (Oberlin C)
  • Barbara Lewis (U South Florida)
  • Kathleen Speckert (Independent Scholar)
  • James Yang (Carleton C)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Cathryn Brandon
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Aaron Alvarado (U California, Riverside)
  • Gregory H Bondar (U Pitsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Adam Breindel (Independent)
  • Clare Callahan (Duke U)
  • Evelyn A Clark Benavides (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C of Wooster)
  • Sabrina Garza (Denison U)
  • Lisa M. Glidden (SUNY C at Oswego)
  • Sam Tyler Hege (Rutgers U)
  • Yolanda S Koscielski (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Loose (Brigham Young U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Rachel Rochester (U Oregon)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Jason T. Sharples (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Chris Geroux and Brent Gawryluik
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Jonathan O. Cain (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL – U Victoria)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (American U Beirut / NYU Abu Dhabi)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Spencer Todd Bennington (U South Florida)
  • Naomi Blech (StoryCorps)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Hsiao-ping Chen (Grand Valley State U)
  • Fernando Contreras Flamand (U Saint Thomas)
  • Dr. Raluca Fratiloiu (Okanagan C)
  • Allyson Hoffman (U South Florida)
  • J. Luis Jaimes-Domínguez (Western U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Kristin Morgan Miller (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Denise R. Mohan (U Guelph)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Liz Wilkinson (U St. Thomas)
10. Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Robin DeRosa
  • Nina Bozzo (U Western Ontario)
  • David Busch (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nicole Emmelhainz (Christopher Newport U)
  • Joanna Goplen (SUNY Oswego)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Beth Lytle (U Washington)
  • Alexandra Margolin (Claremont C Library)
  • Jessica McDonald (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kyle Novak (U Guelph)
  • Dorie Perez (U California, Merced)
  • Ashley Powers (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Anandi Salinas (Emory U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Adrien Sebro (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Ines Vano-Garcia (Graduate Center, CUNY)
11. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Pennsylvania)
  • Clay Greene (Yale U)
  • Jane Haxby (U Virginia)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley / Middlebury C)
  • Ariel Hudnall (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Ellen Michelle Koehler (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shawn Martin (Indiana U)
  • Andrew Boyles Petersen (U Iowa Libraries)
  • Téa Rokolj (U Ottawa)
12. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Joanne Allen (American U)
  • Matthew Evan Davis (McMaster U)
  • Susan Dobson (U Guelph)
  • Tracey El Hajj (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Heizer (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Amber McAlister (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Fernando Sánchez (U St. Thomas)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heidi Sherman (U Wisconsin Green Bay)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Hana Suckstorff (U Toronto)
  • Shen Swartout (Hamilton C DHi)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas C)
13. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nicholas Kenji Field (U Toronto)
  • Adrian C. High (Duke U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Beth Knazook (Queen’s U)
  • Marie Léger-St-Jean (Price One Penny)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria Library)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Katherine McDonough (Western Sydney U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
14. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Nora Benedict (U Virginia)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Mona Elayyan (York U)
  • Gregory Fewster (U Toronto)
  • Melissa E. Filbeck (Texas A&M U)
  • Emily Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Adrina Garbooshian-Huggins (U Virginia)
  • Marjorie Harrington (U Notre Dame)
  • Dominic Horinek (Academiae Corpora)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jason Leddington (Bucknell U)
  • Gregory Lord (Hamilton C)
  • Olivia Montepaone (U Studi di Milano)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Kristin Novotny (Champlain C)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Jessica Roberson (U California-Riverside)
  • Andrea Silva (York C, CUNY)
  • Marta Simonetti (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Gabor Mihaly Toth (German Historical Institute)
15. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Vicky Anibarro (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Long Bui (Wesleyan U)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Angela R Cunningham (U Colorado)
  • Nicole Infanta Keller (Northeastern U)
  • Michael Decker (U South Florida)
  • Jane E. Jeffrey (West Chester U)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Amarilys Milian (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Javier E. Otero Peña (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Yang Zheng (U Connecticut)
16. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Alice Honig (Sacramento City C)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Ashley Morford (U Toronto)
  • Melanie Occhiuzzo (Christopher Newport U)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luis Antonio Silva (U Andes)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
17. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar, M.D. Coverly, and Davin Heckman
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Blair (School of Advanced Study, U London)
  • Lauren Dembicky (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Andrew W. Klein (Wabash C)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Zachary Mann (U Southern California)
  • Simone Murray (Monash U)
  • Jacqueline S Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Dr. Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Amber Strother (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Gabriela Baeza Ventura (U Houston)
  • Anna Wilson (U Toronto)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
  • Keyan Zhang (Simon Fraser U)
18. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Fatima Ahmed (U Waterloo)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Alisa K. Beer (Fordham U)
  • Heather Bennett (Drew U)
  • Hannah M Callahan (Simmons SLIS)
  • Evangeline M. Heiliger (Oberlin C)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Alice T. McGrath (U Pennsylvania)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Rebecca J. Parker (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Scott Robison (Portland State U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Mia Warren (StoryCorps)
  • Conor Joseph Ward Wilkinson (U British Columbia)
  • Debbie Yee (Athabasca U)
19. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Jessica M Johnson
  • Thana Al Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Rachel S. Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Julia Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Emily N. Bartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Kelly Bowker (U California, Riverside)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Christa Craven (C of Wooster)
  • Karen Deeming (UC Merced)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John’s U)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Catherine Newton (C of Wooster)
  • Sarah Payne (Northeastern U)
  • Sushmita Sircar (NYU)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
20. XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Barrie Blatchford (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Seaman Cook (State U New York (Buffalo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Tess Henthorne (Georgetown U)
  • Rachael Isom (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Sangyop Lee (Stanford U)
  • Madeleine Lyons-Penner (Stanford U)
  • Tim Marr (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cole Mash (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Neal Millikan (Adams Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society)
  • Megan Myers (Iowa State U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Elizabeth Rodrigues (Grinnell C)
  • Mark (Ryerson U)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California Merced)
  • Caitlin Voth (U British Columbia Okanagan)
21. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Maximilian Berens (Cologne U / U Victoria)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Doctor (U Cincinnati)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Don Jason (U Cincinnati)
  • Joddy Murray (Texas Christian U)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Ariadna Pauliuc (U Guelph)
  • Amy Rachuba (Ripon C – Lane Library)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria ETCL)
  • Michaela Stang (U Alberta)
  • Wendy Traas (U British Columbia)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
22. Ethical Collaboration in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Brianna Cossu (Christopher Newport U)
  • Trevor Hoag (Christopher Newport U)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Ruxandra Looft (Iowa State U)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Kim MacQueen (Champlain C)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Carmel Ohman (U Oregon)
  • Carmiña Palerm (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Ashley Palkovics (Christopher Newport U)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Young (Temple U)
24. Digital Games as Interactive Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Nick Bontrager (Texas Christian U)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Chiu-Shui Chan (Iowa State U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Ryan House (WSUV)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Jonathan Rey Lee (Independent Scholar)
  • Heather Lum (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Eric Morgan (U Wisconsin-Green Bay)
  • TreaAndrea M. Russworm (UMass Amherst)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
25. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O’Sullivan and Randa El Khatib
  • Ian Afflerbach (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Natasha Rose Chenier (U British Columbia)
  • Gabriel Cooper (Oberlin C)
  • Deon Wright Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
  • Kate Langan (WMU)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • John Edward Martin (U North Texas Libraries)
  • Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U)
  • Judit Palencia Gutierrez (U California, Riverside)
  • Jennifer Muilenburg (U Washington)
  • Jacqueline S Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • Elizabeth Ricketts (U South Florida)
  • Sonia Sabnis (Reed C)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helen Sonner (Independent)
  • Holly Spofford (Baylor U)
  • Andrew Stuhl (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Thorup (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jonathan G. Tinnin (U Kentucky)
26. [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust and Brian Norberg
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Deepa Banerjee (Unversity of Washington)
  • Jacquelyn N. Coutré (Queen’s U)
  • Katherine Evans (SUNY Polytechnic Institute)
  • Cory Fischer-Hoffman (Lehigh U)
  • Madison Heslop (U Washington)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jennifer Jopp (Willamette U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Yolanda S Koscielski (Simon Fraser U)
  • Margaret L Lundberg (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Andrew McLaughlin (Compute Canada)
  • Mary McRobinson (Willamette U)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary’s C of Maryland)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Gino Pasi (U Cincinnati Libraries)
  • Andrea L. Pitt (U Kansas)
  • David M Saunders (Queen’s U)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Rachel Lanier Taylor (U Washington)
  • Shinian Wu (Grand Valley State U)
27. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Cs (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons and Ángel David Nieves
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Lyndsay Bratton (Connecticut C)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Matthew Dischinger (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Melanie E.S. Kohnen (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Sydney Lines (Arizona State U)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • R.C. Miessler (Gettysburg C)
  • Paige Morfitt (Whitman C – Penrose Library)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Pamela Pierce (Theodore Roosevelt Center at Dickinson State U)
  • Virginia Pow (U Alberta)
  • Cindy Koenig Richards (Willamette U)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Chelsea Shriver (U British Columbia Library)
28. [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Emily N. Bartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Christina Boyles (U Iowa)
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Angela R Cunningham (U Colorado)
  • Nico Dicecco (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karen Dykes (U Victoria)
  • Maggie Faber (U Washington)
  • Rachel George (Whitman C)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • TreaAndrea M. Russworm (UMass Amherst)
  • Rachel Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Kathy Torabi (Texas A&M U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Pawel Pomorski and Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Jonathan O. Cain (U Oregon)
  • Danielle B. Griffin (U Waterloo)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Evan P Kresch (Oberlin C)
  • Josephine R. Nummi (Texas A&M U)
  • Steve Ranford (U Warwick)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Ottawa)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Emily Thompson (Stroum Center for Jewish Studies, U Washington)
30. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Fatima Ahmed (Student at U Waterloo)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Pennsylvania)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Caleb Dance (Washington and Lee U)
  • Nicole Infanta Keller (Northeastern U)
  • Karen Deeming (UC Merced)
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Imogen Forbes-Macphail (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jose E Gonzalez (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Dominic Horinek (Academaie Corpora)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Emily Rae Sabo (U Michigan)
  • Sean Weidman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Alex Williams (U Waterloo)
31. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Thana Al-Shakhs (Louisiana State U)
  • Nicole Blair (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Kelsey Chatlosh (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Leonard Cortana (NYU)
  • Kim Davenport (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Ginger Grey (Gonzaga U)
  • Jessica Halliday (Gonzaga U)
  • Allyson Hoffman (U South Florida)
  • Lierin McConachie (U Guelph)
  • Ashley Morford (U Toronto)
  • Chie Sakakibara (Oberlin C)
32. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Paul Camacho (Villanova U)
  • Dr. Emily F. Davidson (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Andrew Eichel (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Kate Farley (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Marie-France Guénette (U Montréal)
  • Jacob Heil (C of Wooster)
  • Caleb Knapp (U Washington)
  • Mary Catherine Elizabeth Lawler (U Alberta & U Munich)
  • Crystal Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Lynneth J. Miller (Baylor U)
  • Annemarie Perez (California State U Dominguez Hills)
  • Tianyu (Sophie) Qin (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Boston C)
  • Andrea Silva (York C CUNY)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Amber Strother (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Alan-Michael Weatherford (U Washington – Seattle)
34. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Nickoal Eichmann (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Erik Warren Hanson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Alison Harper (U Rochester)
  • Kate Holterhoff (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria ETCL)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Marjorie Tranfield (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library)
35. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Mathieu Aubin (U British Columbia (Okanagan Campus)
  • John Bernau (Emory U)
  • Long Bui (Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (U Toronto)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Stefan Linquisst (U Guelph)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • William Reed Quinn (Northeastern U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • James Yang (Carleton C)
36. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Julia Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Tracey El Hajj (ETCL – U Victoria)
  • Ryan Ikeda (UC Berkeley)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Katherine Kim (Digital Library Federation)
  • Gregory Lord (Hamilton C)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Wesam Shanaa (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Eric White (Oxford Brookes U)
37. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Laura Estill and Liz Grumbach
  • Laura Blair (School of Advanced Study, U London)
  • David Busch (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Alexandra Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria ETCL)
  • William McLeod Rhodes Jr (U Pittsburgh)
  • Alexandria Russell (U South Carolina)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley M Voeks (U Texas at Austin)
38. Digital Editing with TEI: Critical, Documentary and Genetic Editing
  • Elena Pierazzo and Peter Stokes
  • Donna M Campbell (Washington State U)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Marjorie Harrington (U Notre Dame)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Mary Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Heidi Nobles (Texas Christian U)
  • Katelin Marit Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marta Simonetti (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Jamie Jungmin Yoo (Korea U)
40. Understanding Digital Video
  • Josh Romphf
  • Garth Evans (U British Columbia)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Julianne Pidduck (U Montréal)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
41. Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities
  • Carolyn Hansen and Sean Crowe
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Caitlin Bagley (Gonzaga U)
  • Helen Bones (Western Sydney U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Caspar Jordan (Swedish National Data Service)
  • Sarah Lozier-Laiola (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Catherine Newton (C of Wooster)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Stephanie Savage (U Winnipeg)
  • Stephen Webb (U Alberta)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • S. Alana Wolf Johnson (U Rochester)
42. Extracting Cultural Networks from Thematic Research Collections
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Mattie Burkert (Utah State U)
  • Jennifer Seaman Cook (State U New York at Buffalo)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Vanessa Massaro (Bucknell U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Dorie Perez (U California, Merced)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California Riverside)
  • Jeff Tolbert (Bucknell U)
43. Digital Public Humanities
  • Mia Tootill
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Whitney Lew James (Texas Christian U)
  • Deborah Keisch (Smith C)
  • Georges Lenferna (U Washington)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Anand Yang (U Washington)
  • Ayomide Yomi-Odedeyi (U Washington)
  • Andrew Young (Temple U)
44. Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Emily R. Brock (Colgate U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • James E Howe Jr (Rutgers U MLIS Program)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Andrew Boyles Petersen (U Iowa Libraries)
45. Practical Software Development for Nontraditional Digital Humanities Developers
  • Dave Shepard
  • Katherine Ahnberg (U South Florida)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
46. Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar, with Ryan House
  • Elizabeth Bedford (U Washington Libraries)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Evelyn Cordell (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Robin Davis (John Jay C of Criminal Justice)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Shannon Lucky (U Library, U Saskatchewan)
  • Macy L Miller (US Air Force Academy)
  • Chido Thelma Muchemwa (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Adam P. Newman (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Becca Quon (Digital Library Federation)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Lori Ricigliano (U Puget Sound)
  • Matt Schultz (Grand Valles State U Libraries)
  • Tatiana Mendonça de Sousa e Silva (U Rio de Janeiro)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (U Alberta)
47. Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Dan Costa Baciu (IIT)
  • Cameron Cook (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Torsa Ghosal (Ohio State U)
  • Randeep Singh Hothi (U Michigan)
  • Joshua Hussey (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Andrew W. Klein (Wabash C)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Mark Moll (Indiana U)
  • Laura M. O’Brien (Wellesley C)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Caitlin Postal (CSU Northridge)
  • Emma J. Rose (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Daniel Veidlinger (California State U Chico)
  • Benjamin Wiggins (U Minnesota)
  • Robert Wright (U California Riverside)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
48. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Angie Anderson (U La Verne)
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Corrine Carvalho (U St. Thomas)
  • Marcela Cely (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (U Alberta)
  • Carissa Conti Elias (U California, Riverside)
  • Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Erica Gangsei (San Francisco Museum of Modern Art SFMOMA)
  • Kenzie Gordon (U Alberta)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Jonathan Rey Lee (Independent Scholar)
  • Lorena Mancilla Corona (U California Berkeley)
  • Patrick Rael (Bowdoin C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
49. Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman and Martin Holmes
  • Ethan Dinnen (U Victoria)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Sarah Kell (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Maria Partlow (Indiana U-Bloomington)
  • Molly Elizebeth Trepanier (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 50. A Brief Introduction to DH
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Rachel Rochester (U Oregon)
  • Kristin Momill
  • Alana Skwarok
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Douglas Brigham (U British Columbia)
  • Jane Jeffrey (West Chester U)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • KJ Anderson
  • Jennifer McClintick (U Victoria)
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Catherine M. Nutting
  • Angela Aliff
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Laurel Parsons
  • Kimberly Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
[Short Workshop] 51. Data Wrangling for Digital Projects
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Lisa Nguyen
  • Tea Rokolj (U Ottawa)
  • Allison Lenhardt
  • Nancy Um
  • Heather Bennett (Drew U)
  • Andrew Klein (Wabash C)
  • Carolina Villarroel (U Houston)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M. Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Bernice Neal
  • Joël Castonguay-Bélanger (U British Columbia)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Catherine M. Nutting
  • Angela Aliff
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Tatiana Bryant (U Oregon)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Laurel Parsons
  • Kimberly Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Gregory Johnson (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 52. DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Dennine Dudley and Paula Johanson
  • Nina Bozzo (U Western Ontario)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Debbie Yee (Athabasca U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Corina Koolen (U Amsterdam)
  • Ali Macdonald (U Victoria)
  • Nick Bontrager (Texas Christian U)
[Short Workshop] 53. Use Apache Spark to Explore and Process Large Datasets for Humanities Research
  • Adam Breindel
  • Tea Rokolj (U Ottawa)
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Iain Gillis (U Victoria)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina)
[Short Workshop] 55. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov (Westgrid and Compute Canada)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M)
  • Nicholas Mark Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Barbara Lewis (U South Florida)
  • Reuben Copley (U Victoria)
  • Dorie Perez (U California – Merced)
  • Jacqueline Parker (US Air Force Academy)
  • David Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Deon Dodd (US Air Force Academy)
[Short Workshop] 56. Intersectionality and Surveillance
  • Christina Boyles
  • Kiera James Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Natalie Boldt (U Victoria)
  • Andy Boyles Petersen (U Iowa)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Amrita Dhar (U Michigan)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Scot Keefer (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ariel Koon (U Alberta)
  • TreaAndrea Russworm (U Mass Amherst)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
[Short Workshop] 57. Archives for Digital Humanists
  • Lara Wilson, Jane Morrison, and Heather Dean
[Short Workshop] 58. Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Christine Walde and Caroline Winter
  • Nick Field (U Toronto)
  • Elettra La Duca (U Granada)
  • Arun Jacob (Ryerson U)
  • Ann Chou (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Rodrigues (Grinnell C)
  • Heather Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Craig Eliason (U St. Thomas)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley C)
[Short Workshop] 59. DHSI Knits: Using Design Technology
  • Paula Johanson
[Short Workshop] 60. Intersections of DH and LGBTTIQ+ Studies
  • Jason Boyd, James Howe, Bonnie Ruberg, and others
[Short Workshop] 61. Regular Expressions
  • John Simpson
[Short Workshop] 62. Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
[Short Workshop] 63. Steering the XPath
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heidi Kaufmann (U Oregon)
  • Laura Sanders (Pacific C)
  • Anouk Lang (Edinburgh U)
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • R. C. Miessler (U Gettysburg)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
[Short Workshop] 64. Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Grace Eve Afsari-Mamagani (NYU)
  • Eliza Bettinger (Cornell U)
  • Wendy Call (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Regina Yung Lee (U Washington)
  • Alex Lenferna (U Washington)
  • A Y Odedeyi (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Annemarie Perez (CSU-Dominguez Hills)
  • Stevie Ruiz (CSU-Northridge)
  • TreaAndrea Russman
  • Laura Sanders (U Oregon)
  • Rachel Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • AJ Young (Temple U)
  • Carmina Palerm (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Rachel Kessler (4Culture)
  • Nickel Eichmann (CU-Boulder)
[Short Workshop] 65. Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Chella Vaidyanathan (Emory U)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Fatina Ahmed (U Waterloo)
  • Julie Badenhope (Iowa State U)
  • Joanne Allen (American U)
  • Dorie Perez (U California – Merced)
  • Nickoal Eichmann (U Colorado – Boulder)
  • Pamela Pierce (Dickson State U)
[Short Workshop] 66. Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Jeremy Dean
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Colette Hayes (U San Francisco)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Tim Marr (U North Carolina)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Penn)
  • Paul Camacho (Villanova U)
  • Jes Lopez (US Air Force Academy)
  • Adrian Finucane (Florida Atlantic)
  • Jason Sharples (Florida Atlantic)
  • Liz Wilkinson (U St Thomas, St Paul)
  • Gregory Johson (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Sabnis (Reed C)
  • Laura Runge (U South Florida)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Boston C)
DHSI 2017 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Vicky Anibarro (Hamilton C)
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmeen Boparai (U Victoria)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Berkeley City C)
  • Sabrina Garza (Denison U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Danielle Griffin (U Waterloo)
  • Melanie Heizer (U Victoria)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Lauren Laframboise (McGill U)
  • Calleigh Lim (Vancouver Island U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Amarilys Milian (Hamilton C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Ashley Thorup (Vancouver Island U)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria)
  • Shen Swartout (Hamilton C)
DHSI 2017 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Claire Battershill (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Bliss (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Hagstrom (UCSD)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Jen McClintick (U Victoria)
  • Guadalupe Monroy (NAU Mexico)
  • Jordan M Stewart-Rozema (Emory U)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
DHSI@MLA (Philadelphia, January 2017)
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Daniel Powell
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  • (MLA Registration List)
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • BUCK, CLAIRE E.
  • CHEN, PEI JEAN
  • CONNOLLY, SEAN P.
  • CURULLA, ANNELLE
  • DRIZOU, MYRTO
  • DUPREE, MARY HELEN
  • EPSTEIN KOBAYASHI, EMILY
  • FOSTER, TONYA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • FRANK, MICHÈLE S.
  • FROHLICH, MARGARET G.
  • GINTERS, LAURA
  • GROSS, JESSICA
  • HADDAD, JONATHAN
  • HAMLIN, ANNEMARIE E.
  • HOUSTON OVERFELT, CARLY
  • HOXWORTH, KELLEN
  • HUANG, YU-TING
  • KACZMAREK FREW, KATHRYN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KATOPODIS, CHRISTINA
  • KOLLIN, SUSAN ELIZABETH
  • LEROY-FRAZIER, JILL
  • LUOTO, SEVERI
  • LYNCH, AOIFE
  • MALAGON, CAMILO
  • MALONEY, KARA
  • MANI, B. VENKAT
  • MARTIN, COLIN
  • MATTA, LARA
  • MCMANUS, ELIZABETH
  • NEWMAN, ADAM
  • PAYNTER, ELEANOR
  • PRESCOTT, TARA
  • PROVENCHER, DENIS M.
  • RAHMAN, ALI
  • REHILL, ANNIE
  • RODRÍGUEZ FERGUSON, EUNICE
  • RULE MAXWELL, LAUREN
  • SANDERS, LAURA
  • SCHOTTER, ANNE HOWLAND
  • SINANAN, KERRY
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THORNDIKE-BREEZE, REBECCA
  • URAIZEE, JOYA F.
  • VALLOWE, MEGAN
  • VARGA, ZSUZSANNA
  • WALKER, KATHERINE
  • WARD, JULIE
  • WILDNER-BASSETT, MARY
  • WONG, CATHERINE
  • WU, SHENGQING
  • ZENENGA, PRAISE
DHSI@Congress (Ryerson U, May 2017)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • Emily C. Murphy (Queens U)
  • Reg Beatty (Ryerson U)
  • Susan Brown and the CWRC team (U Guelph, U Alberta)
  • Aaron Tucker and Namir Ahmed (Ryerson U)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U of Alberta)
  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra (Ryerson U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Edinburgh)
  • Bruno Véras (York U
  • Dylan Armstrong (U Guelph)
  • Mona Elayyan (York U)
  • Erin Wall (Queen’s U)
  • Helmut Reichenbacher (OCAD U)
  • Jon Caris (Smith C)
  • Karen Balcom (McMaster U)
  • Katia Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Lara Carleton (U Guelph)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Mandissa Arlain (Ryerson U)
  • Marcel Martel (York U)
  • Marie-Alice Belle (U Montréal)
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka (York U)
  • Nicole Barkwell (U Guelph)
  • Patricia Bentley (York U)
  • Pavlina Radia (Nipissing U)
  • Steven Teasdale (U Toronto)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Daniel Powell, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, Chelcie Rowell, and Julia Polyck-O’Neill, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
Invited Speakers (DHSI and conjoint with ELO gathering)
  • Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego)
  • Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Alan Sondheim
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O’Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter
  • Colin Allen (Indiana U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Rob Bajko (Ryerson U)
  • John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley)
  • Matt Bouchard (U Toronto)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U)
  • Zach Coble (New York U)
  • Simon DeDeo (Indiana U)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Kellen Funk (Princeton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • James Lee (Grinnel College)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U)
  • Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton
  • Lee Zickel
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Burns (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Faye Christenberry (U Washington)
  • Karen Dykes (UVic)
  • Daniel Fladager (Purdue U)
  • Carolyn Harstad (Vancouver Island U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Hurlburt (Whitman C)
  • Colin Justin (Whitman C)
  • Nina Langton (UBC Okanangan)
  • Kat Lecky (Bucknell)
  • Whitney Mannies (U California, Riverside)
  • Sarah Morris (Lafayette C)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Christopher M Parsons (Northeastern U)
  • Toni Pitock (U Delaware)
  • Allison Simmons (Simon Fraser U)
  • Emma Skagen (U Victoria)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John’s U)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Heather Christine Merla (Queen’s U)
  • Tony Power (SFU)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Harold Short
  • Ray Siemens
  • With Dene Grigar, Constance Crompton, Brian Reed, Janet Simons, and Larissa Ringham
  • Andrew Bailey (U Guelph)
  • Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • Bret Costain (Gale Cengage)
  • Rebekah Edwards (Mills C)
  • Prof. James Elmborg (U Iowa)
  • Natalie Gick (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angelica J. Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Jennifer Marvin (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Metcalf (U Ottawa)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jay Twomey (U Cincinnati)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Christine Wooley (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Anne Bahde (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Clovis Bishop (Willamette U)
  • Colette Colligan (SFU)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Maelia DuBois (U California, Berkeley)
  • Tamara J. Gaskell (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Mary R. Glavan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Chelsea DM Hartlen (U Guelph)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Tillman Molldrem (U Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Iain Higgins
  • Jess Genevieve Bailey (UC Berkeley)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Sigrid K Danielson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • Wesley Garey (Baylor U)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Mary C. Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra Petryszak (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Purvis (Ball State U)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Thaís Silva Santos (U Victoria)
  • Evan Torner (U Cincinnati)
  • Maude Vachon-Roy (Simon Fraser U)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson C)
  • David Richard Greene (McGill U)
  • Gema R. Guevara (U Utah)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Kathleen S Malone (New C Florida)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Erin Pappas (Georgetown U)
  • Andrea Penso (U Stendhal – Grenoble 3)
  • Sally Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Severson (McGill U)
  • Tanvi Solanki (Cornell)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Karin Baumgartner (U Utah)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Sharon Hayashi (York U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Gabriele Lazzari (Rutgers U)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Martinsen (Baylor U)
  • Justin Mohler (U Washington)
  • Chandler Myers (US Air Force Academy)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Shruti Patel (U Washington)
  • Andre Schuetze (U Washington)
  • Ana Maria Silva (U Michigan)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • S. Kye Terrasi (U Washington)
  • Catherine Walsh (U Montevallo)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Ryan Enge
  • Belaid Moa
  • Jonathan Armoza (New York U)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Geroux (ACE Net)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cody Hennesy (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California Berkeley)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Robbin Gheesling (Independent Researcher)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Michael Kramp (Lehigh U)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Liam C Murphy (Glenn A. Black Laboratory Archaeology, Indiana U)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (UVic)
  • Josh Oliveira (Simon Fraser U)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Colleen Renihan (U Guelph)
  • Kim L. Roberts (Grand Valley State U)
  • Melissa Salrin (Whitman C and Northwest Archives)
  • Masha Shpolberg (Yale U)
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Adam M Sowards (U Idaho)
  • Kirilka Stavreva (Cornell C)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Emily Witsell (Wofford C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Please look for this offering in 2017!
11. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Katherine Faull
  • Natalia I Andrievskikh (Binghamton U)
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Emily S. Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus (U Washington)
  • Dr. Katie Gantz (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges (U Washington)
  • Jessica B Harrell (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Raymond Jonas (U Washington)
  • Allison Lange (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Andres Perez-Simon (U Cincinnati)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • David Squires (Washington State U)
12. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future!
13. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Kelly E. Colht (U Washington)
  • Patricia Hswe (Penn State U)
  • Conrad Leibel (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan P. Leidig (Grand Valley State U)
  • Dr Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Michael Osterman (Whitman C)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Jerry Scripps (Grand Valley State U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C Florida)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Cécile Loyen (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tara L Lyons (Illinois State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Wake Forest U)
  • Anna-Maria Sichani (Huygens KNAW)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster U)
15. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Emily Armour (C Wooster)
  • Chelsea Cohen (Texas A&M U)
  • Helen Davies (U Mississippi)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Jillian Gilmer (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Andrea M. Truitt (U Minnesota)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
16. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Liz Grumbach (Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture)
  • Nicholas Hartigan (U Michigan)
  • Molly Kalkstein (U Arizona)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Philip S. Palmer (William A. Clark Memorial Library (UCLA))
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U Libraries)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heejeong Sohn (State U New York, Stony Brook)
  • Beverly Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
17. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U)
  • Catriona Duncan (U Victoria)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
18. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Daniel Johnson (U Notre Dame)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Braydon Justice (U Victoria)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Vincent Martens (Getty Research Institute)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Kendall Roark (Purdue U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
19. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko
  • Stjepan Rajko
  • Miki Asai (UCD)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Elgin-Skye McLaren (Simon Fraser U )
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park)
  • Megan Poole (Texas Christian U)
  • Ann Shivers-McNair (U Washington)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Karl Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY)
20. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jennifer Awes-Freeman (U St. Thomas MN)
  • Elizabeth Bassett (U Victoria)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Andrew Gomez (U Puget Sound)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Naoko Kato (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Kudzia (Michigan State U Libraries)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shannon Lujan (Arizona State U)
  • Krista May (Texas A&M U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
21. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Samina Gul Ali (U Miami)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Vanessa Ceia (Brown U)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Zach Coble (NYU)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Krystin Gollihue (NC State U)
  • Franci Greyling (North-West U)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Gregory P. Lord (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U Toronto)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Allison Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Marie-Chantal Pelletier (Concordia U)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Ariane Savoie (UQAM & UCL)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
22. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O’Sullivan
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Erin Glass (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Carrie Johnston (Bucknell)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Allison Tyndall (Stony Brook U)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Paul Miller (Davidson C)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Neuman (US Air Force Academy)
  • Nathan Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nicholas Tan (Simon Fraser U)
23. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Darren Abramson (Dalhousie U)
  • Joanna Bartow (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Joseph Bowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Julia Brock (U West Georgia)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Timothy Duguid (IDHMC – Texas A&M U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Boyda J Johnstone (Fordham U)
  • Ashley R. Maynor (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Craig Squires (Ace Net)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Alexandre Turgeon (U Ottawa)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers)
24. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons
  • Greg Lord
  • with Jacob Heil and Alicia Peaker
  • Jennifer Berdan Lozano (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Cornell (Fordham U)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Baylor U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • John Miles (Wofford C)
  • Miriam Neptune (Smith C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ryan Watson (Misericordia U)
25. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Belaid Moa
  • Pawel Pomorski
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Kyle Felker (GVSU)
  • Chris Geroux (ACENET)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Megan Meredith Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
26. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Erica Cavanaugh
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachel Corder (U Victoria)
  • Helen Maria Godolphin (Vancouver Island U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Ellen Malenas Ledoux (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Colleen McDonell (Ryerson U)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Rachel M Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Maggie Tan (Uvic)
  • Christine Walde (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
27. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Andrew Thomas Dunn (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • H. Whitt Kilburn (Grand Valley State U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (New C Florida)
  • Gino LaPaglia (Georgetown U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Jonathan Tinnin (U Kentucky)
28. R, Interactive Graphics, and Data Visualization for the Humanities
  • Jason Heppler
  • Lincoln Mullen
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Erin N Bush (George Mason U)
  • Joseph DeLeon (U Michigan)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Maria Pia Gomez Laich (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nathan L. Halverson (Tulane U)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth M. Merrill ( (none))
  • David Norton (Normandale Community C)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Dan Royles (Florida International U)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Aaron R N Smith (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Michael Brundin
  • Jeffrey Antoniuk
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Susanne Kathrin Beiweis (Institute Philosophy, U Vienna)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Neşe Devenot (U Puget Sound)
  • Malaea Ergina (Concordia U)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ann Komaromi (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Susana Sevilla Aho (Modern Language Association)
  • Heather Smyth (U Waterloo)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
30. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Kristin Becker (Washington State U)
  • Brooke Chambers (Michigan State U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park Technical C)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson C)
  • S. Alana Wolf-Johnson (U Rochester)
31. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton
  • George H. Williams
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Charlotte Howe (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Ashley Taylor Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Terry Huttenlock (Wheaton C)
  • Anne Janhunen (U Saskatchewan)
  • Justin M. Jory (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Roberta Walker Kilkenny (Hunter C, City U New York)
  • Eva Lupold (Rutgers U – Camden)
  • Tracy MacMath (Yale U)
  • Craig M. Rustici (Hofstra U)
  • Katie Dianne Ryan (York U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
32. Critical Digital Pedagogy
  • Jesse Stommel
  • Chris Friend
  • Devan Baty (Cornell C)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • Jaime Cardenas, Jr. (Seattle Central C)
  • Sarah Cushman (Strassler Center at Clark U)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Suzanne England (New York U)
  • Bart Everts (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Joe Lucchesi (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Michael Raby (McGill U)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Allison D. Rank (SUNY Oswego)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Melissa Walter (U Fraser Valley)
  • Mark Wilson (Berkeley City C)
33. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • eric bulson (claremont graduate U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Rhonda Houser (U Kansas Libraries)
  • Lara Howerton (U Toronto)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Rachel Osolen (U Alberta)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
34. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Cassandra Nicole Berman (Brandeis U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Marcela Yael Isuster (McGill U)
  • Rachel C Midura (Stanford U)
  • Marc Reyes (U Connecticut)
  • Rachel Tanner (U Oregon)
35. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • federico caria (digilab la sapienza – cologne u)
  • G. Mark Ferketish (U Iowa)
  • Michelle Gibeault (U Arkansas Libraries)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Christopher Patrello (U Rochester)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
36. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Danielle Morgan
  • Matthew Barry (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station)
  • Devin Becker (U Idaho)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (Whittier C)
  • Emily Corse (Rutgers U – Camden)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Mary Catherine Kinniburgh (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson C)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Erik Simpson (Grinnell C)
  • Megan Sorenson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra Tremblay (UQAM)
  • Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth C)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
37. XML Applications and Databases for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Adriana M. Brodsky (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Ben Johansen (Baylor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luke A Meagher (Wofford C)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Beth Platte (Reed C)
  • Emily Tyschenko (McMaster U)
38. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Alanna Bartolini (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Donald Braxton (Juniata C)
  • Mauricio A Castillo (Rutgers U, Camden)
  • Courtney Chu (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Mona Elayyan (U Toronto)
  • Ethan Heusser (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Melanie Oberg (UVic)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Allison Querengesser (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Theo Rhodes (SUNY Oswego)
  • Thomas Rigney (SUNY Oswego)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Phoenix Simms (Ryerson U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Abbie Wolff (SUNY Oswego)
39. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • Zachary Bleemer (UC Berkeley)
  • Nadya A. Calderon (Simon Fraser U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Alex Razoumov (Compute Canada)
  • Matthew Reeves (U Missouri-Kansas City)
40. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Olivia Banner (U Texas at Dallas)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marijeta Bozovic (Yale U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Nathalie Down (Ryerson U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kathleen Godfrey (California State U, Fresno)
  • Catherine E Harnois (Wake Forest U)
  • Caitlin Hurst (New York U)
  • Kim Brillante Knight (UT Dallas)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Jap-Nanak Makkar (U Virginia)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Rachel N. Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Jeannette E. Schollaert (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Anderson Jr. Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Arthur Wang (Yale U)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Maya Youngs-Zaleski (U Calgary)
  • Laura Zebuhr (U St Thomas)
41. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
42. Advanced Criticism and Engagement of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Reham Hosny Sleem Aboud (RIT, New York)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Matti Kangaskoski (Helsinki U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (Queen’s U)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Aimee Pogson (Penn State Erie)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Melinda M. White (U New Hampshire)
43. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • James Cummings
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jojo Karlin (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
44. [Short Workshop] Twitter Basics: An Introduction to Social Media [5 June]
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • TBA
45. [Short Workshop] 3D Visualization for the Humanities [5 June]
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Andrew Prellwitz
  • Karen Mathews
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Ella Howard
  • Jonathan Leidig
  • Rachel Hendery
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill
  • Krista May
  • Evan Williamson
  • Kirilka Stavreva
  • Amy Patterson
  • Nina Langton
  • Colleen Renihan
  • Brian Cameron
  • Kalle Westerling
  • Jessica Otis
  • David Greene
  • Laura Runge
  • Christine Hoeppner
  • Raymond Jonas
  • Krystin Gollihue
  • Samuel Dodson
  • Elias Adanu
  • Rachelle Chamberlain
  • Wendy Anthony
  • Miki Asai
46. [Short Workshop] Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities [5 June]
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Meaghan J. Brown
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • Mary S. Alexander
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Saguna Shankar
  • Andrés Pardo RodrÃ_guez
  • Tanvi Solanki
  • Jodine Perkins
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan
  • Karen Dykes
  • Heejeong Sohn
  • Sophie Rondeau
  • Christy Regenhardt
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen
  • Constance Crompton
47. [Short Workshop] Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement [12 June]
  • Alex Williams
  • Edith Law
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Julie Kane
  • Lindsey Seatter
  • Randa El-Khatib
  • Karen Mathews
  • Mia Tootill
  • Julie Williams
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Laura Turner
  • Sue Bengtson
  • Courtney Danforth
  • Heather Smyth
  • Inba Kehoe
  • David Cormier
48. [Short Workshop] Text Analysis with the HathiTrust Research Center [12 June]
  • Eleanor Dickson
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • Grant Glass
  • Michelle Gibeault
  • Davin Baragiotta
  • Marc Reyes
  • Darrell Bailie
  • Matthew Reeves
  • Vicki Heath
  • Carrie Johnston
  • erin glass
  • Erik Simpson
  • Nicole Day
  • Miriam Neptune
  • Margaret Konkol
  • Lisa Swanstrom
  • Devin Eeg
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Kristen Peterson
  • Lee Zickel
  • Robyn Pritzker
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Linda Troost
  • Sayre Greenfield
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Reham Aboud
  • Christine Brown
  • Elizabeth Fredericks
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Sarah Severson
49. [Short Workshop] Dynamics of Explanatory Annotation [12 June]
  • Angelika Zirker
  • Matthias Bauer
  • Adanu, Elias
  • Creech, Melinda
  • Dodson, Samuel
  • Kaplan, Katarzyna Anna
  • McAlpine, Heather
  • McDonnell, Colleen
  • Ouch, Sophy
  • Rasmussen, Eric Dean
  • Skagen, Emma
  • Tomasik, Tim
  • Walter, Melissa
50. [Short Workshop] Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities [12 June]
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin
  • Christine Walde
  • Caroline Winter
  • Kelly Colht
  • Amy Patterson
  • Sally Schutz
  • Marilee Shaw
  • Sarah Vela
  • Michelle R. Warren
  • Emily Tyschenko
  • Paige Morgan
51. [Short Workshop] Digital Preservation Basics for DH [12 June]
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Jane Morrison
  • TBA
52. [Short Workshop] Understanding Digital Video [12 June]
  • Josh Romphf
  • Anthony, Wendy
  • Asai, Miki
  • Cecil, Holly
  • Huizar, Angelica
  • Maynor, Ashley
  • Rehn, Andrea
  • Roberts, Nathan
  • Royles, Daniel
  • Shankar, Saguna
  • Sorenson, Megan
  • Womack, Anne-Marie
53. [Short Workshop] DHSI Knits, or, In The Loop [12 June]
  • Paula Johanson and friends
  • Trish Baer
  • Alanna Bartolini
  • Celia Carson
  • Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Lilian E. Doherty
  • Karen Dykes
  • Kimberlee Gilles-Bridges
  • Christina Hollands
  • Kimberly Knight
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Patricia Pang
  • Yvonne Rode
  • Molly Trepanier
DHSI 2016 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Thais Silva Santos (U Victoria and U Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U)
  • Kailey Schiko Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Kat Sayers (Cornell C)
  • Kat Malone (New C Florida)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Raymon Sandhu (UBC Okanagan)
DHSI 2016 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Matthias Bauer (U Tuebingen)
  • Angelika Zirker (U Tuebingen)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Lee (Grinnell C)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Greg Chan (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Jennifer Wiens (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tilar Mazzeo (Colby C)
DH Project Planning and Management (Condensed, September; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Dan Sondheim
  • Lindsay Seatler
  • Tracy El-haj
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Shawn Dewolfe
  • Tim Soble
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, April; SFU)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Margaret Linley
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Claire Batterhill
  • Amber Ridington
  • Alex Shield
  • Michelle Levy
  • Colette Collegian
  • Ray Hsu
  • Kandice Sharren
  • Deanna Reder
Hello World @ UVic (2015-16)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Nadia Timperio
  • Tracey El Hajj
  • Bassam Chiblak
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Jaclyn Gruenberger
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Rachelle Tan
DHSI@MLA (Austin, January 2016)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Liz Grumbach
  • Daniel Powell
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens

(MLA Registration List follows)

  • GABRIELA BAEZA VENTURA
  • BRIAN DOUGLAS BALLENTINE
  • MARIA EMILIA BARBOSA
  • KATIA C. BEZERRA
  • FLORENCE S. BOOS
  • RACHEL CONRAD BRACKEN
  • MADELEINE CASAD
  • CAROL CHIODO
  • SOPHIE CHRISTMAN-LAVIN
  • NATASHA COSTA
  • MELINDA CREECH
  • ADRIENNE DAMIANI
  • CATHERINE DEROSE
  • MERIDETH GARCIA
  • ANNEMARIE E. HAMLIN
  • SARAH HOW
  • PATRICIA M. HSWE
  • AUDE JEHAN
  • CARRIE JOHNSTON
  • BOYDA JOHNSTONE
  • PHILIP KADISH
  • INNA KAPILEVICH
  • VERENA KICK
  • REX KOONTZ
  • AMANDA LICASTRO
  • ANDREW LISON
  • ANDREW LOGEMANN
  • VASILY LVOV
  • JAMES MARTIN
  • PEGGY SUE MCCRACKEN
  • JAROM MCDONALD
  • ANNE MUELLER
  • JAMES HIESTER NAJARIAN
  • JANE NICHOLS
  • MEGAN PEISER
  • JOSE RAMON RUISANCHEZ SERRA
  • LAURA L. RUNGE
  • CHRISTINA L. SISK
  • RYAN SWANKIE
  • TYECHIA THOMPSON
  • MIA TOOTILL
  • MONICA URBAN
  • ASHLEY VOEKS
  • FRANCIS WATLINGTON
  • SETH WILSON
  • THOMAS WINNINGHAM III
DHSI@Congress (U Calgary, May 2016)
    • Organised by Constance Crompton
    • TBA

 

Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin, James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, and Randa El Khatib, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • David Hoover (NYU)
  • Malte Rehbein (U Passau)
  • Claire Warwick (U Durham)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Krista Murchison (U California, Riverside)
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Corey Davis (U Victoria)
  • Julia Panko (Weber State U)
  • Mark Perry (Simon Fraser U)
  • Taylor Morphett (Simon Fraser U)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Josefa Lago-Grana (U Puget Sound)
  • Renee Houston (U Puget Sound)
  • Nick Milne-Walasek (U Ottawa)
  • Ece Turnator (U Texas, Austin)
  • Philip Miletic (U Waterloo)
  • Nicholas van Orden (U Alberta)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Shawna Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Konkol (New College of Florida)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College)
  • William Kurtz (Virginia Foundation for the Humanities)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Nathan Waite (The Joseph Smith Papers)
  • Nickoal Eichmann (Mississippi State U)
  • Scott Weingart (Indiana U)
  • Mia Zamora (Kean U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Bonnie Ruberg (U California, Berkeley)
  • Sarah Milligan (Institute of Historical Research)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Lindsay King (Yale U Library)
  • Joe Easterly (U Rochester)
  • Rachel Arteaga (U Washington)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Rubria Rocha de Luna (Texas A&M U)
  • Lauren Mayes & Laurel Bowman (U Victoria)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • James O’Sullivan (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Scott McGinnis (U California, Berkeley)
  • David Beck (U Warwick)
  • Shawn Anctil (Carleton U)
  • Jessica Bonney (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Sarah Lane (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Travis White (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson College)
  • Farrah Abdel-Latif (U Toronto)
  • Abigel Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Tracey Elhajj (U Victoria)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Mingyuan Chen (U Edinburgh)
  • Carlos Fonseca Grigsby (U Edinburgh)
  • Alba MorollÛn DÌaz-Faes (U Edinburgh)
  • Elizabeth Nicholas (U Edinburgh)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Jim McGrath (Northeastern U)
  • Heather Richards-Rissetto (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jennifer von Schwerin (German Archaeological Institute)
  • Markus Reindel (German Archaeological Institute)
  • Alexander Zipf (U Heidelberg)
  • Fabio Remondino (Bruno Kessler Foundation)
  • Michael Auer (U Heidelberg)
  • Nicolas Billen (U Heidelberg)
  • Lukas Loo (U Heidelberg)
  • Belen Jimenez Fernandez Palacios (Bruno Kessler Foundation)
  • Stephanie Gamble (U Kansas)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Lisa Chinn (Emory U)
  • Brian Croxall (Emory U)
  • Rebecca Koeser (Emory U)
  • Edith Law (U Waterloo)
1. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Margo Beckmann (U Guelph)
  • Alessandro Bratus (U Pavia)
  • Hugh Burkhart (U San Diego)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Tracey Maroun ElHajj (American U Beirut)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Thomas A. Guiler (Syracuse U)
  • Robin Imhof (U Pacific Library)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Susanna Lee (North Carolina State U)
  • Raymond Malewitz (Oregon State U)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Krista A. Murchison (U Ottawa)
  • Sally O’Driscoll (Fairfield U)
  • Meg Peters (U Ottawa)
  • Ehren Helmut Pflugfelder (Oregon State U)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Gita Rajan (Fairfield U)
  • Yesenia Roman-Lopez (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Scott Steedman (Simon Fraser U Publishing)
  • Sydney Terepocki (UVic)
  • Janine Utell (Widener U)
  • Heather VanMouwerik (U California)
  • Alissa York (U Guelph)
2. [Foundations] Scholarscapes, Augmented Dissemination via Digital Methods
  • James O’Sullivan
  • Orla Murphy
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Eileen M. Bentsen (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Chinn (Emory U)
  • Jennifer S. Cook (SUNY U Buffalo)
  • Sarah Crover (U British Columbia)
  • Randa El Khatib (American U Beirut)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Gaydos (UC Berkeley)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Newport (Temple U)
  • Kamili Posey (CUNY Graduate Center/NYU)
  • Nancy Quam-Wickham (CSULB)
  • Anne Marie Spidahl (U Minnesota)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Hillary Walker Gugan (U Toronto, FIS)
  • Brianna Wells (U Alberta)
3. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Simons
  • Angel Nieves
  • Darrell Bailie (UBC)
  • Erin Beard (Michigan State U)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elspeth Brown (U Toronto)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier C)
  • Katie Gibson (Miami U)
  • Meredith Goldsmith (Ursinus C)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Julie Kane (Sweet Briar C)
  • David Levine (Fordham U)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Trina Marmarelli (Reed C)
  • Jamie L. McDaniel (Pittsburg State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Calvin C)
  • Megan McNames (Ball State U)
  • Lauren Nicholas (Moravian C)
  • Sarah Parsons (York U)
  • Alicia Peaker (Middlebury C)
  • Thy Phu (Western U)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Jenny L. Presnell (Miami U)
  • Erica Miller Yozell (Moravian C)
4. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Dawn M. Cornelio (U Guelph)
  • Cory Duclos (Colgate U)
  • Veronica L Goosey (New York U)
  • Juawana Grant (UBC Okanagan)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Ruediger Mueller (Univ. of Guelph)
  • Jennifer Lynn Newman (New York U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Katharine Streip (Liberal Arts C, Concordia U)
  • Felix Trevino (UC Berkeley)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
5. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Tim Bisha (U Western Ontario)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • M. Sam Cronk (U Western Ontario)
  • Richa Dwor (U Leicester)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (U California, Berkeley)
  • Kylee-Anne Hingston (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (New C of Florida)
  • William B. Kurtz (Virginia Foundation for Humanities)
  • Thea Lindquist (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Alberto Santiago Martinez (C México)
  • Sarah Moritz (McGill U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Lyndsey Erin Ogle (UC Berkeley)
  • Daniel Robinson (Widener U)
  • J.A.T. Smith (Pepperdine U)
  • Joshua J. Smith (U Western Ontario)
  • Melissa Stephens (U Alberta)
6. Open Journal Systems for the Digital Humanities
  • Kevin Stranack
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Clare Callahan (Duke U)
  • Kate E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Christopher K Sims (Kansas State U)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria / U Washington)
7. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Till Grallert
  • Constance Crompton
  • Emily Murphy
  • Lee Zickel
  • Farrah Abdel-Latif (U Victoria)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Chad I. Dickie (U Victoria)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Amanda Gerber (Eastern New Mexico U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Julie Park (Vassar C)
  • Patricia Seed (U California-Irvine)
  • Shawn Thomson (U Texas Rio Grande)
  • Erin Beard (Michigan State U)
  • Justin D Brock (U Oregon)
  • Donna M Campbell (Washington State U)
  • Anne Donlon (Emory U)
  • Kent Emerson (U Tulsa)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Gamble (U Kansas)
  • David T Garrett (Reed C)
  • Catherine W. Hollis (U.C. Berkeley)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Julie Kane (Sweet Briar C)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Toby Malone (U Waterloo)
  • Krista A. Murchison (U Ottawa)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Shawna Ross (Arizona State U Polytechnic)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melissa Stephens (U Alberta)
  • Molly Elizebeth Trepanier (U Victoria)
  • Geoffrey Turnovsky (U Washington)
  • Eleanor Ty (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Laura Whitebell (U Rochester)
  • Baylee Woodley (U Victoria)
8. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Jessica Bonney (UBCO)
  • Anna K. Cox (Willamette U)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Randa El Khatib (American U Beirut)
  • Chris Fite (U South Carolina)
  • Veronica Goosey (New York U)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Liberty L Kohn (Winona State U)
  • Jenny Korn (UIC)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Thea Lindquist (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Jennifer Newman (New York U)
  • Barclay Ogden (UC Berkeley)
  • Leisl Sackschewsky (U Washington-Seattle)
  • Blevin Shelnutt (New York U)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Erin Templeton (Converse C)
  • Nathan Waite (Church History Library)
9. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Alessandro Bratus (U Pavia)
  • Jenae Cohn (UC Davis)
  • Chad I. Dickie (U Victoria)
  • Merideth Garcia (U Michigan)
  • Richard Gibson (Wheaton C)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Matt (U Victoria)
  • Siobhán McElduff (U British Columbia)
  • Jeremy Mikecz (U California – Davis)
  • Sophie Michelle Luton Pouyanne (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Reich (St. Johns U)
  • Scott L. Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Catherine Saint-Arnaud (Concordia U)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Stephanie Diane Spong (U New Mexico)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
10. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Justin Harrison
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Robbyn Lanning
  • Allison Bray (U Oregon)
  • Emily Cadger (U Guelph)
  • Marie Comisso (U Ottawa)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Danielle Grant (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jaime Lee Kirtz (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Allison M. McCormack (Baylor U)
  • Jim McGrath (Northeastern U)
  • Philip Miletic (U Waterloo)
  • Cindy A. Nguyen (U California, Berkeley)
  • Abigail Padfield (Gonzaga U)
  • Deven Marie Parker (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Karenza Sutton-Bennett (U Ottawa)
  • Heather VanMouwerik (U California)
  • Zara T. Wilkinson (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
11. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Ray Siemens
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Paul S. Atkins (U Washington)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Erin Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Amanda Etches (U Guelph)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C of Wooster)
  • Susan Haigh (Canadian Association of Research Libraries)
  • Catherine Harding (U Victoria)
  • Selim S. Kuru (U Washington)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell U)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Antonio C. Siochi (Christopher Newport U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
  • Ece Turnator (UT Austin)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Claire Warwick (U Durham)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
12. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kent Emerson (U Tulsa)
  • Nicole Emmelhainz (Christopher Newport U)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Jeremy Mikecz (U California – Davis)
  • Sarah Milligan (Institute of Historical Research)
13. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Jeff Antoniuk
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Beatrice Arduini (U Washington)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Amy Coté (U Toronto)
  • James Desjardins (SHARCNET)
  • Katarzyna Dziwirek (U Washington)
  • James A Forrester (Trent U)
  • Matthew Griffis (U Southern Mississippi)
  • Daniel Marcotte (Mount Allison U)
  • Patricia D Medved (St. John’s U)
  • Nicholas Milne-Walasek (U Ottawa)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • James Neufeld (Trent U)
  • Elizabeth Popham (Trent U)
  • Ashley Sanders (Claremont Cs)
  • Brooke Sansosti (Reed C)
  • Ellan Spero (Singapore U Technology and Design & MIT)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
14. Sound of :: in Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • William Blair (U Victoria)
  • Lisa Chinn (Emory U)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Holly Hendrigan (SFU)
  • Jacquelyn E. Hoermann (Texas Christian U)
  • Emily James (U St. Thomas)
  • Sarah W Lozier (U California, Riverside)
  • Cedrick May (Texas Christian U)
  • Lauren Nicholas (Moravian C)
  • Sarah Pham (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Timothy Richardson (U Texas Arlington)
  • Celeste Tường Vy Sharpe (George Mason U)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • James Steintrager (UC Irvine)
  • Sam Van Hell (Vancouver Island U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
15. Digital Pedagogy Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Mary Galvin
  • David Beck (U Warwick)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C of Florida)
  • Catherine Craft-Fairchild (U St. Thomas)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Mahesh Kumar Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Sarah Fuchs Sampson (Eastman School of Music, U Rochester)
  • Katherine Holt (C of Wooster)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Tim Lindgren (Boston C)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Mary Rizzo (Rutgers U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • George H Williams (U South Carolina Upstate)
  • Jodi L. Wyett (Xavier U)
  • Erica Miller Yozell (Moravian C)
16. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Jim Andrews
  • Farrah Abdel-Latif (U Victoria)
  • Jim Bizzocchi (Simon Fraser U)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Alicia Cappello (U Alberta)
  • Nicole Emmelhainz (Christopher Newport U)
  • Bob Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Elzbieta Grodek (McMaster U)
  • Ammie E. Harrison (Texas Christian U)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin E. Lawson (U Michigan)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Julia Lehua Panko (Weber State U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Hollis Peirce (Carleton U)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Michael Russo (Rutgers U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Anna Spatz (Northeastern U Boston/ TU Darmstadt)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Felix Trevino (UC Berkeley)
  • Carl Watts (Queen’s U)
17. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • Lindsay A Bell (SUNY, Oswego)
  • Wendy A. Burns-Ardolino (Grand Valley State U)
  • Rebekah L Edwards (Mills C)
  • Graham Jensen (Dalhousie U)
  • Nabil Kashyap (Swarthmore C)
  • Pepa Lago Graña (U Puget Sound)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (U Alberta)
  • Janelle Newman (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Labaron Palmer (Temple U)
  • Yairamaren Roman Maldonado (U California, Berkeley)
  • David Wright (Douglas C)
18. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Tom Beasley (Bucknell U)
  • Jonathan Y. Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Alyssa Collins (U Virginia)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • James E Howe Jr (Rutgers U)
  • Ashanka Kumari (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Arthur Marra (U Sao Paulo)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Jamie L. McDaniel (Pittsburg State U)
  • Luke Henry Oldfield (U Victoria)
  • Natalie O’Neal (U Nebraska – Lincoln)
  • James O’Sullivan (U C Cork)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Christopher K Sims (Kansas State U)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria / U Washington)
19. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Jennifer D Askey (McMaster U)
  • Tim Bisha (U Western Ontario)
  • CL Cole (U Illinois)
  • Alexis Easley (U St. Thomas)
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Hamilton C)
  • Andrea Horbinski (U California, Berkeley)
  • Renee Houston, Ph.D. (U Puget Sound)
  • Kate E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Dawn S. Opel (Arizona State U)
  • Alicia Peaker (Middlebury C)
  • Meg Peters (U Ottawa)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Kamili Posey (CUNY Graduate Center/NYU)
  • Bonnie Ruberg (U California, Berkeley)
  • Caroline T. Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Emily Sherwood (Bucknell U)
  • Nirmala Singh-Brinkman (Simpson Center for Humanities, U Washington)
  • Kassia Waggoner (Texas Christian U)
  • Laura Wexler (Yale U)
20. Digital Indigeneity
  • Dean Irvine
  • Alan Stanley
  • Jolynn Renee Amrine Goertz (Confederated Tribes of Chehalis Reservation)
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Charlotte Cabasse-Mazel (BIDS)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • M. Sam Cronk (U Western Ontario)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria / U Washington)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Sarah Moritz (McGill U)
  • Bryan Myles (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nora Salas (Grand Valley State U)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Theresa Slater (OCADU)
  • Joshua J. Smith (U Western Ontario)
  • Karen Gross (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Stephen Webb (Uppsala U)
21. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future.
22. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Nina Belojevic
  • Devon Elliott
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Shaun Macpherson
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Kyle Carpenter (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Cecchetto (York U)
  • Tracey Maroun ElHajj (American U Beirut)
  • Jakub K. Kabala (Davidson C)
  • Margaret Konkol (New C of Florida)
  • Brandon Locke (Michigan State U)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Danielle Morgan (U Victoria)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Arizona State U)
  • Padmini Ray Murray (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology)
  • Ethan Charles Reed (U Virginia)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
23. Pragmatic Publishing Workflows
  • John Maxwell
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Shawn DeWolfe (U Victoria – ETCL)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Paula Johanson (UVic)
  • Ashley C Kramer (U Southern California)
  • Sarah Lane (Ryerson U)
  • Katie Lenore McKenna (U Victoria)
24. Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Edith Law
  • Daria A. Bakina (SUNY Oswego)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Amanda Gerber (Eastern New Mexico U)
  • Till Grallert (Orient Institute, Beirut)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Kevin Levangie (Mount Allison U)
  • Sarah Milligan (Institute of Historical Research)
  • Andrea Palframan (Royal Roads U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s C London)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Gurpreet Singh (Lethbridge)
25. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Jonathan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Shawn Anctil (Carleton U)
  • Erin N. Bistline (Texas Tech U)
  • Bryan James Brazeau (New York U)
  • Richard Higgins (Indiana U)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Hilary Price (Queens C)
  • Sara Sikes (Adams Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Lauren Tilton (Yale U)
  • Roberto Vargas (Swarthmore C)
26. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • Veronica Belafi (U Alberta)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • John Christopher Hamm (U Washington)
  • Jeffrey Todd Knight (U Washington)
  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra (Ryerson U)
  • Zoe LeBlanc (Department of History, Vanderbilt U)
  • Zhihua Li (U Washington)
  • Brendan Mackie (Berkeley)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Emory U)
  • Karla Ann Merino Nielsen (Columbia U)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • K.J. Rawson (C of Holy Cross)
  • Sandra Rebok (CSIC / Huntington Library)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Sasha Welland (U Washington)
  • Can Zhao (U Washington)
27. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Nicky Agate (New York U)
  • Olivia Albiero (U Washington (Seattle))
  • Ashli Baker (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Joanna Holliday (U Guelph)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Kristine Kotecki (Ball State U)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sue McKee (U Calgary)
  • Paul S. Moore (Ryerson U)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Theresa Quill (Indiana U)
  • Ellwood Wiggins (U Washington)
28. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C of Wooster)
  • Camden Ross Burd (U Rochester)
  • Ewa Drygalska (Jagiellonian U)
  • Robert Emmons (Digital Studies Center, Rutgers U)
  • Candis Haak (U Toronto)
  • Rhea Jade Lonsdale (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Dan Royles (Richard Stockton C)
  • Robert Jeffrey David Wells (U Nebraska Kearney)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
29. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Ed Armstrong (SHARCNET, Windsor)
  • James Benstead (U Edinburgh)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin (CALCULQUEBEC)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Paula Tañada (Manlilikha Artisans’ Support Network)
30. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Maria Bassett (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Lyndsay Bratton (Connecticut C)
  • Daniel Brendle-Moszuk (U Victoria)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Eleanor Mahoney (U Washington)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Amanda Regan (George Mason U/Center for History and New Media)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Amir Sheikh (U Washington)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Jesse Stommel (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Travis White (UBC Okanagan)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Linda Zajac (U Victoria)
31. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Cory Duclos (Colgate U)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (U Victoria)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
  • Billy Hall (Brigham Young U)
  • Adam Hammond (U Guelph)
  • Jacob Heil (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • David L. Hoover (New York U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Mark (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
  • Camille Villa (UC Berkeley)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
32. Professionalizing the Early Career Digital Humanist: Strategies and Skills
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Steven G Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Sümeyye Akça (Hacettepe U)
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Drew Barker (U Maryland)
  • Greg (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Tiffany Chan (Queen’s U)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Mahesh K. Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Chad I. Dickie (U Victoria)
  • Rebekah L Edwards (Mills C)
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Hamilton C)
  • Paula Johanson (UVic)
  • Allison Lange (Brandeis U)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (George Mason U)
  • Kimberly D McKee (Grand Valley State U)
  • Rebecca L O’Connell (Iowa State U)
  • Jean-Jacques Rousseau (U Toronto)
  • Tim Sobie (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Jeanne Swain (U California Irvine)
  • Robert Jeffrey David Wells (U Nebraska Kearney)
33. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jesse Baker (U Toronto, iSchool)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • Alessandro Bratus (U Pavia)
  • Daniel M. Bush (Stanford U)
  • Alicia Cappello (U Alberta)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Mary Galvin (U C Cork)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Maeve Hooper (U Chicago)
  • Kent Hooper (U Puget Sound)
  • Brian C. Johnsrud (Stanford U)
  • Aodhán Kelly (U Antwerp | DiXiT)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Matt (U Victoria)
  • Victoria Papa (Northeastern U)
  • Jody Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Nicola Wilson (U Reading)
34. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Farrah Abdel-Latif (U Victoria)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (UVic)
  • Ewa Drygalska (Jagiellonian U)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Tobias Greenwalker Ware Hrynick (Fordham U)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Andrew Sinclair Hudson (U Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Jones (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Jane E. Mangan (Davidson C)
  • Andrew Rikard (Davidson C)
  • Michael Soto (Trinity U)
  • Carrie Helms Tippen (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Webb (Uppsala U)
  • K.A. Woytonik (U New Hampshire)
  • Linda P. Zajac (U Victoria)
35. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Richard Cho (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Shawn DeWolfe (U Victoria – ETCL)
  • Mikal B. Eckstrom (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jeannette Eileen Jones (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Margaret Konkol (New C of Florida)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Robyn Swinson Luney (North Carolina State U)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Caroline T. Schroeder (U Pacific)
36. Open Source OCR Tools for Early Modern Printed Documents
  • Cancelled due to instructor illness. Please look for this offering in future.
37. Data Mining For Digital Humanists
  • George Tzanetakis
  • Cathryn Carson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Nickoal Eichmann (Mississippi State U)
  • Tracey Maroun ElHajj (American U Beirut)
  • Randa El Khatib (American U Beirut)
  • Meghan Finch (Oakland U)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, UVic)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • James O’Sullivan (U C Cork)
  • Elizabeth Rodrigues (U Michigan)
  • Katie Shamash (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
  • Theresa Slater (OCADU)
  • Paula Tañada (Manlilikha Artisans’ Support Network)
  • Roger S Taylor (SUNY Oswego)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Markus Wust (North Carolina State U Libraries)
38. Advanced Criticism and Authoring of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Jim Andrews
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Alicia Cappello (U Alberta)
  • Jodie Childers (Queensborough Community C, CUNY)
  • Bob Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Élika Ortega (IDRH U Kansas)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Yairamaren Roman Maldonado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Robert Rozema (Grand Valley State U)
  • Alex Saum-Pascual (U California, Berkeley)
  • A. Braxton Soderman (U California Irvine)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
39. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
40. Data, Math, Visualization, and Interpretation of Networks: An Introduction
  • Scott Weingart
  • Jacqueline Antonovich (U Michigan)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Alice Glaze (U Guelph)
  • Marjorie Hopkins (U Guelph)
  • Lindsay King (Yale U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh)
  • Thea Lindquist (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Dan Royles (Richard Stockton C)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Sara Sikes (Adams Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society)
  • Ellan Spero (Singapore U Technology and Design & MIT)
  • Michelle D. Tiedje (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
DHSI 2015 Auditing and Observing Participants
  • Trevor Davis (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jon Hiskes (U Washington)
  • Mark Hyer (Gale | Cengage Learning)
  • Gary Pollack (Gale | Cengage Learning)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale | Cengage Learning)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, October; Tokyo)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki (International Institute for Digital Humanities, Tokyo)
  • Kiyoto Sugiura (U Tokyo)
  • Akihiro Kawase (National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics)
  • Yoshimasa Nakamura (U Tokyo)
  • Charles Muller (U Tokyo)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, November; Wellington)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Sydney Shep
  • Donelle McKinley
  • Birgit Bachler (Aotearoa Digital Arts (ADA) Network)
  • Tim Bathgate (Nga Taonga Sound & Vision)
  • Jeremiah Boniface (Museums Wellington)
  • Judith Bright (John Kinder Theological Library)
  • Amanda Brown (Christchurch City Libraries)
  • Andrew Charlton (Otago Museum)
  • Amanda Curnow (Massey U)
  • Eva Garbutt (Presbyterian Research Centre)
  • Victor Grbic (Unitec)
  • Leith Haarhoff (Palmerston North City Library)
  • Sharon Jones (NZEI Te Riu Roa)
  • Amy Joseph (National Library of New Zealand)
  • Jeremy Langley (Kapiti Coast District Libraries)
  • Mel Lovell-Smith (Manatū Taonga – Ministry for Culture & Heritage)
  • Diane McAllen (Nga Taonga Sound & Vision)
  • Anoushka McGuire (National Library of New Zealand)
  • Emma Milburn (Dunedin Public Libraries)
  • Gary Peters (Enjoy Public Art Gallery)
  • Emma Philpott (National Services Te Paerangi, Te Papa)
  • Nils Pokel (Auckland Museum)
  • Jacob Powell (U Auckland)
  • Sarah Powell (Nelson Provincial Museum)
  • Bethan Rees (Dunedin City Council)
  • Jane Rodgers (Christchurch City Libraries)
  • Sydney Shep (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Joan Simpson (U Canterbury)
  • Vicki Smith (Aotearoa Digital Arts (ADA) Network)
  • Sarah Snelling (Hocken Collections)
  • David Taine (Library, Victoria U Wellington)
  • James Taylor (Nga Taonga Sound & Vision)
Hello World @ UVic (2014-15): “A Gentle Introduction to
Python 3 for Artists and Humanities Practitioners”
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
DHSI@MLA (Vancouver, January 2015)
  • Juan Pablo Alperin
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Nina Belojevic
  • Alex Christie
  • Matthew Hiebert
  • Shaun Macpherson
  • Brian Owen
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Ray Siemens
  • Alec Smecher(MLA Registration List follows)
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BARNETT, FIONA
  • BOOS, FLORENCE S.
  • CARLSON, CELIA I.
  • CHRISTMAN-LAVIN, SOPHIE
  • COMPITELLO, MALCOLM ALAN
  • CURRELL, SUSAN
  • ECKSTROM, LEIF
  • EDWARDS, J. A. CRAIG
  • EDWARDS, REBEKAH
  • GALLOWAY, ANDREW SCOTT
  • GERBER, AMANDA
  • GIN, STEVEN
  • GRIFFY, HENRY F.
  • GUTIERREZ, NICHOLAUS
  • HALL, KIMBERLY
  • HELMERS, MARGUERITE HELEN
  • JOHNSTON, EMILY
  • JUSTICE, GEORGE L.
  • KROLL, CATHERINE
  • KRZAKOWSKI, CAROLINE ZOE
  • LA PENTA, KATHLEEN E.
  • LAMOND, JULIEANNE
  • LUXON, THOMAS H.
  • MACLENNAN, ORIEL C. L.
  • MANZOR, LILLIAN
  • MATTA, LARA
  • MULLIGAN, RIKK
  • MURI, ALLISON
  • MÁRKUS, ZOLTÁN
  • POLLEY, DIANA HOPE
  • PORT, CYNTHIA R.
  • RAUCH, ALAN
  • SCHNEIDER-REBOZO, LISSA P.
  • SÁNCHEZ-EPPLER, KAREN
  • THOMA, PAMELA
  • TORRES, SARA V.
  • VAN DER WOUDE, JOANNE
  • VITANZA, DIANNA
  • WALLACE, MIRIAM L.
  • WELLER, BARRY
  • WEST, M. GENEVIEVE
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • WHARTON, ROBIN
  • WILLIAMS, PATRICK
  • WRIGHT, DAVID N.
  • WRIGHT, NICOLE
  • WU, SHENGQING
  • ZECHER, CARLA
  • ZHAO, CAN
DHSI@Congress (U Ottawa, May 2015)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • John Bonnett
  • Jason Boyd
  • Susan Brown
  • Devon Elliot
  • Brian Greenspan
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Stefan Sinclair
  • Aaron Donachuk (U Toronto)
  • Adam Thomlison (U Ottawa)
  • Antoine Goulem (Seneca College)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Bart Beaty (U Calgary)
  • Chris (StFx U)
  • David Beck (U Warwick)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karen Balcom (McMaster U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Ingrid (Carleton U)
  • Jeff Zoeller (Ryerson U)
  • Juanita De Barros (McMaster U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Kathryn Holland (Orlando Project)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Lisa Binkley (Queen’s U)
  • Margery Fee (English/UBC)
  • Marie-Claude Séguin (U Ottawa)
  • Mary Chaktsiris (Queen’s U)
  • Mathieu Aubin (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Meredith Terretta (U Ottawa)
  • Monica Jako (Ryerson U)
  • Nancy Lemay (U Ottawa)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Nathalie LaCoste (U Toronto)
  • Padmini Ray Murray (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology)
  • Paula Chinkiwsky (Carleton U)
  • Renée Girard (Brock U)
  • Richard Cavell (U British Columbia)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Sarah Thorne (Carleton U)
  • Sharmaine McKenzie (Ryerson U)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sonia Poulin (Concordia U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Tao Wang (Nanjing U)
  • Téa Rokolj (U Ottawa)
  • Tenille Brown (U Ottawa)
  • Vika Zafrin (Boston U)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Daniel Powell, DHSI Week 3 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin and James O’Sullivan, Colloquium Organisers
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks and Paige Morgan, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Alex Gil (Columbia U)
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Kent Emerson (U Tulsa)
  • Jeneen Naji (National U Ireland, Maynooth)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Setzer (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Rhian James (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies, U Wales)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Armanda Lewis (New York U)
  • Jonathan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Josh Pollock (Microsoft)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Peter Wallis (U Washington)
  • Dan Garrette (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia Scholars’ Lab)
  • Gabrielle Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Daniel Powell (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Flora Feltham (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Teresa Swirski (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Philippa Collin (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Andre de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Rachael King (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Laura Yoder (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Federica Giannelli (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ben Neudorf (U Saskatchewan)
  • Xiaohan Zhang (U Saskatchewan)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern U)
  • Heide Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Kim Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Élika Ortega (Wester U, CulturePlex Lab)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • William Bowen (Iter, U Toronto)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Jesse Stommel (Hybrid Pedagogy)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Janey Dodd (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Woolbright (Clemson U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Emily Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver / Electronic Literature Organization)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Constance Crompton
  • Laura Estill
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katelyn Beale (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alisa K. Beer (Fordham U)
  • Ty Berringer (Texas Tech U)
  • Alison Chapman (U Victoria)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (Independent Scholar (formerly U Strathclyde))
  • Silvia P. Glick (Boston U)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Maria Jaramillo (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sharon Lynne Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Adeline Koh (Richard Stockton College)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson College)
  • Brook Danielle Lillehaugen (Haverford College)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Ruediger Mueller (Univ. of Guelph)
  • Marie-Claude Séguin (U Ottawa)
  • Meg Worley (Colgate U)
  • Rae Yan (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Syd Bauman
  • Emily Murphy
  • Céline Angus (U Victoria)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Shamma Boyarin (U Victoria)
  • Bryan Brazeau (New York U)
  • Gerard Cohen-Vrignaud (U Tennessee)
  • Bill Deal (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Aleta Gruenewald (U Victoria)
  • Katie A Hunt (Queen’s U)
  • Jon Johnson (U Victoria)
  • sandra lapointe (McMaster)
  • Jacqueline O’Connor (Boise State U)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Allison Schifani (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Sean Swanick (McGill U)
  • Enrique (U Michigan)
  • Erica Miller Yozell (Moravian College)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Raffaella Becce (.)
  • Donna Bussell (U Illinois Springfield)
  • Erin Campbell (U Victoria)
  • R. Cauchi Santoro (U Guelph)
  • Sheila Cordner (Boston U)
  • Gabrielle Dean (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Josianne Dubé (U Sherbrooke)
  • Peggy Ellis (U Western Ontario)
  • Kim England (U Washington)
  • Fred Folmer (Connecticut College)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Simone Hanebaum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sharon J. Harris (Fordham U)
  • John Hunter (Bucknell U)
  • Susan P. Kemp (U Washington School of Social Work)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Laila Hussein Moustafa (U Illinois at Urabana Champaign)
  • Robin Nagle (NYU)
  • Holly Faith Nelson (Trinity Western U)
  • Dorothy Odartey-Wellington (U Guelph)
  • Andrew O’Malley (Ryerson U)
  • David G. D. Oswald (U Victoria)
  • Alison Rukavina (Texas Tech U)
  • Thaisa Way (U Washington)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
3. Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Casey Brienza (City U London)
  • Alyssa Collins (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Cammeron Girvin (UC Berkeley)
  • Carol Guarnieri (U Virginia)
  • Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Brian Hitchings (Vancouver Island U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Kenneth Nyberg (U Gothenburg)
  • Elias G. Saba (U Pennsylvania)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
4. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Justin Harrison
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Chris Fite (U South Carolina)
  • Carol Gordon (U Victoria)
  • chris gudgeon (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Elisabeth Hill (U Victoria)
  • Christie Mills Jeansonne (Louisiana State U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Samantha MacFarlane (U Victoria)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Oberhelman (Oklahoma State U Library)
  • Jamie Paris (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Hollis Peirce (Carleton U)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria Library)
  • Sharon Setzer (NCSU)
  • Elizabeth Smart (Brigham Young U)
  • Dr. Christina Smylitopoulos (U Guelph)
  • Michelle Spelay (U Victoria)
  • Holly Triebwasser (U Victoria)
5. DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Ray Siemens
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
  • Rick Fehrenbacher (Seattle U)
  • Karljürgen G. Feuerherm (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jennifer Gustar (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Catherine Harding (U Victoria)
  • Katie Faull (Bucknell U)
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Fredonia)
  • Elizabeth Jean Milewicz (Duke U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Prof JC Roux (North-West U)
  • Shailja Sharma (DePaul U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Richard Watts (U Washington)
  • Warren Weir (Vancouver Island U)
  • Nicole White (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sabine Wilke (U Washington)
6. Advanced TEI Concepts
  • Julia Flanders
  • Stephen Best (UC-Berkeley)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Dennis Denisoff (Ryerson U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Mary Isbell (Yale U)
  • Rhian James (U Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies)
  • Leslie D Jensen (New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Nigel Lepianka (Texas A&M U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Nick Wasmoen (U Rochester)
8. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Zailig Pollock
  • Josh Pollock
  • Laurie Allen (Haverford College)
  • Mathieu Aubin (Brock U)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Texas Tech U)
  • Chris Doody (Carleton U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Graham Jensen (Dalhousie U)
  • David Large (U Sydney)
  • James Neufeld (Trent U)
  • Beth Popham (Trent U)
  • Andrew Rouner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
9. Electronic Literature in the Digital Humanities: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Dr. Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Phillipe Brand (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Sarah Crover (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Richard Gibson (Wheaton College)
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Hamilton College)
  • Jeremy C. Justus (U Pittsburgh, Johnstown)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emilie Lamoureux (Concordia U)
  • Jim McGrath (Northeastern U)
  • Alia Miroshnicehnko (U Guelph)
  • Elika Ortega-Guzman (CulturePlex Lab UWO)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Urszula Pawlicka (U Warmia and Mazury)
  • Brian M. Pihuleac (UC Berkeley)
  • Rubria Rocha de Luna (Texas A&M U)
  • Yairamaren Román Maldonado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alex Saum-Pascual (U California, Berkeley)
  • Sandra Sawchuk (U Alberta)
  • Tara M. Schmidt (Univ. of Texas at San Antonio)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Kristin Allukian (U Florida)
  • Dale Askey (McMaster U)
  • Brandy Baker (U Guelph)
  • Dianna Baldwin (Michigan State U)
  • Nina Belojevic (U Victoria)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Megan Farnel (U Alberta)
  • Ryan Hunt (Western U)
  • Jenny Korn (UIC)
  • Marissa Landrigan (U Pittsburgh – Johnstown)
  • Evan McGonagill (The Albert M. Greenfield Digital Center for the History of Women’s Education, Bryn Mawr College)
  • Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Jo-Anne Naslund (U British Columbia)
  • Maria Pramaggiore (NUI Maynooth)
  • Jillian Sayre (U Wisconsin – Madison)
  • Theresa Slater (U Victoria)
  • Jay Jay Stroup (Texas Christian U)
  • Teresa Swirski (U Western Sydney)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Erin Templeton (Converse College)
  • H Wu (U Guelph)
  • Erin Wunker (Mount Allison U)
  • Jessica Zychowicz (U Michigan)
11. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Colette Colligan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Lori Daggar (U Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Davis (College of St. Benedict)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Flora Feltham (SHARP-Student)
  • Alice Glaze (U Guelph)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Marjorie Hopkins (U Guelph)
  • Andre Iwanchuk (Simon Fraser U)
  • Wyn Kelley (MIT)
  • Sarah Krotz (U Alberta)
  • Tye Landels (U Victoria)
  • Sue McKee (U Calgary)
  • Karline McLain (Bucknell U)
  • Cindy Nguyen (UC Berkeley)
  • Robin L. ROe (Texas A&M U)
  • Blevin Shelnutt (New York U)
  • Cathryn Spence (U Guelph)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
12. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jodi Campbell (Wesley College)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Kylee-Anne Hingston (U Victoria)
  • Julie Kane (Sweet Briar College)
  • Jeannie Kenmotsu (U Pennsylvania)
  • Ethna Dempsey Lay (Hofstra U)
  • Katie McCullough (U Guelph)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (U Victoria)
  • Shawnna Parlongo (U British Columbia Library)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Morehead State U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Paul Watkins (U Guelph)
13. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Devon Elliott
  • Iván Chaar-López (U Michigan)
  • Christine Chow (Stanford U)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Bronwyn Craig (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jason A. Heppler (Stanford U)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jeneen Naji (NUIM)
  • Ann Pegelow Kaplan (Elon U)
  • Josh Romphf (U Rochester)
  • Hannah Scates Kettler (U Iowa)
  • Mrs. Robyn Schafer -MLIS (UWO- MLIS)
  • Justin Schell (U Minnesota)
  • Derek Siemens (Reynolds Secondary School)
  • Michelle D. Tiedje (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Peter D Wallis (U Washington)
  • Roger Whitson (Washington State U)
  • Laura E Yoder (NYU)
14. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier College)
  • Seana Vida Farrington (U College Cork)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Andrea Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Kampen (Dalhousie U)
  • Liz Padilla (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Teresa Pereira (Temple U)
  • Amanda Regan (George Mason U)
  • Spencer Roberts (George Mason U)
  • Elizabeth Schlabach (Earlham College)
  • Mike Webster (U Calgary)
  • Alia Levar Wegner (UNC-Chapel Hill)
15. The Sound of Digital Humanities :: Sound in the Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • ANNALISA BUTTICCI (Harvard U)
  • Liza Flum (Cornell U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lee Hannigan (EMiC)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Justin Kroeker (U British Columbia (Okanagan))
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Laura Larsen (U Saskatchewan )
  • Cole Mash (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Emily Oliver (Cornell)
  • Karis Shearer (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • David Weston (Simon Fraser U)
16. Visual Design for Digital Humanists
  • Milena Radzikowska
  • Jennifer Windsor
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Mary Elizabeth Compton (U Western Ontario)
  • Sarah Hastings (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Leeann Hunter (Washington State U)
  • Gabi Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jennifer Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • Stephanie Moore (U California, Berkeley)
  • Diane Nicodemus (U Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  • Zach Schoenberger (U Alberta)
  • Andie Silva (Wayne State U)
  • Kathy Torabi (Texas A&M U)
17. Cultural Codes and Protocols for Indigenous Digital Heritage Management
  • Michael Ashley
  • Kelley Shanahan
  • Ruth Tringham
  • Kim Christen
  • Maya Bielinski (U Toronto)
  • Agnes Bolonyai (North Carolina State U)
  • Ronisha Witlee Browdy (Michigan State U)
  • Uzzie T. Cannon (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Patricia Geddes (U British Columbia)
  • Lauren Grewe (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Anne Janhunen (Department of History, U Saskatchewan)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • MaryDawn MacWatt (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jacqui McIsaac (U Guelph)
  • Anna Popovitch (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Alix Shield (Dalhousie U)
  • Alan Stanley (DiscoveryGarden)
  • Jennifer Stith (U North Carolina at Greensboro)
18. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • John Yobb
  • Raúl Coronado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Jen Drouin (U Alabama)
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Kent Emerson (The U Tulsa)
  • Rosario Gomez (U Guelph)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Randy Gue (Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory U)
  • Clayton J. Hanson (U Nebraska – Lincoln)
  • Molly OHagan Hardy (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Jacob Heil (The Five Colleges of Ohio)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia)
  • Rob Koehler (New York U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Siobhán McElduff (U British Columbia)
  • Heather Parker (U Guelph)
  • Jody Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • Seth Rudy (Rhodes College)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Brenton Sullivan (U British Columbia)
  • Josée Vincent (U Sherbrooke)
19. Data, Math, Visualization, and Interpretation of Networks: An Introduction
  • Scott Weingart
  • Tyler S. Branson (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalia Caldas (Western U)
  • Andrew Carlson (Rutgers U)
  • Andy Famiglietti (Bucknell U)
  • Marc André Fortin (U Sherbrooke)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Todd Hickey (U California, Berkeley)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Houston)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Alberta)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Sandra Rebok (CSIC / The Huntington Library)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (Centre for Medieval Studies / DEEDS Project, U Toronto)
20. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jonathan Ilan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Song Chen (Bucknell U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Adam Hammond (U Guelph)
  • Alex Jacoby (U California, Irvine)
  • Anna Kijas (U Connecticut)
  • Armanda Lewis (NYU)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts)
  • Emily Merchant (U Michigan)
  • Meaghan (U California Davis)
  • Deb Sarlin (Brandeis)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
21. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Leslie Barnes (UNC-Chapel HIll)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Antonio Jiménez-Mavillard (The Cultureplex Lab – Western U)
  • Sarah Melton (Emory U)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas A&M U System)
  • Orla Murphy (U College Cork)
  • Aaron Plasek (New York U)
  • Sam Popowich (U Alberta)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific)
  • Arnaud Zimmern (Southern Methodist U)
22. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • I. Alexandra Bolintineanu (U Toronto)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Heidi Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Pierluigi Erbaggio (U Michigan)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul McCann (The National Library of Wales)
  • Siobhain Rivera (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Joel Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
23. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Danielle Barkley (McGill U)
  • Andrew G. Christensen (Boston U)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queen’s U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Torsa Ghosal (The Ohio State U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Jimenez (U Pennsylvania)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier College)
  • Kandice Sharren (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill U)
24. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Andrew Ferguson (U Virginia)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Dr. Raluca Fratiloiu (Okanagan College)
  • Julian Gunn (U Victoria)
  • Polly Hoover (Wright College)
  • Bronwen Hudson (U Vermont)
  • Jayme Jacobson (Seattle U)
  • Courtney R. Lawton (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • David Leach (Dept. of Writing, U Victoria)
  • Susanna Lee (North Carolina State U)
  • Chris Leeder (U Michigan, School of Information)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Greg Lord (Hamilton College)
  • John Montague (U Alberta)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
25. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • R. Darrell Meadows
  • Steven G Anderson (U California Riverside)
  • Ridha Ben-Rejeb (Carleton U)
  • Kathryn Boodry (New School)
  • Jodie Childers (Queensborough Community College)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Jonathan Meyer (Western Michigan U)
  • R. Boyd Murphree (Papers of Abraham Lincoln)
  • Catherine Nygren (McGill)
  • Sarah Brown (Brown U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria)
  • Ian Whittington (U Mississippi)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas College)
26. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Michael Brundin
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Butt (U Waterloo)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Andre Rosenbaum de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Thomas W. Drake (The Hotchkiss School)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington/IT)
  • Kathryn Holland (Orlando Project)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria, English Department)
  • Justin Kerk (.)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Kevin Levangie (Mt Alison)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Bronwen Masemann (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dayna McLeod (Concordia U)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (U Alberta)
  • Chelsea Miya (Ryerson U)
  • Ethan Charles Reed (U Virginia)
  • Sarah Ruffing Robbins (TCU)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Keene State College)
  • Jenny Wong-Welch (U Rochester)
27. Digital Project Aggregation with ARC and Collex
  • Laura Mandell
  • Tim Stinson
  • Mary E Bell (U Arizona)
  • Dawn Childress (Penn State)
  • Gabriel Hankins (Clemson U)
  • Daniel Johnson (Princeton U)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar College)
  • Niamh McGuigan (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Michael Rodriguez (Michigan State U)
  • Leila Walker (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jeffrey C. Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
28. Data Mining For Digital Humanists
  • George Tzanetakis
  • Jim Clifford (U Saskatchewan)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • Douglas Guilbeault (U British Columbia)
  • Billy Hall (Brigham Young U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Ash Kramer (U Southern California)
  • Katherine Lawless (Western U)
  • Peter MacDonald (Hamilton College)
  • Dana Milstein (Yale U)
  • Mark (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Tilton (Yale U)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
DHSI 2014 Auditing and Observing Participants (Partial)
  • Lia Sloth Calhoun (Boston U)
  • Kim Martin (UWO)
  • Dan Mazur (McGill U, Compute Canada, Calcul Quebec)
  • Belaid Moa (U Victoria, Compute Canada)
  • Greg Philbrook (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Pawel Pomorski (U Waterloo, Compute Canada, SharcNet)
  • Rob Simmonds (Compute Canada, Westgrid)
  • Amalia Vacca (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Alain Veilleux (U Sherbroke, Compute Canada)
DH Project Planning (Condensed, December; New York)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Lisa Darms (NYU)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU)
  • Kate Donovan (NYU)
  • Peter Wosh (NYU)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU)
  • Raza Dawood (NYU)
  • Bill Blake (NYU)
  • Tavia Nyong’o (NYU)
  • Janet Lee (NYU)
  • Kristen Kampetis (NYU)
  • Dawn Lawson (NYU)
  • Juliane Camfield (NYU)
  • Cecily Swanson (NYU)
  • Valeria Giovanna Castelli (NYU)
  • Nicky Agate (NYU)
  • Yvonne Garrett (NYU)
  • John Waters (NYU)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU)
  • Jamie Skye Bianco (NYU)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, January; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (U Victoria)
  • Janni Aragon (U Victoria)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Sarah Milligan (U Victoria)
  • Lara Wilson (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Garside (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria)
  • Tad Suzuki (U Victoria)
  • Michael Radmacher (U Victoria)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • David Leach (U Victoria)
  • Joshua Finnell (Denison U)
  • Abby Pollen (U Victoria)
  • Taylor Bennett (San Jose, California)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, March; Los Angeles)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Zoe Borovsky (UCLA)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (UCLA)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Brian Franklin (Southern Methodist U)
  • John Lynch (UCLA)
  • Elizabeth McAulay (UCLA)
  • Miriam Posner (UCLA)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Jana Remy (Chapman U)
  • Kelly Riddle (U San Diego)
  • Annelie Rugg (UCLA)
  • Jeanne Shami (U Regina)
  • Eric Smith (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Jennifer Smith (UCLA)
  • Sara Torres (UCLA)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Boston U)
Hello World @ UVic (2013-14)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Edmond Chang (Drew University)
  • Matthew Hiebert (UVic)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (UVic)
  • Danielle McKeirnan ‎(UVic)‎
  • Daniel Powell (UVic)
  • Telka Duxbury (UVic)
  • Kevin Tunnicliffe (UVic)
  • Jon Johnson (UVic)
  • Nancy MacWhirter (UVic)
  • Zaqir Virani (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (UVic)
  • Nina Belojevic (UVic)
  • Alex Christie (UVic)
  • John Lutz (UVic)
  • David Leach (UVic)
  • merritt kopas (independent)
  • David Carlton (UVic)
  • Katie Tanigawa (UVic)
DHSI@Congress (Brock U, May 2014)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • Susan Brown
  • Michael E Sinatra
  • Kevin Kee
  • Jason Boyd
  • Andy Keenan
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Ruth Knechtel
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Orla Murphy
  • James Sullivan
  • John Bonnett
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Dean Irvine
  • Bill Turkel
  • Devon Elliot
  • Stacy Allison-Cassin (York U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Sharon Morgan Beckford (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Sarah Carson (U Toronto)
  • Kathryn Carter (Wilfred Laurier)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • James Elwick (York U)
  • Charlotte Fillmore-Handlon
  • Sarah Galletly
  • Kate Galloway
  • Elzbieta Grodek (McMaster U)
  • Nathalie N.Hager (U British Columbia)
  • Faye Hammill (U Strathclyde)
  • Jennifer Hardwick (Queen’s U)
  • David Hutchinson (Brock U)
  • Pamela Ingleton (McMaster U)
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka (Communication Studies, Concordia U)
  • Katherine Magyarody (U Toronto)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Nighman (Wilfred Laurier U)
  • Joanna Pearce (York U)
  • Polyck-O’Neill, Julia (Brock U)
  • Sarah Roger (McMaster U)
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Mackenzie Salt (McMaster U)
  • Michael Schutz (McMaster U)
  • Joe Sokalski (McMaster U)
  • Matthew Tegelberg (McMaster U)
  • Renee Ward (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Carl Watts (Queen’s U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Kailin Wright (St. Francis Xavier U)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Mary Galvin and James O’Sullivan, Colloquium Organisers
  • Diane Jakacki, Michael Ullyot, and Laura Estill, Birds of a Feather Organisers
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks and Paige Morgan, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 70 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • George Dyson
  • Kari Kraus (U Maryland)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Ronan Crowley (U Buffalo)
  • Michael John DiSanto (Algoma U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Laura Estill (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queen’s U)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Kimberly Gilbertson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rochelle Gold (UC Riverside)
  • Ruth Gregory (Shoreline Community C)
  • Dave Haeselin (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Harkins (U Rochester)
  • Per Henningsgaard (Portland State U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Kerry Kilner (U Queensland)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Aaron Mauro (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Shirley McDonald (U British Columbia)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Eric Payseur (York U)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Moshe Rachmuth (Portland State U)
  • Gabriel Romaguera (U Rhode Island)
  • Kelby Rose (Texas A&M U)
  • Amalia S. Levi (U Maryland)
  • Anne Salsich (Oberlin C Archives)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Joanna Schmidt (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Schofield (U Toronto)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Dani Stock (U Waterloo)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (U Toronto)
  • Roger Whitson (Washington State U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Constance Crompton
  • Sheryl Adam (U British Columbia Library)
  • Gregory Betts (Brock U)
  • Amy Cote (U Victoria)
  • Dennis Denisoff (Ryerson U)
  • Andrew deWaard (UCLA)
  • Anne Dobie Dutlinger (Moravian C)
  • Natalia Esling (U Toronto)
  • John Gruber-Miller (Cornell C)
  • Anne James (U Regina)
  • Roma Kail (Victoria U Library, U Toronto)
  • Lisa Kasmer (Clark U)
  • Jim Knowles (NC State U)
  • Lorraine Janzen Kooistra (Ryerson U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Micah Myers (North Carolina State U)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Alex Saum-Pascual (U California, Berkeley)
  • Scott Schofield (U Victoria)
  • Sharon Setzer (NCSU)
  • Michelle M. Taylor (U Iowa)
  • Larissa Wodtke (U Winnipeg)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Ian Abbey (Texas A&M U)
  • Katrina Anderson (U British Columbia)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern U)
  • Kimberly Gilbertson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Sarah Henstra (Ryerson U)
  • Marjorie Hopkins (U Guelph)
  • Dr. Sharon L. Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Katie Kaczmarek (U Maryland College Park)
  • Bilkiss Kassamali (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rob Koehler (New York U)
  • Travis Mason (Dalhousie)
  • Shirley McDonald (U British Columbia)
  • Jacqui McIsaac (U Guelph)
  • Denise R. Mohan (U Guelph)
  • Kelly Myers (Stanford U)
  • Stéphanie Nutting (U Guelph)
  • Hollis Peirce (Carleton U)
  • Maria Pramaggiore (Nc State U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Julia Thompson (U British Columbia)
  • Sara Torres (UCLA)
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria)
3. Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Cameron Butt (U Victoria)
  • Maria Chappell (The U Georgia)
  • Nora Dimmock (U Rochester)
  • Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Natalia Ermolaev (Princeton U)
  • Lise Jaillant (U British Columbia)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Christopher Ohge (U Maine)
  • Liz Padilla (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Elisa Tersigni (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Skay Whitacre (Boston C)
  • Caroline Winter ()
4. Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources in TEI
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Laura Estill
  • Elizabeth Bonapfel (New York U)
  • Don Bourne (Queen’s U)
  • Daniel Burgoyne (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mattie Burkert (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kimberly Hall (U California, Riverside)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Alex Jacoby (U California, Irvine)
  • Moon Kim (UCLA)
  • Rachael King (New York U)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Rachel Mann Scott (U South Carolina)
  • Mike Read (U Rochester)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Erin Templeton (Converse C)
  • Megan W. Book (Wheaton C)
  • Ian Whittington (McGill U)
  • Nicholas Wolf (New York U)
5. Multimedia Design for Research Creation, Community Engagement, and Knowledge Mobilization
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Sareeta Amrute (U Washington)
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (U Victoria)
  • Elise Chenier (Simon Fraser U)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Adams Papers, Massachusetts Historical Society)
  • Mike Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Shaun Macpherson (U Victoria)
  • Kat McGrath (U British Columbia)
  • Lisa M. Mitchell (U Victoria)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (U Guelph)
  • Dan Royles (Temple U)
  • Lily Shapiro (U Washington)
  • Tiffany Sostar (U Calgary)
  • Kate Zyskowski (U Washington)
6. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Norma Serra
  • Chris Church (U California, Berkeley)
  • Elizabeth Della Zazzera (U Pennsylvania)
  • Michelle Dillon (U Washington)
  • Ross Fuqua (Washington State Library)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Per Henningsgaard (Portland State U)
  • Jason A. Heppler (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Mary A. Larson (Oklahoma State U)
  • Rebecca Lenihan (U Guelph)
  • Emily Lethbridge (U Iceland, Árni Magnússon Manuscripts Institute)
  • Deanna McGillivray (Vancouver Island U)
  • Melanie Micir (Penn State U, Erie-Behrend)
  • Eric Orlin (U. of Puget Sound)
  • Eric Payseur (York U)
  • Alicia Peaker (Northeastern U)
  • Dr Padmini Ray Murray (U Stirling)
  • Joel Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Annie Schatz (U Pennsylvania)
  • Abby Schreiber (The Ohio State U)
  • David Wrisley (American U Beirut)
7. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Christina Bell (New York U)
  • Cosana Eram (U the Pacific)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Kerry Kilner (U Queensland)
  • Sarah Neville (West Virginia U English Department)
  • Matt Paproth (Georgia Gwinnett C)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Gabriel Romaguera (U Rhode Island)
  • Trish Rosseel (U British Columbia Library)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
  • Erin Wunker (Dalhousie U)
  • Chris Young (U Toronto)
8. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Devon Elliott
  • Reg Beatty (Ryerson U)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Kate Brooks (St. Paul Academy and Summit School)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Patrick Close (U Victoria)
  • Tyler Fox (SFU/UW)
  • Luciano Frizzera (U Alberta)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Kevin Gotkin (U Pennsylvania)
  • Andrea Johnston (Mount Royal U)
  • Edward Jones-Imhotep (York U)
  • Kari Kraus (U Maryland)
  • Tyler Longmire (humble wonder)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Center for the Study of Digital Libraries – Texas A&M U)
  • Anne Pierce Ph.D. (Hampton U)
  • Shane Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Spencer Roberts (George Mason U)
  • Kate Siemens (Univeristy of Victoria)
  • Jillian L Warren (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Scripps C)
  • Shaun Wong (ETCL)
9. Creating Digital Humanities Projects for the Mobile Environment
  • Dene Grigar
  • Brett Oppegaard
  • John Barber
  • Will Luers
  • Aaron May
  • Klaus Brandl (U Washington)
  • Michael John DiSanto (Algoma U)
  • Randy Gue (Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory U)
  • Ryan Hunt (U Western Ontario)
  • Leeann Hunter (Washington State U)
  • Robin Isard (Algoma U)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Melanie Kohnen (New York U)
  • Deanne Lundin (Penn State U)
  • Atefeh Mohseni (U Alberta)
  • Jamie Newel (U Victoria)
  • Moshe Rachmuth (Portland State U)
  • George Randels (U the Pacific)
  • Emily Rimland (Penn State)
  • Sylvia Roberts (SFU Library)
  • Sandra Sabatini (U Guelph)
  • Karen E Smith (U Manitoba)
  • Dani Stock (U Waterloo)
  • Rachael Sullivan (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas C)
10. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • John Yobb
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Natalia Caldas (Western U)
  • Jim Casey (U Delaware)
  • Janel Cayer (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Paul M. Curtis (Universite de Moncton)
  • Kate Carte Engel (Southern Methodist U)
  • S. Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Eliza Fox (U Virginia)
  • Alice Glaze (U Guelph)
  • Dave Haeselin (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U British Columbia)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Aiala Levy (U Chicago)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • India Mandelkern (UC Berkeley)
  • Andie Silva (Wayne State U)
  • Amalia S. Levi (U Maryland)
  • Cathryn Spence (U Guelph)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Sarah Anne Storti (U Virginia)
  • Jay Jay Stroup (Texas Christian U)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (U Toronto)
  • Kailin Wright (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Mike Zarafonetis (Haverford C)
11. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Kurt Cavender (Brandeis U)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Nandita Dutta (U Western Ontario)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph H Herrera (Washington State U)
  • Lindsay Parker (U Alberta)
  • Rachel F Stapleton (U Toronto)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Elisabeth Tower (U British Columbia)
  • Roger Whitson (Washington State U)
  • Freeda Wilson (U British Columbia Okanagan)
12. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Frederique Arroyas (U Guelph)
  • Cathy Adams (U Alberta)
  • Layla Aldousany (Duke U)
  • Nina Belojevic (U Victoria)
  • Adam Benn (Carleton U)
  • Donna BIlak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Kyle Carpenter (Simon Fraser U)
  • Trish Corrigan (Carleton U)
  • Nico Dicecco (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rochelle Gold (U California, Riverside)
  • Scott Hamm (U Michigan)
  • Jon Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Kyle Meikle (U Delaware)
  • Catherine Nygren (U Saskatchewan)
  • Sarah Thorne (Carleton U)
  • Elise Vist (U Waterloo)
  • Mike Webster (U Calgary)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
13. Visual Design for Digital Humanists
  • Milena Radzikowska
  • Jennifer Windsor
  • Gerry Derksen
  • Daniel Carter (U Texas at Austin, School of Information)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Anne Flannery (The Newberry Library)
  • Alison Hedley (Currently none)
  • Sarah W Lozier (U California, Riverside)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Emily Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Sarah Brown (Brown U)
  • Katina Rogers (Scholarly Communication Institute)
  • Anne Salsich (Oberlin C Archives)
  • Joanna Schmidt (Texas Christian U)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
  • Nancy Swartz (Self-employed)
  • Katherine Wooler (Dalhousie)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Jennifer Guiliano
  • Franky Abbott (U Alabama)
  • Laurie Allen (Haverford C)
  • Tom Augst (NYU)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Matt Christy (IDHMC – Texas A&M U)
  • Corey Davis (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Russell Evans (Texas A&M U)
  • Jacob (IDHMC @ Texas A&M)
  • Maura Ives (Texas A&M U)
  • Trip Kirkpatrick (Yale U)
  • Siobhán McElduff (U British Columbia)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Jennifer Parrott (Bucknell U)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Susan Shelangoskie (Lourdes U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
15. Digital Editions
  • Alan Stanley
  • Tanya Clement
  • Dean Irvine
  • Adèle Barclay (U Victoria)
  • Elena Dergacheva (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Drouin (U Alabama)
  • Anna Gibson (Duke U)
  • Luke Iantorno (Texas Tech U)
  • Graham Jensen (Dalhousie)
  • Shannon Maguire (U Guelph)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Pat O’Neill (Hamilton C)
  • Jillian Phillips (U Victoria)
  • Liz Podnieks (Ryerson U)
  • Stephanie S. Rosen (U Texas at Austin)
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Jim Smith (UMD MITH)
  • Brittany Vis (U Victoria)
  • Brandon Walsh (U Virginia)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill)
  • Mischa Willett (U Washington)
16. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Nicky Agate (New York U)
  • Miles Coleman (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Louisa Hunker (U Washington)
  • Jenny Korn (UIC)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Jessica Martin (U Guelph)
  • Linda M. Morra (Bishop’s U)
  • Meaghan O’Keefe (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Noah Peterson (Texas A&M)
  • Michael Treschow (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Amanda Watson (New York U)
  • Katherine Young (McGill U)
17. SEASR Analytics
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Rachel Arteaga (U Washington English Department)
  • Jonathan Cain (Hunter C (CUNY))
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Patricia Foster (U British Columbia)
  • Adam Hammond (U Victoria)
  • Carson Logan (U British Columbia)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Ryan Nichols (U British Columbia)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • David Rieder (NC State U)
  • Jennifer Vinopal (New York U)
  • Conley Wouters (Brandeis U)
  • Cliff Wulfman (Princeton U)
18. Versioning & Collation in the Digital Environment
  • Stephen Ross
  • Matt Huculak
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie)
  • Maya Bielinski (Queen’s U)
  • Emma Bodnar (U Victoria)
  • Dawn Childress (Penn State)
  • Ronan Crowley (U at Buffalo)
  • Christopher Doody (Carleton U)
  • Quinn DuPont (U Toronto)
  • Telka Duxbury (U Victoria)
  • Liv Ferguson (U Victoria)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queen’s U)
  • Amanda Hansen (U Victoria)
  • Dr Clare Hutton (Loughborough U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts)
  • Tim Personn (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Pfannenschmidt (U Texas at Austin)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Alix Shield (Dalhousie)
  • Sandy Stephens (U Victoria)
  • Zaqir Virani (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Visconti (U Maryland)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
19. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Amanda Herring (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Mary Isbell (U Connecticut)
  • Aaron May (SFU)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton C)
  • Sâmia Pedraça (U Alberta)
  • Aaron Plasek (New York U)
  • Melinda Poss (U Waterloo)
  • Jenna Stidwill (Carleton U)
20. Cultural Codes and Protocols for Indigenous Digital Heritage Management
  • Kimberly Christen
  • Michael Ashley
  • Chach Sikes
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Katelyn Beale (Vancouver Island U)
  • Monica De La Torre (U Washington)
  • Jerry Flanary (San Jose State U/ Circle of learning)
  • Marc André Fortin (Université de Sherbrooke)
  • David Gaertner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Habell-Pallan (U Washington)
  • Jennifer Himmelreich (San Jose State U)
  • Alice Huang (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria, English Department)
  • Aynur Kadir (Simon Fraser U)
  • Xenia Kurguzova (McGill U, School of Information Studies)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria Law Library)
  • Angelica Macklin (U Washington)
  • MaryDawn (Vancouver Island U)
  • Sarah Melton (Emory U)
  • Kathy Mercer (U Victoria)
  • Jody Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sonnet Retman (U Washington)
  • Siobhan Senier (U New Hampshire)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jenna Walsh (Simon Fraser U)
22. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Iain Higgins
  • Erin Kelly
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Martín Camps (U the Pacific)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • Karen Griscom (Community C of Rhode Island)
  • Tara Hargrave (U Waterloo)
  • Heather Harkins (U Rochester/ George Eastman House)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Hertz (U Calgary)
  • Kirsten Inglis (U Calgary)
  • Ann Lally (U Washington)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Lastoria (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katie McCullough (U Guelph)
  • Sean Morton (Brock U)
  • Nathan Phillips (U Victoria)
  • Tad Suzuki (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ryan van den Berg (Mount Allison U)
  • Kate Zubczyk (U Guelph)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management, 2-day Workshop (January)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Laura Estill (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Aaron Mauro (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Cameron Butt (U Victoria)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Louise Labonte (U Victoria)
  • Graham Arts (SD #62 [Sooke])
  • Dawn Anderson (SD #62 [Sooke])
  • Joel Legassie (U Victoria)
  • Susan Atkey (U British Columbia)
  • Lindsay Parker (U Alberta)
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Anne Helmreich (Getty Foundation)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Wright (Douglas C)
  • Devon Stokes-Bennett (U Victoria)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management, 3-day Workshop (May)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Michael Gutierrez (Loyola U)
  • Ndidi Nwaneri (Loyola U)
  • Steven Catania (Loyola U)
  • Katie Macica (Loyola U)
  • Rachel Boyle (Loyola U)
  • Laura Rose Johns (Loyola U)
  • Laura Pearce (Loyola U)
  • Ryan Peters (Loyola U)
  • Sarah Eilefson (Loyola U)
  • Colleen Littleton (Loyola U)
  • Sean Patrick O’Brien (Loyola U)
  • Richard David Macey (Loyola U)
  • Gillian Nelson Bauer (Loyola U)
  • Mark Owen (Loyola U)
  • Nathan Allen Jung (Loyola U)
Hello World @ UVic (2012-13)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Adèle Barclay (U Victoria)
  • Nina Belojevic (U Victoria)
  • Tim Boesenkool (U Victoria)
  • Christian Bock (U Victoria)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Tanya Clement (U Texas, Austin; facilitator)
  • Laura Dosky (U Victoria)
  • Telka Duxbury (U Victoria)
  • Kevin Elliott (U Victoria)
  • Laura Estill (U Victoria)
  • Julian Gunn (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Hansen (U Victoria)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Mikka Jacobsen (U Victoria)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Jon Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Shaun Macpherson (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (U Virginia; facilitator)
  • Tiffany Parks (U Victoria)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Mitch Renaud (U Victoria)
  • Andrew Robertson (U Victoria)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Michael Stevens (U Victoria)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria; facilitator)
  • Zaqir Virani (U Victoria)
  • David Woodworth (U Victoria)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director, DHSI Colloquium Organiser
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks and Paige Morgan, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 40 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers … and, this year, those associated with the CFHSS Congress. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Laura Mandel (Texas A&M)
  • Adriaan van der Weel (Leiden U)
Invited Speakers
  • Elizabeth Burr (U Leipzig)
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Jennifer Guiliano (MITH, UMD)
  • Laura Mandel (Texas A&M)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Sebastien Rahtz (Oxford U)
  • Andrew Stauffer (U Virginia)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Almond Aguila (U Alberta)
  • Maria Angel (U Western Sydney)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Gord Barentsen (Acadia U)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Christopher Church (U California, Berkeley)
  • Carol Lea Clark (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Kristin Cornelius (California State U, Northridge)
  • Constance Crompton (U Victoria)
  • Jon Detombe (U Saskatchewan)
  • Eugenie Duthoit (U Montpellier)
  • Orhan Elmaz (U Vienna)
  • Bill Endres (U Kentucky)
  • Paul Faber (U Leeds)
  • Elias Fahssi (Mount Royal U)
  • Hannah Farber (U California, Berkeley)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Anna Gibbs (U Western Sydney)
  • Gabriel Hankins (U Virginia)
  • Tim Hawkins (Bessemer Historical Society)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • J. Matthew Hucalak (Dalhousie U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sara Humphreys (Trent U)
  • Rob Imes (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kathi Inman Berens (U Southern California)
  • Peggy Jubien (U Alberta)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Koning (U Illinois at Chicago)
  • Christopher Laxer (U Toronto)
  • Brooke Lestock (U Virginia)
  • Shaun MacPherson (U Victoria)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Victoria)
  • Scott McGinnis (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Mike Nutt (North Carolina State U)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Charles Pence (Notre Dame U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Amy Ratelle (Ryerson U)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Charles Shirley (independent scholar)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Storti (U Virginia)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Tara Thomson (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Visconti (U Maryland)
  • Rob Voigt (Stanford U)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia Tech)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Boston C)
  • Ross Woods (Victoria U of Wellington)
  • Markus Wust (North Carolina State U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Constance Crompton
  • Hena Ahmad (Truman State U)
  • Gord Barentsen (INKE)
  • Alan Bewell (U Toronto)
  • Rebecca Blakey (U Alberta)
  • Timothy Bristow (York U)
  • Kate Brooks (U Minnesota)
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (UVic)
  • Natalie Bulick (Indiana State U)
  • Bassam Chiblak (Ryerson U)
  • Adrian Cocking (U Victoria)
  • Elias Fahssi (Mount Royal U)
  • Molly Hardy (Southwestern U)
  • Lindsay Illich (Curry College)
  • Rob Imes (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kevin James (U Guelph)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Delaware)
  • Bo Li (Yale U)
  • Travis Mason (Dalhousie U)
  • Yoshimasa Nakamura (U Tokyo)
  • Holly Faith Nelson (Trinity Western U)
  • Carleigh Nicholls (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Nygren (U Saskatchewan)
  • Pat O’Neill (Hamilton College)
  • Kelly O’Neill (U Calgary)
  • Liz Podnieks (Ryerson)
  • Abby Pollen (U Victoria)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Morehead State U)
  • Meaghan Smith (Acadia U)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Chicahiko Suzuki (U Tokyo)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Anya Adair (Yale U)
  • Adèle Barclay (U Victoria)
  • Connor Camburn (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
  • Jodi Campbell (U Guelph)
  • Kristen Case (U Maine at Farmington)
  • Monica De La Torre (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Gagnon (U Guelph)
  • Mary Galvin (University College Cork)
  • Pax Hehmeyer (U California)
  • Peter James (U British Columbia Library)
  • Roma Kail (Victoria U Library)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • Greg Lanning (UVic)
  • Jennifer Lokash (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Melissa Lucas (U Washington)
  • Lauren Makin (U Victoria)
  • Madhu Midha (Punjab Technical U)
  • Sarah Milligan (U Victoria)
  • Ilya Parkins (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Jess Riley (U Guelph)
  • Leslie Ritchie (Queen’s U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Andrea Schmidt (U Washington)
  • Tara Stephens (U British Columbia)
  • Sugiura Kiyoto (U Tokyo)
  • Momoko Tsuchiya (U Tokyo)
  • Meg Clare Webber (U Guelph)
  • Liam Young (U Alberta)
  • Kate Zubczyk (U Guelph)
3. Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • Florence Boos (U Iowa)
  • Paul M. Curtis (Universite de Moncton)
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Bill Endres (U Kentucky)
  • Laura Estill (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Sharon Farnel (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Joan Grenier-Winther (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U British Columbia)
  • Natalie Houston (U Houston)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Victoria)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Nàdia Revenga (U Valencia)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Ali Versluis (Ryerson U)
  • Dorothy Waugh (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Freeda Catherine Wilson (UBC)
  • Rich Wisneski (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey C Witt (Boston College)
  • Aaron Zacks (U Texas at Austin)
4. Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Serena Ableson (UVic Libraries)
  • Bob Clapperton (U Waterloo)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan College)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • Kaitlin Justin (Indiana U)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Michelle A Macklem (U Victoria)
  • Ali McGhee (U Rochester)
  • Nick Morris (SUNY-Buffalo)
  • Shahzeen Nasim (Haverford College)
  • Julia Randel (Hope College)
  • Emily A Smith (U Victoria)
5. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Sherri Brown (Georgia Tech)
  • Jim Capshew (Indiana U)
  • Mike Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern U)
  • Aileen Friesen (U Alberta)
  • Alex Galarza (Michigan State U)
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Amy Herman (Bard College)
  • Caitlin Holton (U Guelph)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Anouk Lang (U Stracthclyde)
  • Tom Lolis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Andrew Loman (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Amanda Madden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Karen Majew (U Minnesota)
  • Brianna Marshall (Indiana U School of Library and Information Science)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • William Pannapacker (Hope College)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (Centre for Medieval Studies, U Toronto)
  • Le Dieu Tran
  • Alison Valk (Georgia Tech)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Ross Woods (Victoria U Wellington)
6. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • John V. Anderson (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Jeremy Boggs (George Mason U)
  • Adam Hochstetter (Indiana U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Shaun Macpherson (U Victoria)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
7. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Katherine D. Harris
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Leslie Allin (U Guelph)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Char Booth (The Claremont Colleges)
  • Pavel Cenkl (Sterling College)
  • Keith Comer (U Canterbury)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Nora Dimmock (U Rochester)
  • Jessica Durgan (Texas A&M U)
  • Eugénie Duthoit (U Montpellier 3)
  • Sarah Ficke (Marymount U)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Christopher Gleason (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Melissa Guenther (U Waterloo)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • Romeike Jeske (U Washington)
  • Ann Lally (U Washington Libraries)
  • Carrie Lanza (U Washington Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Mary A. Larson (Oklahoma State U)
  • Vanessa Lent (U Alberta)
  • Brooke Lockwood Lestock (U Virginia)
  • Cynthia Malone (College of St. Benedict/St. John’s U)
  • Kim Martin (UWO)
  • Jo-Anne Naslund (U British Columbia)
  • Kim (U Victoria)
  • Noah Peterson (Texas A&M U)
  • Pamela Pietrucci (U Washington)
  • Cameron Quevedo (U Washington)
  • Deb Raftus (U Washington)
  • Michael Rozendal (U San Francisco)
  • Elizabeth C. Saint (U Victoria)
  • Matt Simmons (U South Carolina)
  • Melissa La Porte (U Guelph)
  • Kira Turner (U Waterloo)
  • Anjali Vats (U Washington)
  • Lynne Vieth (Whitman College)
  • Greta Vollmer (Sonoma State U)
  • Erin L. Webster Garrett (Radford U)
  • Lindsay Skay Whitacre (Boston College)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
8. Creating Digital Humanities Projects for the Mobile Environment
  • Dene Grigar
  • Brett Oppegaard
  • John Barber
  • Will Luers
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Alison Blackduck (U Victoria)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Jon Caris (Smith College)
  • Perry Clark (U Illinois at Chicago)
  • Scott Hamm (U Michigan)
  • Gabriel Hankins (Scholars’ Lab at UVa)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • James Edward Jensen (U Guelph)
  • Maren Johnson (U Washington)
  • Peggy Jubien (U Alberta)
  • Ashley Moroz (U Alberta)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U and U Alberta)
  • Michael Stevens (U Victoria)
  • Tye Thompson (Howard U)
  • Stewart Varner (Emory U)
  • Grant Wiedenfeld (Yale U)
  • Liufen Shena Xie (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Young (U Toronto)
  • Mike Zarafonetis (Haverford College)
9. Designing RESTful APIs (Application Programming Interfaces)
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Casey Boyle (U Utah)
  • Chris Church (U California Berkeley)
  • Collin Jennings (New York U)
  • Mike Nutt (North Carolina Statue U)
  • Jim Smith (UMD MITH)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • Meghan Witzel (U Saskatchewan)
  • David N Wright (Douglas College)
10. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • ALLEN BAROS (U Washington)
  • Kathi Inman Berens
  • Maya Bielinski (Queen’s U)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Jim Clifford (NiCHE/York U)
  • Jon de Tombe (U Saskatchewan)
  • Paul Faber (U Leeds)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sophia Gu (U Virginia)
  • MELANIE HERNANDEZ (U Washington)
  • Sally Hickson (U Guelph)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U/Yale U)
  • Janelle A Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Tina Kelleher (Digital Humanities)
  • Luke Kirwan (University College Cork)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Christopher Laxer (U Toronto)
  • Chris Lee (U Guelph)
  • Rebecca Lenihan (U Guelph)
  • Lara Mancuso (UBC/SLAIS)
  • Katherine McDonough (Stanford U)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Emily Murphy
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Josh Stenger (Wheaton College (Ma))
  • Lindsay Thomas (U California)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
  • Thaisa Way (U Washington)
  • Ryan Weberling (Boston U)
11. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Kristin B. Cornelius (California State U Northridge)
  • Randy Gue (Emory U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Ruth Knechtel (U Manitoba/ U Winnipeg)
  • Julie Lirot (Brown)
  • Shannon McCluskey (U Waterloo)
  • Kyoko Omori (Hamilton College)
  • Joanna Schmidt (Texas Christian U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Jessica Speer (DePaul U)
  • Lori Steuart (U Victoria)
12. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Pamela Caughie (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Jennifer Guiliano (MITH, UMD)
  • Jane Hope (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U/St. Thomas U)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Yusuke Nakamura (U Tokyo)
  • Patrick Rashleigh (Wheaton College)
  • Ashley Reed (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill/William Blake Archive)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Scott Schofield (U Toronto)
  • Siobhan Senier (U New Hampshire)
  • Sara Sikes (The Adams Papers, Mass Hist Soc)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
13. Digital Editions
  • Matt Huculak
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Melissa Dalgliesh (York U)
  • Michael DiSanto (Algoma U)
  • Chris Doody (Carleton U)
  • Lindsey Eckert (U Toronto)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queens U)
  • Natalie Forest (Trent U)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jonathan Martin (U York)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Heather Miner (Rice U)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Beth Popham (Trent U)
  • Eric Schmaltz (Brock U)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Amanda Visconti (MITH and U Maryland)
  • Katherine Wooler (Dalhousie U)
14. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Almond Aguila (U Alberta)
  • Catherine DeRose (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • John Knox (U South Carolina)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Shawn W. Moore (Texas A&M U)
  • Sean Morton (Brock U)
  • James O’Sullivan (University College Cork)
  • Charles Pence (U Notre Dame)
  • Moshe S. Rachmuth (U Oregon)
  • Liz Shayne (UCSB)
  • Charles Shirley
  • Elisa Tersigni (U Toronto)
  • Scott B Weingart (Indiana U)
15. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Adriaan Van der Weel
  • Iain Higgins
  • Erin Kelly
  • Christina Bell (New York U)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Andrea Falcone (U Northern Colorado)
  • Heather Froehlich (U Strathclyde)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Jillian Phillips (U Victoria)
  • Joan Shaffer (U Florida)
  • Dana Solomon (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Brittany Vis (U Victoria)
  • Monica Ann Walker (U Waterloo)
  • Rebecca Welzenbach (U Michigan)
  • Dana Wheeles (U Virginia)
  • Dawn Williamson (U Victoria)
  • Jane Wong (U Washington)
16. Online Tools for Literary Analysis
  • Susan Brown
  • Stan Ruecker
  • amy buckland (McGill U Library)
  • Theresa Habbestad (Texas A&M U)
  • Alice Hickcox (Emory U)
  • Tonya Howe (Marymount U)
  • Yohei Igarashi (Colgate U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Sandra Leonard (Indiana U Pennsylvania)
  • Yan Lu (U Toronto)
  • Laura McGrane (Haverford College)
  • Luis Meneses (Texas A&M U)
  • Lissa paul (Brock U)
  • Jody Perkins (Miami U)
  • Tm Personn (U Victoria)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Sydney Shep (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Karen Smith (Faculty of Education)
  • Tabitha (McGill U)
  • Sarah Anne Storti (U Virginia)
  • Andrew (Indiana U)
  • Rob Voigt (Stanford U)
  • Murray Wilcox (Brock U)
17. SEASR Analytics
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Melissa Chalmers (U Michigan)
  • Kathryn Cuff (U Washington)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • Devon Elliott (U Western Ontario)
  • Orhan (U Vienna)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Alberta)
  • Laura Mandell (Texas A&M U)
  • Ian Milligan (York U)
  • Megan Ward (Point Park U)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta)
Introduction to TEI, 2-day Workshop (March)
  • Malte Rehbein
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Lenore Hietkamp (Heatherfield Editing)
  • Nicole Stanbridge (U Michigan)
  • Adam Taylor (U Victoria)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Daniel Musekamp (U Victoria)
  • Shirley McDonald (U British Columbia)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria)
  • Karen Yuen (U Victoria)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Margaret Cameron (U Victoria)
  • Sara Amato (Willamette U)
  • Kelly O’Neill (Athabasca U)
  • Emily Smith (U Victoria)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • Ulla Visscher (Post Media)
  • Luke Maynard (U Victoria)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • James Ross (Ross Services)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Diane Jakacki, DHSI Colloquium Organiser
  • Deb Raftus, Unconference Session Organiser
  • Nick Morris, Unconference Session Organiser
  • Richard Cummingham, Beyond Accessibility Conference Chair
  • … with the assistance of some 40 DHSI alumni volunteers, members of the HCMC, a number of Computing Systems’ staff led by Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accomodation, audio visual support, catering, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for their support!
Invited Speaker
  • Matthew Kirschenbaum (MITH)
Graduate Colloquium Speakers
  • Amelia Abreu (U Washington)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Ben Gehrels (SFU)
  • Lauren Klein (CUNY)
  • Ashley Lawson (UNL)
  • Joel Legassie (U Victoria)
  • Emma Moreton (U Birmingham)
  • Julia Panko (UCSB)
  • Joanna Swafford (UVA)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Doug Knox
  • Melanie Chernyk
  • jessica beard (University of California at Santa Cruz)
  • Florence Boos (U Iowa)
  • Heather Bowlby (U Virginia)
  • Lindsey Eckert (U Toronto)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria, English)
  • Emily Essert (McGill U)
  • Laura Estill (U Moncton)
  • Leslie Gallagher (Dalhousie U)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria, English)
  • Adam Hammond (U Toronto)
  • Jane Hope (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U)
  • Hana Kim (U Toronto)
  • Colette Leung (U Alberta)
  • Jonathan Martin (University of York)
  • Emma Moreton (University of Birmingham; Coventry University)
  • Nicholas Morris (SUNY Buffalo)
  • MARIA PETRESCU (U Waterloo)
  • Kait Pinder (McGill U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Renaud Roussel (McGill U)
  • Catherine Saunders (George Mason University)
  • Eric Schmaltz (Brock U)
  • Mina Shekarbani (Trent U)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Robert Stibravy (UBC Libraries)
  • Kathryn Tanigawa (U Victoria, English)
  • Dominike Thomas (U Ottawa)
  • Michael Ullyot (University of Calgary)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill U)
Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Hena Ahmad (Truman State University)
  • Stephanie Bailey (U Victoria, English)
  • Gord Barentsen (INKE)
  • Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Adrian Cocking (U Victoria)
  • MAHESH DEY (VEER NARMAD SOUTH GUJARAT UNIVERSITY)
  • Leah Ellingwood (U Victoria)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria, French)
  • Sarah Ficke (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Theresa Habbestad (Texas A&M U)
  • Sally Hickson (U Guelph)
  • Amy Hildreth (Emory University)
  • Caitlin Holton (U Guelph)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Marianne Lambelet (Northwestern U)
  • Jing Liu (UBC Libraries)
  • Nada Lora (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Permjit Mann (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Katherine McDonough (Stanford University)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Toronto)
  • Patricia ONeill (Hamilton College)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • Jose Abad Puelles (U Guelph)
  • Augusta Rohrbach (Washington State University)
  • Claire Ross (University College London)
  • Jennifer Smith (U California Los Angeles)
  • Zofia Szuberla (UBC Libraries)
Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • John Anderson (York U)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Craig Bellamy (The University of Melbourne, VeRSI)
  • Alberto Campagnolo (University of the Arts, London)
  • Sharon Cogdill (St. Cloud State University)
  • Nicole Gray (University of Texas at Austin)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Matt Huculak (Dalhousie U)
  • Lauren Klein (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Courtnay Konshuh (University of York, England)
  • Ashley Lawson (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria, French)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Ben Sheaff (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Katherine Singer (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Kirsta Stapelfeldt (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Michael Treschow (UBC)
Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (UBC)
  • Kathryn Brooks (University of Minnesota)
  • Kevin Budd (York U)
  • Donna Campbell (Washington U in Saint Louis)
  • Erin Fields (UBC Libraries)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • Melissa Guenther (U Waterloo)
  • Cindy Ralph (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jodie Salter (U Guelph)
  • Lori Steuart (U Victoria, English)
  • Jessica Stites Mor (UBC)
  • Joanna Swafford (U Virginia)
  • Steven Swarbrick (Emory University)
SEASR in Action: Data Analytics for Humanities Scholars
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Peter J. Capuano (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Constance Crompton (York / Ryerson U)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman University)
  • Nora Dimmock (U Rochester)
  • Mark Gaipa (Brown U)
  • Clarissa Ai Ling Lee (Duke University)
  • debbie maron (George Mason University- Center for History and New Media)
  • Tammi Moe (Virginia Commonwealth University Qatar )
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Emily Pugh (Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts, The National Gallery of Art)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Dennis Tenenboym (Harvard University)
  • Rebecca Welzenbach (University of Michigan)
  • Vika Zafrin (Boston University)
Geographical Information Systems in the Digital
Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Michael Blackwell (U Victoria)
  • Cynthia Brennan (Cambridge Historical Society)
  • Jennifer Charney (University of Calgary)
  • Ryan Cordell (St. Norbert College)
  • Kristin Fast (U Alberta)
  • Grant Forssberg (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • LeeAnn Ghajar (G. D’Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Katherine Holt (College of Wooster)
  • Diane Jakacki (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Joel Legassie (U Victoria)
  • Mary Litch (Chapman U)
  • Elizabeth Lorang (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Scott McGinnis (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Ashley Moroz (U Alberta)
  • Don Moses (University College Cork)
  • Derek Murray (U Victoria)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Miranda Remnek (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Colin Rose (U Toronto)
  • Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton College, Massachusetts)
Data Discovery, Management, and Presentation
  • James Smith
  • Jenifer Bartle (Wellesley College)
  • Laimis Briedis (Vilnius University)
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • David Large (University of Sydney, NSW, Australia)
  • Kim Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • Mary McLean (U Victoria)
  • Shawn Moore (Texas A&M U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Trevor Munoz (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Amy Ratelle (Ryerson U)
  • Robin Seguy (U Pennsylvania)
  • Jennifer Thom (Newberry Library)
  • David Wright (Douglas College)
  • Joshua Young (Cornell University)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M U)
  • Jason Boyd (U Toronto)
  • Alison Chapman (U Victoria, English)
  • Allan Cho (UBC Libraries)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island University)
  • Chris Lee (U Guelph)
  • Jeff Morris (Texas A&M U)
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria, English)
  • Paulina Rousseau (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve University)
Digital Editions
  • Meagan Timney
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Christopher Doody (Trent U)
  • Alicia Fahey (Trent U)
  • Deborah Gussman (NINES)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Ruth Knechtel (University of Manitoba/ University of Winnipeg)
  • Matthew Kochis (University of Tulsa)
  • Anouk Lang (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Vanesssa Lent (Dalhousie U)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Melanie Micir (University of Pennsylvania)
  • Jennifer Rajchel (Bryn Mawr College )
  • Marta Rivera Monclova (Bentley University)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Penn State U)
  • Yoshiko Seki (NINES)
  • Alan Stanley (UPEI)
  • Tara Thomson (U Victoria, English)
  • Bart Vautour (Dalhousie U)
  • Kailin Wright (U Toronto)
  • Reilly Yeo (UBC)
Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • amelia abreu (U Washington)
  • Annelen Brunner (Institute for the German language)
  • Bradford Demarest (Indiana University)
  • Charlotte Edwards (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Marc Fortin (Queen’s University Kingston)
  • Jacob Friefeld (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • David MacFadyen (U California Los Angeles)
  • Paul Miller (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Katherine Montgomery (U Iowa)
  • Denes Neumayer (Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary)
  • Victoria Pacchiana-Rojas (San Francisco State U)
  • Julia Panko (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Gina Reis (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sarah Storti (U Virginia)
  • Grant Wythoff (Princeton)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Cara Leitch, Assistant Director and Institute Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Coordinator Support
  • Diane Jakacki, Graduate Colloquium Organizer
  • Jentery Sayers, THATCamp Victoria Organizer
Invited Speakers
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph/U Alberta)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster)
  • John Unsworth (UIUC)
  • Katherine Walter (CDRH, U Nebraska-Lincoln)
Graduate Colloquium Speakers
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Cameron Blevins (Stanford U)
  • Jeremy Boggs (George Mason U)
  • David Buchanan (U Alberta)
  • Michael Choi (Western)
  • Lauren Collier-Crawford (U Victoria)
  • Mike Frangos (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Andrew Hankinson (Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and Technology, McGill)
  • Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (U Winnipeg)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Matteo Romanello (King’s College London)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
  • Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria)
  • Jeremy Throne (UC Santa Cruz)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • Scott Bacon (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Erika Boker (U Victoria, English)
  • Monica Brown (UBC)
  • Paul Curtis (Universite de Moncton)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Ravit H. David (Univ. of Haifa Israel)
  • Christopher Doody (Trent U)
  • Alicia Fahey (Trent U)
  • Kristin Fast (U Alberta)
  • Timothy Golub (U Victoria, English)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Romuald Lakowski (Grant MacEwan College, Edmonton)
  • Anouk Lang (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Viola Lasmana (San Francisco State U)
  • Vanesssa Lent (Dalhousie U)
  • Stefanie Markle (U Alberta)
  • Lindsey Mayers (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Myers (Vassar College)
  • Angela Norton (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria, English)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Michele Rackham (McGill U)
  • Jillian Scharr (Vassar)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Karen Taylor (UBC)
  • Bart Vautour (Dalhousie U)
  • Kailin Wright (U Toronto)
  • Reilly Yeo (UBC)
Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Chuck Bush (Brigham Young U)
  • Carolyn Carvajal (UBC Libraries)
  • Sloane Clark (Atlanta Technical College)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • Sophia Hoosein (U Alberta)
  • Kathy Hornby (UBC Libraries)
  • Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (University of Winnipeg)
  • Justin Longo (U Victoria)
  • Shannon Lucky (U Alberta)
  • Nick Lyons (U Victoria, English)
  • Natalie Milbrodt (CUNY, Queens College)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Susan Paterson (UBC Libraries)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries
  • Silvia Russell (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Stevenson (U Guelph)
  • Mary Claire Vandenburg (Queen’s U)
  • Ulla Visscher (U Victoria)
  • Eleanore Wellwood (UBC Libraries)
  • Joyce Yu (U Alberta)
  • Tracey Zurich (Lakehead U)
Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Michael Choi (U Western Ontario)
  • Lauren Crawford (U Victoria, French)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Yuliya Halushka (U Toronto)
  • Tara Hargrave (U Waterloo)
  • Shaoping Moss (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Emily Murphy (U Alberta)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
  • Michael Treschow (UBC)
Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Frederique Arroyas (U Guelph)
  • Baynard Bailey (Vassar College)
  • Sabujkoli Bandopadhyay (U Alberta)
  • David Buchanan (U Alberta)
  • Mike Frangos (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Kent Hooper (University of Puget Sound)
  • David MacFadyen (U California Los Angeles)
  • Jean Macgregor (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Munson (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Immanual Povelofskie (U Guelph)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Rob Williams (U Waterloo)
SEASR in Action: Data Analytics for Humanities Scholars
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Voytek Bialkowski (U Toronto)
  • Jason Boyd (U Toronto)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Camila Dantas (UNIRIO)
  • Angus Forbes (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Devin Griffiths (Rutgers U)
  • Andrew Hankinson (McGill U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Alice Hickcox (Emory University)
  • Natalie Houston (U Houston)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ana Lucic (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Angela Murillo (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Kirsten Uszkalo (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Geographical Information Systems in the Digital
Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Dante Abate (G. D’Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Darrell Bailie (UBC Libraries)
  • Daniel Brendle-Moczuck (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Andrew Bretz (U Guelph)
  • Eva Brozzetti (La Sapienza Roma)
  • Patrick Dunae (U Victoria)
  • Gabor Gelleri (National University of Ireland, Galway)
  • Dorothy Hadfield (U Guelph)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria, English)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Daniel Musekamp (U Victoria, English)
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Jana Remy (University of California, Irvine)
  • Mathieu Rocheleau (Université Laval)
  • Sara Schmidt U (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Karen E Smith (University of Manitoba)
  • Jordan Stanger-Ross (U Victoria)
  • Jeremy Throne (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Joshua Young (Carleton U)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria)
  • Julie Meloni (Washington State University)
  • Piotr Organisciak (U Alberta)
  • Scott Palmer (Western Illinois University)
  • Cindy Ralph (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mary Tripp (U Central Florida)
  • Garry Wong (U Alberta)
  • Vika Zafrin (Boston U)
Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Cameron Blevins (Stanford University)
  • Diane Jakacki (U Waterloo)
  • Corina Koolen (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Peter Leonard (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Kathryn E. Piquette (University College London)
  • Allen Riddell (Duke University)
  • Matteo Romanello (King’s College London)
  • Oscar Oliver Santos Sopena (U Maryland, College Park)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
Scaling Digital Humanities, in Discipline and Interdiscipline
  • Ray Siemens
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Lynn Copeland (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montreal)
  • Sara Esam (NCE/SSHRC)
  • Neil Fraistat (U Maryland, College Park)
  • Alan Galey (U Toronto)
  • Kevin Kee (Brock U)
  • Yin Liu (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • David Mitchell (U Calgary)
  • Daniel O’Donnell (Lethbridge)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Matt Ratto (U Toronto)
  • David Robey (U Oxford)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria, Business)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • Marnie Swanson (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Meagan Timney (Dalhousie U)
  • Bill Turkel (U Western Ontario)
  • John Unsworth (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Cara Leitch, Assistant Director and Institute Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Coordinator Support
  • Michael Joyce, Technical Support
  • Angela Norton, Technical Support
  • Diane Jakacki, Graduate Colloquium Organizer
Invited Speakers
  • Robert Blake (UC Davis)
  • Donald Bruce (Guelph)
  • Daniel O’Donnell (Lethbridge)
  • Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO)
  • Melissa Terras (UCL)
Graduate Colloquium Speakers
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Devin Becker (Indiana U)
  • Tracy Boger (U Alberta)
  • Alberto Campagnolo (University of the Arts, London)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Kristin Crandall (UNB)
  • Marc Fortin (Queens U)
  • Elizabeth Lorang (U Nebraska-Lincoln / Walt Whitman Archive)
  • Piotr Organisciak (U Alberta)
  • Lauralee Proudfoot (Trent)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • Vanessa Steinroetter (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Meagan Timney (Dalhousie U)
  • Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Syd Bauman
  • Benjamin Authers (U Guelph)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Lauren Crawford (U Victoria, French)
  • Erin Ellerbeck (U Toronto)
  • Marc Fortin (Queen’s University Kingston)
  • Tara Hargrave (U Waterloo)
  • James Jensen (U Guelph)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar College)
  • Margaret Konkol (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Denys Landry (Université de Montréal)
  • Andrea Lankin (U Alberta)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Alberta)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria, French)
  • Lauren Pfendner (Wheaton College)
  • Mathieu Rocheleau (U Laval)
  • Jonathan Sachs (Concordia U)
  • Kate Timmers (U Western Ontario)
  • Kathryn Tomasek (Wheaton College, Norton, Massachusetts)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Constance Crompton (York / Ryerson U)
  • Pat Eaves (U Guelph)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria, English)
  • Alicia Fahey (Trent U)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Michele Rackham (McGill U)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • Katherine Sturm (Trinity College Dublin)
  • Marinus Swanepoel (U Lethbridge)
  • Sineenat Tienkouw (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand)
Expressing Physical Materiality in Digital Projects
  • Dot Porter
  • Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M U)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Alberto Campagnolo (King’s College London)
  • Michael Choi (U Western Ontario)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Lourdes Fuentes Hashimoto (Ecole Nationale des Chartes (Paris, France))
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Diane Jakacki (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U, Virginia)
Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Robert Blake (U Alberta)
  • Kristin Crandall (U New Brunswick)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jennifer Doyle (U Waterloo)
  • Sara Eddleman (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U Pennsylvania)
  • Carlie Graham (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Amanda Herring (U California Los Angeles)
  • Andrea Jones (U California Los Angeles)
  • Devon McDonald (U Waterloo)
  • Miriam Posner (Yale University)
  • Sarah Romkey (UBC Libraries)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
Online Journal Publishing Using PKP’s Open Journal System (OJS)
  • PKP Staff (Alec Smecher and James MacGregor)
  • Catherine Adams (U Alberta)
  • Sarah Arndt (U Kansas)
  • Frederique Arroyas (U Guelph)
  • Michael Boyce (UBC)
  • David Brown (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Erik Fleischer (U Victoria)
  • Liz Hansen (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Bruce Harpham (U Toronto)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano University)
  • angela murillo (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Michael Nason (U New Brunswick)
  • Michelle Peek (U Guelph)
  • William Thompson (Western Illinois University)
  • Joe Williams (U Iowa SLIS)
Using SEASR: The Software Environment for the Advancement of Scholarly Research
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Devin Becker (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Isaac Quinn DuPont (Professional)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Brett Hirsch (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Rama Hoetzlein (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Michael Joyce (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Mary Litch (Chapman U)
  • Justin Longo (U Victoria)
  • Jessica Murphy (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Greg Newton (U Victoria, HCMC)
  • Lauralee Proudfoot (Trent U)
  • Kamal Ranaweera (U Alberta)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Jessica Adamick (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • tracy boger (U Alberta)
  • Marian Davies (U Toronto)
  • Tassie Gniady (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Gusnoski (Athabasca University)
  • Darren James Harkness (Acadia U)
  • Brett Hirsch (U Victoria)
  • Michael Joyce (U Victoria)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Elizabeth Lorang (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kris McAbee (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Bridgit McCafferty (Indiana U Digital Library)
  • Kim Shortreed-Webb (U Victoria)
  • Shannon Showers (University of Missouri – Columbia)
  • Amber Skoglund (U Iowa)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria)
Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Eric Chuk (U California Los Angeles)
  • Martin Holmes (U Victoria, HCMC)
  • Wallace Hooper (Indiana U Digital Library)
  • Joseph Jones (UBC Libraries)
  • Nathan Kelber (U Maryland, College Park)
  • Ana Lucic (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jenna Nigh (Brock University)
  • Piotr Organisciak (U Alberta)
  • Liladhar Pendse (U California Los Angeles)
  • Sara Schmidt (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Vanessa Steinroetter (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Karen Tang (U Victoria)
Digital Tools for Literary History
  • Susan Brown
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Jason Boyd (U Toronto)
  • Andrew Bretz (U Guelph)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Teresa Dobson (UBC)
  • Alan Galey (U Toronto)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Edmund King (New Zealand Electronic Text Centre)
  • Mary Leighton (U Victoria, English)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Susan Liepert (U Alberta)
  • Sarah Neville (U New Brunswick)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
  • Lisa Surridge (U Victoria, English)
  • Meagan Timney (Dalhousie U)
  • Kirsten Uszkalo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Zwicker (U Alberta)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Margaret Hoegg, Institute Coordinator
  • Kim Shortreed-Webb, Coordinator Support
  • Michael Joyce, Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • Alan Liu (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick) (with Lisa Charlong and Jennifer Whitney)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
Session Speakers
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Alan Liu (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria)
  • Jean-François Léger (U Ottawa)
  • Kate Marshall (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Lindsay Parker (U Alberta)
  • Elan Paulson (U Western Ontario)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jess Posgate (Grey Highlands Public Library)
  • Marika Sarvilahti (U Art and Design Helsinki)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
  • Barbara Whitfield (U Oxford)
  • Donna Wilford (U Victoria, English)
  • Susan Wilson (U Victoria)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Dante Abate (G. D’Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Hamed Alhoori (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Atkey (UBC Libraries)
  • Allan Cho (UBC Libraries)
  • mark crosby (U Oxford)
  • Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Dorpinghaus (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Maureen Engel (U Alberta)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Maureen Jameson (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Erin Kelly (Nazareth College)
  • Simon-Pier Labelle-Hogue (U Ottawa)
  • Rachel Lee (U Rochester)
  • Gary Liu (UBC Libraries)
  • Sean Luyk (Carleton U)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • William Pannapacker (Hope College)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Rudolf Traichel (UBC Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U, Virginia)
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Victor Agosto (Texas A&M U)
  • Kiki Benzon (U Lethbridge)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Monica Bulger (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Chris Ehrman (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Wade Garrison (U Kansas)
  • Liz Hansen (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Amanda Hurford (Ball State U)
  • Mike Tremblay (U Victoria)
  • Mary Tripp (U Central Florida)
  • Lili Wang (UBC)
Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Shawn Averkamp (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Ronan Crowley (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Joanna Lee (U Iowa)
  • Jane Monson (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Leif Nordholm (U Victoria, English)
  • Sara Schmidt (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Tereza Vachunová (Arnamagnaean Institute)
  • Alison Walker (U California Los Angeles)
Online Journal Publishing (OJS)
  • Alec Smecher
  • James MacGregor
  • James Dixon (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • John Durno (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Azeema Faizunnisa (National Taiwan University)
  • Rachel Gold (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Christina Hanson (UBC)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ruth Knechtel (York / Ryerson U)
  • Deborah Leiter (Purdue University)
  • Dawn Macaulay (Douglas College)
  • Angelsea Saby (U Victoria, ETCL)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Mark Anthoney (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Stephen Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Bill Blair (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Catherine Caws (U Victoria, French)
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Erika Dowell (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Isaac Quinn DuPont (Professional)
  • Elizabeth Gálvez (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Shelley Meagher (Queen’s University Belfast)
  • Kathy Mercer (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lisa Snyder (U California Los Angeles)
Out-of-the-box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christos Chatzimichail (U Oxford)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Emile de Rosnay (U Victoria, French)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Alan Liu (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Stephanie Schlitz (Bloomsburg U)
  • Jun tian (U Victoria, Linguistics)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Karin Armstrong, Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Co-coordinator
  • Mike Elkink, Technical Suppport
  • Angelsea Saby, Web Design
Invited Speakers
  • Chad Gaffield (U Ottawa, SSHRC)
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW)
  • France Martineau (U Ottawa)
  • Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen)
  • David Hoover (New York U)
  • Bill Bowen (U Toronto)
  • Bertrand Gervais (UQAM)
  • Ollivier Dyens (Concordia U)
Session Speakers
  • Michael Best (U Victoria)
  • Su Urbanczyk (U Victoria)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Alan Galey (U Alberta)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Bill Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Claire Carlin (U Victoria)
  • Claire Warwick (UC London)
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Stewart Arneil (U Victoria, HCMC)
  • Kim Knight (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Rama Hoetzlein (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt. Royal C)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria)
  • Beverly Faryna (U Victoria)
  • Rhiannon Gainor (U Alberta)
  • Corinne Gilroy (U Victoria)
  • Yuliya Halushka (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Margaret Hoegg (U Victoria)
  • Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria)
  • Leif Nordholm (U Victoria)
  • Lee Perry (UBC Woodward Library)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (U Kentucky)
  • Danielle Russell (U Victoria)
  • Lisa Surridge (U Victoria)
  • Mike Tremblay (U Victoria)
  • Jessica Walker (Wayne State U)
  • May Yan-Mountain (UBC Libraries)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Krista Boehnert (Greater Victoria Public Library)
  • Anna Cianciara-Labourel (U Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Constance Crompton (Ryerson U)
  • Marina Devine (U Victoria)
  • Frances Dodd (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Andrea Eidinger (U Victoria)
  • Liz Hansen (U Victoria)
  • Ryan Jonna (U Oregon)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ruth Knechtel (York / Ryerson U)
  • Robert Outtrim (UBC)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Yan Rucar (U Ottawa)
  • Stephanie Schlitz (Bloomsburg U)
  • Melissa Sexsmith (U Victoria)
  • June Sinclair Smith (U Victoria)
  • Padmini Srinivasan (U Iowa SLIS)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria)
  • Bert Van Raemdonck (Royal Academy of Dutch Language and Literature)
  • Susan Wilson (U Victoria)
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Camille Aidala (Nazareth C)
  • Bill Blair (U Victoria)
  • Maria Luisa Calanag (U Tsukuba)
  • Catherine Caws (U Victoria)
  • Heather Davis (U Iowa GSLIS)
  • Marie-Claude Desforges (U Victoria)
  • Kim Lawson (UBC Xwi7xwa Library)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Georgina Olsen (U Victoria)
  • Yoshi Ono (U Alberta)
  • Matt Pollard (U Victoria)
  • Gerlinde Weimer-Stuckmann (U Victoria)
Edition Production
  • Dot Porter (U Kentucky)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • John Carlson (U Virginia)
  • Melanie Chernyk (U Victoria)
  • Caroline Fauchon (U Ottawa)
  • Catherine Harding (U Victoria)
  • Ineke Hardy (U Victoria)
  • Martin Holmes (U Victoria)
  • Jess Posgate (U Toronto)
  • John Tucker (U Victoria)
  • Robert Whalen (Northern Michigan U)
  • Stephanie Wood (U Oregon)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Hilde Colenbrander (UBC Libraries)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Andrew Curley (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Dalmau (Indiana U Digital Library)
  • Adam Green (U Ottawa)
  • Roberta Livingstone (U Victoria)
  • Judith Musick (U Oregon)
  • Johanne Paquette (U Victoria)
  • Ian Song (SFU Libraries)
  • Mike Tissenbaum (U Toronto)
Interface Design for Humanities Visualization
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Alan Galey (U Alberta)
  • Matthew Bouchard (U Alberta)
  • Garrick Bodine (Penn State U)
  • Erick Bousman (U Toronto)
  • Teresa Dobson (UBC)
  • Andrew Hankinson (McGill U)
  • Rama Hoetzlein (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Kim Knight (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Charisse Madlock-Brown (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Julianne Nyhan (UC Cork)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal C)
  • Claire Warwick (UC London)
  • Markus Wust (North Carolina State U)
  • Nicholas Wyant (U Iowa)
Textual Analysis, a Masterclass
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW)
  • David Hoover (NYU)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Claire Carlin (U Victoria)
  • Quinn DuPont (U Toronto)
  • Mike Elkink (U Victoria)
  • Angus Forbes (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Joel Goldfield (Fairfield U)
  • Yin Liu (U Saskatchewan)
  • Peter Ryan (York / Ryerson U)
  • Perry Trolard (Washington U Saint Louis)
  • Peter Verhaar (Leiden U)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Karin Armstrong, Coordinator
  • David Cecchetto, Conference Aide
  • E. Bridget Sweeney, Conference Aide
  • Marc Thoma, Technical Support
  • Sinisa Trajkovic, Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia)
  • Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U)
  • Dominic Forest (UQAM)
  • Alan Galey (Western U)
  • David Gants (U New Brunswick)
  • Sheila Petty (Regina U)
  • Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa)
Session Speakers
  • Claire Carlin (U Victoria)
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Alan Galey (Western U)
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Gerry Watson (U Victoria)
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Ashlee Christoffersen (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Lance La Rocque (Acadia U)
  • John Lepage (Malaspina U-C)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano College)
  • Georgina Olsen (U Victoria)
  • Robert Outtrim (U British Columbia)
  • Matt Pollard (U Victoria)
  • Frances Sprout (Malaspina U-C)
  • Sally Taylor (U British Columbia)
  • Tamara Trull (U Alberta)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Giles Bergel (Queen Mary U of London)
  • Ian Bingeman (U Victoria)
  • Anne Correia (U Victoria)
  • Lorraine Eakin (U of North Carolina)
  • John Eustace (Acadia U)
  • Brandi Field (U Victoria)
  • Genevieve Gore (McGill U)
  • Alison Knight (U Victoria)
  • Percival Koehl (U Victoria)
  • Jessica Natale (U Victoria)
  • Candice Neveu (U Victoria)
  • Tsuyoshi (Yoshi) Ono (U Alberta)
  • Audrey Pinto (Boston U)
  • Lara Wilson (U Victoria)
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Amit Kumar (U Illinois)
  • Patricia Baer (U Victoria)
  • Leslie Bary (U Louisiana)
  • Zachary Chandler (Stanford U)
  • Melanie Chernyk (U Victoria)
  • Paul Dyck (Canadian Mennonite U)
  • Benjamin Griffin (U California)
  • Diane Jakacki (U Waterloo)
  • Caroline Leitch (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Pomerleau (U Victoria)
  • Dorothy Porter (U Kentucky)
Multimedia
  • Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U)
  • Cathy Adams (U Alberta)
  • Johnny Blakeborough (Malaspina U-C)
  • Jane Kovach (U Victoria)
  • William Kretzschmar (U Georgia)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Johanne Paquette (U Victoria)
  • Michael Shaw (Acadia U)
  • Tadanobu Suzuki (U Alberta)
  • Alice van der Klei (UQAM)
  • Marian van der Zon (Malaspina U-C)
  • Max van Manen (U Alberta)
  • Gary Young (U Saskatchewan)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens (Malaspina U-C)
  • Alida Abbott (U Victoria)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Sharon Goetz (U California)
  • Erin Kelly (Nazareth College)
  • Phil McRae (U Alberta)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jessica Posgate (U Toronto)
  • Gary Shawver (NYU)
Digital Humanities Databases
  • Mark Olsen (U Chicago)
  • Karin Armstrong (U Victoria)
  • Stewart Arneil (U Victoria)
  • David Badke (U Victoria)
  • Mike Elkink (U Victoria)
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California)
  • Martin Holmes (U Victoria)
  • Alastair McColl (U Victoria)
  • Greg Newton (U Victoria)
  • Dorothy Porter (U Kentucky)
  • Daniel Veniot (UQAM)
Contexts, Pragmatics, and Theory of E-Books
  • Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Sam Aquila (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Ball (U British Columbia)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Wendy Duff (U Toronto)
  • Dominic Forest (UQAM)
  • Alan Galey (U Western Ontario)
  • David Gants (U New Brunswick)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Piotr Michura (U Alberta)
  • Katy Nelson (U Victoria)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal College)
  • Colin Swindells (U British Columbia)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U)
  • Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
  • Robert Whalen (Northern Michigan U)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-coordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Co-coordinator
  • Brandy Patterson, Conference Aide
  • Greg Newton, Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • David Hoover
  • Lorna Hughes
  • Willard McCarty
  • Stan Ruecker
  • John Unsworth
  • Claire Warwick
Session Speakers
  • Julia Flanders
  • Alan Galey
  • Lorna Hughes
  • David Robey
  • Susan Schreibman
  • Matt Steggle
  • Claire Warwick
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Marshall Soules
  • Susan Andrews
  • Carol Gordon
  • Kimberley Hintz
  • Joy Kirchner
  • Richard Lane
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Kathy Mercer
  • Simon Neame
  • Ralph Stanton
  • Tad Suzuki
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Syd Bauman
  • William Blair
  • Catherine Caws
  • Melanie Chernyk
  • Lindsay Colahan
  • Christopher Gaudet
  • Janelle Jenstad
  • Marc Lapprand
  • Anne Maclean
  • Tenzin Namdak
  • Katy Nelson
  • Robert Whalen
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman
  • Amit Kumar
  • Katy Chan
  • Richard Cunningham
  • Nathanael Dejager
  • Catherine Deutscher
  • Brent Nelson
  • Jessica Posgate
  • Laura Proctor
  • Nancy Stuart
  • Melissa Terras
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Brian Collicot
  • Anne Correia
  • Vincent Doogan
  • David Duke
  • Patrick Dunae
  • John Eustance
  • Erin Patterson
  • Bronwen Sprout
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Karin Armstrong
  • Barbara Bond
  • Claire Carlin
  • Alan Galey
  • Chris Hives
  • Craig Place
  • Milena Radzikowska
  • Matt Steggle
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-ordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Assisting Co-ordinator
  • Greg Newton, Technical Support
  • Marc Thoma, Technical Support
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management

August 2005 Special Offering

  • Lynne Siemens
  • Analisa Blake
  • Lindsay Colahan
  • Christopher Gaudet
  • Janelle Jenstad
  • Bronwen Sprout
  • Nancy Stuart
  • Gerry Watson
  • (Michael Best)
  • (Roberta Livingstone)
Invited Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
  • William Winder
Session Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Marshall Soules
  • Patricia Baer
  • Tina Bebbington
  • Allison Benner
  • William Blair
  • Ana Maria Donat
  • Laurel Fulford
  • Sara Grimes
  • Trish Irish
  • Suzette L’Heureux
  • Hope Leith
  • Graham Lyons
  • Melody Murray
  • Michael Nixon
  • Elijah Parish
  • Catherine Parker
  • Shiri Pasternak
  • Chris Petter
  • Heather Reid
  • Fern Russell
  • Donna Signori
  • Tracie Smith
  • Frances Sprout
  • Romina Wendell
  • Thayne Werdell
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Barbara Bond
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Richard Cunningham
  • Erika Farr
  • Patricia Gallant
  • John Greene
  • Arnold Keller
  • Perry Plewes
  • Jessica Posgate
  • Nancy Stuart
  • Ryan Sutton
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman
  • Matthew L. Jockers
  • David Badke
  • Catherine Caws
  • Amanuel Moges
  • Katherine Patterson
  • Vernon Provencal
  • Christian Taylor
  • Robert Whalen
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Karin Armstrong
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Kim Croswell
  • Teresa Dobson
  • Adrian Fletcher
  • Joseph Jones
  • Erin Patterson
  • Caron Rollins
  • John Roscoe
  • Ricardo Serrano
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • William Bowen
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Patrick Dunae
  • Erika L. Farr
  • Scott Gerrity
  • Chris Petter
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Fern Russell
  • Ray Siemens
  • Elizabeth Wahl
Curriculum Development
  • Ray Siemens
  • Michael Best
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Catherine Caws
  • Inba Kehoe
  • Arnold Keller
  • Peter Liddell
  • John Lutz
  • Aimée Morrison
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-coordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Co-coordinator
  • Greg Fanning, Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • Peter Liddell (U Victoria)
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Sinclair (U Alberta)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructor: Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C) and staff from the Centre
    for Digital Humanities Innovation
New Media and Multimedia
  • Instructor: Andrew Mactavish (McMaster U)
Text Analysis Tools
  • Instructor: Stefan Sinclair (U Alberta)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Co-coordinator
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria), Co-coordinator
  • Greg Fanning (U Victoria), Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • Patrick Finn (Mt Royal C)
  • Elizabeth Grove-White (U Victoria)
  • William Winder (U British Columbia)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre
    for Digital Humanities Innovation
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre
    for Digital Humanities Innovation
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Coordinator
  • Jon Podracky (Malaspina U-C), Technical Support
Invited Speakers
  • Susan Hockey (University College London)
  • Nancy Ide (Vassar C)
  • Willard McCarty (Kings College London)
  • John Unsworth (U Virginia)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructor: Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
DH Pedagogy and Curriculum
  • Instructors: Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C) and staff from the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Coordinator
  • Jon Podracky (Malaspina U-C), Technical Support
2022

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2022 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2022 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Leslie Chan (UTSC)
  • Nastasia Herold (U Leipzig)
  • Thérèse Ottawa (Atikamekw First Nation)
  • Élika Ortega Guzmán (U Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • James Ascher (U Virginia)
  • Trish Baer (UVic)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Grace Campagna (Fordham U)
  • Angeliki Chrysanthi
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, Australia)
  • Sage Dunn-Krahn (UVic)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Boğaziçi U)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Lorenzo Gori (Independent)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (UVic)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U, Edwardsville)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Alexandra Malouta (U Aegean)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (UVic)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • John N. Wall (NC State U)
  • Saba Pakdel (UVic)
  • Manushri Pandya (North Carolina State U)
  • Bill Pascoe (U Newcastle)
  • Chiara Petrucci (U di Firenze)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U of the Sacred Heart)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Robert W. Williams (Bennett College)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U Buffalo)
  • Elizabeth Zak (U Iowa)
  • Aleksandra Zuzanna Leniarska (U Warsaw)

This offering also included 448 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Lloyd Alimboyao Sy (U Virginia)
  • Samantha Arpas (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Elena de la Varga Kramer (U Cologne)
  • Richard Dean Snyder (U Washington)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Maciej Eder (Institute of Polish Language, IJP PAN)
  • Oyvind Eide (U Cologne)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Teresa Lobalsamo (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lisanne M. van Rossum (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands, KNAW)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Dellannia Segreti (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 473 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Orchida Fayez (Prince Sultan U)
  • Cara Krmpotich (U Toronto)
  • N.A. Mansour (Princeton U)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Soliman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Drew VandeCreek (Northern Illinois U)

This offering also included 417 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Organized by Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Alan Colin-Arce (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Karin Dalziel (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Sophie Elise Compton (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Daniel Flaum (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Marie France Guénette (Université Laval)
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Johanna Hussey (Brown U)
  • Iliana Ismakaeva (HSE U)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Hope Krisko (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Kristen Lillvis (St. Catherine U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Amanda Madden (George Mason U)
  • Etta Madden (Missouri State U)
  • Nicola Marae Allain (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jaydon Polischuk (U Victoria)
  • Emily Rau (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Brian Rosenblum (U Kansas)
  • Walter Scholger (Universität Graz)
  • Susan Schriebman (Universiteit Maastricht)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)

This offering also included 428 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 261 registrants.

Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Organized by Graham Jensen
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Bea Glickman (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

This offering also included 362 registrants.

1. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Jolene Armstrong (Athabasca U)
  • Maile Arvin (U Utah)
  • Rachael Bradshaw (U British Columbia)
  • Zan Cammack (Utah Valley U)
  • Catherine Downey (Georgia Gwinnett College Kaufman Library)
  • Daniel Kotin (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Brian Maass (U Nebraska Medical Center)
  • Camilo Malagon (Ithaca College)
  • Chad Noyes (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Sean Perrone (Saint Anselm College)
  • Danielle Taschereau Mamers (Critical Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Bruno Rafael Véras de Morais e Silva (York U)
  • Yi Wang (UVic)
  • Jacqueline Wylde (Independent)
  • Yi Zhu (McMaster U)

This offering also included 180 asynchronous auditors.

2. Introduction to Spatial Approaches for Literary Studies
  • Randa El Khatib and David Joseph Wrisley
  • Sanjukta Banerjee (York U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon College)
  • Tenille Brown (Lakehead U)
  • Janet Cho (Texas A&M U)
  • Maria Doyle (U West Georgia)
  • Summer Hamilton (Penn State U)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Katherine Knowles (Michigan State U)
  • Dez Miller (Emory U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)

This offering also included 198 asynchronous auditors.

3. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Maral Aguilera-Moradipour (Critical Digital Humanities Institute (U Toronto Scarborough))
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State U)
  • Elisa Cogbill-Seiders (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jennifer Golightly (Colorado College)
  • Sophia Han (SFU)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Marcela Isuster (McGill U)
  • Roberta Kilkenny (Hunter College)
  • Ashik Mahmud (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Hipatia Medina-Agreda (U Kansas)
  • Suzanne Moody (Flinders U)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Tarika Sankar (U Miami)
  • Miriam Sappington (U Hawai`i at Mānoa)
  • Carly Schnitzler (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Francena Turner (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
  • Sarah Wampler (National Museum of the American Indian)
  • Cory Young (U Nebraska-Lincoln)

This offering also included 188 asynchronous auditors.

4. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle

This offering included 151 asynchronous auditors.

5. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, John Unsworth, and Bethany Nowviskie
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Susan Hangen (Ramapo College)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (James Madison U)
  • Beverley Rilett (Auburn U)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Karis Shearer (UBC (Okanagan campus))
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)

This offering also included 62 asynchronous auditors.

6. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Bradley Clements (U Toronto)
  • Emily Cox (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • John Knox (U North Carolina Wilmington)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

7. Modeling Texts and Maps with Semantic Annotation
  • Chiara Palladino and Shai Gordin
  • Carolina Almenara-Meis (U Toronto)
  • Areej AlQowaifly (Suny at Binghamton)
  • Artemis Archontogeorgi (Democritus U Thrace)
  • Katherine Brown (Albright College)
  • Uésio Jeremias da Gama Santos (Western U)
  • Daniele Ferreira da Silva (U Eastern Finland)
  • Fior Garcia-Lara (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Christine Homuth (McMaster U Library)
  • Alex Jreisat (U Michigan)
  • Solmaz Khodaeifaal (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Kovacic (Denison U)
  • Brady Schuh (Harvard Divinity School)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Michael Soriano (U Miami)

This offering also included 190 asynchronous auditors.

8. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, John G. McDaid, and Richard Snyder
  • Greg Bachar (U.C. Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Suze Berkhout (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Calise (Nashville Queer History)
  • Lauren Churilla (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Rachel Dixon (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Heather Flyte (Lehigh Uerstiy)
  • Orchida Ismail (Prince Sultan U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • John McDaid (Roger Williams U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Marieve Page (Simon Fraser U)
  • Samya Roy (IIT Jodhpur)
  • Evie Ruddy (Transgender Media Lab, Carleton U)
  • Dongwook Song (SFU)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Stella Wisdom (British Library)

This offering also included 255 asynchronous auditors.

9. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Giorgia Andreolli (U Verona)
  • Yi Wei Chew (Singapore U Social Sciences)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Coolidge Toker (Harvard Library)
  • Lily Crandall-Oral (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Daria Hafner (Wellesley College)
  • Joseph Hansen (Independent)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries)
  • Adeel Khalid (Forman Christian College (A Chartered U))
  • Nanditha Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
  • Seth Lee (Slippery Rock U)
  • Divya Mathur (Department of English, Banaras Hindu U)
  • Aidan Moir (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Edudzi Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Palak Taneja (College of the Atlantic)
  • Mahshid Tavallai (Queen’s U)
  • Leah Wiener (Simon Fraser U)
10. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer, Cathy Hajo, and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Hind Alessa (Independent)
  • David Amelang (Uersidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Jennifer Anderson (Global Affairs Canada, Historical Section)
  • Jessica Bandel (NC Office of Archives and History)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Cathy Corder (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Catherine Gower (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Allison Harris (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Katie Hatton (North Carolina Historical Research and Publications Office)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Haley Laurila (Wayne State U)
  • Sylvia Meyer (LNU)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (U Oxford)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Veronique Rousseau (Brock U)
  • Bruno Véras (York U)
  • Robert Williams (Bennett College)

This offering also included 172 asynchronous auditors.

11. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar, John Durno, and John Fink
  • Cormac Donnelly (U Glasgow)
  • John Fink (McMaster U)
  • Nicole Gray (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Ted Lee (U British Columbia)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Paula Nunez de Villavicencio (U Toronto)
  • Andy Pederson (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Elena Spadini (U Basel)
  • Greg Tunink (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 108 asynchronous auditors.

12. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • CM Anonuevo (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Skyler Bean (Center for Maghrib Studies, Arizona State U)
  • Kathryn Blizzard (Center for Digital Editing at the U Virginia)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Genevia Chamblee-Smith (North Carolina Central U)
  • Sagnika Chanda (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Nicole Crotchett (Independent)
  • Palak Dudani (Independent)
  • Beatriz Grigsby-Larson (ETCL)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (SIU Edwardsville)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Nazua Idris (Washington State U)
  • Abhilasha Jain (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Gauri Jhangiani (U Virginia)
  • Ateeka Khan (McMaster U)
  • Claire Lavarreda (Northeastern U)
  • Chensi Li (Mitacs)
  • Lucia Lorenzi (Independent Scholar)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Frances McNeal (Oklahoma State U)
  • Victoria Munoz (City U New York Hostos Community College)
  • Raphaela Pavlakos (McMaster U)
  • Rolando Rodriguez (U North Carolina – Chapel Hill)
  • Stephanie Surach (UW-Milwaukee)
  • Laura Wilson (CLIR)
13. Critical Making as Scholarship with P5.JS and Tracery
  • Jason Helms and Anastasia Salter
  • Nathan Diena (U Toronto)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Tina Leard (U Calgary)
  • Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)
  • T. J. McLemore (U Colorado / Romantic Circles)
  • Shanmugapriya Shanmugapriya (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Doris Wesley (NCSU)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

14. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Alexander Alderman (Kenyon College)
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman College)
  • Andrew Anderson (Howard U)
  • Brianna Anderson (U Florida)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (The College of Wooster)
  • Felicia Cosey (Jackson State U)
  • Romain Delaville (San Diego State U)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Paul Gooding (U Glasgow)
  • C. R. Grimmer (The Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Jillian Husband (U Toronto)
  • Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College)
  • Jim Jewell (North Seattle College)
  • Shayce Johnston (U Florida)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Shahdah Mahhouk (McMaster U)
  • Divya Mathur (Independent)
  • Nadia Muhe (U Toronto)
  • Andie Silva (York College/CUNY)
  • Jacquelyn Sundberg (McGill U)
  • Linda Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)

This offering also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

15. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Jennifer Ashmore (U Victoria)
  • Ana Brulé (SpokenWeb)
  • Henry Coburn (UCSB)
  • Donna Devlin (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Oyindamola Esho (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Shanna Hart (Kenyon College)
  • Holly Hoffmann (Calgary Public Library)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Hongyue LI (U Macau)
  • Veronica Litt (McMaster U)
  • Jaclyn Marcus (Toronto Metropolitan U)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Cynthia Orozco (UCLA)
  • Ioannis Papapostolou (National & Kapodestrian U Athens)
  • Ando Rasolofo (Purchase College)
  • Joshua Reinier (Oberlin College)
  • Amanda Riddles (Uersité de Montréal)
  • Paul Spence (King’s College London)
  • Lily Su (U Glasgow)
  • Karenza Sutton (U Ottawa)
  • Ardyn Tennyson (U Roehampton London)

This offering also included 200 asynchronous auditors.

16. Open Knowledge: Possibilities and Responsibilities
  • Nastasia Herold
  • Joseph Faulk (Champlain College)
  • Miranda Leibel (Carleton U)
  • Minglu Wang (York U)

This offering also included 140 asynchronous auditors.

17. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Uersiteit Gent)
  • Tarryn Chun (U Notre Dame, Department of Film, Television and Theatre)
  • Laura Hernández Lorenzo (Uersidad de Sevilla)
  • Carrie Hill (Auburn U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Thomas Larkin (U Bristol)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Beth Platte (Reed College)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Jeremy Sarachan (St. John Fisher College)
  • Esther Solé i Martí (Uersitat de Lleida)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Lindsay Van Tine (Independent)
  • Doris Wilson (U the Philippines Baguio)

This offering also included 215 asynchronous auditors.

18. Intro to Digital Approaches to Music Research
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Victoria Clark (RIPM)
  • Risa de Rege (U Toronto)
  • Alessandra Ignesti (KU Leuven)
  • Eric Johns (U California, Riverside)
  • Richard Kennel (Arizona State U)
  • Hongyue Li (Faculty of Arts and Humanities ,U Macau)
  • Annie Liu (U Oregon)
  • Samantha McEwan (McMaster U)
  • Adriana Merenda (NYU)
  • Debra Nakos (U Maryland)
  • Daniel Page (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (McMaster U)
  • Miranda Sousa (U Pittsburgh)

This offering also included 85 asynchronous auditors.

19. Programming for Humanists
  • Grace Fishbein, Lydia Vermeyden, and Marie-Helene Burle
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Emily Armour (College of Wooster)
  • Meera B (VIT)
  • Meenu B (VIT)
  • Vanessa Barcelos da Silva (U Miami)
  • Abhipsa Chakraborty (U at Buffalo SUNY)
  • Amna Cheema (Institute of English Studies, U the Punjab, Pakistan)
  • Angela Dressen (Harvard U / I Tatti)
  • Katie Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Sushant Kishore (VIT Vellore)
  • Cassandra Kist (U Glasgow)
  • Kevin Malton (McMaster U)
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Tennessee)
  • Haniyeh Pasandi (UMBC)
  • Christy Regenhardt (George Washington U)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Bettina Schnell (Uersidad Pontifica Comillas)
  • Yisheng Tang (UC Berkeley)
  • Kathryn Waring (McMaster U)
  • Madeleine Wieand (Tulane U)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 221 asynchronous auditors.

20. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Shamaila Anjum (U Toronto)
  • Claudia Carroll (U Notre Dame)
  • Brianne Christensen (U British Columbia)
  • Jevic Anjin Cruel (U the Philippines Baguio)
  • Tamara Dzolic (Denison U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Courtney Hoffman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Olena Jansson (Uppsala U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Yan Lai (Leiden U)
  • Rocío Méndez (Uersidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Emrah Peksoy (Kahramanmaras Istiklal U)
  • Frank Proctor (Denison U)
  • Gian Duri Rominger (Princeton U)
  • Natalie Rothman (U Toronto)
  • Nicola Torch (U Stirling)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Fauve Vandenberghe (Ghent U)
  • Juven Nino Villacastin (U the Philippines Mindanao)
  • Shiyi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)

This offering also included 124 asynchronous auditors.

21. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andy Boyles Peterson
  • Alexandra Chiasson (Louisiana State U)
  • Maria del Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Jess Dillard-Wright (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Devin Johnson (McMaster U)
  • Jesse Mixson (U Florida)
  • Kush Patel (Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education)
  • Anabelle Ragsag (McMaster U)
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace (CSU East Bay)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY The Graduate Center)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta Library)

This offering also included 133 asynchronous auditors.

22. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Deena Abulfottouh (McMaster U)
  • Elizabeth Duchovni (Fordham U)
  • Martin Eve (Birkbeck, U London)
  • Hilary Havens (U Tennessee)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Angela Montez (Oregon State U)
  • Jessica Nash (U Ottawa)
  • Rana Osman (SOAS U London)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Priyanka Sharma (Independent Researcher)
  • Melissa Swinea (The Graduate Center)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois)
  • Mae Velloso-Lyons (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)

This offering also included 197 asynchronous auditors.

23. Designing Digital Humanities Labs and Student Programs for Social Advocacy and Community-Engaged Research
  • Jacquelyne Thoni Howard
  • Brittany Amell (Carleton U)
  • Heidi Bohaker (U Toronto)
  • Michelle Brown (U Tennessee)
  • Deirdre Cosgrove (Independent)
  • Sonja Dolinsek (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Jennifer Griffiths (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Cynthia Heider (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Portia Hopkins (Rice U)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia-Main Campus)
  • David Norton (Normandale Community College)
  • Celeste Sharpe (Normandale Community College)
  • Jesse Thomas-Kern (ETCL)

This offering also included 148 asynchronous auditors.

24. The Post-Digital Book: Teaching Print Culture with Digital Technologies
  • Andie Silva
  • Zoe Cope (McGill U)
  • Claire Eager (The College of Wooster)
  • Nathan Ericson (Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary)
  • Kirsten Feldner (McMaster U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Kayla Harris (Marian Library, U Dayton)
  • Jamie Newhard (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia Library)
  • Jessica Smith (Brock U)
  • Kristin Van Diest (National Council for Preservation Education/Chaco Culture National Historical Park)
  • Amber Walters-Molina (U Tennessee)
  • Brandee Worsham (Smithsonian Institution)

This offering also included 144 asynchronous auditors.

25. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Sara Bartl (U Birmingham)
  • Caroline Brandt (Uppsala U)
  • Hyunsik Chun (U Iowa)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Camila Emidio (U Georgia)
  • Bartosz Hamarowski (Nicolaus Copernicus U)
  • Andrea Jacoby (U Michigan)
  • Jennifer Lozano (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Dario Negueruela del Castillo (U Zurich)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Erin Sanderman (U Alberta)
  • Oleg Sobchuk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)
  • Betty Wong (Independent)

This offering also included 195 asynchronous auditors.

26. Manuscripts as Data: A Very Brief Introduction to Digital Humanities Methods for Manuscript Studies
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan and N. Kıvılcım Yavuz
  • Juliette Bourdier (CofC)
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (SFU)
  • Anna Buck (U Wuppertal)
  • William Campbell (U Pittsburgh-Greensburgnsburg)
  • Dale Correa (The U Texas at Austin)
  • Anna de Bakker (McGill U)
  • Arazoo Ferozan (McMaster U)
  • Lea Agnes Katharina Gratzl (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Kristin Harrell (U South Carolina)
  • Constantine Kaoukakis (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ana Mônico (Uersidade Federal do Espírito Santo)
  • Rebecca Power (Western U)
  • Yael Rice (Amherst College)
  • Claire Richie (U Miami)
  • Janna Schillinger (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Kayla Shea (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Arielle VanderSchans (U Western Ontario)
  • Xin Yue Wang (U Toronto)
  • Aleyna Yavuz (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Joanna Wenqi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)
27. Open Knowledge in Context: The Commons
  • Graham Jensen

This offering included 104 asynchronous auditors.

28. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sezen Bektas (McMaster U)
  • Joy Bracewell (Georgia College & State U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Chelsea Gibson (Binghamton U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve Uerstiy)
  • Price Lassahn-Worrell (U South Carolina)
  • Nii Kotei Nikoi (College of Wooster)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Victoria Sciancalepore (Jane Addams Papers Project)
  • Bryan Shipley (U Washington Libraries)
  • Riley Wilson (U Michigan)

This offering also included 149 asynchronous auditors.

29. NLP Coding Libraries and Network Analysis for Text Corpora. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Hernan Adasme (George Mason)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Oshrat Ayalon (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
  • Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Northeastern U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Kate Boyd (U South Carolina Libraries)
  • Lisa Chinn (Creighton U)
  • Amy Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Segolene Gence (U Kent)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Regina Martin (Denison U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (U Utah)
  • Thomas Newhall (UCLA)
  • Laura O’Brien (Wellesley College)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Siddharth Raman (McMaster U)

This offering also included 116 asynchronous auditors.

30. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Caroline Winter, Alyssa Arbuckle, Luis Meneses, Randa El Khatib, and Ray Siemens

This offering included 141 asynchronous auditors.

31. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Jennifer Grayburn (Union College)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sean Knowlton (Tulane U)
  • Matthew Monk (U Delaware)
  • Andrew Moore (U Waterloo)
  • Cesar David Ortiz Buitrago (Mitacs)
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • Silvia Sanchez (LinnéUersitetet)
  • John Wiese (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

32. Processing XML and TEI Into What? A Free-for-all Series of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Aldo Barriente (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Claire Elder (U Glasgow)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Elena Palazzolo (Johns Hopkins)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christine Woody (Widener U)

This offering also included 120 asynchronous auditors.

33. Social Knowledge Creation / Construction
  • Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Gabriel Hankins, Matt Huculak, Sarah-Nelle Jackson, Graham Jensen, and Amanda Madden
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Patricia Enns (Concordia U)
  • Devon Lohrasbe (U Victoria)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Mark Saccomano (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Maggie Sardino (U Victoria/ Syracuse U)
  • Catriona Schofield (Edinburgh Napier U)
  • Chinmay Sheth (McMaster U)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Marni Williams (Australian National U)

This offering also included 134 asynchronous auditors.

34. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kath Burton (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
  • William Dewey (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Saumya Gupta (U Delhi)
  • Filomena Lopedoto (Heinrich-Heine-U Düsseldorf)
  • Riley Marsh (Tulane)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

35. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Rosa Eberly (Penn State U)
  • Caitlin Palo (Simpson Center, U Washington)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This offering also included 119 asynchronous auditors.

36. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Kalyn Coghill (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Emma Croll-Baehre (English and Cultural Studies)
  • Laurent Fintoni (U Bologna)
  • Hannah Gorback (U California-Irvine)
  • Brenda Gunn (UVirginia)
  • Niloofar Hooman (McMaster U)
  • Kavitha K (IIT Indore)
  • Elliott Kuecker (U Georgia)
  • Elita Laya (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Chunwei Liu (U Glasgow)
  • Clementine Oberst (McMaster)
  • Katie Peel (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Silvia Vong (U Toronto)
  • Yun-Pu Yang (UCLA/Theater and Performance Studies)
  • Jess Yao (U British Columbia)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

37. Deep Learning for Humanists
  • Hoyeol Kim
  • Kate Albers (Whittier College)
  • Cameron Blevins (U Colorado Denver)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Ruth Carpenter (Binghamton U)
  • Rowena Chodkowski (Concordia Ueristy)
  • Candace Joseph (Independent)
  • Unmil Karadkar (U Graz)
  • Andressa Maia (Brown U)
  • Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tec de Monterrey)
  • Angela Medina Verdin (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Vancouver Island U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Adam Porter (Illinois College)
  • Montaque Reynolds (Saint Louis U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Reabetswe (Humanities)

This offering also included 142 asynchronous auditors.

38. Programming Lab
  • Lydia Vermeyden

This offering included 98 asynchronous auditors.

39. You Probably Already Know Machine Learning
  • Lucas Nogueira
  • Joseph Abramo (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Arango-Ruda (McMaster U)
  • Aniruddh Arora (McMaster U)
  • Peter Cahill (McMaster U)
  • Alan Colín Arce (Independent)
  • Sajib Ghosh (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Hayward (College of Wooster)
  • Ava Homiar (McMaster Ueristy)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Aleksandra Leniarska (U Warsaw)
  • Emilee Mathews (U Illinois at Urbana Chapaign)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Atefeh Mohammadi (Quicktypo)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas Austin)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)

This offering also included 157 asynchronous auditors.

40. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson (U British Columbia)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Simoneau (Lehigh U)

This offering also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

41. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Elissa Auerbach (Georgia College)
  • Erika Bailey (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Juliana Bermúdez Valderrama (Uersidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Brittany Bertazon (Utah State U)
  • Katharina Bock (Queen’s U Belfast)
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Brandeis U)
  • Clarissa Chenovick (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Julia Gearhart (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Ayesha Hardison (U Kansas)
  • Angie Kemp (U Mary Washington)
  • Kimberly Lifton (Yale U)
  • Purdom Lindblad (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (MITH))
  • Elizaveta Makarova (Concordia U/SpokenWeb)
  • Bryon Maxey (U Toronto)
  • John McCullough (U South Carolina)
  • Aleksandra Mitiukova (Tsarskoe Selo museum and heritage site)
  • Asma Neblett (The CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Claire Schen (U at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Lisa Truong (Carleton U)
  • Jinyan Wang (U Toronto)
  • Lok Man Wong (UBC)

This offering also included 147 asynchronous auditors.

42. Designing Digital Publications
  • Mary Ton and Dan Tracy
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Eric Dillon (Marshall U)
  • Olivia Hobbs (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Stephanie Merkel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Shankar Paudel (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Luis Saenz (U Ariel)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Independent)
  • Caroline Waldron (U Dayton)
  • Mia Yaguchi-Chow (Fashion Studies Journal, Toronto Metropolitan U)

This offering also included 173 asynchronous auditors.

43. Using StoryMaps in Humanities Research
  • Ian Gregory, Katherine Bellamy, and Joanna Taylor
  • Jeffrey Amos (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Melissa Benbow (U Delaware)
  • Debadrita Chakraborty (Cardiff U)
  • Sakshi Chanana (UPES)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Tony Cui (UMD-College Park)
  • Alana de Hinojosa (UCLA)
  • Philippe Depairon (Kyoto U)
  • Duygu Ertemin (McMaster U)
  • Paula Green (George Mason U)
  • Maria Guzman (York U)
  • Kate Hoin (Wayne State U)
  • Elsieo Jacob (Howard U)
  • Katelyn Jaynes (Baylor U)
  • Erin Kurian (U Waterloo)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Kasia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Maria Palacio (Northwestern U)
  • Lisu Wang (U Leicester)
  • Jing Xu (Indiana U, Bloomington)

This offering also included 214 asynchronous auditors.

44. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Calvin Cleary (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Jie Zhang (Western U)
45. Text Encoding Fundamentals Workshop
  • Constance Crompton and Emily Murphy
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Caitlin Dickinson (U Michigan)
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg (MyNDIR)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Henry Hernandez Atkins (Denison U)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Jessica Lopez (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Rebecca Meitz (U Victoria)
  • Robin Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Debarati Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur)
  • Samantha Stephens (U Virginia)
  • Yann Vadnais (Institut d’études anciennes et médiévales (IÉAM))
  • Alia Wegner (Miami U Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

46. Teaching the Digital Humanities: Without a Budget
  • Helen Davies and Larry Eames
  • Ann Pleiss Morris (Ripon College)
  • Daniel Romero Suarez (Vanderbilt U)
  • Curtis Maughan (U Arkansas)
  • Chelsea Gardner (Acadia U)
  • Richard Doughman (Uersidad de Ibagué)
  • Jenifer Anraku (Uersidade de São Paulo)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Nina Brown (Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Aihua Zhang (Gardner-Webb U)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Sara Ann Knutson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Bleiler (Kenyon College)
  • Jonathan Rees (Colorado State U – Pueblo)
  • Mimi Byun (U North Texas)
  • Aniruddha Mukhopadhyay (Texas A & M U-Kingsville)

This offering also included 166 asynchronous auditors.

47. Exploratory Desktop for Data Analysis and Machine Learning in the Humanities

Please look for this workshop in the future.

48. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay

This offering included 100 asynchronous auditors.

49. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This offering included 96 asynchronous auditors.

50. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin

This offering included 85 asynchronous auditors.

51. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

52. An Absolute Beginner’s Introduction to GIS and QGIS (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Julie Faure-Lacroix

This offering included 163 asynchronous auditors.

53. Engaging in the Future of Cloud (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Jeff Albert and Félix-Antoine Fortin

This offering included 62 asynchronous auditors.

54. Research Data Management for HSS: From Plan to Preservation, and (Almost) Everything in Between (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Beth Knazook, Robyn Nicholson, Yvette Rancourt, Victoria Smith, Erin Clay, and Kelly Stathis

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

55. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This offering included 183 asynchronous auditors.

56. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman and Tassie Gniady

This offering included 99 asynchronous auditors.

57. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 103 asynchronous auditors.

58. What Should I Learn and Where Can I learn it? (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 129 asynchronous auditors.

59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

61. Voyant Spyral For Text Analysis (DHSI@Congress)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell

This offering included 149 asynchronous auditors.

 

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops from DHSI@Congress in June 2021 were rolled into DHSI 2022—Online Edition offerings:

  • 59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • 60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden)
  • 61. Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell)
Organising Team
  • Co-Directors: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Bea Grigsby-Larson, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Sajib Ghosh, Hanh Pham, Maggie Sardino, Hilda Chan, Ansh Thayil
  • Caroline Winter (Event Director, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Graham Jensen (Event Director, Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences)
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services
2020

NOTE: This archive lists those who registered for DHSI 2020 — Online Edition activities, as well as organizers, presenters, contributors, and others involved in DHSI 2020 and related activities.

DHSI Conference and Colloquium & ADHO Pedagogy SIG Mini-Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Arun Jacob
  • Adam Anderson (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Gretchen Arnold (St. Louis U)
  • Denise Bates (Arizona State U)
  • Emily Bell (Loughborough U)
  • Kristen Abbott Bennett (Framingham State U)
  • Lena Bonham (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Luisa Canuto (U British Columbia)
  • Ann Carmichael (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Avery Dame-Giff (Gonzaga U)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Zekei Fan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Alice Fleerackers (ScholCommLab; Simon Fraser U)
  • Brian Golding (McMaster U)
  • Daniel Gorman Jr. (U Rochester)
  • C.R. Grimmer (U Washington at Seattle)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Holmes (HCMC at U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Tina Huey (U Connecticut)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Paula Johanson (ETCL at U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth-Anne Johnson (U Calgary)
  • Jueunhae Knox (U Glasgow)
  • Joshua Korenblat (State U of New York at New Platz)
  • Anna Kulikov (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Edward Larkin (U Delaware)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL at U Victoria)
  • Aaron Ottinger (Seattle U)
  • Sonja Pinto (U Victoria)
  • Hendrik Poinar (McMaster U)
  • Harini Rajan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Maria Rodriguez (CUNY)
  • Katie Schaag (Georgia Tech)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kit Snyder (Texas Christian U)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Joseph Takeda (DH Innovation Lab at Simon Fraser U)
  • Nga Than (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Anjali Unnithan (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Nukhet Varlik (U South Carolina)
  • Niek Veldhuis (DH Group at U California Berkeley)
  • Martina Vodola (U Mary Washington)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho Library)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria)
  • Diane Yoong (CUNY)

This event also included 498 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Bill Bowen (U Toronto)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Theresa Burress (U South Florida St. Petersburg)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (Stanford U)
  • Natalia Ermolaev (Princeton U)
  • Lindsey Gervais (Gale)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Chelsea Gunn (U Pittsburgh)
  • Erica Hayes (Villanova U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (Gale)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Rebecca Munson (Princeton U)
  • Thomas Piggott (Gale)
  • Aisling Quigley (Macalester C)
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)
  • Holly Slocum (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Allison Symulevich (U South Florida St. Petersburg)
  • Micah Vandegrift (NC State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Kathleen Zoller (Washington State U Vancouver)

This event also included 308 registrants.

Right to Left (RTL) Speakers
  • Organized by David Wrisley and Kasra Ghorbaninejad
  • Tuka Al-Sahlani (York College/CUNY)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury College)
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington-Seattle)
  • Eliora Horst (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Bushra Jaswal (Forman Christian College)
  • Suphan Kirmizialtin (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Bryan Kirschen (Binghamton U)
  • Victoria Rahbar (Stanford U)

This event also included 198 registrants.

#GraphPoem Epoetry Event Contributors
  • Organized by Chris Tănăsescu
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-U Giessen)
  • Ching-In Chen (U Washington Bothell)
  • Theodoros Chiotis
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Amy E Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Marziyeh Kameli (UCR)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Douglas Knox
  • Paizha Stoothooff (California State U Los Angeles)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Martina Vodola (U Mary Washington)

Plus drop-in viewers via social media during and after the virtual event.

DHSI@MLA (Seattle, January 2020)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Kathi Inman Berns (Portland State U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Paige Morgan (U Delaware)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)

These events included 40 attendees on 9th January and 20 attendees on 11th January.

Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens (Director)
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Luis Meneses, Caroline Winter, Lindsey Seatter, Jannaya Friggstad Jensen, Tim Sobie, Derek Siemens, and Shirin Shiri
  • Lindsey Seatter & Arun Jacob (Event Directors, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • David Wrisley & Kasra Ghorbaninejad (Event Directors, Right to Left (RTL))
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
2018
Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with DLFxDHSI and SINM gatherings)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (DLF and U Virginia)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • William R Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
Invited Speakers
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar C)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal C)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emily Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Oswego)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto) and Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Andrea Flores (Utica C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Sanders Garcia (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Avery Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (Ramapo C)
  • Charlie Harper (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Corey Sparks (California State U, Chico)
  • Dana Johnson (Freelance Web Developer)
  • Daniel Evans (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C of Wooster)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Drew Winget (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Enrique Ramirez (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erica Hayes (North Carolina State U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Guadalupe Echegoyen (National Autonomous U Mexico)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Isabella Magni (Newberry Library)
  • Janet Simons (Hamilton C)
  • Jared Bendis (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Jonathan Martin (King’s C London)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Kacie Wills (U California, Riverside)
  • Katie King (U Washington)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Kira Homo (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Krish Perumal (U Toronto)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C of William and Mary)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • Marieke Hendriksen (Old Dominion U)
  • Meaghan Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy (U York)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Sarah Melton (Boston C)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Steven Olsen-Smith (Boise State U)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U, Northridge)
  • Suzanne Black (U Edinburgh)
  • Tomas Figueroa (California State U, Northridge)
  • William Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel, and Emily C Murphy
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Clare Eileen Callahan (U Texas at Austin)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Daniela D’Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Amanda Golden (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Charline Granger (Université Paris Nanterre)
  • Sara Harvey (U Victoria)
  • Elie J. Kahale (American U Beirut)
  • Ross Karlan (Georgetown U)
  • Ilgin Kizilgunesler (U Manitoba)
  • Charlotte Moy (Northwestern U)
  • Maria Shmygol (U Geneva)
  • George Shuffelton (Carleton C)
  • J. Doreen Simonsen (Willamette U)
  • Evina Steinova (The Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies)
  • Sheila Dede Oboshie Torto (U Siena)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
  • Niloo Farahzadeh (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Desiree Weber (C Wooster)
  • Tobias René Wilczek (U Toronto)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies, with Calleigh Lim
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Sonya Betz (U Alberta)
  • Aleksandra Bida (Ryerson U)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Coralynn Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Coralynn V. Davis (Bucknell U)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY – Oswego)
  • Angus Lyall (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Eugenia Lucia Paulicelli (Queens C and The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Diane Yoong (Graduate Center, CUNY)
3. [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Jose Alaniz (U Washington, Seattle)
  • Joe Bauer (U Michigan)
  • Steven DeJuan Booth (U.S. National Archives and Records Administration)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Savannah Foreman (Texas A&M U)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Alison Kibler (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Alexander Brynce King (U Washington)
  • Allison Rae Korinek (New York U)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Veronica Muskheli (U Washington)
  • Elena Prokhorova (C William & Mary)
  • Carmen Reems (Northern Alberta Institute of Technology)
  • Hayley C. Stefan (U Connecticut)
4. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Ángel David Nieves
  • Lauren Araiza (Denison U)
  • Alex Armstrong (AMICAL Consortium)
  • Carlton Basmajian (Iowa State U)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Stephanie Browner (The New School)
  • Mauro Carassai (California State U Northridge)
  • Rebecca Dizon (UC Berkeley)
  • Ruth Feingold (Willamette U)
  • Jeff Gima (AMICAL / American U Paris)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington – Bothell)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Andrea Kosavic (York U)
  • Shaily Menon (Saint Joseph’s U)
  • Hoda Mostafa (American U in Cairo)
  • Karen Munro (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Robert Payne (The American U Paris)
  • James Shields (Bucknell U)
  • Sophie Volpp (U California, Berkeley)
5. [Foundations] Introduction to Javascript and Data Visualization
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • Amoureux Laurence (American U Paris)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • David Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Megan Driscoll (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Eamon Duffy (McGill U)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Heather Fitz Gibbon (C Wooster)
  • Melanie Griffin (U South Florida)
  • Neha Gupta (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Mika Kennedy (U Michigan)
  • Juliette Levy (U California Riverside)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Alexander Prokhorov (C William and Mary)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • Jennifer Sno (U Connecticut)
6. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O’Sullivan, with Randa El Khatib
  • Susan Atkey (UBC)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Anna Bates (U Washington)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Regan Chasek (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Masoud Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria ETCL / Northeaster U)
  • Brianna Gormly (Franklin and Marshall C)
  • Chelsea R Grimmer (U Washington)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (UC Berkeley)
  • Kristen Doyle Highland (American U Sharjah)
  • Sofia Prado Huggins (Texas Christian U)
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Patrick Milian (U Washington)
  • Ivana Niseteo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley N Reese (U South Florida)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Stephanie Savage (U British Columbia)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Alison Staudinger (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
7. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Mariette Atallah Abdel-Hay (American U Beirut)
  • Adam Bajan (Texas A&M U – Department of Communication)
  • Robert Ellison (Marshall U)
  • Daniel Franklin (C Preparatory School)
  • Obed Lira (Bucknell U)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
  • Yi Ran Angela Zhang (York U)
9. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alejandro Echeverria (UCR)
  • Florence Feiereisen (Middlebury C)
  • Isabelle Groenhof (U Calgary)
  • Ada Jaarsma (Mount Royal U)
  • Erin MacIndoe Sproule (U Guelph)
  • Mallory Leigh Moran (C William & Mary)
  • Erin Eckhold Sassin (Middlebury C)
10. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Sammy Basu (Willamette U)
  • Berniece Bruinius Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Claire Carly-Miles (Texas A&M U, C Station)
  • Nadine (UCLan)
  • Seth Cotlar (Willamette U)
  • Quetzalli Enrique (California State U, Northridge)
  • Erik Esckilsen (Champlain C)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • Sandy Hervieux (McGill U)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Martinez (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Liam O’Loughlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
11. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Jonathan Y Cheng (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Jamie Howe (Rutgers U)
  • Matthew Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Tianyi Kou (Michigan State U)
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph)
  • Joshua Lieto (U California Riverside)
  • Elizaveta Tarnarutckaia (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (Otto-Friedrich-Universität Bamberg)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
12. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Alexis Q. Castor (Franklin & Marshall C)
  • Anne Hunnell Chen (Brown U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Kevin R Dyke (Oklahoma State U)
  • Stephanie L. Grimes (Ball State U)
  • Ryan Haynes (San Diego State U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Victoria Longfield (Hope C)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Jessica E. Ziegenfuss (U California, Irvine)
13. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Cathy Hajo
  • Michaela R. R. Baca (Texas A&M U)
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Michael Cohen (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Gaetano DeLeonibus (Willamette U)
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Ania Dymarz (Simon Fraser U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Kayla Shipp Kamibayashi (Emory U)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Elizabeth A. Shand (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
  • Jacob Tootalian (U South Florida)
  • Elizabeth Travers (Baylor U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
14. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • Aditi Gupta (U Victoria)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Jessica Mussell (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Everett Robinson (American U Paris)
  • Tamara Shreiner (Grand Valley State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Erika Versalovic (U Washington)
  • Sarah Whitwell (McMaster U)
15. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar and Davin Heckman
  • Heather Dean (U Victoria)
  • Marta Deyrup (Seton Hall U)
  • Astrid Ensslin (U Alberta)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Mark A Horney (U Oregon)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Leanne Johnson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ewan Matthews (Ryerson U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Jaye Austin Williams (Bucknell U)
16. Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Shailoo Bedi (U Victoria)
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Lindsay Garcia (C William and Mary)
  • Bianca Hernandez(U South Florida)
  • Scarlett L Hester (C Wooster)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Michael L. Maciel (Texas A&M U)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Carrie Pirmann (Bucknell U)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Danielle Rowland (U Washington Bothell & Cascadia C)
  • Ethan Ucker (U Washington)
  • Nikki Young (Bucknell U)
17. XML Applications for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin and Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon C)
  • Marc Cormier (Gale)
  • Caroline Floyd (U Guelph)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
18. MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Valentina Acevedo Montilla (SINM)
  • Jason Camlot (Concordia U)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Mahesh Dey (Veer Narmad South Gujarat U)
  • Brandi Estey-Burtt (Dalhousie U)
  • Emilee Mathews (Ohio State U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Annie Murray (U Calgary)
  • Vandana Pednekar-Magal (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jessica Popeski (U Guelph)
  • Heather Sparling (Cape Breton U)
19. Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Marina Kaneti (Grand Valley State U)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Hector Lopez (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C William and Mary)
20. Web APIs with Python
  • Jojo Karlin, Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve
  • Joanna Byszuk (DHSI)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Julie Davis (U Minnesota)
  • Stephanie L. DeMora (U California, Riverside)
  • Fereshteh Didegah (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson C)
  • Wendy Perla Kurtz (Gale)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Laura McCann (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Narayanamoorthy Nanditha (York U, Toronto)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Nichols (U Arizona)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Gryphon Theriault-Loubier (U Guelph)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
21. Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Timothy Brown (U Washington)
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Katia Chaterji (U Washington)
  • Rich P Cooper (Texas A&M)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Olivia Geho (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Adrian A. Kane (U Washington)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Harvey Long (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Keshav Mukunda (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michael Opperman (Champlain C)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Robin Perlah (Champlain C)
  • Darren Reid (U Victoria)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
22. Digital Publishing in the Humanities
  • Sarah Melton and Anandi Salinas
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Michelle Brown (SINM)
  • Vanessa Guzman (U Minnesota)
  • Sara Humphreys (U Victoria)
  • Santosh Khadka (California State U Northridge)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paulina Rousseau (Ryerson U)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Megan Wolfe (Vancouver Island U)
23. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Quinn Patrick Ankrum (U Cincinnati, Conservatory of Music)
  • Elizabeth Avery (U Oklahoma)
  • Céline Gareau-Brennan (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Marieke M.A. Hendriksen (Utrecht U)
  • Luis Meneses (U Victoria)
  • M. Willis monroe (U British Columbia)
  • Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
24. Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Jeffrey C. Witt, Drew Winget, Jack Reed, Benjamin Albritton, and Rachel Di Cresce
  • Param S Ajmera (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kaitlyn Brasseur (Carleton U)
  • Dawn Childress (UCLA)
  • Timothy Duguis (U Glasgow)
  • Marisol Fila (U Michigan)
  • Erica Y. Hayes (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • Adrian C. Linden-High (Duke U)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Stephanie J. Lahey (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Rachel Mattson (The Archives of La MaMa Experimental Theatre Club)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Olney (William & Mary)
  • Sara Palmer (Emory U)
  • Julienne Pascoe (Library and Archives Canada)
  • Susie Russell (National Library of Australia)
  • Marc Saurette (Carleton U)
  • Emma Walter (Simon Fraser U)
25. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Elizabeth Losh and Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Misty Berlin (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Katherine P. Calvin (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Casidy Brianna Campbell (U Michigan)
  • Eimeel Carolina Castillo Dona (U Michigan – Ann Arbor)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson C)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Mary Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Elizabeth Kinne (The American U Paris)
  • Ariel Kroon (U Alberta)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Miranda Marraccini (Princeton U)
  • Zoe McKenna (Vancouver Island U)
  • Leah Mell (Davidson C)
  • Julianne Pidduck (Université de Montréal)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Helis Sikk (C Wooster)
  • Megan M. Stowe (U South Florida)
  • Dheepa Sundaram (C Wooster)
  • Y Vy Truong (U British Columbia)
  • Jana Vigor (Ryerson U)
26. The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Elie Abou Haydar (American U Beirut)
  • Sara Belmont (William & Mary)
  • Crystal Brusch (Brown U)
  • Laura Buchholz (Reed C)
  • Ruth Gregory (Washington State U)
  • Jacob Heil (C Wooster)
  • Norman Rusin (The George Washington U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Bryan Tarpley (Texas A&M U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Melanie Walsh (Washington U, St. Louis)
  • Megan Wilson (North Island C)
27. [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technology and Texts
  • Matt Huculak, Helene Cazes, Lisa Surridge, Mary Elizabeth Leighton, Iain Higgins, and others
  • Gia Alexander (Texas A&M U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Karina A. Baptista (U Virginia)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Thomas Berenato (U Virginia)
  • Alex Bertram (U Roehampton)
  • Vincent Cellucci (lsu C art)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (U Victoria)
  • Daniela D’Eugenio (Vanderbilt U)
  • Kaylen Dwyer (Taylor U)
  • J. Caitlin Finlayson (U Michigan-Dearborn)
  • Alexis Fladmark (U British Columbia)
  • Kyle Flemmer (Concordia U)
  • Josie Greenhill (U Victoria)
  • Hayley Angeline Horvath (Ryerson U)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Iona Lister (U Victoria)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen U C)
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Samantha Stevens-Hall (McMaster U)
  • Robyn Stobbs (U Alberta)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
28. [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust, Brian Norberg and Grant Glass
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Justin Behrend (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Erin J. Campbell (U Victoria)
  • Holly Cecil (U Victoria)
  • Karen Deeming (U California, Merced)
  • Natalie Eppelsheimer (Middlebury C)
  • Unn Falkeid (U Oslo)
  • Emily C. Francomano (Georgetown U)
  • Erin Hurley (McGill U)
  • Frances Jones-Sneed (Massachusetts C Liberal Arts)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Alexandra M Macdonald (William & Mary)
  • Story Matkin-Rawn (U Central Arkansas)
  • Ami S. Mulligan (U Hawaii at Manoa)
  • Alla Myzelev (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Maha Shawki (The American U in Cairo)
  • M. Julee Tanner (U Washington Information School)
  • SHEILA DEDE OBOSHIE TORTO (U SIENA)
  • DESPOINA TSILIMAGKOU (The American C Greece)
  • EVGENIA VAGIANOU (The American C Greece)
  • Hsiu Yi Wang (Institute of Sociology, National Tsing Hua U)
30. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Rachel Douglas (U Glasgow)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (U Puget Sound)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Jackson Fleming (The Loomis Chaffee School)
  • Jesse Aaron Freedman (U California, Riverside)
  • Mary Hamil Gilbert (Birmingham-Southern C)
  • Ryder Kouba (American U in Cairo)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ellen Hagen (Texas A&M U)
  • Mouannes Hojairi (The American U in Cairo)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • James Plumtree (American U Central Asia)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Jacinta R. Saffold, PhD (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Winter Jade Werner (Wheaton C)
31. [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid and Raffaele Viglianti
  • Twila Bakker (MacEwan U)
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lisa Marie Chaufty (U Utah / School of Music)
  • Liz Crisenbery (Duke U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Amy Hunsaker (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Kyla Jemison (U Toronto)
  • Yannis Rammos (Tekhnee)
  • Jena Root (Youngstown State U)
  • Helen Rowe (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Kirsten Santos Rutschman (Duke U)
32. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Jan Rybicki and Joanna Byszuk
  • Suzanne R Black (The U Edinburgh)
  • Shawna M. Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Lindsay Church (Vancouver Island U)
  • Katharine Clark (NYU Department of English / late medieval and renaissance research concentration)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Rebekah E Fitzsimmons (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Iain S Gillis (U Victoria)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lynette Kuliyeva (U South Florida)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Molly E Nebiolo (Northeastern U)
  • Andrea Penso (VUB – Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
  • Calvin Pollak (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Hannah Ringler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg State U)
  • Monica Urban (U Houston)
33. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Asiedu Mel Gyamera (U New Mexico)
  • Karen Fox (U Alberta)
  • ELISABETH LANGRIDGE (American C Greece)
  • Latoya Lee (SUNY – Oswego)
  • Jared McCormick (U Pittsburgh)
  • Kyle McDaniel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Elizabeth Berkebile McManus (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Megan S. Mitchell (Oberlin C Library)
  • Karen Pezzetti (Grand Valley State U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Isaac Weiner (Ohio State U)
34. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Long Bui (Vassar C)
  • Sarah A. Carson (Princeton U)
  • Pascal Dafinis (Hamilton C)
  • Michael Degerald (U Washington)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fogle (Penn State Erie, the Behrend C)
  • Keah Hansen (U Alberta)
  • Hannah Jung (Brandeis U)
  • Stefan Krecsy (U Toronto)
  • Emily McGiffin (York U)
  • Brittany Leigh Muffet (U Cape Town)
  • Adam Jeffrey Phillips (U South Florida)
  • Stevie Ruiz (California State U – Northridge)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Metropolitan State U)
35. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Sharon Birch (Gettysburg C)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Sahai Couso Díaz (Vanderbilt U)
  • Maria Laura Flores Barba (Western U)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria)
  • Gaby Greenlee (U California, Santa Cruz)
  • Mee-Ae Kim (C Idaho)
  • Nathan Kraftcheck (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Edward J Larkin (U Delaware)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Joseph Mansky (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alexis Miller (U Missouri-Columbia)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Genevieve Parente, PhD (UBC Vancouver)
  • Dorie Perez (Univeristy of California, Merced)
  • Bridget Reilly (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C William and Mary)
  • jeffrey sanders (Washington State U)
  • Timothy Savisky (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Natalie Suzelis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Sarah Mieko Tamashiro (U Hawaii, Manoa)
  • Katherine Walden (U Iowa)
36. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Trish Baer (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Heidi L. Dodson (Marian Cheek Jackson Center)
  • Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta)
  • Donna Langille (McGill U)
  • Janina Misiewicz (Plymouth State U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felice Physioc (Princeton U)
  • Jaclyn Schildkraut (SUNY Oswego)
  • Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
37. Introduction to Machine Learning in the Digital Humanities
  • Paul Barrett, with Nathan Taback
  • Jeremy Browne (BYU Digital Humanities)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ken Cooper (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Lisa Jo Elliott (Penn State- Erie, The Behrend C)
  • Tomas R Figueroa Jr (California State U, Northridge)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Elyssa Gage (U Florida)
  • Phyllis S. Johnson (Vanderbilt U)
  • Jane Kelly (Harvard Law School Library & iSchool at U Illinois)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Scott Kleinman (California State U, Northridge)
  • Sara Mannheimer (Montana State U)
  • Sean McCullough (Texas Christian U)
  • Aaron Ottinger (U Washington)
  • Anguelina Popova (American U Central Asia)
  • Dean Seeman (U Victoria)
  • Linda Shenk (Iowa State U)
  • James Wynn (Carnegie Mellon)
38. Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jason Boyd and Jamie Howe
  • Krista Benson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Crystal Biruk (Oberlin C)
  • KJ Cerankowski (Oberlin C)
  • Samuel Chan (UC San Diego)
  • Jennifer Duggan (Norwegian U Science and Technology)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Cassie Follett (DePaul U)
  • RAHUL KRISHNA GAIROLA (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY ROORKEE)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Marissa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Martin Aagaard Jensen (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Rachel Carine Lallouz (U Victoria)
  • Kristen Lillvis (Marshall U)
  • Ela Przybylo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adriana Rincon-Villegas (U Massachusetts Boston)
  • Sophie Massam Roberge (VIVO Media Arts)
  • Nikita Shepard (Columbia U)
  • Maria Vallarta (U California, Riverside)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
41. Using Fedora Commons / Islandora
  • Craig Squires and Michael Brundin
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Ben Daigle (Five Cs of Ohio)
  • Sarah Dupont (U British Columbia)
  • Guita Lamsechi (U Toronto)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho Library)
42. Documenting Born Digital Creative and Scholarly Works for Access and Preservation
  • Dene Grigar and Nicholas Schiller
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Calla Evans (Ryerson U)
  • Aria S Halliday (U New Hampshire)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Sarah Kirkley (Georgia State U)
  • Paula S. Kiser (Washington & Lee U)
  • Tess McNulty (Harvard)
  • Luis (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Rikk Mulligan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Susanna Sacks (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Mike Sinclair (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Evi Tramantza (AMICAL Consortium)
43. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard and Andy Keenan
  • Kimberly D. Anderson (Iowa State U)
  • Noelani Arista (U Hawai’i at Manoa)
  • Jordan Day (Vancouver Island U)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Ella Hitchcock (U Alberta)
  • Nicholas Holterman (U Michigan)
  • Annika Hunsaker (Brigham Young U)
  • Allen C. Jones (U Stavanger)
  • Maize Longboat (SINM)
  • HERNAN MEDINA-JIMENEZ (C WOOSTER)
  • Michelle Nahanee (Simon Fraser U)
  • Carolyn Old Coyote (SINM)
  • Michael Running Wolf (SIMN)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Nhora Lucia Serrano (Hamilton C)
  • Madeleine Clarke St. Marie (Univ. of California, Riverside)
  • Ahmed K. Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
44. XPath for Document Archeology and Project Management
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Gregory Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Karen Bourrier (U Calgary)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Deborah Cornell (William & Mary)
  • Paul G Hackett (Columbia U)
  • Kira B Homo (Penn State U)
  • Barb Horricks (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Michael Nashed (Library of Alexandria)
  • Christopher Ohge (U London, School of Advanced Study)
  • Stacy Reardon (UC Berkeley)
  • Mark Saccomano (Columbia U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Rebekah Walker (Rochester Institute of Technology)
46. Surveillance and the Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Tara Fickle (U Oregon)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Lee Keene (Whitman C)
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (U Mary Washington)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
47. Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Sydney Bufkin (Washington and Lee U)
  • Jason COHEN (Berea C)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Kevin L. Ferguson (Queens C / CUNY)
  • Sara Melton (Boston C)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard (U Virginia)
  • Alexander Steele (U Oregon)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Mimi Zhuoyun Zhou (New York U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/[U]Tech Research Computing Group)
48. Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • David Boudinot
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Collins Atta Frimpong (Clarkson U)
  • Anna Honcharova (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Leida Karibu Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Holly L. Reitmeier (SUNY Oswego)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Hiroyo Saito (Haverford C)
  • Tim Sobie (ETCL / U Victoria)
49. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Félix-Antoine Fortin
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Jeffery Ansloos (SINM)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Desiree Dighton (North Carolina State U)
  • Sam Glover (U alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Chris D. Jimenez (Stetson U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Eddy Lopez (Bucknell U)
  • Nathanael Smith (U Rochester)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (Rochester Institute of Technology)
50. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Trey Adcock (SINM)
  • Talea Anderson (Washington State U)
  • Kayla Besse (U Guelph)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Stephanie Boulogne (U Victoria)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (C Wooster)
  • Victoria Clark (U Virginia)
  • Jessica Cowing (C William and Mary)
  • Madison Elkins (Emory U)
  • Heather V. Hill (Pratt Institute)
  • Dan Kerr (Legislative Assembly of British Columbia)
  • Wendy Kozol (Oberlin C)
  • Yenny Lim (U Victoria)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Boston C)
51. Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Nicole Bouchard (Baylor U)
  • Jacqueline Dillion (Pepperdine U)
  • Crystal S. Donkor (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Nicholas Homenda (Indiana U)
  • Angelica Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Michelle Iden (County C Morris)
  • Zachary Kopin (The U Michigan)
  • Jessica C. P. Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Helena Maragou (The American C Greece)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Enrique Ramirez Jr (California State U Northridge)
  • Rosa RiVera Furumoto (California State U Northridge)
  • Laura E. Sanders, Ph.D. (Portland Community C)
  • Joshua J. Smith (The U Western Ontario)
  • Audrey I Taylor (Midway U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Avery J. Wiscomb (Carnegie Mellon U)
52. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Erica Cavanaugh and Alix Shield
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • E. Leigh Bonds (The Ohio State U)
  • Andrea Charise (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Candis Haak (SUNY Oswego)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Katherine Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Haley Jo Laurila (U Michigan)
  • Rachel L. Meyers (Iowa State U)
  • Brendan O’Kelly (U Oregon)
  • Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M / U San Antonio)
  • Alexandra Verini (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Murat Yasar (SUNY Oswego)
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 53. Building Your Academic Digital Identity
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Saturday
    • Latoya Lee
    • Regina Duthely
    • Coralynn Davis
    • Vincent Pham
    • Kale Haywood
    • Stavros Hadjisolomou
    • Daniela Deugenio
    • Brandi Estey-Burtt
    • Nikita Shepard
    • Maria Shmygol
    • … and more!
  • Sunday
    • Suzanne Black
    • Steph Len Grimes
    • Janina Misiewicz
    • Normal Rusin
    • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 54. An Introduction to the Archaeology of 1980s Computing
  • John Durno, Rich McCue, and Matt Huculak
  • John Fink
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sarah Simpkin
  • Regan Chasek
  • Avery J. Wiscomb
  • Twila Bakker
  • David Wrisley
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 55. Regular Expressions (CC)
  • John Simpson
  • Meaghan Brown
  • Rikk Mulligan
  • Mark Saccomano
  • Lee Zickel
  • Michael Ullyot
  • Nathanael Smith
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 56. 3D Visualization for the Humanities (CC)
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Genevieve Parente
  • Maha Shawki
  • John Lutz
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Paula Kiser
  • Christopher Ohge
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 57. Unleash Linux on Windows
  • Craig Squires
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 58. DH Fieldwork Methods
  • Claire Battershill, Rebecca Dowson, Colette Colligan, and Michelle Levy
  • Despina Tsilimagkou
  • Jared McCormick
  • Liz Langridge-Noti
  • Emily McGiffin
  • Caitlin Finlayson
  • Alexis Castor
  • Joe Bauer
  • Aurelea Mahood
  • Heather Sparling
  • Katia Chaterji
  • Hsiu Yi Wang
  • Deborah Cornell
  • Claire Callahan
  • Marisol Fila
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 60. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Inculcating De-/Anti-/Post-Colonial Digital Humanities
  • Ashley Caranto Morford and Arun Jacob
  • Anderson, Kiera
  • Brehony, Margaret
  • Byock, Ashley
  • Cowing, Jessica
  • Dhar, Amrita
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Fila, Marisol
  • Fleming, Jackson
  • Garcia, Lindsay
  • Hepworth, Katherine
  • Hill, Heather
  • Kelly, Jane
  • Kush, Patel
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Lillvis, Kristen
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • Russell, Susie
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Scott, Jaelynn Pema-la
  • Sikk, Helis
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 61. Introduction to #GraphPoem. Digital Tools for Poetry Computational Analysis and Graph Theory Apps in Poetry
  • Chris Tanasescu
  • Celia Carlson
  • Keah Hansen
  • Jongkeyong Kim
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Mathilda Eliza Shepard
  • Shuaib Ally
  • Jan Rybicki
  • Lauren DeGaine
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 62. Creating a CV for Digital Humanities Makers
  • Dene Grigar, Angel Nieves, and Aimee Knight
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 63. Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Reading Group

Participants:

  • Dave Gaertner
  • Wilson, Mark
  • Arbuckle, Alyssa
  • Dey, Mahesh
  • Kou, Tianyi
  • Chaterji, Katia
  • Mae, Leida
  • Kennedy, Mika
  • Sanders, Laura
  • Matthews, Kathleen
  • Russell, Susie
  • Enrique, Quetzalli
  • Ruiz, Stevie Raymond
  • McGiffin, Emily
  • Douglas, Rachel
  • Comeau, Emil
  • Heidenheim, Laura
  • Sayers, Jentery
  • Knight, Aimee
  • McGeough, Michelle
  • Ross, Jennifer
  • D’Eugenio, Daniela
  • Lee, Latoya
  • Anderson, Talea
  • Boyles, Christina
  • Dellner, Jennifer
  • Coughlin, Krystle
  • Arista, Noelani
  • Mauro, Aaron
  • Ana Vivaldi

Participant / presenters:

  • Lonboat, Maize
  • Adcock, Trey
  • Schnell, Autumn
  • Turin, Mark
  • Ansloos, Jeffery
  • Old Coyote, Caroline
  • Running Wolf, Michael
  • Brown, Michelle
  • Gaertner, David
  • Nahanee, Michelle
  • Habrel, Melissa
  • Humphreys, Sarah
  • Lawson, Gerry
  • Morford, Ashley
  • Rosenblum, Daisy
  • Reder, Deanna
  • Shield, Alix
  • Abel, Jordan
  • Chambers, Treena
  • Dupont, Sarah
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 64. Agent-Based Modelling in the Humanities
  • John Simpson
  • Maha Shawki
  • Lee Zickel
  • Linda Shenk
  • Phyllis Johnson
  • Cassie Follet
  • Arna Elezovic
  • Charlie Harper
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 65. Unleash Linux on MacOS
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Nathanael Smith
  • Michael Ullyot
  • … and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 66. DHSI Knits: History of Textiles and Technology
  • Paula Johanson and Dennine Dudley
  • Maria Flores Barba
  • Andrea Charise
  • Kyle Flemmer
  • Emily Francomano
  • Josie Greenhill
  • Jamie Howe
  • Kyla Jemison
  • Jesse Kern
  • Paula Kiser
  • Leida K Mae
  • Eugenia Paulicelli
  • … and more
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 67. Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement
  • Alex Williams
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 69. Web Annotation as Critical Humanities Practice
  • Juan Pablo Alperin and Jeremy Dean
  • TBA
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 70. Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin and Caroline Winter
  • Agata Mergler
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Mark Corbett Wilson
  • Hannah Ringler
  • Ashley Byock
  • Yannis Rammos
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 71. Social Media Research in the Humanities
  • Grant Glass
  • Wendy Kozol
  • Latoya Lee
  • Jackson Fleming
  • Jared McCormick
  • Jennifer Duggan
  • Nanditha Narayanamoorthy
  • Marisol Fila
  • Kiera Anderson
  • … and more!
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 72. Symposium on Indigenous New Media: Indigenisation
  • Dave Gaertner
  • See #63, above.
[SHORT WORKSHOP] 73. Introduction to ORCID

June 5

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Monica Urban
  • Colleen Harris
  • Evina Steinova
  • Marisol Fila
  • Ariel Kroon
  • Mary Grant
  • … and more!

June 12

  • Inba Kehoe and Matt Huculak
  • Rob Ho
  • Jasmine Mulliken
  • Aurelio Meza
  • Kathleen Matthews
  • Rebekah Fitzsimmons
  • Yoojung Choi
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine
  • … and more!
DHSI 2018 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Will Rasenberger (Hamilton C)
  • Taylor Mills (Hope C, Undergraduate Network for Research in the Humanities)
  • Regan Chasek
  • Lindsay Church
  • Enrique Ramirez
  • Quetzalli Enrique
  • Tomas Figueroa
  • Daniel Franklin
  • Pascal Dafinis
  • Jordan Day
  • Zoe McKenna
  • Megan Wolf
  • Anna Honcharova
  • Jesse Rae Marie Kern
  • … and more, including members of the UVic CSCW course!
DHSI 2018 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • William R. Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Dana Johnson (freelance)
  • Doran Larson (Hamilton C)
  • Corey T. Sparks (CSU, Chico)
  • Jonathan S. Walters (Whitman C)
  • Kacie Wills (UC, Riverside)
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser University)
  • Dave Gaertner (U British Columbia)
  • Wency Lum (U Victoria)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (CLIR DLF)
  • Salvy Trojman (Gale Cengage)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Katja Pettinen (Mount Royal U)
  • UVic CSCW:
  • Austin, Jeff
  • Brooks, Eli
  • Chan, Tim
  • Day, Liam
  • Fang, Devon
  • Girouard-Stranks, Lucas
  • Goshulak, Alison
  • Grandfield, Jonathan
  • Guan, Luke
  • Harmsworth, Nate
  • Hayashi, Yuki
  • Koenzen, Andreas
  • Lai, Samantha
  • Laine Farrell, Matti
  • Lancaster, Evan
  • Li, Leon
  • Manke, Jeff
  • Mansour, Hamzah
  • McLeod, Marley
  • Mitchell, Kevin
  • Moon, Francisco
  • Ng, Norris
  • Orpen, Reed
  • Puga, Sandra
  • Querengesser, Linden
  • Reite, Thor
  • Rigby, Karina
  • Rothwell, Jake
  • Russell, Meagan
  • Shen, Simon
  • Tang, Taylor
  • Tilcock, Kira
  • Turney, Graeme
  • Vatrt-Watts, Spencer
  • Wang, Ying
  • Wu, Jian
  • Ye, Kun
  • Storey, Margaret
  • Mahsa Daneshmand
  • Omar Elazhary
DHSI@MLA (New York, January 2018)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Randa ElKhatib
  • Elizabeth Grumbach
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens
  • (MLA Registration List)
  • AMARAL, JEAN
  • BAILEY, BRIGITTE G.
  • BALKUN, MARY MCALEER
  • BRATSCH-PRINCE, DAWN E.
  • BRIONES-MANZANO, LUISA
  • BROPHY, MARY-BETH
  • CAMARASANA, LINDA
  • CHAUHAN, PRADYUMNA S.
  • CLAYSON, ASHLEY
  • CORDNER, SHEILA
  • COX, J. WENDEL
  • CRAWFORD, ILENE
  • DAHLIE, SCOTT
  • DEL MONTE, DIANA
  • DEROSE, CATHERINE
  • DICKSON-CARR, DARRYL
  • DUNDAS, HEATHER
  • FAY, JACQUELINE ANN
  • FIORE, TERESA
  • FRANCOMANO, EMILY C.
  • GALGAN, WENDY
  • GIMSE, GEOFFREY
  • HAFEZ, FATEN
  • HAMANA, EMI
  • HARNEY-MAHAJAN, TARA
  • JARCHOW, KATHLEEN
  • JOHNSEN, ROSEMARY ERICKSON
  • JONES, ALLEN
  • KADISH, PHILIP
  • KASTEN, KATHLEEN
  • KAVALOSKI, LAINI
  • KELLY-RILEY, DIANE
  • KIEF, I JONATHAN
  • KOELLNER, SARAH
  • MCSHANE, KARA
  • MILLER, TYRUS H.
  • MILLS, GEORGE C.
  • MORGART, JAMES
  • POTEAU-TRALIE, MARY L.
  • QUINTERO, JULIO
  • ROSENBLUM, LAUREN M.
  • SALAZAR, CLAUDIA
  • SALDIVAR, ARGELIA
  • SENASI, DENEEN
  • SHEMEK, DEANNA
  • SINI, STEFANIA IRENE
  • TARTAKOVSKY, ROI
  • THOMAS, JOSEPH M.
  • THOMPSON, WILLIAM
  • THORSTEINSON, KATHERINE
  • TIEDAU, ULRICH
  • TURKKAN, SEVINC
  • WATT, CAITLIN
  • WESTMAN, KARIN E.
  • YUAN, YIN
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 1 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • James O’Sullivan, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Laura Estill, Associate Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Chelcie Rowell, Alix Keener, Shawna Ross, Margaret Konkol, Paige Morgan, and Yvonne Lam, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
2016
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
Invited Speakers (DHSI and conjoint with ELO gathering)
  • Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria)
  • Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U)
  • Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U)
  • Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego)
  • Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Alan Sondheim
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by James O’Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter
  • Colin Allen (Indiana U)
  • Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside)
  • Rob Bajko (Ryerson U)
  • John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley)
  • Matt Bouchard (U Toronto)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U)
  • Zach Coble (New York U)
  • Simon DeDeo (Indiana U)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Kellen Funk (Princeton U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • James Lee (Grinnel College)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U)
  • Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Evan Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
1. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton
  • Lee Zickel
  • Angie Beiriger (Reed C)
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Burns (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Paul Butler (U Houston)
  • Faye Christenberry (U Washington)
  • Karen Dykes (UVic)
  • Daniel Fladager (Purdue U)
  • Carolyn Harstad (Vancouver Island U)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Sarah Hurlburt (Whitman C)
  • Colin Justin (Whitman C)
  • Nina Langton (UBC Okanangan)
  • Kat Lecky (Bucknell)
  • Whitney Mannies (U California, Riverside)
  • Sarah Morris (Lafayette C)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Courtney Paddick (Bucknell U)
  • Christopher M Parsons (Northeastern U)
  • Toni Pitock (U Delaware)
  • Allison Simmons (Simon Fraser U)
  • Emma Skagen (U Victoria)
2. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Mary Arseneau (U Ottawa)
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Regina Marie Duthely (St. John’s U)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Heather Christine Merla (Queen’s U)
  • Tony Power (SFU)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Katey E. Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Tracy Stuber (U Rochester)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria)
3. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Harold Short
  • Ray Siemens
  • With Dene Grigar, Constance Crompton, Brian Reed, Janet Simons, and Larissa Ringham
  • Andrew Bailey (U Guelph)
  • Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Barbara Ching (Iowa State U)
  • Bret Costain (Gale Cengage)
  • Rebekah Edwards (Mills C)
  • Prof. James Elmborg (U Iowa)
  • Natalie Gick (Simon Fraser U)
  • Angelica J. Huizar (Old Dominion U)
  • Jennifer Marvin (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Metcalf (U Ottawa)
  • Laura L. Runge (U South Florida)
  • Jennifer Spear (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jay Twomey (U Cincinnati)
  • Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley)
  • Christine Wooley (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
4. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Dennis Tenen
  • Anne Bahde (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Clovis Bishop (Willamette U)
  • Colette Colligan (SFU)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Maelia DuBois (U California, Berkeley)
  • Tamara J. Gaskell (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Mary R. Glavan (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Chelsea DM Hartlen (U Guelph)
  • Margaret E Konkol (Old Dominion U)
  • Lydia M. McDermott (Whitman C)
  • Elizabeth Meyer (U Cincinnati)
  • Stephen Tillman Molldrem (U Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Paul Watkins (Vancouver Island U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
5. [Foundations] Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Matt Huculak
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Lisa Surridge
  • Iain Higgins
  • Jess Genevieve Bailey (UC Berkeley)
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Alanna Marie Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C)
  • Sigrid K Danielson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Elizabeth Fitzmaurice (U Victoria)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (James Cook U)
  • Wesley Garey (Baylor U)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Mary C. Learner (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Alexandra Petryszak (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashley Purvis (Ball State U)
  • Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Thaís Silva Santos (U Victoria)
  • Evan Torner (U Cincinnati)
  • Maude Vachon-Roy (Simon Fraser U)
6. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson C)
  • David Richard Greene (McGill U)
  • Gema R. Guevara (U Utah)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Emily E. Jones (Whitman C)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Kathleen S Malone (New C Florida)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Colby Nelson (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Erin Pappas (Georgetown U)
  • Andrea Penso (U Stendhal – Grenoble 3)
  • Sally Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Sarah Severson (McGill U)
  • Tanvi Solanki (Cornell)
7. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Karin Baumgartner (U Utah)
  • Amy Blau (Whitman C)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Sharon Hayashi (York U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Mica Jorgenson (McMaster U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Gabriele Lazzari (Rutgers U)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Martinsen (Baylor U)
  • Justin Mohler (U Washington)
  • Chandler Myers (US Air Force Academy)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Shruti Patel (U Washington)
  • Andre Schuetze (U Washington)
  • Ana Maria Silva (U Michigan)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • S. Kye Terrasi (U Washington)
  • Catherine Walsh (U Montevallo)
8. CloudPowering DH Research
  • Ryan Enge
  • Belaid Moa
  • Jonathan Armoza (New York U)
  • Corey Davis (UVic)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Geroux (ACE Net)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Cody Hennesy (U California, Berkeley)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California Berkeley)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
9. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Celia Carlson (Mt. Hood Community C)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Robbin Gheesling (Independent Researcher)
  • Michael Hennessey (U Cincinnati)
  • Michael Kramp (Lehigh U)
  • Mark Lipton (U Guelph)
  • Liam C Murphy (Glenn A. Black Laboratory Archaeology, Indiana U)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (UVic)
  • Josh Oliveira (Simon Fraser U)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon C)
  • Colleen Renihan (U Guelph)
  • Kim L. Roberts (Grand Valley State U)
  • Melissa Salrin (Whitman C and Northwest Archives)
  • Masha Shpolberg (Yale U)
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Adam M Sowards (U Idaho)
  • Kirilka Stavreva (Cornell C)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community C)
  • Emily Witsell (Wofford C)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Visualizing Information: Where Data Meets Design
  • Aimee Knight
  • Please look for this offering in 2017!
11. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Katherine Faull
  • Natalia I Andrievskikh (Binghamton U)
  • Philippe Brand (Lewis & Clark C)
  • Emily S. Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Jaclyn Fiscus (U Washington)
  • Dr. Katie Gantz (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Kimberlee Gillis-Bridges (U Washington)
  • Jessica B Harrell (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Raymond Jonas (U Washington)
  • Allison Lange (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C)
  • Andres Perez-Simon (U Cincinnati)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • David Squires (Washington State U)
12. Digital Documentation and Imaging for Humanists
  • Please look for this offering in future!
13. Text Processing – Techniques & Traditions
  • John Maxwell
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Kelly E. Colht (U Washington)
  • Patricia Hswe (Penn State U)
  • Conrad Leibel (U Victoria)
  • Jonathan P. Leidig (Grand Valley State U)
  • Dr Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian U)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Michael Osterman (Whitman C)
  • Daniel Powell (King’s College London)
  • Jerry Scripps (Grand Valley State U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (U Rochester)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Editorial Institute, Boston U)
14. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Rachel Brown (U Washington)
  • Theresa G. Burress (New C Florida)
  • Arlene Johnson (U Cincinnati)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Cécile Loyen (Simon Fraser U)
  • Tara L Lyons (Illinois State U)
  • Laura B. McGrath (Michigan State U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell (Wake Forest U)
  • Anna-Maria Sichani (Huygens KNAW)
  • Helene Williams (U Washington)
  • Andrea Zeffiro (McMaster U)
15. 3D Modelling for the Digital Humanities and Social Sciences
  • John Bonnett
  • Emily Armour (C Wooster)
  • Chelsea Cohen (Texas A&M U)
  • Helen Davies (U Mississippi)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Chris Friend (Saint Leo U)
  • Jillian Gilmer (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Kathleen Matthews (UVic)
  • Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Andrea M. Truitt (U Minnesota)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
16. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library)
  • Shayna Devlin (U Guelph)
  • Liz Grumbach (Initiative for Digital Humanities, Media, and Culture)
  • Nicholas Hartigan (U Michigan)
  • Molly Kalkstein (U Arizona)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Philip S. Palmer (William A. Clark Memorial Library (UCLA))
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U Libraries)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Heejeong Sohn (State U New York, Stony Brook)
  • Beverly Ann Tlusty (Bucknell U)
17. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jon Martin
  • Mackenzie Brooks (Washington and Lee U)
  • Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U)
  • Catriona Duncan (U Victoria)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Aurelio Meza (Concordia U)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
18. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Daniel Johnson (U Notre Dame)
  • Paul Joseph (UBC)
  • Braydon Justice (U Victoria)
  • Abigel Greta Lemak (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Vincent Martens (Getty Research Institute)
  • Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine)
  • Stephen P. McCormick (Washington and Lee U)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia)
  • Kendall Roark (Purdue U)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
19. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko
  • Stjepan Rajko
  • Miki Asai (UCD)
  • Daniel Cockcroft (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • Elgin-Skye McLaren (Simon Fraser U )
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Leanne Mobley (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park)
  • Megan Poole (Texas Christian U)
  • Ann Shivers-McNair (U Washington)
  • Abigail Susik (Willamette U)
  • Karl Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY)
20. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • Raf Alvarado
  • Jennifer Awes-Freeman (U St. Thomas MN)
  • Elizabeth Bassett (U Victoria)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Cole Crawford (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Andrew Gomez (U Puget Sound)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Naoko Kato (U British Columbia)
  • Megan Kudzia (Michigan State U Libraries)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shannon Lujan (Arizona State U)
  • Krista May (Texas A&M U)
  • Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Orchid Tierney (U Pennsylvania)
21. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Samina Gul Ali (U Miami)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Vanessa Ceia (Brown U)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria)
  • Zach Coble (NYU)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Lai-Tze Fan (York U)
  • Krystin Gollihue (NC State U)
  • Franci Greyling (North-West U)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Gregory P. Lord (Hamilton C DHi)
  • Chloé Brault MacKinnon (U Toronto)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Allison Murphy (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Marie-Chantal Pelletier (Concordia U)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Jon Saklofske (Acadia U)
  • Ariane Savoie (UQAM & UCL)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
  • Alois Sieben (Simon Fraser U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
22. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • James O’Sullivan
  • Steven Dezort (Texas A&M U)
  • Erin Glass (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Mariah Hudec (U Guelph)
  • Carrie Johnston (Bucknell)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Allison Tyndall (Stony Brook U)
  • Eric C. Loy (U Rochester)
  • Paul Miller (Davidson C)
  • Lynnea Ness (U Victoria)
  • Alicia Neuman (US Air Force Academy)
  • Nathan Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lisa Swanstrom (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nicholas Tan (Simon Fraser U)
23. [Foundations] Web Development / Project Prototyping for Beginners with Ruby on Rails
  • Markus Wust
  • Brian Norberg
  • Darren Abramson (Dalhousie U)
  • Joanna Bartow (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Joseph Bowling (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Julia Brock (U West Georgia)
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Timothy Duguid (IDHMC – Texas A&M U)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Ruby Lee Johnson (George Washington U)
  • Boyda J Johnstone (Fordham U)
  • Ashley R. Maynor (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community C)
  • Robin L. Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Kate Scarth (Dalhousie U)
  • Craig Squires (Ace Net)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Alexandre Turgeon (U Ottawa)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Nathan Waite (Joseph Smith Papers)
24. [Foundations] Models for DH at Liberal Arts Colleges (& 4 Yr Institutions)
  • Janet Thomas Simons
  • Greg Lord
  • with Jacob Heil and Alicia Peaker
  • Jennifer Berdan Lozano (U California, Los Angeles)
  • Anna Bighta (Florida State U)
  • Cate Blouke (Wofford C)
  • Christine Brown (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Cornell (Fordham U)
  • Melinda Creech (Baylor U)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth Fredericks (Baylor U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Baylor U)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • John Miles (Wofford C)
  • Miriam Neptune (Smith C)
  • David Sprunger (Whitman C)
  • Ryan Watson (Misericordia U)
25. Wrangling Big Data for DH
  • Belaid Moa
  • Pawel Pomorski
  • Stephen P. Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Kyle Felker (GVSU)
  • Chris Geroux (ACENET)
  • Sarah Van Horn Melton (Emory U)
  • Megan Meredith Lobay (U British Columbia)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas Center for Applied Technology)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U)
26. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Erica Cavanaugh
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • Jeannie Bail (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Fiona Coll (SUNY Oswego)
  • Rachel Corder (U Victoria)
  • Helen Maria Godolphin (Vancouver Island U)
  • Carlnita P. Greene (U Oregon)
  • Elizabeth Alice Honig (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Ellen Malenas Ledoux (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Colleen McDonell (Ryerson U)
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen (U Stavanger)
  • Rachel M Roberts (Baylor U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
  • Alix Shield (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kate Siklosi (York U)
  • Deanna Stover (Texas A&M U)
  • Maggie Tan (Uvic)
  • Christine Walde (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
27. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
  • Andrew Thomas Dunn (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Danielle M. Farrar (U South Florida)
  • Laura Hensch (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • H. Whitt Kilburn (Grand Valley State U)
  • Margaret E Konkol (New C Florida)
  • Gino LaPaglia (Georgetown U)
  • Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U Canada)
  • Rachel S. Philbrick (Brown U)
  • Raymon Singh Sandhu (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Jonathan Tinnin (U Kentucky)
28. R, Interactive Graphics, and Data Visualization for the Humanities
  • Jason Heppler
  • Lincoln Mullen
  • Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association)
  • Erin N Bush (George Mason U)
  • Joseph DeLeon (U Michigan)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Maria Pia Gomez Laich (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Nathan L. Halverson (Tulane U)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Joshua Korenblat (SUNY New Paltz)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Massachusetts, Lowell)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elizabeth M. Merrill ( (none))
  • David Norton (Normandale Community C)
  • Ellen Prokop (NYU / Frick Collection)
  • Dan Royles (Florida International U)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Aaron R N Smith (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pierce Williams (Carnegie Mellon U)
29. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Michael Brundin
  • Jeffrey Antoniuk
  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M U)
  • Susanne Kathrin Beiweis (Institute Philosophy, U Vienna)
  • Brian Cameron (Ryerson U)
  • Neşe Devenot (U Puget Sound)
  • Malaea Ergina (Concordia U)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria)
  • Ann Komaromi (U Toronto)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Susana Sevilla Aho (Modern Language Association)
  • Heather Smyth (U Waterloo)
  • Alyssa Wynans (Belmont U)
30. Sounds and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Kristin Becker (Washington State U)
  • Brooke Chambers (Michigan State U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Sean Maschmann (Langara C)
  • Laurelle Miciak (U Alberta)
  • Amy Patterson (Moraine Park Technical C)
  • Sally Ann Schutz (Texas A&M U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson C)
  • S. Alana Wolf-Johnson (U Rochester)
31. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton
  • George H. Williams
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
  • Charlotte Howe (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Ashley Taylor Hughes (Texas Christian U)
  • Terry Huttenlock (Wheaton C)
  • Anne Janhunen (U Saskatchewan)
  • Justin M. Jory (Salt Lake Community C)
  • Roberta Walker Kilkenny (Hunter C, City U New York)
  • Eva Lupold (Rutgers U – Camden)
  • Tracy MacMath (Yale U)
  • Craig M. Rustici (Hofstra U)
  • Katie Dianne Ryan (York U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Waterloo)
32. Critical Digital Pedagogy
  • Jesse Stommel
  • Chris Friend
  • Devan Baty (Cornell C)
  • Ronald R. Bernier (Wentworth Institute Technology)
  • Jaime Cardenas, Jr. (Seattle Central C)
  • Sarah Cushman (Strassler Center at Clark U)
  • Heidi L Dodson (U Illinois)
  • Suzanne England (New York U)
  • Bart Everts (Rutgers U-Camden)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Joe Lucchesi (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Lindsay Mattock (U Iowa School Library and Information Science)
  • Lucia Pawlowski (U St. Thomas)
  • Alan G. Pike (Emory U)
  • Michael Raby (McGill U)
  • Adela María Ramos (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Allison D. Rank (SUNY Oswego)
  • Taylor Soja (U Washington)
  • Nadia Timperio (U Victoria)
  • Mia Tootill (Cornell U)
  • Melissa Walter (U Fraser Valley)
  • Mark Wilson (Berkeley City C)
33. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • eric bulson (claremont graduate U)
  • Mary Carrington (Wheaton C)
  • Cynthia Cea (U California, Riverside)
  • Bassam Chiblak (U Victoria)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C)
  • Serena Ferrando (Colby C)
  • Rhonda Houser (U Kansas Libraries)
  • Lara Howerton (U Toronto)
  • Julie Kane (Washington and Lee U)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Glenn Kumhera (Penn State Behrend)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Rachel Osolen (U Alberta)
  • Marilee Durel Shaw (U California, Merced)
34. Building a Professional Identity and Skillset in the Digital Humanities
  • Daniel Powell
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Cassandra Nicole Berman (Brandeis U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Eduardo Escobar (UC Berkeley)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Marcela Yael Isuster (McGill U)
  • Rachel C Midura (Stanford U)
  • Marc Reyes (U Connecticut)
  • Rachel Tanner (U Oregon)
35. Digital Humanities with a Global Outlook
  • Alex Gil
  • federico caria (digilab la sapienza – cologne u)
  • G. Mark Ferketish (U Iowa)
  • Michelle Gibeault (U Arkansas Libraries)
  • Janice Mann (Bucknell)
  • Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto)
  • Andrés Pardo Rodríguez (U Andes)
  • Christopher Patrello (U Rochester)
  • Scott Rogers (Pacific Lutheran U)
36. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Danielle Morgan
  • Matthew Barry (Texas A&M Engineering Experiment Station)
  • Devin Becker (U Idaho)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida)
  • Marissa Yardley Clifford (UCLA)
  • Heather T. Cole (Penn State U, Behrend C)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (Whittier C)
  • Emily Corse (Rutgers U – Camden)
  • Nicholaus Gutierrez (UC Berkeley)
  • K. E. MacNeill (Trent U)
  • Mary Catherine Kinniburgh (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Salvatore Pane (U St. Thomas)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Mark Sample (Davidson C)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U Pacific)
  • Erik Simpson (Grinnell C)
  • Megan Sorenson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Rachelle Ann Tan (U Victoria)
  • Alexandra Tremblay (UQAM)
  • Michelle R. Warren (Dartmouth C)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia State U)
37. XML Applications and Databases for Historical and Literary Research
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Scott Paul McGinnis
  • Jessica L Bachman (U Washington)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Adriana M. Brodsky (St. Mary’s C Maryland)
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Ella Howard (Armstrong State U)
  • Ben Johansen (Baylor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Luke A Meagher (Wofford C)
  • Chelsea Miya (U Alberta)
  • Beth Platte (Reed C)
  • Emily Tyschenko (McMaster U)
38. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Alanna Bartolini (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Donald Braxton (Juniata C)
  • Mauricio A Castillo (Rutgers U, Camden)
  • Courtney Chu (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Davison (U South Florida)
  • Mona Elayyan (U Toronto)
  • Ethan Heusser (Oregon State U Libraries & Press)
  • Lauren Liebe (Texas A&M U)
  • Melanie Oberg (UVic)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Allison Querengesser (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier C)
  • Theo Rhodes (SUNY Oswego)
  • Thomas Rigney (SUNY Oswego)
  • Kat Sayrs (Cornell C)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Phoenix Simms (Ryerson U)
  • Sarah Simpkin (U Ottawa)
  • Abbie Wolff (SUNY Oswego)
39. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Jordan Abel (Simon Fraser U)
  • Zachary Bleemer (UC Berkeley)
  • Nadya A. Calderon (Simon Fraser U)
  • James M. Clawson (Grambling State U)
  • Nicole Keller Day (Northeastern U)
  • Brenna Duperron (Simon Fraser U)
  • Grant Glass (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • François Dominic Laramée (U Montréal)
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores (U Chester)
  • Alex Razoumov (Compute Canada)
  • Matthew Reeves (U Missouri-Kansas City)
40. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Olivia Banner (U Texas at Dallas)
  • Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U)
  • Marijeta Bozovic (Yale U)
  • Nicholae Cline (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Nathalie Down (Ryerson U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kathleen Godfrey (California State U, Fresno)
  • Catherine E Harnois (Wake Forest U)
  • Caitlin Hurst (New York U)
  • Kim Brillante Knight (UT Dallas)
  • Yvonne Lam (Chef Software)
  • Jap-Nanak Makkar (U Virginia)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Miami)
  • Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Ali Rachel Pearl (U Southern California)
  • Rachel N. Schnepper (Grinnell C)
  • Jeannette E. Schollaert (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Anderson Jr. Tuguinay (Ryerson U)
  • Alessia Ursella (U Guelph)
  • Arthur Wang (Yale U)
  • Sarah Warder (U Victoria)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
  • Maya Youngs-Zaleski (U Calgary)
  • Laura Zebuhr (U St Thomas)
41. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Please look for this offering in future.
42. Advanced Criticism and Engagement of Electronic Literature
  • Dene Grigar
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Reham Hosny Sleem Aboud (RIT, New York)
  • James A Hodges (Rutgers U)
  • Matti Kangaskoski (Helsinki U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (Queen’s U)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Aimee Pogson (Penn State Erie)
  • Curt Nelson Rode (Texas Christian U)
  • Stephen Slessor (U Ottawa)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Melinda M. White (U New Hampshire)
43. Advanced TEI Concepts / TEI Customisation
  • Syd Bauman
  • James Cummings
  • Rebecca Baum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Jojo Karlin (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Katherine Holt (C Wooster)
  • Melisa Jones (Vancouver Island U)
  • Mark Kaethler (U Guelph)
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan (U Copenhagen)
  • Isabella Magni (Indiana U)
  • Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, Behrend C)
  • Catherine Newton (C Wooster)
  • Christy Regenhardt (Eleanor Roosevelt Papers)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
  • Timothy J. Tomasik (Valparaiso U)
44. [Short Workshop] Twitter Basics: An Introduction to Social Media [5 June]
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • TBA
45. [Short Workshop] 3D Visualization for the Humanities [5 June]
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Andrew Prellwitz
  • Karen Mathews
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Ella Howard
  • Jonathan Leidig
  • Rachel Hendery
  • Victoria Wyatt
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill
  • Krista May
  • Evan Williamson
  • Kirilka Stavreva
  • Amy Patterson
  • Nina Langton
  • Colleen Renihan
  • Brian Cameron
  • Kalle Westerling
  • Jessica Otis
  • David Greene
  • Laura Runge
  • Christine Hoeppner
  • Raymond Jonas
  • Krystin Gollihue
  • Samuel Dodson
  • Elias Adanu
  • Rachelle Chamberlain
  • Wendy Anthony
  • Miki Asai
46. [Short Workshop] Beyond TEI: Metadata for Digital Humanities [5 June]
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Meaghan J. Brown
  • Romuald Lakowski
  • Mary S. Alexander
  • Chelcie Juliet Rowell
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Saguna Shankar
  • Andrés Pardo RodrÃ_guez
  • Tanvi Solanki
  • Jodine Perkins
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan
  • Karen Dykes
  • Heejeong Sohn
  • Sophie Rondeau
  • Christy Regenhardt
  • Eric Dean Rasmussen
  • Constance Crompton
47. [Short Workshop] Crowdsourcing as a Tool for Research and Public Engagement [12 June]
  • Alex Williams
  • Edith Law
  • Ellen Prokop
  • Julie Kane
  • Lindsey Seatter
  • Randa El-Khatib
  • Karen Mathews
  • Mia Tootill
  • Julie Williams
  • Patricia Murrieta-Flores
  • Laura Turner
  • Sue Bengtson
  • Courtney Danforth
  • Heather Smyth
  • Inba Kehoe
  • David Cormier
48. [Short Workshop] Text Analysis with the HathiTrust Research Center [12 June]
  • Eleanor Dickson
  • Nicholae Cline
  • Leanne Mobley
  • Grant Glass
  • Michelle Gibeault
  • Davin Baragiotta
  • Marc Reyes
  • Darrell Bailie
  • Matthew Reeves
  • Vicki Heath
  • Carrie Johnston
  • erin glass
  • Erik Simpson
  • Nicole Day
  • Miriam Neptune
  • Margaret Konkol
  • Lisa Swanstrom
  • Devin Eeg
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Kristen Peterson
  • Lee Zickel
  • Robyn Pritzker
  • Chelcie Rowell
  • Linda Troost
  • Sayre Greenfield
  • Nathalie Cooke
  • Carolyn Hansen
  • Reham Aboud
  • Christine Brown
  • Elizabeth Fredericks
  • Kailey Fukushima
  • Sarah Severson
49. [Short Workshop] Dynamics of Explanatory Annotation [12 June]
  • Angelika Zirker
  • Matthias Bauer
  • Adanu, Elias
  • Creech, Melinda
  • Dodson, Samuel
  • Kaplan, Katarzyna Anna
  • McAlpine, Heather
  • McDonnell, Colleen
  • Ouch, Sophy
  • Rasmussen, Eric Dean
  • Skagen, Emma
  • Tomasik, Tim
  • Walter, Melissa
50. [Short Workshop] Dynamic Ontologies for the Humanities [12 June]
  • Jana Millar-Usiskin
  • Christine Walde
  • Caroline Winter
  • Kelly Colht
  • Amy Patterson
  • Sally Schutz
  • Marilee Shaw
  • Sarah Vela
  • Michelle R. Warren
  • Emily Tyschenko
  • Paige Morgan
51. [Short Workshop] Digital Preservation Basics for DH [12 June]
  • Lisa Goddard
  • Jane Morrison
  • TBA
52. [Short Workshop] Understanding Digital Video [12 June]
  • Josh Romphf
  • Anthony, Wendy
  • Asai, Miki
  • Cecil, Holly
  • Huizar, Angelica
  • Maynor, Ashley
  • Rehn, Andrea
  • Roberts, Nathan
  • Royles, Daniel
  • Shankar, Saguna
  • Sorenson, Megan
  • Womack, Anne-Marie
53. [Short Workshop] DHSI Knits, or, In The Loop [12 June]
  • Paula Johanson and friends
  • Trish Baer
  • Alanna Bartolini
  • Celia Carson
  • Anne Cong-Huyen
  • Lilian E. Doherty
  • Karen Dykes
  • Kimberlee Gilles-Bridges
  • Christina Hollands
  • Kimberly Knight
  • Cathy Kroll
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Heidi Kaufman
  • Patricia Pang
  • Yvonne Rode
  • Molly Trepanier
DHSI 2016 Undergraduate Student Cohort
  • Kate Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Alanna Blackall (U Victoria)
  • Thais Silva Santos (U Victoria and U Federal de Uberlândia)
  • Rachel Alatalo (Hamilton C)
  • Christopher Glen Noussis (Quest U)
  • Kailey Schiko Fukushima (U Calgary)
  • Molly Trepanier (U Victoria
  • Selina Gabriele (U Windsor)
  • Alexa Merriam (Hamilton C)
  • Kat Sayers (Cornell C)
  • Kat Malone (New C Florida)
  • Sam Glover (U Alberta)
  • Tong Tong (Bucknell U)
  • Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan)
  • Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan)
  • Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U)
  • Raymon Sandhu (UBC Okanagan)
DHSI 2016 Auditing, Observing, and Presenting Participants
  • Matthias Bauer (U Tuebingen)
  • Angelika Zirker (U Tuebingen)
  • Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U)
  • James Lee (Grinnell C)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Greg Chan (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U)
  • Jennifer Wiens (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Tilar Mazzeo (Colby C)
DH Project Planning and Management (Condensed, September; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Dan Sondheim
  • Lindsay Seatler
  • Tracy El-haj
  • Randa El Khatib
  • Shawn Dewolfe
  • Tim Soble
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, April; SFU)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Margaret Linley
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Claire Batterhill
  • Amber Ridington
  • Alex Shield
  • Michelle Levy
  • Colette Collegian
  • Ray Hsu
  • Kandice Sharren
  • Deanna Reder
Hello World @ UVic (2015-16)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Nadia Timperio
  • Tracey El Hajj
  • Bassam Chiblak
  • Tiffany Chan
  • Jaclyn Gruenberger
  • Katherine Goertz
  • Rachelle Tan
DHSI@MLA (Austin, January 2016)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Melissa Dalgleish
  • Rebecca Dowson
  • Laura Estill
  • Liz Grumbach
  • Daniel Powell
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ray Siemens

(MLA Registration List follows)

  • GABRIELA BAEZA VENTURA
  • BRIAN DOUGLAS BALLENTINE
  • MARIA EMILIA BARBOSA
  • KATIA C. BEZERRA
  • FLORENCE S. BOOS
  • RACHEL CONRAD BRACKEN
  • MADELEINE CASAD
  • CAROL CHIODO
  • SOPHIE CHRISTMAN-LAVIN
  • NATASHA COSTA
  • MELINDA CREECH
  • ADRIENNE DAMIANI
  • CATHERINE DEROSE
  • MERIDETH GARCIA
  • ANNEMARIE E. HAMLIN
  • SARAH HOW
  • PATRICIA M. HSWE
  • AUDE JEHAN
  • CARRIE JOHNSTON
  • BOYDA JOHNSTONE
  • PHILIP KADISH
  • INNA KAPILEVICH
  • VERENA KICK
  • REX KOONTZ
  • AMANDA LICASTRO
  • ANDREW LISON
  • ANDREW LOGEMANN
  • VASILY LVOV
  • JAMES MARTIN
  • PEGGY SUE MCCRACKEN
  • JAROM MCDONALD
  • ANNE MUELLER
  • JAMES HIESTER NAJARIAN
  • JANE NICHOLS
  • MEGAN PEISER
  • JOSE RAMON RUISANCHEZ SERRA
  • LAURA L. RUNGE
  • CHRISTINA L. SISK
  • RYAN SWANKIE
  • TYECHIA THOMPSON
  • MIA TOOTILL
  • MONICA URBAN
  • ASHLEY VOEKS
  • FRANCIS WATLINGTON
  • SETH WILSON
  • THOMAS WINNINGHAM III
DHSI@Congress (U Calgary, May 2016)
    • Organised by Constance Crompton
    • TBA

 

Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Alyssa Arbuckle, DHSI Week 2 Host
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Mary Galvin, James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter, Colloquium Organisers
  • Paige Morgan, Yvonne Lam, and Randa El Khatib, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 75 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
2014
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Alex Gil (Columbia U)
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Kent Emerson (U Tulsa)
  • Jeneen Naji (National U Ireland, Maynooth)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Setzer (North Carolina State U)
  • Sharon Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Rhian James (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies, U Wales)
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Armanda Lewis (New York U)
  • Jonathan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Josh Pollock (Microsoft)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Peter Wallis (U Washington)
  • Dan Garrette (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia Scholars’ Lab)
  • Gabrielle Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Daniel Powell (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Flora Feltham (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Teresa Swirski (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Philippa Collin (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Andre de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Rachael King (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Laura Yoder (NYU Digital Experiments Group)
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Federica Giannelli (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ben Neudorf (U Saskatchewan)
  • Xiaohan Zhang (U Saskatchewan)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern U)
  • Heide Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Kim Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • John Simpson (U Alberta)
  • Élika Ortega (Wester U, CulturePlex Lab)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • William Bowen (Iter, U Toronto)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Jesse Stommel (Hybrid Pedagogy)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Janey Dodd (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Woolbright (Clemson U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Emily Murphy (Queen’s U)
  • Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver / Electronic Literature Organization)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Constance Crompton
  • Laura Estill
  • Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Katelyn Beale (Vancouver Island U)
  • Alisa K. Beer (Fordham U)
  • Ty Berringer (Texas Tech U)
  • Alison Chapman (U Victoria)
  • H. Estes (Monmouth U)
  • Dr. Sarah Galletly (Independent Scholar (formerly U Strathclyde))
  • Silvia P. Glick (Boston U)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Maria Jaramillo (U Calgary)
  • Dr. Sharon Lynne Joffe (North Carolina State U)
  • Adeline Koh (Richard Stockton College)
  • Kyo Koo (Davidson College)
  • Brook Danielle Lillehaugen (Haverford College)
  • Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan)
  • Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary)
  • Ruediger Mueller (Univ. of Guelph)
  • Marie-Claude Séguin (U Ottawa)
  • Meg Worley (Colgate U)
  • Rae Yan (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Syd Bauman
  • Emily Murphy
  • Céline Angus (U Victoria)
  • Christina Boyles (Baylor U)
  • Shamma Boyarin (U Victoria)
  • Bryan Brazeau (New York U)
  • Gerard Cohen-Vrignaud (U Tennessee)
  • Bill Deal (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Aleta Gruenewald (U Victoria)
  • Katie A Hunt (Queen’s U)
  • Jon Johnson (U Victoria)
  • sandra lapointe (McMaster)
  • Jacqueline O’Connor (Boise State U)
  • Paul Ohler (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Allison Schifani (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Joanna Schmidt (TCU (Texas Christian U))
  • Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Shanahan (DePaul U)
  • Sean Swanick (McGill U)
  • Enrique (U Michigan)
  • Erica Miller Yozell (Moravian College)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Raffaella Becce (.)
  • Donna Bussell (U Illinois Springfield)
  • Erin Campbell (U Victoria)
  • R. Cauchi Santoro (U Guelph)
  • Sheila Cordner (Boston U)
  • Gabrielle Dean (Johns Hopkins U)
  • Josianne Dubé (U Sherbrooke)
  • Peggy Ellis (U Western Ontario)
  • Kim England (U Washington)
  • Fred Folmer (Connecticut College)
  • Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U)
  • Simone Hanebaum (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sharon J. Harris (Fordham U)
  • John Hunter (Bucknell U)
  • Susan P. Kemp (U Washington School of Social Work)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Laila Hussein Moustafa (U Illinois at Urabana Champaign)
  • Robin Nagle (NYU)
  • Holly Faith Nelson (Trinity Western U)
  • Dorothy Odartey-Wellington (U Guelph)
  • Andrew O’Malley (Ryerson U)
  • David G. D. Oswald (U Victoria)
  • Alison Rukavina (Texas Tech U)
  • Thaisa Way (U Washington)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
3. Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Casey Brienza (City U London)
  • Alyssa Collins (U Virginia)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Cammeron Girvin (UC Berkeley)
  • Carol Guarnieri (U Virginia)
  • Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, U Victoria)
  • Brian Hitchings (Vancouver Island U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Kenneth Nyberg (U Gothenburg)
  • Elias G. Saba (U Pennsylvania)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
4. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Justin Harrison
  • Mary Elisabeth Leighton
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Chris Fite (U South Carolina)
  • Carol Gordon (U Victoria)
  • chris gudgeon (U Victoria)
  • Melanie Hardbattle (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Elisabeth Hill (U Victoria)
  • Christie Mills Jeansonne (Louisiana State U)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Oregon)
  • Samantha MacFarlane (U Victoria)
  • Melissa McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • David Oberhelman (Oklahoma State U Library)
  • Jamie Paris (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Paterson (U British Columbia)
  • Hollis Peirce (Carleton U)
  • Rebecca Raworth (U Victoria Library)
  • Sharon Setzer (NCSU)
  • Elizabeth Smart (Brigham Young U)
  • Dr. Christina Smylitopoulos (U Guelph)
  • Michelle Spelay (U Victoria)
  • Holly Triebwasser (U Victoria)
5. DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth
  • Ray Siemens
  • Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney)
  • Rick Fehrenbacher (Seattle U)
  • Karljürgen G. Feuerherm (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jennifer Gustar (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Catherine Harding (U Victoria)
  • Katie Faull (Bucknell U)
  • Adrienne McCormick (SUNY Fredonia)
  • Elizabeth Jean Milewicz (Duke U)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Brian Reed (U Washington)
  • Prof JC Roux (North-West U)
  • Shailja Sharma (DePaul U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Richard Watts (U Washington)
  • Warren Weir (Vancouver Island U)
  • Nicole White (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sabine Wilke (U Washington)
6. Advanced TEI Concepts
  • Julia Flanders
  • Stephen Best (UC-Berkeley)
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Dennis Denisoff (Ryerson U)
  • Sayre N. Greenfield (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Mary Isbell (Yale U)
  • Rhian James (U Wales Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies)
  • Leslie D Jensen (New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington)
  • Nigel Lepianka (Texas A&M U)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Nick Wasmoen (U Rochester)
8. A Collaborative Approach to XSLT
  • Zailig Pollock
  • Josh Pollock
  • Laurie Allen (Haverford College)
  • Mathieu Aubin (Brock U)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Texas Tech U)
  • Chris Doody (Carleton U)
  • Alison Hedley (Ryerson U)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U)
  • Graham Jensen (Dalhousie U)
  • David Large (U Sydney)
  • James Neufeld (Trent U)
  • Beth Popham (Trent U)
  • Andrew Rouner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Dan Schwartz (Texas A&M U)
9. Electronic Literature in the Digital Humanities: Research and Practice
  • Dene Grigar
  • M.D. Coverly
  • Sandy Baldwin
  • Davin Heckman
  • Grace Afsari-Mamagani (New York U)
  • Dr. Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Phillipe Brand (Lewis & Clark College)
  • Sarah Crover (U British Columbia)
  • Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Glen Gatin (Brandon U)
  • Richard Gibson (Wheaton College)
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Hamilton College)
  • Jeremy C. Justus (U Pittsburgh, Johnstown)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Emilie Lamoureux (Concordia U)
  • Jim McGrath (Northeastern U)
  • Alia Miroshnicehnko (U Guelph)
  • Elika Ortega-Guzman (CulturePlex Lab UWO)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Urszula Pawlicka (U Warmia and Mazury)
  • Brian M. Pihuleac (UC Berkeley)
  • Rubria Rocha de Luna (Texas A&M U)
  • Yairamaren Román Maldonado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Alex Saum-Pascual (U California, Berkeley)
  • Sandra Sawchuk (U Alberta)
  • Tara M. Schmidt (Univ. of Texas at San Antonio)
  • Dani Spinosa (York U)
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria)
  • Maria C Zamora (Kean U)
10. Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Jacque Wernimont
  • Elizabeth Losh
  • Kristin Allukian (U Florida)
  • Dale Askey (McMaster U)
  • Brandy Baker (U Guelph)
  • Dianna Baldwin (Michigan State U)
  • Nina Belojevic (U Victoria)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Megan Farnel (U Alberta)
  • Ryan Hunt (Western U)
  • Jenny Korn (UIC)
  • Marissa Landrigan (U Pittsburgh – Johnstown)
  • Evan McGonagill (The Albert M. Greenfield Digital Center for the History of Women’s Education, Bryn Mawr College)
  • Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Jo-Anne Naslund (U British Columbia)
  • Maria Pramaggiore (NUI Maynooth)
  • Jillian Sayre (U Wisconsin – Madison)
  • Theresa Slater (U Victoria)
  • Jay Jay Stroup (Texas Christian U)
  • Teresa Swirski (U Western Sydney)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Erin Templeton (Converse College)
  • H Wu (U Guelph)
  • Erin Wunker (Mount Allison U)
  • Jessica Zychowicz (U Michigan)
11. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Cathryn Brandon
  • Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U)
  • Colette Colligan (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul M. Curtis (U Moncton)
  • Lori Daggar (U Pennsylvania)
  • Julie Davis (College of St. Benedict)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Victoria)
  • Flora Feltham (SHARP-Student)
  • Alice Glaze (U Guelph)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Marjorie Hopkins (U Guelph)
  • Andre Iwanchuk (Simon Fraser U)
  • Wyn Kelley (MIT)
  • Sarah Krotz (U Alberta)
  • Tye Landels (U Victoria)
  • Sue McKee (U Calgary)
  • Karline McLain (Bucknell U)
  • Cindy Nguyen (UC Berkeley)
  • Robin L. ROe (Texas A&M U)
  • Blevin Shelnutt (New York U)
  • Cathryn Spence (U Guelph)
  • Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U)
  • Sarah Vela (U Alberta)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
12. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jodi Campbell (Wesley College)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Kylee-Anne Hingston (U Victoria)
  • Julie Kane (Sweet Briar College)
  • Jeannie Kenmotsu (U Pennsylvania)
  • Ethna Dempsey Lay (Hofstra U)
  • Katie McCullough (U Guelph)
  • Carol Nahachewsky (U Victoria)
  • Shawnna Parlongo (U British Columbia Library)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Morehead State U)
  • Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia)
  • Paul Watkins (U Guelph)
13. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Devon Elliott
  • Iván Chaar-López (U Michigan)
  • Christine Chow (Stanford U)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Bronwyn Craig (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jason A. Heppler (Stanford U)
  • Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jeneen Naji (NUIM)
  • Ann Pegelow Kaplan (Elon U)
  • Josh Romphf (U Rochester)
  • Hannah Scates Kettler (U Iowa)
  • Mrs. Robyn Schafer -MLIS (UWO- MLIS)
  • Justin Schell (U Minnesota)
  • Derek Siemens (Reynolds Secondary School)
  • Michelle D. Tiedje (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Peter D Wallis (U Washington)
  • Roger Whitson (Washington State U)
  • Laura E Yoder (NYU)
14. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (U Victoria)
  • Sonia Chaidez (Whittier College)
  • Seana Vida Farrington (U College Cork)
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Andrea Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Andrea Kampen (Dalhousie U)
  • Liz Padilla (British Columbia Institute of Technology)
  • Teresa Pereira (Temple U)
  • Amanda Regan (George Mason U)
  • Spencer Roberts (George Mason U)
  • Elizabeth Schlabach (Earlham College)
  • Mike Webster (U Calgary)
  • Alia Levar Wegner (UNC-Chapel Hill)
15. The Sound of Digital Humanities :: Sound in the Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • ANNALISA BUTTICCI (Harvard U)
  • Liza Flum (Cornell U)
  • Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lee Hannigan (EMiC)
  • Penny Johnston (U College Cork)
  • Justin Kroeker (U British Columbia (Okanagan))
  • Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U)
  • Laura Larsen (U Saskatchewan )
  • Cole Mash (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Emily Oliver (Cornell)
  • Karis Shearer (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • David Weston (Simon Fraser U)
16. Visual Design for Digital Humanists
  • Milena Radzikowska
  • Jennifer Windsor
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia)
  • Mary Elizabeth Compton (U Western Ontario)
  • Sarah Hastings (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Leeann Hunter (Washington State U)
  • Gabi Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Jennifer Martin (U Western Ontario)
  • Stephanie Moore (U California, Berkeley)
  • Diane Nicodemus (U Pittsburgh-Johnstown)
  • Zach Schoenberger (U Alberta)
  • Andie Silva (Wayne State U)
  • Kathy Torabi (Texas A&M U)
17. Cultural Codes and Protocols for Indigenous Digital Heritage Management
  • Michael Ashley
  • Kelley Shanahan
  • Ruth Tringham
  • Kim Christen
  • Maya Bielinski (U Toronto)
  • Agnes Bolonyai (North Carolina State U)
  • Ronisha Witlee Browdy (Michigan State U)
  • Uzzie T. Cannon (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Kate Galloway (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Patricia Geddes (U British Columbia)
  • Lauren Grewe (U Texas at Austin)
  • Stephanie Herold (Clear Ideas, M&C Saatchi)
  • Anne Janhunen (Department of History, U Saskatchewan)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • MaryDawn MacWatt (Vancouver Island U)
  • Jacqui McIsaac (U Guelph)
  • Anna Popovitch (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Alix Shield (Dalhousie U)
  • Alan Stanley (DiscoveryGarden)
  • Jennifer Stith (U North Carolina at Greensboro)
18. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • John Yobb
  • Raúl Coronado (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Jen Drouin (U Alabama)
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U)
  • Kent Emerson (The U Tulsa)
  • Rosario Gomez (U Guelph)
  • Julia Grandison (U Toronto)
  • Randy Gue (Manuscript, Archives, and Rare Book Library, Emory U)
  • Clayton J. Hanson (U Nebraska – Lincoln)
  • Molly OHagan Hardy (American Antiquarian Society)
  • Jacob Heil (The Five Colleges of Ohio)
  • Iona Hubner (U Victoria)
  • Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia)
  • Rob Koehler (New York U)
  • Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Siobhán McElduff (U British Columbia)
  • Heather Parker (U Guelph)
  • Jody Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Laura Perrings (Texas A&M U)
  • Seth Rudy (Rhodes College)
  • Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U)
  • Brenton Sullivan (U British Columbia)
  • Josée Vincent (U Sherbrooke)
19. Data, Math, Visualization, and Interpretation of Networks: An Introduction
  • Scott Weingart
  • Tyler S. Branson (Texas Christian U)
  • Natalia Caldas (Western U)
  • Andrew Carlson (Rutgers U)
  • Andy Famiglietti (Bucknell U)
  • Marc André Fortin (U Sherbrooke)
  • Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U)
  • Todd Hickey (U California, Berkeley)
  • Natalie M. Houston (U Houston)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Alberta)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Sandra Rebok (CSIC / The Huntington Library)
  • Chuck Rybak (UW-Green Bay)
  • Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (Centre for Medieval Studies / DEEDS Project, U Toronto)
20. Understanding Topic Modeling
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jonathan Ilan Armoza (McGill U)
  • Song Chen (Bucknell U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College)
  • Adam Hammond (U Guelph)
  • Alex Jacoby (U California, Irvine)
  • Anna Kijas (U Connecticut)
  • Armanda Lewis (NYU)
  • Jonathan Martin (U Massachusetts)
  • Emily Merchant (U Michigan)
  • Meaghan (U California Davis)
  • Deb Sarlin (Brandeis)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
21. RDF and Linked Open Data
  • James Smith
  • Leslie Barnes (UNC-Chapel HIll)
  • Alex Christie (U Victoria)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Matt Huculak (U Victoria)
  • Antonio Jiménez-Mavillard (The Cultureplex Lab – Western U)
  • Sarah Melton (Emory U)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Jesse Mitchell (Texas A&M U System)
  • Orla Murphy (U College Cork)
  • Aaron Plasek (New York U)
  • Sam Popowich (U Alberta)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific)
  • Arnaud Zimmern (Southern Methodist U)
22. Drupal for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Quinn Dombrowski
  • I. Alexandra Bolintineanu (U Toronto)
  • Caroline Boswell (U Wisconsin – Green Bay)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Heidi Campbell (Texas A&M U)
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Pierluigi Erbaggio (U Michigan)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U)
  • Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U)
  • Paul McCann (The National Library of Wales)
  • Siobhain Rivera (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Joel Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Sarah Shropshire (U Guelph)
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
23. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • Danielle Barkley (McGill U)
  • Andrew G. Christensen (Boston U)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queen’s U)
  • Stefania Forlini (U Calgary)
  • Torsa Ghosal (The Ohio State U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chris Jimenez (U Pennsylvania)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Andrea Rehn (Whittier College)
  • Kandice Sharren (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linda V. Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)
  • Jeff Weingarten (McGill U)
24. Games for Digital Humanists
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Andy Keenan
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Andrew Ferguson (U Virginia)
  • John B. Fink (McMaster U)
  • Dr. Raluca Fratiloiu (Okanagan College)
  • Julian Gunn (U Victoria)
  • Polly Hoover (Wright College)
  • Bronwen Hudson (U Vermont)
  • Jayme Jacobson (Seattle U)
  • Courtney R. Lawton (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • David Leach (Dept. of Writing, U Victoria)
  • Susanna Lee (North Carolina State U)
  • Chris Leeder (U Michigan, School of Information)
  • Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside)
  • Greg Lord (Hamilton College)
  • John Montague (U Alberta)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
25. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Documentary Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer
  • Cathy Moran Hajo
  • R. Darrell Meadows
  • Steven G Anderson (U California Riverside)
  • Ridha Ben-Rejeb (Carleton U)
  • Kathryn Boodry (New School)
  • Jodie Childers (Queensborough Community College)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke)
  • Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Jonathan Meyer (Western Michigan U)
  • R. Boyd Murphree (Papers of Abraham Lincoln)
  • Catherine Nygren (McGill)
  • Sarah Brown (Brown U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria)
  • Ian Whittington (U Mississippi)
  • David N. Wright (Douglas College)
26. Online Collaborative Scholarship: Principles and Practices (A CWRCShop)
  • Susan Brown
  • Mihaela Ilovan
  • Karyn Huenemann
  • Michael Brundin
  • Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U)
  • Claire Battershill (U Reading)
  • T. Berto (U Guelph)
  • Cameron Butt (U Waterloo)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Andre Rosenbaum de Avillez (Penn State U)
  • Thomas W. Drake (The Hotchkiss School)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington/IT)
  • Kathryn Holland (Orlando Project)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria, English Department)
  • Justin Kerk (.)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Kevin Levangie (Mt Alison)
  • Paisley Mann (U British Columbia)
  • Bronwen Masemann (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dayna McLeod (Concordia U)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (U Alberta)
  • Chelsea Miya (Ryerson U)
  • Ethan Charles Reed (U Virginia)
  • Sarah Ruffing Robbins (TCU)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Keene State College)
  • Jenny Wong-Welch (U Rochester)
27. Digital Project Aggregation with ARC and Collex
  • Laura Mandell
  • Tim Stinson
  • Mary E Bell (U Arizona)
  • Dawn Childress (Penn State)
  • Gabriel Hankins (Clemson U)
  • Daniel Johnson (Princeton U)
  • Dorothy Kim (Vassar College)
  • Niamh McGuigan (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Michael Rodriguez (Michigan State U)
  • Leila Walker (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Jeffrey C. Witt (Loyola U Maryland)
28. Data Mining For Digital Humanists
  • George Tzanetakis
  • Jim Clifford (U Saskatchewan)
  • Samuel Dodson (U British Columbia)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • Douglas Guilbeault (U British Columbia)
  • Billy Hall (Brigham Young U)
  • Alix Keener (U Michigan)
  • Ash Kramer (U Southern California)
  • Katherine Lawless (Western U)
  • Peter MacDonald (Hamilton College)
  • Dana Milstein (Yale U)
  • Mark (Simon Fraser U)
  • Lauren Tilton (Yale U)
  • Jeri E. Wieringa (George Mason U)
DHSI 2014 Auditing and Observing Participants (Partial)
  • Lia Sloth Calhoun (Boston U)
  • Kim Martin (UWO)
  • Dan Mazur (McGill U, Compute Canada, Calcul Quebec)
  • Belaid Moa (U Victoria, Compute Canada)
  • Greg Philbrook (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Pawel Pomorski (U Waterloo, Compute Canada, SharcNet)
  • Rob Simmonds (Compute Canada, Westgrid)
  • Amalia Vacca (Washington State U, Vancouver)
  • Alain Veilleux (U Sherbroke, Compute Canada)
DH Project Planning (Condensed, December; New York)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Lisa Darms (NYU)
  • Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU)
  • Kate Donovan (NYU)
  • Peter Wosh (NYU)
  • Rob Koehler (NYU)
  • Raza Dawood (NYU)
  • Bill Blake (NYU)
  • Tavia Nyong’o (NYU)
  • Janet Lee (NYU)
  • Kristen Kampetis (NYU)
  • Dawn Lawson (NYU)
  • Juliane Camfield (NYU)
  • Cecily Swanson (NYU)
  • Valeria Giovanna Castelli (NYU)
  • Nicky Agate (NYU)
  • Yvonne Garrett (NYU)
  • John Waters (NYU)
  • Aaron Plasek (NYU)
  • Collin Jennings (NYU)
  • Jamie Skye Bianco (NYU)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, January; Victoria)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Nailisa Tanner (Simon Fraser U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Jodine Perkins (Indiana U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (U Victoria)
  • Janni Aragon (U Victoria)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Sarah Milligan (U Victoria)
  • Lara Wilson (U Victoria)
  • Chelsea Garside (U Victoria)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria)
  • Tad Suzuki (U Victoria)
  • Michael Radmacher (U Victoria)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • David Leach (U Victoria)
  • Joshua Finnell (Denison U)
  • Abby Pollen (U Victoria)
  • Taylor Bennett (San Jose, California)
DH Large Project Planning and Management (Condensed, March; Los Angeles)
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania)
  • Zoe Borovsky (UCLA)
  • Dana Bublitz (U Washington)
  • Anne Cong-Huyen (UCLA)
  • Aaron Crawford (Southern Methodist U)
  • Doug Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Tyler Fox (U Washington)
  • Brian Franklin (Southern Methodist U)
  • John Lynch (UCLA)
  • Elizabeth McAulay (UCLA)
  • Miriam Posner (UCLA)
  • Sarah Potvin (Texas A&M U)
  • Jana Remy (Chapman U)
  • Kelly Riddle (U San Diego)
  • Annelie Rugg (UCLA)
  • Jeanne Shami (U Regina)
  • Eric Smith (Joseph Smith Papers Project)
  • Jennifer Smith (UCLA)
  • Sara Torres (UCLA)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (Boston U)
Hello World @ UVic (2013-14)
  • Organised by Jentery Sayers and The Maker Lab
  • Edmond Chang (Drew University)
  • Matthew Hiebert (UVic)
  • Lawrence Evalyn (UVic)
  • Danielle McKeirnan ‎(UVic)‎
  • Daniel Powell (UVic)
  • Telka Duxbury (UVic)
  • Kevin Tunnicliffe (UVic)
  • Jon Johnson (UVic)
  • Nancy MacWhirter (UVic)
  • Zaqir Virani (UVic)
  • Caroline Winter (UVic)
  • Nina Belojevic (UVic)
  • Alex Christie (UVic)
  • John Lutz (UVic)
  • David Leach (UVic)
  • merritt kopas (independent)
  • David Carlton (UVic)
  • Katie Tanigawa (UVic)
DHSI@Congress (Brock U, May 2014)
  • Organised by Constance Crompton
  • Susan Brown
  • Michael E Sinatra
  • Kevin Kee
  • Jason Boyd
  • Andy Keenan
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Ruth Knechtel
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Orla Murphy
  • James Sullivan
  • John Bonnett
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Dean Irvine
  • Bill Turkel
  • Devon Elliot
  • Stacy Allison-Cassin (York U)
  • Paul Barrett (McMaster U)
  • Sharon Morgan Beckford (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Jason Brodeur (McMaster U)
  • Sarah Carson (U Toronto)
  • Kathryn Carter (Wilfred Laurier)
  • Michael Egan (McMaster U)
  • James Elwick (York U)
  • Charlotte Fillmore-Handlon
  • Sarah Galletly
  • Kate Galloway
  • Elzbieta Grodek (McMaster U)
  • Nathalie N.Hager (U British Columbia)
  • Faye Hammill (U Strathclyde)
  • Jennifer Hardwick (Queen’s U)
  • David Hutchinson (Brock U)
  • Pamela Ingleton (McMaster U)
  • Mary Elizabeth Luka (Communication Studies, Concordia U)
  • Katherine Magyarody (U Toronto)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Nighman (Wilfred Laurier U)
  • Joanna Pearce (York U)
  • Polyck-O’Neill, Julia (Brock U)
  • Sarah Roger (McMaster U)
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Mackenzie Salt (McMaster U)
  • Michael Schutz (McMaster U)
  • Joe Sokalski (McMaster U)
  • Matthew Tegelberg (McMaster U)
  • Renee Ward (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Carl Watts (Queen’s U)
  • Jason Wiens (U Calgary)
  • Kailin Wright (St. Francis Xavier U)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Constance Crompton, Associate Director
  • Jason Boyd, Assistant Director
  • Diane Jakacki, Assistant Director
  • Jentery Sayers, Assistant Director
  • Daniel Sondheim, Coordinator and Local Organiser
  • Mary Galvin and James O’Sullivan, Colloquium Organisers
  • Diane Jakacki, Michael Ullyot, and Laura Estill, Birds of a Feather Organisers
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks and Paige Morgan, Unconference Session Organisers
  • … with the assistance of over 70 DHSI alumni volunteers, a number of Student Computing Facilities (part of University Systems) staff led by Jane Kovach and Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accommodation, audio visual support, catering, HCMC, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for everyone’s support!
2012
Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Laura Mandel (Texas A&M)
  • Adriaan van der Weel (Leiden U)
Invited Speakers
  • Elizabeth Burr (U Leipzig)
  • James Cummings (Oxford U)
  • Jennifer Guiliano (MITH, UMD)
  • Laura Mandel (Texas A&M)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Sebastien Rahtz (Oxford U)
  • Andrew Stauffer (U Virginia)
DHSI Colloquium Speakers
  • Almond Aguila (U Alberta)
  • Maria Angel (U Western Sydney)
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Gord Barentsen (Acadia U)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Christopher Church (U California, Berkeley)
  • Carol Lea Clark (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Kristin Cornelius (California State U, Northridge)
  • Constance Crompton (U Victoria)
  • Jon Detombe (U Saskatchewan)
  • Eugenie Duthoit (U Montpellier)
  • Orhan Elmaz (U Vienna)
  • Bill Endres (U Kentucky)
  • Paul Faber (U Leeds)
  • Elias Fahssi (Mount Royal U)
  • Hannah Farber (U California, Berkeley)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Mary Galvin (U College Cork)
  • Anna Gibbs (U Western Sydney)
  • Gabriel Hankins (U Virginia)
  • Tim Hawkins (Bessemer Historical Society)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • J. Matthew Hucalak (Dalhousie U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sara Humphreys (Trent U)
  • Rob Imes (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kathi Inman Berens (U Southern California)
  • Peggy Jubien (U Alberta)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Koning (U Illinois at Chicago)
  • Christopher Laxer (U Toronto)
  • Brooke Lestock (U Virginia)
  • Shaun MacPherson (U Victoria)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Victoria)
  • Scott McGinnis (U California, Berkeley)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Mike Nutt (North Carolina State U)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Charles Pence (Notre Dame U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
  • Amy Ratelle (Ryerson U)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Charles Shirley (independent scholar)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Sarah Storti (U Virginia)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Tara Thomson (U Victoria)
  • Amanda Visconti (U Maryland)
  • Rob Voigt (Stanford U)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia Tech)
  • Jeffrey Witt (Boston C)
  • Ross Woods (Victoria U of Wellington)
  • Markus Wust (North Carolina State U)
1. Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Constance Crompton
  • Hena Ahmad (Truman State U)
  • Gord Barentsen (INKE)
  • Alan Bewell (U Toronto)
  • Rebecca Blakey (U Alberta)
  • Timothy Bristow (York U)
  • Kate Brooks (U Minnesota)
  • Jeremy Buddenhagen (UVic)
  • Natalie Bulick (Indiana State U)
  • Bassam Chiblak (Ryerson U)
  • Adrian Cocking (U Victoria)
  • Elias Fahssi (Mount Royal U)
  • Molly Hardy (Southwestern U)
  • Lindsay Illich (Curry College)
  • Rob Imes (U Saskatchewan)
  • Kevin James (U Guelph)
  • Heidi Kaufman (U Delaware)
  • Bo Li (Yale U)
  • Travis Mason (Dalhousie U)
  • Yoshimasa Nakamura (U Tokyo)
  • Holly Faith Nelson (Trinity Western U)
  • Carleigh Nicholls (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Nygren (U Saskatchewan)
  • Pat O’Neill (Hamilton College)
  • Kelly O’Neill (U Calgary)
  • Liz Podnieks (Ryerson)
  • Abby Pollen (U Victoria)
  • Lee Skallerup Bessette (Morehead State U)
  • Meaghan Smith (Acadia U)
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia)
  • Chicahiko Suzuki (U Tokyo)
2. Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Anya Adair (Yale U)
  • Adèle Barclay (U Victoria)
  • Connor Camburn (School of the Art Institute of Chicago)
  • Jodi Campbell (U Guelph)
  • Kristen Case (U Maine at Farmington)
  • Monica De La Torre (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Gagnon (U Guelph)
  • Mary Galvin (University College Cork)
  • Pax Hehmeyer (U California)
  • Peter James (U British Columbia Library)
  • Roma Kail (Victoria U Library)
  • Robbyn Lanning (U Victoria)
  • Greg Lanning (UVic)
  • Jennifer Lokash (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Melissa Lucas (U Washington)
  • Lauren Makin (U Victoria)
  • Madhu Midha (Punjab Technical U)
  • Sarah Milligan (U Victoria)
  • Ilya Parkins (U British Columbia Okanagan)
  • Jess Riley (U Guelph)
  • Leslie Ritchie (Queen’s U)
  • Yvonne Rode (Westchester Community College)
  • Andrea Schmidt (U Washington)
  • Tara Stephens (U British Columbia)
  • Sugiura Kiyoto (U Tokyo)
  • Momoko Tsuchiya (U Tokyo)
  • Meg Clare Webber (U Guelph)
  • Liam Young (U Alberta)
  • Kate Zubczyk (U Guelph)
3. Introduction to XSLT for Digital Humanists
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • Florence Boos (U Iowa)
  • Paul M. Curtis (Universite de Moncton)
  • Jeff Drouin (U Tulsa)
  • Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Bill Endres (U Kentucky)
  • Laura Estill (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab)
  • Sharon Farnel (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Joan Grenier-Winther (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Matthew Hiebert (U British Columbia)
  • Natalie Houston (U Houston)
  • Alyssa McLeod (U Victoria)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Nàdia Revenga (U Valencia)
  • Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria)
  • Ali Versluis (Ryerson U)
  • Dorothy Waugh (Indiana U Bloomington)
  • Freeda Catherine Wilson (UBC)
  • Rich Wisneski (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jeffrey C Witt (Boston College)
  • Aaron Zacks (U Texas at Austin)
4. Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Serena Ableson (UVic Libraries)
  • Bob Clapperton (U Waterloo)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan College)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • Kaitlin Justin (Indiana U)
  • Verena Kick (U Washington)
  • Michelle A Macklem (U Victoria)
  • Ali McGhee (U Rochester)
  • Nick Morris (SUNY-Buffalo)
  • Shahzeen Nasim (Haverford College)
  • Julia Randel (Hope College)
  • Emily A Smith (U Victoria)
5. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Sherri Brown (Georgia Tech)
  • Jim Capshew (Indiana U)
  • Mike Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Elizabeth Maddock Dillon (Northeastern U)
  • Aileen Friesen (U Alberta)
  • Alex Galarza (Michigan State U)
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Amy Herman (Bard College)
  • Caitlin Holton (U Guelph)
  • Sarah Kremen-Hicks (U Washington)
  • Anouk Lang (U Stracthclyde)
  • Tom Lolis (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Andrew Loman (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Amanda Madden (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Karen Majew (U Minnesota)
  • Brianna Marshall (Indiana U School of Library and Information Science)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • William Pannapacker (Hope College)
  • Michelle Schwartz (Ryerson U)
  • Robin Sutherland-Harris (Centre for Medieval Studies, U Toronto)
  • Le Dieu Tran
  • Alison Valk (Georgia Tech)
  • Robin Wharton (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Ross Woods (Victoria U Wellington)
6. Physical Computing and the Desktop Fabrication for Humanists
  • William J. Turkel
  • John V. Anderson (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Jeremy Boggs (George Mason U)
  • Adam Hochstetter (Indiana U)
  • Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U)
  • Shaun Macpherson (U Victoria)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria)
7. Digital Pedagogy in the Humanities
  • Katherine D. Harris
  • Diane Jakacki
  • Jentery Sayers
  • Leslie Allin (U Guelph)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Dalhousie U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center)
  • Char Booth (The Claremont Colleges)
  • Pavel Cenkl (Sterling College)
  • Keith Comer (U Canterbury)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Nora Dimmock (U Rochester)
  • Jessica Durgan (Texas A&M U)
  • Eugénie Duthoit (U Montpellier 3)
  • Sarah Ficke (Marymount U)
  • Chris Friend (U Central Florida)
  • Christopher Gleason (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Melissa Guenther (U Waterloo)
  • Brian Gutierrez (U Washington)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • Romeike Jeske (U Washington)
  • Ann Lally (U Washington Libraries)
  • Carrie Lanza (U Washington Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Mary A. Larson (Oklahoma State U)
  • Vanessa Lent (U Alberta)
  • Brooke Lockwood Lestock (U Virginia)
  • Cynthia Malone (College of St. Benedict/St. John’s U)
  • Kim Martin (UWO)
  • Jo-Anne Naslund (U British Columbia)
  • Kim (U Victoria)
  • Noah Peterson (Texas A&M U)
  • Pamela Pietrucci (U Washington)
  • Cameron Quevedo (U Washington)
  • Deb Raftus (U Washington)
  • Michael Rozendal (U San Francisco)
  • Elizabeth C. Saint (U Victoria)
  • Matt Simmons (U South Carolina)
  • Melissa La Porte (U Guelph)
  • Kira Turner (U Waterloo)
  • Anjali Vats (U Washington)
  • Lynne Vieth (Whitman College)
  • Greta Vollmer (Sonoma State U)
  • Erin L. Webster Garrett (Radford U)
  • Lindsay Skay Whitacre (Boston College)
  • Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U/ Baker-Nord Center for the Humanities)
8. Creating Digital Humanities Projects for the Mobile Environment
  • Dene Grigar
  • Brett Oppegaard
  • John Barber
  • Will Luers
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Alison Blackduck (U Victoria)
  • Lauren Burr (U Waterloo)
  • Jon Caris (Smith College)
  • Perry Clark (U Illinois at Chicago)
  • Scott Hamm (U Michigan)
  • Gabriel Hankins (Scholars’ Lab at UVa)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • James Edward Jensen (U Guelph)
  • Maren Johnson (U Washington)
  • Peggy Jubien (U Alberta)
  • Ashley Moroz (U Alberta)
  • Ángel David Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U and U Alberta)
  • Michael Stevens (U Victoria)
  • Tye Thompson (Howard U)
  • Stewart Varner (Emory U)
  • Grant Wiedenfeld (Yale U)
  • Liufen Shena Xie (U Waterloo)
  • Chris Young (U Toronto)
  • Mike Zarafonetis (Haverford College)
9. Designing RESTful APIs (Application Programming Interfaces)
  • Neal Audenaert
  • Casey Boyle (U Utah)
  • Chris Church (U California Berkeley)
  • Collin Jennings (New York U)
  • Mike Nutt (North Carolina Statue U)
  • Jim Smith (UMD MITH)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
  • Meghan Witzel (U Saskatchewan)
  • David N Wright (Douglas College)
10. Digital Humanities Databases
  • Harvey Quamen
  • Jon Bath
  • Matt Bouchard
  • Darrell Bailie (U British Columbia)
  • ALLEN BAROS (U Washington)
  • Kathi Inman Berens
  • Maya Bielinski (Queen’s U)
  • Mary Borgo (Indiana U)
  • Jim Clifford (NiCHE/York U)
  • Jon de Tombe (U Saskatchewan)
  • Paul Faber (U Leeds)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Sophia Gu (U Virginia)
  • MELANIE HERNANDEZ (U Washington)
  • Sally Hickson (U Guelph)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U)
  • Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U/Yale U)
  • Janelle A Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Tina Kelleher (Digital Humanities)
  • Luke Kirwan (University College Cork)
  • Romuald I Lakowski (Grant Macewan U)
  • Christopher Laxer (U Toronto)
  • Chris Lee (U Guelph)
  • Rebecca Lenihan (U Guelph)
  • Lara Mancuso (UBC/SLAIS)
  • Katherine McDonough (Stanford U)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Paige Morgan (U Washington)
  • Emily Murphy
  • Laurel Ryan (U Toronto)
  • Josh Stenger (Wheaton College (Ma))
  • Lindsay Thomas (U California)
  • Nick van Orden (U Alberta)
  • Thaisa Way (U Washington)
  • Ryan Weberling (Boston U)
11. Augmented Reality: An Introduction
  • Markus Wust
  • Jason Boyd (Ryerson U)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Kristin B. Cornelius (California State U Northridge)
  • Randy Gue (Emory U)
  • Andy Keenan (U Toronto)
  • Ruth Knechtel (U Manitoba/ U Winnipeg)
  • Julie Lirot (Brown)
  • Shannon McCluskey (U Waterloo)
  • Kyoko Omori (Hamilton College)
  • Joanna Schmidt (Texas Christian U)
  • Janet T. Simons (Hamilton College)
  • Jessica Speer (DePaul U)
  • Lori Steuart (U Victoria)
12. Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Pamela Caughie (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Jennifer Guiliano (MITH, UMD)
  • Jane Hope (Simon Fraser U)
  • Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U/St. Thomas U)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Yusuke Nakamura (U Tokyo)
  • Patrick Rashleigh (Wheaton College)
  • Ashley Reed (U North Carolina at Chapel Hill/William Blake Archive)
  • Emily Robins Sharpe (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Scott Schofield (U Toronto)
  • Siobhan Senier (U New Hampshire)
  • Sara Sikes (The Adams Papers, Mass Hist Soc)
  • Bart Vautour (Mount Allison U)
13. Digital Editions
  • Matt Huculak
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Melissa Dalgliesh (York U)
  • Michael DiSanto (Algoma U)
  • Chris Doody (Carleton U)
  • Lindsey Eckert (U Toronto)
  • Caley Ehnes (U Victoria)
  • Alana Fletcher (Queens U)
  • Natalie Forest (Trent U)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jonathan Martin (U York)
  • Kaarina Mikalson (Dalhousie U)
  • Heather Miner (Rice U)
  • Sandra Parmegiani (U Guelph)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Beth Popham (Trent U)
  • Eric Schmaltz (Brock U)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Amanda Visconti (MITH and U Maryland)
  • Katherine Wooler (Dalhousie U)
14. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Almond Aguila (U Alberta)
  • Catherine DeRose (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • John Knox (U South Carolina)
  • Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley)
  • Shawn W. Moore (Texas A&M U)
  • Sean Morton (Brock U)
  • James O’Sullivan (University College Cork)
  • Charles Pence (U Notre Dame)
  • Moshe S. Rachmuth (U Oregon)
  • Liz Shayne (UCSB)
  • Charles Shirley
  • Elisa Tersigni (U Toronto)
  • Scott B Weingart (Indiana U)
15. Understanding the Pre-Digital Book
  • Hélène Cazes
  • Adriaan Van der Weel
  • Iain Higgins
  • Erin Kelly
  • Christina Bell (New York U)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Andrea Falcone (U Northern Colorado)
  • Heather Froehlich (U Strathclyde)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Scott Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Aaron Mauro (U Victoria)
  • Jillian Phillips (U Victoria)
  • Joan Shaffer (U Florida)
  • Dana Solomon (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Brittany Vis (U Victoria)
  • Monica Ann Walker (U Waterloo)
  • Rebecca Welzenbach (U Michigan)
  • Dana Wheeles (U Virginia)
  • Dawn Williamson (U Victoria)
  • Jane Wong (U Washington)
16. Online Tools for Literary Analysis
  • Susan Brown
  • Stan Ruecker
  • amy buckland (McGill U Library)
  • Theresa Habbestad (Texas A&M U)
  • Alice Hickcox (Emory U)
  • Tonya Howe (Marymount U)
  • Yohei Igarashi (Colgate U)
  • Paula Johanson (U Victoria)
  • Sandra Leonard (Indiana U Pennsylvania)
  • Yan Lu (U Toronto)
  • Laura McGrane (Haverford College)
  • Luis Meneses (Texas A&M U)
  • Lissa paul (Brock U)
  • Jody Perkins (Miami U)
  • Tm Personn (U Victoria)
  • Stephen Ross (U Victoria)
  • Sydney Shep (Victoria U Wellington)
  • Karen Smith (Faculty of Education)
  • Tabitha (McGill U)
  • Sarah Anne Storti (U Virginia)
  • Andrew (Indiana U)
  • Rob Voigt (Stanford U)
  • Murray Wilcox (Brock U)
17. SEASR Analytics
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Melissa Chalmers (U Michigan)
  • Kathryn Cuff (U Washington)
  • Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame)
  • Devon Elliott (U Western Ontario)
  • Orhan (U Vienna)
  • Lisa Goddard (U Alberta)
  • Laura Mandell (Texas A&M U)
  • Ian Milligan (York U)
  • Megan Ward (Point Park U)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta)
Introduction to TEI, 2-day Workshop (March)
  • Malte Rehbein
  • Carol Chiodo (Yale U)
  • Lenore Hietkamp (Heatherfield Editing)
  • Nicole Stanbridge (U Michigan)
  • Adam Taylor (U Victoria)
  • Jana Millar Usiskin (U Victoria)
  • Daniel Musekamp (U Victoria)
  • Shirley McDonald (U British Columbia)
  • Erin Fairweather (U Victoria)
  • Karen Yuen (U Victoria)
  • Sally Carpentier (Vancouver Island U)
  • Margaret Cameron (U Victoria)
  • Sara Amato (Willamette U)
  • Kelly O’Neill (Athabasca U)
  • Emily Smith (U Victoria)
  • Alison Hedley (U Victoria)
  • Ulla Visscher (Post Media)
  • Luke Maynard (U Victoria)
  • Gaelan Gilbert (U Victoria)
  • Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U)
  • James Ross (Ross Services)
Organising Team
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Diane Jakacki, DHSI Colloquium Organiser
  • Deb Raftus, Unconference Session Organiser
  • Nick Morris, Unconference Session Organiser
  • Richard Cummingham, Beyond Accessibility Conference Chair
  • … with the assistance of some 40 DHSI alumni volunteers, members of the HCMC, a number of Computing Systems’ staff led by Marc Thoma (Infrastructure Lead) — among them Patrick Frisby (Assistant Facility Coordinator) and Greg Fanning (Facility Consultant) — as well as coordinators from services responsible for room bookings, residence accomodation, audio visual support, catering, and a number of local graduate student volunteers. We are exceptionally grateful for their support!
2010
Invited Speakers
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph/U Alberta)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster)
  • John Unsworth (UIUC)
  • Katherine Walter (CDRH, U Nebraska-Lincoln)
Graduate Colloquium Speakers
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Cameron Blevins (Stanford U)
  • Jeremy Boggs (George Mason U)
  • David Buchanan (U Alberta)
  • Michael Choi (Western)
  • Lauren Collier-Crawford (U Victoria)
  • Mike Frangos (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Andrew Hankinson (Centre for Interdisciplinary Research in Music Media and Technology, McGill)
  • Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (U Winnipeg)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Matteo Romanello (King’s College London)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
  • Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria)
  • Jeremy Throne (UC Santa Cruz)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Syd Bauman
  • Martin Holmes
  • Scott Bacon (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Erika Boker (U Victoria, English)
  • Monica Brown (UBC)
  • Paul Curtis (Universite de Moncton)
  • Melissa Dalgleish (York U)
  • Ravit H. David (Univ. of Haifa Israel)
  • Christopher Doody (Trent U)
  • Alicia Fahey (Trent U)
  • Kristin Fast (U Alberta)
  • Timothy Golub (U Victoria, English)
  • Andrea Hasenbank (U Alberta)
  • Paul Hjartarson (U Alberta)
  • Romuald Lakowski (Grant MacEwan College, Edmonton)
  • Anouk Lang (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Viola Lasmana (San Francisco State U)
  • Vanesssa Lent (Dalhousie U)
  • Stefanie Markle (U Alberta)
  • Lindsey Mayers (U Victoria)
  • Kaylin Myers (Vassar College)
  • Angela Norton (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Daniel Powell (U Victoria, English)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Michele Rackham (McGill U)
  • Jillian Scharr (Vassar)
  • Kristine Smitka (U Alberta)
  • Daniel Sondheim (U Alberta)
  • Karen Taylor (UBC)
  • Bart Vautour (Dalhousie U)
  • Kailin Wright (U Toronto)
  • Reilly Yeo (UBC)
Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies
  • Michael Nixon
  • Chuck Bush (Brigham Young U)
  • Carolyn Carvajal (UBC Libraries)
  • Sloane Clark (Atlanta Technical College)
  • John Frederick (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Kathy Hanneson (U Guelph)
  • Sophia Hoosein (U Alberta)
  • Kathy Hornby (UBC Libraries)
  • Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (University of Winnipeg)
  • Justin Longo (U Victoria)
  • Shannon Lucky (U Alberta)
  • Nick Lyons (U Victoria, English)
  • Natalie Milbrodt (CUNY, Queens College)
  • Rebecca Niles (U Toronto)
  • Susan Paterson (UBC Libraries)
  • Pia Russell (U Victoria Libraries
  • Silvia Russell (U Alberta)
  • Jennifer Stevenson (U Guelph)
  • Mary Claire Vandenburg (Queen’s U)
  • Ulla Visscher (U Victoria)
  • Eleanore Wellwood (UBC Libraries)
  • Joyce Yu (U Alberta)
  • Tracey Zurich (Lakehead U)
Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Emily Ballantyne (Trent U)
  • Michael Choi (U Western Ontario)
  • Lauren Crawford (U Victoria, French)
  • Mark Finkelstein (U Waterloo)
  • Harriett Green (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Yuliya Halushka (U Toronto)
  • Tara Hargrave (U Waterloo)
  • Shaoping Moss (Mount Holyoke College)
  • Emily Murphy (U Alberta)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
  • Michael Treschow (UBC)
Multimedia: Design for Visual, Auditory, and Interactive Electronic Environments
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Frederique Arroyas (U Guelph)
  • Baynard Bailey (Vassar College)
  • Sabujkoli Bandopadhyay (U Alberta)
  • David Buchanan (U Alberta)
  • Mike Frangos (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Kent Hooper (University of Puget Sound)
  • David MacFadyen (U California Los Angeles)
  • Jean Macgregor (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Munson (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Immanual Povelofskie (U Guelph)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Rob Williams (U Waterloo)
SEASR in Action: Data Analytics for Humanities Scholars
  • Loretta Auvil
  • Boris Capitanu
  • Voytek Bialkowski (U Toronto)
  • Jason Boyd (U Toronto)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Camila Dantas (UNIRIO)
  • Angus Forbes (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Devin Griffiths (Rutgers U)
  • Andrew Hankinson (McGill U)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Alice Hickcox (Emory University)
  • Natalie Houston (U Houston)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ana Lucic (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Angela Murillo (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Kirsten Uszkalo (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Geographical Information Systems in the Digital
Humanities
  • Ian Gregory
  • Dante Abate (G. D’Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Darrell Bailie (UBC Libraries)
  • Daniel Brendle-Moczuck (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Andrew Bretz (U Guelph)
  • Eva Brozzetti (La Sapienza Roma)
  • Patrick Dunae (U Victoria)
  • Gabor Gelleri (National University of Ireland, Galway)
  • Dorothy Hadfield (U Guelph)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria, English)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Daniel Musekamp (U Victoria, English)
  • Angel Nieves (Hamilton College)
  • Jana Remy (University of California, Irvine)
  • Mathieu Rocheleau (Université Laval)
  • Sara Schmidt U (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Karen E Smith (University of Manitoba)
  • Jordan Stanger-Ross (U Victoria)
  • Jeremy Throne (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Joshua Young (Carleton U)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Ali Grotkowski (U Alberta)
  • Michael Lines (U Victoria)
  • Julie Meloni (Washington State University)
  • Piotr Organisciak (U Alberta)
  • Scott Palmer (Western Illinois University)
  • Cindy Ralph (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Mary Tripp (U Central Florida)
  • Garry Wong (U Alberta)
  • Vika Zafrin (Boston U)
Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Cameron Blevins (Stanford University)
  • Diane Jakacki (U Waterloo)
  • Corina Koolen (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Peter Leonard (U Washington)
  • Hannah McGregor (U Guelph)
  • Kathryn E. Piquette (University College London)
  • Allen Riddell (Duke University)
  • Matteo Romanello (King’s College London)
  • Oscar Oliver Santos Sopena (U Maryland, College Park)
  • Jentery Sayers (U Washington)
Scaling Digital Humanities, in Discipline and Interdiscipline
  • Ray Siemens
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • William Bowen (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Lynn Copeland (Simon Fraser U Library)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montreal)
  • Sara Esam (NCE/SSHRC)
  • Neil Fraistat (U Maryland, College Park)
  • Alan Galey (U Toronto)
  • Kevin Kee (Brock U)
  • Yin Liu (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • David Mitchell (U Calgary)
  • Daniel O’Donnell (Lethbridge)
  • Zailig Pollock (Trent U)
  • Matt Ratto (U Toronto)
  • David Robey (U Oxford)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (U Alberta)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria, Business)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • Marnie Swanson (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Meagan Timney (Dalhousie U)
  • Bill Turkel (U Western Ontario)
  • John Unsworth (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Cara Leitch, Assistant Director and Institute Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Coordinator Support
  • Michael Joyce, Technical Support
  • Angela Norton, Technical Support
  • Diane Jakacki, Graduate Colloquium Organizer
2008
Invited Speakers
  • Alan Liu (U California Santa Barbara)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick) (with Lisa Charlong and Jennifer Whitney)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
Session Speakers
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal)
  • Alan Liu (UC Santa Barbara)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster)
  • Lisa Snyder (UCLA)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Cara Leitch (U Victoria)
  • Jean-François Léger (U Ottawa)
  • Kate Marshall (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Lindsay Parker (U Alberta)
  • Elan Paulson (U Western Ontario)
  • Chris Petter (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Jess Posgate (Grey Highlands Public Library)
  • Marika Sarvilahti (U Art and Design Helsinki)
  • James Smith (Texas A&M U)
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria, English)
  • Barbara Whitfield (U Oxford)
  • Donna Wilford (U Victoria, English)
  • Susan Wilson (U Victoria)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Dante Abate (G. D’Annunzio University, Chieti)
  • Hamed Alhoori (Texas A&M U)
  • Susan Atkey (UBC Libraries)
  • Allan Cho (UBC Libraries)
  • mark crosby (U Oxford)
  • Tracy C. Davis (Northwestern U)
  • Sarah Dorpinghaus (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Maureen Engel (U Alberta)
  • Craig Harkema (U Saskatchewan)
  • Maureen Jameson (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Erin Kelly (Nazareth College)
  • Simon-Pier Labelle-Hogue (U Ottawa)
  • Rachel Lee (U Rochester)
  • Gary Liu (UBC Libraries)
  • Sean Luyk (Carleton U)
  • Christine McWebb (U Waterloo)
  • William Pannapacker (Hope College)
  • Brenda Proctor (U Victoria, English)
  • Rudolf Traichel (UBC Libraries)
  • Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U, Virginia)
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo)
  • Victor Agosto (Texas A&M U)
  • Kiki Benzon (U Lethbridge)
  • Donald Bruce (U Guelph)
  • Monica Bulger (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Chris Ehrman (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Wade Garrison (U Kansas)
  • Liz Hansen (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Amanda Hurford (Ball State U)
  • Mike Tremblay (U Victoria)
  • Mary Tripp (U Central Florida)
  • Lili Wang (UBC)
Transcribing and Describing Primary Sources
  • Matthew Driscoll
  • Shawn Averkamp (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Trish Baer (U Victoria)
  • Ronan Crowley (SUNY Buffalo)
  • Joanna Lee (U Iowa)
  • Jane Monson (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Leif Nordholm (U Victoria, English)
  • Sara Schmidt (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Tereza Vachunová (Arnamagnaean Institute)
  • Alison Walker (U California Los Angeles)
Online Journal Publishing (OJS)
  • Alec Smecher
  • James MacGregor
  • James Dixon (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • John Durno (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Azeema Faizunnisa (National Taiwan University)
  • Rachel Gold (U Victoria, ETCL)
  • Christina Hanson (UBC)
  • Justin Harrison (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Inba Kehoe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Ruth Knechtel (York / Ryerson U)
  • Deborah Leiter (Purdue University)
  • Dawn Macaulay (Douglas College)
  • Angelsea Saby (U Victoria, ETCL)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • Mark Anthoney (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Stephen Balfour (Texas A&M U)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Bill Blair (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Catherine Caws (U Victoria, French)
  • Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Cheryl DeWolfe (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Erika Dowell (Indiana U Libraries)
  • Isaac Quinn DuPont (Professional)
  • Elizabeth Gálvez (U Iowa SLIS)
  • Shelley Meagher (Queen’s University Belfast)
  • Kathy Mercer (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Lisa Snyder (U California Los Angeles)
Out-of-the-box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan)
  • Christos Chatzimichail (U Oxford)
  • Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick)
  • Emile de Rosnay (U Victoria, French)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Alan Liu (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Harvey Quamen (U Alberta)
  • Stephanie Schlitz (Bloomsburg U)
  • Jun tian (U Victoria, Linguistics)
  • Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Karin Armstrong, Coordinator
  • Melanie Chernyk, Co-coordinator
  • Mike Elkink, Technical Suppport
  • Angelsea Saby, Web Design
2006
Invited Speakers
  • Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia)
  • Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U)
  • Dominic Forest (UQAM)
  • Alan Galey (Western U)
  • David Gants (U New Brunswick)
  • Sheila Petty (Regina U)
  • Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa)
Session Speakers
  • Claire Carlin (U Victoria)
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Alan Galey (Western U)
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria)
  • John Lutz (U Victoria)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Gerry Watson (U Victoria)
  • Allison Benner (U Victoria)
  • Ashlee Christoffersen (Simon Fraser U)
  • John Durno (U Victoria)
  • Lance La Rocque (Acadia U)
  • John Lepage (Malaspina U-C)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano College)
  • Georgina Olsen (U Victoria)
  • Robert Outtrim (U British Columbia)
  • Matt Pollard (U Victoria)
  • Frances Sprout (Malaspina U-C)
  • Sally Taylor (U British Columbia)
  • Tamara Trull (U Alberta)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders (Brown U)
  • Syd Bauman (Brown U)
  • Giles Bergel (Queen Mary U of London)
  • Ian Bingeman (U Victoria)
  • Anne Correia (U Victoria)
  • Lorraine Eakin (U of North Carolina)
  • John Eustace (Acadia U)
  • Brandi Field (U Victoria)
  • Genevieve Gore (McGill U)
  • Alison Knight (U Victoria)
  • Percival Koehl (U Victoria)
  • Jessica Natale (U Victoria)
  • Candice Neveu (U Victoria)
  • Tsuyoshi (Yoshi) Ono (U Alberta)
  • Audrey Pinto (Boston U)
  • Lara Wilson (U Victoria)
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman (U Maryland)
  • Amit Kumar (U Illinois)
  • Patricia Baer (U Victoria)
  • Leslie Bary (U Louisiana)
  • Zachary Chandler (Stanford U)
  • Melanie Chernyk (U Victoria)
  • Paul Dyck (Canadian Mennonite U)
  • Benjamin Griffin (U California)
  • Diane Jakacki (U Waterloo)
  • Caroline Leitch (U Waterloo)
  • Joel Pomerleau (U Victoria)
  • Dorothy Porter (U Kentucky)
Multimedia
  • Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U)
  • Cathy Adams (U Alberta)
  • Johnny Blakeborough (Malaspina U-C)
  • Jane Kovach (U Victoria)
  • William Kretzschmar (U Georgia)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria)
  • Johanne Paquette (U Victoria)
  • Michael Shaw (Acadia U)
  • Tadanobu Suzuki (U Alberta)
  • Alice van der Klei (UQAM)
  • Marian van der Zon (Malaspina U-C)
  • Max van Manen (U Alberta)
  • Gary Young (U Saskatchewan)
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens (Malaspina U-C)
  • Alida Abbott (U Victoria)
  • John Bonnett (Brock U)
  • Sharon Goetz (U California)
  • Erin Kelly (Nazareth College)
  • Phil McRae (U Alberta)
  • Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan)
  • Jessica Posgate (U Toronto)
  • Gary Shawver (NYU)
Digital Humanities Databases
  • Mark Olsen (U Chicago)
  • Karin Armstrong (U Victoria)
  • Stewart Arneil (U Victoria)
  • David Badke (U Victoria)
  • Mike Elkink (U Victoria)
  • Scott Gerrity (U Victoria)
  • Tassie Gniady (U California)
  • Martin Holmes (U Victoria)
  • Alastair McColl (U Victoria)
  • Greg Newton (U Victoria)
  • Dorothy Porter (U Kentucky)
  • Daniel Veniot (UQAM)
Contexts, Pragmatics, and Theory of E-Books
  • Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia)
  • Stan Ruecker (U Alberta)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Sam Aquila (U Victoria)
  • Christopher Ball (U British Columbia)
  • Richard Cunningham (Acadia U)
  • Wendy Duff (U Toronto)
  • Dominic Forest (UQAM)
  • Alan Galey (U Western Ontario)
  • David Gants (U New Brunswick)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Piotr Michura (U Alberta)
  • Katy Nelson (U Victoria)
  • Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal College)
  • Colin Swindells (U British Columbia)
  • Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U)
  • Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa)
  • Claire Warwick (UCL)
  • Robert Whalen (Northern Michigan U)
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-coordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Co-coordinator
  • Brandy Patterson, Conference Aide
  • Greg Newton, Technical Support
2004
Invited Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
  • William Winder
Session Speakers
  • William Bowen
  • Julia Flanders
  • Ian Lancashire
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Stéfan Sinclair
  • John Willinsky
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Marshall Soules
  • Patricia Baer
  • Tina Bebbington
  • Allison Benner
  • William Blair
  • Ana Maria Donat
  • Laurel Fulford
  • Sara Grimes
  • Trish Irish
  • Suzette L’Heureux
  • Hope Leith
  • Graham Lyons
  • Melody Murray
  • Michael Nixon
  • Elijah Parish
  • Catherine Parker
  • Shiri Pasternak
  • Chris Petter
  • Heather Reid
  • Fern Russell
  • Donna Signori
  • Tracie Smith
  • Frances Sprout
  • Romina Wendell
  • Thayne Werdell
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Julia Flanders
  • Barbara Bond
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Richard Cunningham
  • Erika Farr
  • Patricia Gallant
  • John Greene
  • Arnold Keller
  • Perry Plewes
  • Jessica Posgate
  • Nancy Stuart
  • Ryan Sutton
Intermediate Encoding
  • Susan Schreibman
  • Matthew L. Jockers
  • David Badke
  • Catherine Caws
  • Amanuel Moges
  • Katherine Patterson
  • Vernon Provencal
  • Christian Taylor
  • Robert Whalen
Multimedia
  • Aimée Morrison
  • Stan Ruecker
  • Karin Armstrong
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Kim Croswell
  • Teresa Dobson
  • Adrian Fletcher
  • Joseph Jones
  • Erin Patterson
  • Caron Rollins
  • John Roscoe
  • Ricardo Serrano
Issues in Large Project Planning and Management
  • Lynne Siemens
  • William Bowen
  • Nicole Coleman
  • Patrick Dunae
  • Erika L. Farr
  • Scott Gerrity
  • Chris Petter
  • Geoffrey Rockwell
  • Fern Russell
  • Ray Siemens
  • Elizabeth Wahl
Curriculum Development
  • Ray Siemens
  • Michael Best
  • Lauren Bowman
  • Catherine Caws
  • Inba Kehoe
  • Arnold Keller
  • Peter Liddell
  • John Lutz
  • Aimée Morrison
Staff
  • Ray Siemens, Director
  • Scott Gerrity, Co-coordinator
  • Karin Armstrong, Co-coordinator
  • Greg Fanning, Technical Support
2002
Invited Speakers
  • Patrick Finn (Mt Royal C)
  • Elizabeth Grove-White (U Victoria)
  • William Winder (U British Columbia)
Text Encoding Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre
    for Digital Humanities Innovation
Digitisation Fundamentals
  • Instructors: Staff from the Centre
    for Digital Humanities Innovation
Staff
  • Ray Siemens (Malaspina U-C), Director
  • Karin Armstrong (Malaspina U-C), Coordinator
  • Jon Podracky (Malaspina U-C), Technical Support
2021

NOTE: This archive lists those registered for DHSI 2022 — Online Edition activities, as well as keynotes, presenters, organizers, instructors, and others involved in DHSI 2022 and related activities.

Invited Institute Lecturers
  • Deanna Reder (Simon Fraser U)
  • Leslie Chan (UTSC)
  • Nastasia Herold (U Leipzig)
  • Thérèse Ottawa (Atikamekw First Nation)
  • Élika Ortega Guzmán (U Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Caroline Winter
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • James Ascher (U Virginia)
  • Trish Baer (UVic)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Grace Campagna (Fordham U)
  • Angeliki Chrysanthi
  • Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, Australia)
  • Sage Dunn-Krahn (UVic)
  • Ceyda Elgul (Boğaziçi U)
  • Sonia Emilia Mihai (U Bucharest)
  • Lorenzo Gori (Independent)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (UVic)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U, Edwardsville)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Alexandra Malouta (U Aegean)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Kim McLean-Fiander (UVic)
  • Arina Melkozernova (Arizona State U)
  • John N. Wall (NC State U)
  • Saba Pakdel (UVic)
  • Manushri Pandya (North Carolina State U)
  • Bill Pascoe (U Newcastle)
  • Chiara Petrucci (U di Firenze)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Martina Vodola (Catholic U of the Sacred Heart)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Robert W. Williams (Bennett College)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U Buffalo)
  • Elizabeth Zak (U Iowa)
  • Aleksandra Zuzanna Leniarska (U Warsaw)

This offering also included 448 registrants.

Project Management in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Lynne Siemens
  • Lloyd Alimboyao Sy (U Virginia)
  • Samantha Arpas (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Elena de la Varga Kramer (U Cologne)
  • Richard Dean Snyder (U Washington)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Maciej Eder (Institute of Polish Language, IJP PAN)
  • Oyvind Eide (U Cologne)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Graham Jensen (U Victoria)
  • Teresa Lobalsamo (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lisanne M. van Rossum (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands, KNAW)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Dellannia Segreti (U Toronto, Mississauga)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
  • Suzanne W. Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 473 registrants.

Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities Speakers
  • Organized by Luis Meneses
  • Mindy Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Orchida Fayez (Prince Sultan U)
  • Cara Krmpotich (U Toronto)
  • N.A. Mansour (Princeton U)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jasmine Soliman (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Drew VandeCreek (Northern Illinois U)

This offering also included 417 registrants.

Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship Speakers
  • Organized by Organized by Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Alan Colin-Arce (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Karin Dalziel (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Sophie Elise Compton (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Daniel Flaum (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Marie France Guénette (Université Laval)
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Johanna Hussey (Brown U)
  • Iliana Ismakaeva (HSE U)
  • Margaret K. Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Hope Krisko (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Kristen Lillvis (St. Catherine U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Amanda Madden (George Mason U)
  • Etta Madden (Missouri State U)
  • Nicola Marae Allain (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Evan Peter Williamson (U Idaho)
  • Jaydon Polischuk (U Victoria)
  • Emily Rau (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Cecily Raynor (McGill U)
  • Rosario Rogel-Salazar (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México)
  • Brian Rosenblum (U Kansas)
  • Walter Scholger (Universität Graz)
  • Susan Schriebman (Universiteit Maastricht)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)

This offering also included 428 registrants.

#GraphPoem epoetry event
  • Organized by Chris Tanasescu

This offering also included 261 registrants.

Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Organized by Graham Jensen
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria)
  • Bea Glickman (Simon Fraser U)
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ray Siemens (U Victoria)

This offering also included 362 registrants.

1. DH Technology Sampler
  • Markus Wust
  • Jolene Armstrong (Athabasca U)
  • Maile Arvin (U Utah)
  • Rachael Bradshaw (U British Columbia)
  • Zan Cammack (Utah Valley U)
  • Catherine Downey (Georgia Gwinnett College Kaufman Library)
  • Daniel Kotin (Washington State U Vancouver)
  • Brian Maass (U Nebraska Medical Center)
  • Camilo Malagon (Ithaca College)
  • Chad Noyes (UC Santa Cruz)
  • Gang Pan (York U)
  • Sean Perrone (Saint Anselm College)
  • Danielle Taschereau Mamers (Critical Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Bruno Rafael Véras de Morais e Silva (York U)
  • Yi Wang (UVic)
  • Jacqueline Wylde (Independent)
  • Yi Zhu (McMaster U)

This offering also included 180 asynchronous auditors.

2. Introduction to Spatial Approaches for Literary Studies
  • Randa El Khatib and David Joseph Wrisley
  • Sanjukta Banerjee (York U)
  • Brian Bockelman (Ripon College)
  • Tenille Brown (Lakehead U)
  • Janet Cho (Texas A&M U)
  • Maria Doyle (U West Georgia)
  • Summer Hamilton (Penn State U)
  • Utitofon Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Katherine Knowles (Michigan State U)
  • Dez Miller (Emory U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Doug Oetter (Georgia College)

This offering also included 198 asynchronous auditors.

3. Race, Social Justice and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Angel David Nieves
  • Maral Aguilera-Moradipour (Critical Digital Humanities Institute (U Toronto Scarborough))
  • Elena Benelli (Concordia U)
  • Bartholomew Brinkman (Framingham State U)
  • Elisa Cogbill-Seiders (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Jennifer Golightly (Colorado College)
  • Sophia Han (SFU)
  • Lucy Hinnie (British Library)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Marcela Isuster (McGill U)
  • Roberta Kilkenny (Hunter College)
  • Ashik Mahmud (U Louisiana at Lafayette)
  • Hipatia Medina-Agreda (U Kansas)
  • Suzanne Moody (Flinders U)
  • Jane Nichols (Oregon State U)
  • Tarika Sankar (U Miami)
  • Miriam Sappington (U Hawai`i at Mānoa)
  • Carly Schnitzler (UNC-Chapel Hill)
  • Ushnish Sengupta (U Toronto)
  • Francena Turner (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities)
  • Sarah Wampler (National Museum of the American Indian)
  • Cory Young (U Nebraska-Lincoln)

This offering also included 188 asynchronous auditors.

4. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle

This offering included 151 asynchronous auditors.

5. DH for Chairs and Deans
  • Harold Short, Ray Siemens, John Unsworth, and Bethany Nowviskie
  • Dinara Gagarina (HSE U)
  • Susan Hangen (Ramapo College)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (James Madison U)
  • Beverley Rilett (Auburn U)
  • Matthew Semanoff (U Montana)
  • Karis Shearer (UBC (Okanagan campus))
  • Harold Short (King’s College London)

This offering also included 62 asynchronous auditors.

6. Supporting Positive Collaboration / Teams
  • Lynne Siemens and Ray Siemens
  • Bradley Clements (U Toronto)
  • Emily Cox (North Carolina State U Libraries)
  • John Knox (U North Carolina Wilmington)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

7. Modeling Texts and Maps with Semantic Annotation
  • Chiara Palladino and Shai Gordin
  • Carolina Almenara-Meis (U Toronto)
  • Areej AlQowaifly (Suny at Binghamton)
  • Artemis Archontogeorgi (Democritus U Thrace)
  • Katherine Brown (Albright College)
  • Uésio Jeremias da Gama Santos (Western U)
  • Daniele Ferreira da Silva (U Eastern Finland)
  • Fior Garcia-Lara (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Danielle Glassmeyer (Bradley U)
  • Christine Homuth (McMaster U Library)
  • Alex Jreisat (U Michigan)
  • Solmaz Khodaeifaal (Simon Fraser U)
  • Sarah Kovacic (Denison U)
  • Brady Schuh (Harvard Divinity School)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Michael Soriano (U Miami)

This offering also included 190 asynchronous auditors.

8. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber, John G. McDaid, and Richard Snyder
  • Greg Bachar (U.C. Riverside Palm Desert)
  • Suze Berkhout (U Toronto)
  • Sarah Calise (Nashville Queer History)
  • Lauren Churilla (Carnegie Mellon)
  • Rachel Dixon (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Heather Flyte (Lehigh Uerstiy)
  • Orchida Ismail (Prince Sultan U)
  • Laxmi Krishnan (Independent)
  • John McDaid (Roger Williams U)
  • Tiffany Miller (Colby College)
  • Marieve Page (Simon Fraser U)
  • Samya Roy (IIT Jodhpur)
  • Evie Ruddy (Transgender Media Lab, Carleton U)
  • Dongwook Song (SFU)
  • Deanna Stover (Christopher Newport U)
  • Stella Wisdom (British Library)

This offering also included 255 asynchronous auditors.

9. Critical Pedagogy and Digital Praxis in the Humanities
  • Chris Friend
  • Giorgia Andreolli (U Verona)
  • Yi Wei Chew (Singapore U Social Sciences)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Coolidge Toker (Harvard Library)
  • Lily Crandall-Oral (U British Columbia)
  • Jennifer Dellner (Ocean County College)
  • Chris Friend (Kean U)
  • Daria Hafner (Wellesley College)
  • Joseph Hansen (Independent)
  • Denise Hattwig (U Washington Libraries)
  • Adeel Khalid (Forman Christian College (A Chartered U))
  • Nanditha Krishna (Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham)
  • Seth Lee (Slippery Rock U)
  • Divya Mathur (Department of English, Banaras Hindu U)
  • Aidan Moir (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Edudzi Sallah (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Ray Siemens (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Palak Taneja (College of the Atlantic)
  • Mahshid Tavallai (Queen’s U)
  • Leah Wiener (Simon Fraser U)
10. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer, Cathy Hajo, and Erica Cavanaugh
  • Hind Alessa (Independent)
  • David Amelang (Uersidad Autónoma de Madrid)
  • Jennifer Anderson (Global Affairs Canada, Historical Section)
  • Jessica Bandel (NC Office of Archives and History)
  • Geremy Carnes (Lindenwood U)
  • Cathy Corder (U Texas at Arlington)
  • Catherine Gower (Nottingham Trent U)
  • Sally Hadden (Western Michigan U)
  • Allison Harris (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Katie Hatton (North Carolina Historical Research and Publications Office)
  • Lisa Hermsen (Rochester Institute of Technology)
  • Elizabeth Hopwood (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Graham Jensen (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Haley Laurila (Wayne State U)
  • Sylvia Meyer (LNU)
  • Yelda Nasifoglu (U Oxford)
  • Danielle Richards (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Veronique Rousseau (Brock U)
  • Bruno Véras (York U)
  • Robert Williams (Bennett College)

This offering also included 172 asynchronous auditors.

11. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar, John Durno, and John Fink
  • Cormac Donnelly (U Glasgow)
  • John Fink (McMaster U)
  • Nicole Gray (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Ted Lee (U British Columbia)
  • Anne Ladyem McDivitt (U Alabama)
  • Paula Nunez de Villavicencio (U Toronto)
  • Andy Pederson (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Elena Spadini (U Basel)
  • Greg Tunink (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 108 asynchronous auditors.

12. Pedagogy of the Digitally Oppressed: Anti-Colonial DH Critiques & Praxis
  • Ashley Caranto Morford, Arun Jacob, and Kush Patel
  • Ryan Anningson (Queen’s U)
  • CM Anonuevo (U Northern British Columbia)
  • Skyler Bean (Center for Maghrib Studies, Arizona State U)
  • Kathryn Blizzard (Center for Digital Editing at the U Virginia)
  • Kate Cawthorn (U Calgary)
  • Genevia Chamblee-Smith (North Carolina Central U)
  • Sagnika Chanda (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Nicole Crotchett (Independent)
  • Palak Dudani (Independent)
  • Beatriz Grigsby-Larson (ETCL)
  • Kristine Hildebrandt (SIU Edwardsville)
  • Heather Hill (Fordham U)
  • Nazua Idris (Washington State U)
  • Abhilasha Jain (Jawaharlal Nehru U)
  • Gauri Jhangiani (U Virginia)
  • Ateeka Khan (McMaster U)
  • Claire Lavarreda (Northeastern U)
  • Chensi Li (Mitacs)
  • Lucia Lorenzi (Independent Scholar)
  • Leida (LK) Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Frances McNeal (Oklahoma State U)
  • Victoria Munoz (City U New York Hostos Community College)
  • Raphaela Pavlakos (McMaster U)
  • Rolando Rodriguez (U North Carolina – Chapel Hill)
  • Stephanie Surach (UW-Milwaukee)
  • Laura Wilson (CLIR)
13. Critical Making as Scholarship with P5.JS and Tracery
  • Jason Helms and Anastasia Salter
  • Nathan Diena (U Toronto)
  • Jason Helms (TCU)
  • Tina Leard (U Calgary)
  • Michael Lithgow (Athabasca U)
  • T. J. McLemore (U Colorado / Romantic Circles)
  • Shanmugapriya Shanmugapriya (U Toronto)
  • Margaret Smith (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Jessica Tremblay (Vancouver Community College)
  • Doris Wesley (NCSU)

This offering also included 106 asynchronous auditors.

14. Engaging Play/Playing to Engage: Teaching and Learning through Creating Games in the College Humanities Classroom
  • Sean Smith and Jeff Lawler
  • Alexander Alderman (Kenyon College)
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman College)
  • Andrew Anderson (Howard U)
  • Brianna Anderson (U Florida)
  • Jon Breitenbucher (The College of Wooster)
  • Felicia Cosey (Jackson State U)
  • Romain Delaville (San Diego State U)
  • Tiffany Esteban (U Florida)
  • Paul Gooding (U Glasgow)
  • C. R. Grimmer (The Walter Chapin Simpson Center for the Humanities)
  • Jillian Husband (U Toronto)
  • Christine Iannicelli (Ursinus College)
  • Jim Jewell (North Seattle College)
  • Shayce Johnston (U Florida)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Shahdah Mahhouk (McMaster U)
  • Divya Mathur (Independent)
  • Nadia Muhe (U Toronto)
  • Andie Silva (York College/CUNY)
  • Jacquelyn Sundberg (McGill U)
  • Linda Troost (Washington & Jefferson College)

This offering also included 131 asynchronous auditors.

15. Digital Publishing for DH: Strategies, Tools & Workflows
  • Will Luers and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Jennifer Ashmore (U Victoria)
  • Ana Brulé (SpokenWeb)
  • Henry Coburn (UCSB)
  • Donna Devlin (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Oyindamola Esho (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Shanna Hart (Kenyon College)
  • Holly Hoffmann (Calgary Public Library)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Hongyue LI (U Macau)
  • Veronica Litt (McMaster U)
  • Jaclyn Marcus (Toronto Metropolitan U)
  • Scott Nowka (Salem State U)
  • Cynthia Orozco (UCLA)
  • Ioannis Papapostolou (National & Kapodestrian U Athens)
  • Ando Rasolofo (Purchase College)
  • Joshua Reinier (Oberlin College)
  • Amanda Riddles (Uersité de Montréal)
  • Paul Spence (King’s College London)
  • Lily Su (U Glasgow)
  • Karenza Sutton (U Ottawa)
  • Ardyn Tennyson (U Roehampton London)

This offering also included 200 asynchronous auditors.

16. Open Knowledge: Possibilities and Responsibilities
  • Nastasia Herold
  • Joseph Faulk (Champlain College)
  • Miranda Leibel (Carleton U)
  • Minglu Wang (York U)

This offering also included 140 asynchronous auditors.

17. Introduction to Network Analysis in the Digital Humanities
  • Jessica Otis
  • Giorgio Busi Rizzi (Uersiteit Gent)
  • Tarryn Chun (U Notre Dame, Department of Film, Television and Theatre)
  • Laura Hernández Lorenzo (Uersidad de Sevilla)
  • Carrie Hill (Auburn U)
  • Surojit Kayal (U California, Santa Barbara)
  • Thomas Larkin (U Bristol)
  • Katie Mishler (U College Dublin)
  • Katelin Parsons (Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies)
  • Beth Platte (Reed College)
  • Yasamin Rezaei (U Miami)
  • Jeremy Sarachan (St. John Fisher College)
  • Esther Solé i Martí (Uersitat de Lleida)
  • Silvia Stoyanova (ASU)
  • Lindsay Van Tine (Independent)
  • Doris Wilson (U the Philippines Baguio)

This offering also included 215 asynchronous auditors.

18. Intro to Digital Approaches to Music Research
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Victoria Clark (RIPM)
  • Risa de Rege (U Toronto)
  • Alessandra Ignesti (KU Leuven)
  • Eric Johns (U California, Riverside)
  • Richard Kennel (Arizona State U)
  • Hongyue Li (Faculty of Arts and Humanities ,U Macau)
  • Annie Liu (U Oregon)
  • Samantha McEwan (McMaster U)
  • Adriana Merenda (NYU)
  • Debra Nakos (U Maryland)
  • Daniel Page (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Phillips (McMaster U)
  • Miranda Sousa (U Pittsburgh)

This offering also included 85 asynchronous auditors.

19. Programming for Humanists
  • Grace Fishbein, Lydia Vermeyden, and Marie-Helene Burle
  • Kimberly Anderson (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Emily Armour (College of Wooster)
  • Meera B (VIT)
  • Meenu B (VIT)
  • Vanessa Barcelos da Silva (U Miami)
  • Abhipsa Chakraborty (U at Buffalo SUNY)
  • Amna Cheema (Institute of English Studies, U the Punjab, Pakistan)
  • Angela Dressen (Harvard U / I Tatti)
  • Katie Ireland Kuiper (U Georgia)
  • Sushant Kishore (VIT Vellore)
  • Cassandra Kist (U Glasgow)
  • Kevin Malton (McMaster U)
  • Kaci Nash (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Danelle Orange (Marquette U, Raynor Library)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Tennessee)
  • Haniyeh Pasandi (UMBC)
  • Christy Regenhardt (George Washington U)
  • Effie Sapuridis (Western U)
  • Bettina Schnell (Uersidad Pontifica Comillas)
  • Yisheng Tang (UC Berkeley)
  • Kathryn Waring (McMaster U)
  • Madeleine Wieand (Tulane U)
  • Dannie Wynans (Fisk U)

This offering also included 221 asynchronous auditors.

20. Stylometry with R
  • Joanna Byszuk, Maciej Eder, and Artjoms Šeļa
  • Shamaila Anjum (U Toronto)
  • Claudia Carroll (U Notre Dame)
  • Brianne Christensen (U British Columbia)
  • Jevic Anjin Cruel (U the Philippines Baguio)
  • Tamara Dzolic (Denison U)
  • Augustine Farinola (U Birmingham)
  • Courtney Hoffman (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Olena Jansson (Uppsala U)
  • Wendy Kurtz (UCLA)
  • Yan Lai (Leiden U)
  • Rocío Méndez (Uersidad de Buenos Aires)
  • Emrah Peksoy (Kahramanmaras Istiklal U)
  • Frank Proctor (Denison U)
  • Gian Duri Rominger (Princeton U)
  • Natalie Rothman (U Toronto)
  • Nicola Torch (U Stirling)
  • Mary Tuttle (Binghamton U)
  • Fauve Vandenberghe (Ghent U)
  • Juven Nino Villacastin (U the Philippines Mindanao)
  • Shiyi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)

This offering also included 124 asynchronous auditors.

21. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andy Boyles Peterson
  • Alexandra Chiasson (Louisiana State U)
  • Maria del Pilar Delpino Marimon (Clark U)
  • Jess Dillard-Wright (U Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Devin Johnson (McMaster U)
  • Jesse Mixson (U Florida)
  • Kush Patel (Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology, Manipal Academy of Higher Education)
  • Anabelle Ragsag (McMaster U)
  • Claire Valderama-Wallace (CSU East Bay)
  • Friederike Windel (CUNY The Graduate Center)
  • Lydia Zvyagintseva (U Alberta Library)

This offering also included 133 asynchronous auditors.

22. Natural Language Processing with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Deena Abulfottouh (McMaster U)
  • Elizabeth Duchovni (Fordham U)
  • Martin Eve (Birkbeck, U London)
  • Hilary Havens (U Tennessee)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Angela Montez (Oregon State U)
  • Jessica Nash (U Ottawa)
  • Rana Osman (SOAS U London)
  • Barbara Romero Ferron (Western U)
  • Priyanka Sharma (Independent Researcher)
  • Melissa Swinea (The Graduate Center)
  • Mary Ton (U Illinois)
  • Mae Velloso-Lyons (Stanford U)
  • Elizabeth Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)

This offering also included 197 asynchronous auditors.

23. Designing Digital Humanities Labs and Student Programs for Social Advocacy and Community-Engaged Research
  • Jacquelyne Thoni Howard
  • Brittany Amell (Carleton U)
  • Heidi Bohaker (U Toronto)
  • Michelle Brown (U Tennessee)
  • Deirdre Cosgrove (Independent)
  • Sonja Dolinsek (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Jennifer Griffiths (New York Institute of Technology)
  • Cynthia Heider (U Pennsylvania)
  • Rachel Hendery (Western Sydney U)
  • Portia Hopkins (Rice U)
  • Verletta Kern (U Washington Libraries)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity College)
  • Rennie Mapp (U Virginia-Main Campus)
  • David Norton (Normandale Community College)
  • Celeste Sharpe (Normandale Community College)
  • Jesse Thomas-Kern (ETCL)

This offering also included 148 asynchronous auditors.

24. The Post-Digital Book: Teaching Print Culture with Digital Technologies
  • Andie Silva
  • Zoe Cope (McGill U)
  • Claire Eager (The College of Wooster)
  • Nathan Ericson (Wisconsin Lutheran Seminary)
  • Kirsten Feldner (McMaster U)
  • Brian Ganter (Capilano U)
  • Kayla Harris (Marian Library, U Dayton)
  • Jamie Newhard (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Larissa Ringham (U British Columbia Library)
  • Jessica Smith (Brock U)
  • Kristin Van Diest (National Council for Preservation Education/Chaco Culture National Historical Park)
  • Amber Walters-Molina (U Tennessee)
  • Brandee Worsham (Smithsonian Institution)

This offering also included 144 asynchronous auditors.

25. Meaningful Text Analysis with Word Embeddings
  • Jonathan Reeve
  • Maeve Adams (Manhattan College)
  • Sara Bartl (U Birmingham)
  • Caroline Brandt (Uppsala U)
  • Hyunsik Chun (U Iowa)
  • Douglas Dechow (Chapman U)
  • Jessica DeSpain (Southern Illinois U Edwardsville)
  • Camila Emidio (U Georgia)
  • Bartosz Hamarowski (Nicolaus Copernicus U)
  • Andrea Jacoby (U Michigan)
  • Jennifer Lozano (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Dario Negueruela del Castillo (U Zurich)
  • James O’Sullivan (U College Cork)
  • Erin Sanderman (U Alberta)
  • Oleg Sobchuk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History)
  • Betty Wong (Independent)

This offering also included 195 asynchronous auditors.

26. Manuscripts as Data: A Very Brief Introduction to Digital Humanities Methods for Manuscript Studies
  • Katarzyna Anna Kapitan and N. Kıvılcım Yavuz
  • Juliette Bourdier (CofC)
  • Genevieve Bourjeaurd (SFU)
  • Anna Buck (U Wuppertal)
  • William Campbell (U Pittsburgh-Greensburgnsburg)
  • Dale Correa (The U Texas at Austin)
  • Anna de Bakker (McGill U)
  • Arazoo Ferozan (McMaster U)
  • Lea Agnes Katharina Gratzl (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Kristin Harrell (U South Carolina)
  • Constantine Kaoukakis (U Saskatchewan)
  • Ana Mônico (Uersidade Federal do Espírito Santo)
  • Rebecca Power (Western U)
  • Yael Rice (Amherst College)
  • Claire Richie (U Miami)
  • Janna Schillinger (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Pelin Senel (NYU)
  • Kayla Shea (U Tennessee – Knoxville)
  • Arielle VanderSchans (U Western Ontario)
  • Xin Yue Wang (U Toronto)
  • Aleyna Yavuz (Bergische Uersität Wuppertal)
  • Joanna Wenqi Zhu (The U Hong Kong)
27. Open Knowledge in Context: The Commons
  • Graham Jensen

This offering included 104 asynchronous auditors.

28. Podcast from Scratch
  • Robin Davies
  • Rachel Anderson (Grand Valley State U)
  • Sezen Bektas (McMaster U)
  • Joy Bracewell (Georgia College & State U)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Hanwen Dong (U Idaho)
  • Chelsea Gibson (Binghamton U)
  • Michelle Iden (County College of Morris)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve Uerstiy)
  • Price Lassahn-Worrell (U South Carolina)
  • Nii Kotei Nikoi (College of Wooster)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Andrew Prellwitz (Ripon College)
  • Victoria Sciancalepore (Jane Addams Papers Project)
  • Bryan Shipley (U Washington Libraries)
  • Riley Wilson (U Michigan)

This offering also included 149 asynchronous auditors.

29. NLP Coding Libraries and Network Analysis for Text Corpora. With a Bonus Track: #GraphPoem Live Interactive Coding
  • Chris Tanasescu (Margento)
  • Hernan Adasme (George Mason)
  • Berniece Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • Oshrat Ayalon (Max Planck Institute for Software Systems)
  • Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Northeastern U)
  • Sayan Bhattacharyya (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Kate Boyd (U South Carolina Libraries)
  • Lisa Chinn (Creighton U)
  • Amy Gay (Binghamton U)
  • Segolene Gence (U Kent)
  • Hoyeol Kim (Texas A&M U)
  • Regina Martin (Denison U)
  • Aislinn McDougall (U Utah)
  • Thomas Newhall (UCLA)
  • Laura O’Brien (Wellesley College)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Siddharth Raman (McMaster U)

This offering also included 116 asynchronous auditors.

30. An Open Knowledge Toolkit
  • Caroline Winter, Alyssa Arbuckle, Luis Meneses, Randa El Khatib, and Ray Siemens

This offering included 141 asynchronous auditors.

31. 3D Visualization for the Humanities
  • Alex Razoumov
  • Jennifer Grayburn (Union College)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sean Knowlton (Tulane U)
  • Matthew Monk (U Delaware)
  • Andrew Moore (U Waterloo)
  • Cesar David Ortiz Buitrago (Mitacs)
  • Roopika Risam (Salem State U)
  • Silvia Sanchez (LinnéUersitetet)
  • John Wiese (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

32. Processing XML and TEI Into What? A Free-for-all Series of Workshops
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar
  • Aldo Barriente (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Bowers (U British Columbia)
  • Braxton Boyer (U Toronto)
  • Claire Elder (U Glasgow)
  • Kate Holland (U Toronto)
  • Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria)
  • Elena Palazzolo (Johns Hopkins)
  • Winnie Pérez Martínez (U Virginia)
  • Elena Vasileva (U Toronto)
  • Christine Woody (Widener U)

This offering also included 120 asynchronous auditors.

33. Social Knowledge Creation / Construction
  • Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Gabriel Hankins, Matt Huculak, Sarah-Nelle Jackson, Graham Jensen, and Amanda Madden
  • Twila Bakker (Independent)
  • Peter Binkley (U Alberta Library)
  • Kyle Dase (U Saskatchewan)
  • Dennine Dudley (UVic)
  • Patricia Enns (Concordia U)
  • Devon Lohrasbe (U Victoria)
  • Bailey McAlister (Georgia State U)
  • Erica O’Neil (Arizona State U)
  • Mark Saccomano (Uersität Paderborn)
  • Maggie Sardino (U Victoria/ Syracuse U)
  • Catriona Schofield (Edinburgh Napier U)
  • Chinmay Sheth (McMaster U)
  • Nikolaus Wasmoen (U at Buffalo)
  • Marni Williams (Australian National U)

This offering also included 134 asynchronous auditors.

34. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • Kath Burton (Routledge, Taylor & Francis)
  • William Dewey (U Nebraska Lincoln Libraries)
  • Saumya Gupta (U Delhi)
  • Filomena Lopedoto (Heinrich-Heine-U Düsseldorf)
  • Riley Marsh (Tulane)
  • Nancy Um (Binghamton U)
  • Sarah Zhang (Simon Fraser U)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

35. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Rosa Eberly (Penn State U)
  • Caitlin Palo (Simpson Center, U Washington)
  • Corey Schmidt (U Georgia)
  • Louann Terveer (Macalester College)

This offering also included 119 asynchronous auditors.

36. Queer Digital Humanities
  • Jason Boyd and Edmond Chang
  • Kalyn Coghill (Virginia Commonwealth U)
  • Emma Croll-Baehre (English and Cultural Studies)
  • Laurent Fintoni (U Bologna)
  • Hannah Gorback (U California-Irvine)
  • Brenda Gunn (UVirginia)
  • Niloofar Hooman (McMaster U)
  • Kavitha K (IIT Indore)
  • Elliott Kuecker (U Georgia)
  • Elita Laya (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Chunwei Liu (U Glasgow)
  • Clementine Oberst (McMaster)
  • Katie Peel (U North Carolina Wilmington)
  • Silvia Vong (U Toronto)
  • Yun-Pu Yang (UCLA/Theater and Performance Studies)
  • Jess Yao (U British Columbia)

This offering also included 135 asynchronous auditors.

37. Deep Learning for Humanists
  • Hoyeol Kim
  • Kate Albers (Whittier College)
  • Cameron Blevins (U Colorado Denver)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Ruth Carpenter (Binghamton U)
  • Rowena Chodkowski (Concordia Ueristy)
  • Candace Joseph (Independent)
  • Unmil Karadkar (U Graz)
  • Andressa Maia (Brown U)
  • Alejandro Martin del Campo (Tec de Monterrey)
  • Angela Medina Verdin (U Victoria)
  • Luis Meneses (Vancouver Island U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Adam Porter (Illinois College)
  • Montaque Reynolds (Saint Louis U)
  • Setsuko Yokoyama (Singapore U Technology and Design)
  • Reabetswe (Humanities)

This offering also included 142 asynchronous auditors.

38. Programming Lab
  • Lydia Vermeyden

This offering included 98 asynchronous auditors.

39. You Probably Already Know Machine Learning
  • Lucas Nogueira
  • Joseph Abramo (Digital Research Alliance of Canada)
  • Elizabeth Arango-Ruda (McMaster U)
  • Aniruddh Arora (McMaster U)
  • Peter Cahill (McMaster U)
  • Alan Colín Arce (Independent)
  • Sajib Ghosh (U Victoria)
  • Jennifer Hayward (College of Wooster)
  • Ava Homiar (McMaster Ueristy)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Aleksandra Leniarska (U Warsaw)
  • Emilee Mathews (U Illinois at Urbana Chapaign)
  • Catherine McGowan (Rutgers U)
  • Atefeh Mohammadi (Quicktypo)
  • Joshua Ortiz (U Texas Austin)
  • Mehdy Sedaghat Payam (U Maryland)

This offering also included 157 asynchronous auditors.

40. Research Creation Game Jam: Identity Politics Interventions
  • Jon Saklofske and Lai-Tze Fan
  • Brian Cook (Auburn U)
  • Sarah-Nelle Jackson (U British Columbia)
  • Arun Jacob (U Toronto)
  • Hannah McGregor (Simon Fraser U)
  • Heather Simoneau (Lehigh U)

This offering also included 87 asynchronous auditors.

41. Creating Digital Collections with Minimal Infrastructure: Hands On with CollectionBuilder for Teaching and Exhibits
  • Devin Becker, Olivia Wikle, and Evan Williamson
  • Elissa Auerbach (Georgia College)
  • Erika Bailey (U Washington Tacoma)
  • Juliana Bermúdez Valderrama (Uersidad Nacional de Colombia)
  • Brittany Bertazon (Utah State U)
  • Katharina Bock (Queen’s U Belfast)
  • Darlene Brooks Hedstrom (Brandeis U)
  • Clarissa Chenovick (Florida Atlantic U)
  • Nickoal Eichmann-Kalwara (U Colorado Boulder)
  • Julia Gearhart (Independent)
  • Elizabeth Grumbach (Arizona State U)
  • Ayesha Hardison (U Kansas)
  • Angie Kemp (U Mary Washington)
  • Kimberly Lifton (Yale U)
  • Purdom Lindblad (Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (MITH))
  • Elizaveta Makarova (Concordia U/SpokenWeb)
  • Bryon Maxey (U Toronto)
  • John McCullough (U South Carolina)
  • Aleksandra Mitiukova (Tsarskoe Selo museum and heritage site)
  • Asma Neblett (The CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Claire Schen (U at Buffalo, SUNY)
  • Riddhima Sharma (Bowling Green State U)
  • Lisa Truong (Carleton U)
  • Jinyan Wang (U Toronto)
  • Lok Man Wong (UBC)

This offering also included 147 asynchronous auditors.

42. Designing Digital Publications
  • Mary Ton and Dan Tracy
  • Suzanne Churchill (Davidson College)
  • Eric Dillon (Marshall U)
  • Olivia Hobbs (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Stephanie Merkel (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Shankar Paudel (U Texas at El Paso)
  • Luis Saenz (U Ariel)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Independent)
  • Caroline Waldron (U Dayton)
  • Mia Yaguchi-Chow (Fashion Studies Journal, Toronto Metropolitan U)

This offering also included 173 asynchronous auditors.

43. Using StoryMaps in Humanities Research
  • Ian Gregory, Katherine Bellamy, and Joanna Taylor
  • Jeffrey Amos (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
  • Melissa Benbow (U Delaware)
  • Debadrita Chakraborty (Cardiff U)
  • Sakshi Chanana (UPES)
  • Angela Courtney (Indiana U)
  • Tony Cui (UMD-College Park)
  • Alana de Hinojosa (UCLA)
  • Philippe Depairon (Kyoto U)
  • Duygu Ertemin (McMaster U)
  • Paula Green (George Mason U)
  • Maria Guzman (York U)
  • Kate Hoin (Wayne State U)
  • Elsieo Jacob (Howard U)
  • Katelyn Jaynes (Baylor U)
  • Erin Kurian (U Waterloo)
  • Ji-Eun Lee (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Kasia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Maria Palacio (Northwestern U)
  • Lisu Wang (U Leicester)
  • Jing Xu (Indiana U, Bloomington)

This offering also included 214 asynchronous auditors.

44. eTextBook Publishing and Open Educational Resources on the Web and Mobile Devices
  • Olin Bjork and Inba Kehoe
  • Calvin Cleary (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Jie Zhang (Western U)
45. Text Encoding Fundamentals Workshop
  • Constance Crompton and Emily Murphy
  • Cody Carvel (Brown U Library)
  • Caitlin Dickinson (U Michigan)
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg (MyNDIR)
  • Kyle Frackman (U British Columbia)
  • Henry Hernandez Atkins (Denison U)
  • Jonas Kjøller-Rasmussen (U Copenhagen)
  • Jessica Lopez (United States Air Force Academy)
  • Rebecca Meitz (U Victoria)
  • Robin Roe (Texas A&M U)
  • Debarati Sarkar (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur)
  • Samantha Stephens (U Virginia)
  • Yann Vadnais (Institut d’études anciennes et médiévales (IÉAM))
  • Alia Wegner (Miami U Libraries)

This offering also included 161 asynchronous auditors.

46. Teaching the Digital Humanities: Without a Budget
  • Helen Davies and Larry Eames
  • Ann Pleiss Morris (Ripon College)
  • Daniel Romero Suarez (Vanderbilt U)
  • Curtis Maughan (U Arkansas)
  • Chelsea Gardner (Acadia U)
  • Richard Doughman (Uersidad de Ibagué)
  • Jenifer Anraku (Uersidade de São Paulo)
  • Lauren Rosenblum (Adelphi U)
  • Nina Brown (Community College of Baltimore County)
  • Aihua Zhang (Gardner-Webb U)
  • Cindy Conaway (SUNY Empire State College)
  • Sara Ann Knutson (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Bleiler (Kenyon College)
  • Jonathan Rees (Colorado State U – Pueblo)
  • Mimi Byun (U North Texas)
  • Aniruddha Mukhopadhyay (Texas A & M U-Kingsville)

This offering also included 166 asynchronous auditors.

47. Exploratory Desktop for Data Analysis and Machine Learning in the Humanities

Please look for this workshop in the future.

48. Project Management for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Megan Meredith-Lobay

This offering included 100 asynchronous auditors.

49. Out(side) of the Box – Online Tools for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Craig Squires

This offering included 96 asynchronous auditors.

50. Data Management Plans for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Nick Rochlin

This offering included 85 asynchronous auditors.

51. Cloud Applications for HSS (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Chris Geroux

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

52. An Absolute Beginner’s Introduction to GIS and QGIS (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Julie Faure-Lacroix

This offering included 163 asynchronous auditors.

53. Engaging in the Future of Cloud (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Jeff Albert and Félix-Antoine Fortin

This offering included 62 asynchronous auditors.

54. Research Data Management for HSS: From Plan to Preservation, and (Almost) Everything in Between (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • Beth Knazook, Robyn Nicholson, Yvette Rancourt, Victoria Smith, Erin Clay, and Kelly Stathis

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

55. Introduction to Web Scraping (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Ekatarina Grguric, Jeremy Buhler, and Joe Melanson

This offering included 183 asynchronous auditors.

56. Introduction to Photogrammetry (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • Katie Chapman and Tassie Gniady

This offering included 99 asynchronous auditors.

57. Taming the Command Line (Compute Canada HSS Series)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 103 asynchronous auditors.

58. What Should I Learn and Where Can I learn it? (Compute Canada HSS Series 2022)
  • John Simpson

This offering included 129 asynchronous auditors.

59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 101 asynchronous auditors.

60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the Compute Canada Federation (DHSI@Congress)
  • Susan Brown and Kim Martin

This offering included 74 asynchronous auditors.

61. Voyant Spyral For Text Analysis (DHSI@Congress)
  • Geoffrey Rockwell

This offering included 149 asynchronous auditors.

 

DHSI@MLA

Stay tuned for this listing in future years!

DHSI@Congress

The following workshops from DHSI@Congress in June 2021 were rolled into DHSI 2022—Online Edition offerings:

  • 59. Introduction to Linked Open Data (Susan Brown and Kim Martin)
  • 60. A Digital Adventure: Introducing advanced technologies and supports available through the ComputeCanada Federation (Lydia Vermeyden)
  • 61. Voyant Spyral for Text Analysis (Geoffrey Rockwell)
Organising Team
  • Co-Directors: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib
  • Leadership & Operational Team: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Bea Grigsby-Larson, Tim Sobie, Talya Jesperson, Jesse Thomas Kern, Sajib Ghosh, Hanh Pham, Maggie Sardino, Hilda Chan, Ansh Thayil
  • Caroline Winter (Event Director, DHSI Conference and Colloquium)
  • Luis Meneses (Event Director, Open Digital Collaborative Project Preservation in the Humanities)
  • Laura Estill, Ray Siemens, and Constance Crompton (Event Directors, Open/Social/Digital Humanities Pedagogy, Training, and Mentorship)
  • Lynne Siemens (Event Director, Project Management in the Humanities)
  • Graham Jensen (Event Director, Launching a Digital Commons for the Humanities and Social Sciences)
  • Chris Tănăsescu (Event Director, #GraphPoem by MARGENTO)
  • Directorial Group: Ray Siemens, Alyssa Arbuckle, Randa El Khatib, Lindsey Seatter, Constance Crompton, Laura Estill, Diane Jakacki, Jason Boyd, Ángel David Nieves
  • International Advisory Board: Paul Arthur, Elisabeth Burr, Angela Courtney, James Cummings, Julia Flanders, David Gaertner, Jennifer Guiliano, Najla Jarkas, John Maxwell, Aaron Mauro, Padmini Ray Murray, Roopika Risam, Masahiro Shimoda, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, Janet Thomas Oppedisano
  • With additional support from UVic Audio Visual and Media Services
2019
Invited Institute Lecturers (DHSI and conjoint with ADHO SIG Pedagogy gathering)
  • Jacqueline Wernimont (Dartmouth C)
  • Matt Gold (CUNY Graduate Center and Association for Computers and the Humanities)
  • Ángel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Karina van Dalen-Oskam (Huygens Institute and U Amsterdam; Alliance of Digital Humanities Organizations)
Invited Speakers
  • Krystyna Michael (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Chris Tanasescu (U Louvain)
  • James Colliander (U British Columbia)
DHSI Conference and Colloquium Speakers
  • Organized by Lindsey Seatter and Kim O’Donnell
  • Md. Shehabul Alam (National U Bangladesh)
  • Trish Baer (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • John Barber (Washington State U)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Andrew Boyles Peterson (Michigan State U
  • Alicia Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Kenzie Burchell (U Toronto Scarborough)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Kaitlyn Fralick (U Victoria)
  • Kailey Fukushima (U Victoria)
  • Veronica Gomez (Instituto de Humanidades y Ciencia Sociales (IHuCSo) – UNL-CONICET)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Horak (Careton U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Julia King (U Bergen)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Jessical Linzel (Brock U)
  • Amy Lueck (Santa Clara U)
  • Brendan Mackie (U California, Berkeley)
  • John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Luis Meneses (ETCL / U Victoria)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Calin Murgu (New College of Florida)
  • Ayo Osisanwo (U Ibadan)
  • Kisrten Painter (U Washington)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Pia Russel (U Victoria)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
  • Kristen Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Emily Stremel (U Victoria)
  • Giulia Taurino (U Bologna / U Montréal)
  • Olivia Wikle (U Idaho)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
Right2Left Workshop Speakers
  • Organized by Kasra Ghorbaninejad, David Wrisley, and Rasoul Aliakbari
  • Ilan Benattar (New York U)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Institute of Polish Language, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw/Computational Stylistics Group)
  • Nathan P. Gibson (Ludwig Maximilians U, München)
  • Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Alexey Khismatulin (Institute of Oriental Manuscripts, Russian Academy of Sciences, Saint Petersburg)
  • Edward “Eddie” Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
ADHO Pedagogy SIG Conference Speakers
  • Organized by Susan Brown, Constance Crompton, Brian Croxall, Laura Estill, Katherine Faull, Diane Jakacki, Kim Martin, Lindsey Seatter, Ray Siemens, Chris Tanasescu, and the ADHO Special Interest Group for Digital Humanities Pedagogy and Training
  • Tiina H. Airaksinen (U Helsinki)
  • Juan Pablo Alperin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Laura Estill (St. Francis Xavier U)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U-New Brunswick)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Remi Kalir (U Colorado Denver)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Stella N. Kpolugbo (Anchor U)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Chelsea Milbourne (California Polytechnic State U, San Luis Obispo)
  • Esteban Morales (Simon Fraser U)
  • Felix Bayode Oke (Anchor U)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Andie Silva (York C and Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Shu Wan (U Iowa)
1. [Foundations] Digitisation Fundamentals and their Application
  • Robin Davies and Tara McGinn
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Elizabeth Berkowitz (Rockefeller Archive Center)
  • Jacquelyn D’Eall Sundberg (McGill U Library)
  • Monika Giacoppe (Ramapo C New Jersey)
  • Marcella Hackbardt (Kenyon C )
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Paul Chaise LaDousa (Hamilton C Digital Humanities Initiative)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Jo Minhinnett (Independent)
  • João Rodolfo Munhoz Ohara (São Paulo State U)
  • Kathryn Oberdeck (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Diana Q Palardy (Youngstown State U)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
  • Robert Marshall Wells (Pacific Lutheran U)
2. [Foundations] Introduction to Computation for Literary Criticism
  • Randa El Khatib and David Wrisley
  • Refqa Abu-Remaileh (Free U, Berlin)
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Dima Ayoub (Middlebury C)
  • Marie-Christine Boucher (Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen)
  • Shelley Boyd (Kwantlen Polytechnic U)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Jennie M. Burroughs (U Minnesota)
  • Nathalie Cooke (McGill U)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo – CONICET / UNL)
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Ki-Eun Jang (New York U)
  • Francisco Lopez-Martin (Denison U)
  • Morgan Lundy (U South Carolina)
  • Erin A. McCarthy (U Newcastle)
  • Rebecah Pulsifer (Kettering U)
  • Dr. Eleanor Reeds (Hastings C )
  • Dr. Katey Roden (Gonzaga U)
  • Ratan Jagan Sebastian (U Edinburgh)
3. [Foundations] [Foundations] Making Choices About Your Data
  • Paige Morgan and Yvonne Lam
  • Maria Paula Andrade (Vanderbilt U)
  • Stacey Bishop (U Michigan)
  • Laura Blair (Queen Mary, U London)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Lauren De Camilla (Ohio State U)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Suchismita Dutta (U Miami)
  • Andrew Hoffman (Pennsylvania State U)
  • Hannah I. House (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Alexis Logsdon (U Minnesota)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Shaun F Richards (C of William & Mary)
  • Dieyun Song (U Miami)
  • Kristen H. Starkowski (Princeton U)
  • Mike Tueller (Arizona State U)
  • Margaret Waligora (Gale, a Cengage Company)
  • Duygu Yildirim (Stanford U)
4. [Foundations] DH For Department Chairs and Deans
  • John Unsworth, Harold Short, Ray Siemens, with Constance Crompton, Dene Grigar, and Ángel David Nieves
  • Maria Antonaccio (Bucknell U)
  • Tara Baillargeon (Marquette U)
  • John R. Decker (Pratt Institute)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Susan Dudash (Arizona State U)
  • Emily Friedman (Auburn U)
  • Rebecca Graham (U Guelph, McLaughlin Library)
  • Diane Kelly-Riley (U Idaho)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Lisa Petrachenko (U Victoria)
  • Yelda Serin (U California, Riverside)
5. [Foundations] Developing a Digital Project (With Omeka)
  • Markus Wust and Brian Norberg
  • Oya Rose Aktas (U Washington)
  • Claire Barwise (U Washington)
  • Alika Bourgette (U Washington)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Lauren DeGaine (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Jane Marshall Fleming (U Texas at Austin)
  • Jennie Garcia (Louisiana State U)
  • Sarah Ghasedi (U Washington)
  • Ann Hemingway (U Ottawa)
  • Ami Nanavaty (U Washington)
  • Susannah Sanford (TCU)
  • Molly Swetnam-Burland (C of William and Mary)
  • Mark Corbett Wilson (Western Institute for Social Research)
  • Adrian Young (Denison U)
6. [Foundations] Race, Social Justice, and DH: Applied Theories and Methods
  • Dorothy Kim and Ángel David Nieves
  • Tesla Cariani (Emory U)
  • Nadine Chambers (U Central Lancashire)
  • Melissa Click (Gonzaga U)
  • Rebecca Dobkins (Willamette U)
  • Adam Griggs (Mercer U)
  • Kristen Hackett (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Jessica Colleen Perez Lopez (Michigan State U)
  • Elena Machado (Bucknell U)
  • Victoria Maxwell-Turanski (Ryerson U)
  • Akane Okoshi (NYU)
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
  • Marjorie Salvodon (Suffolk U)
  • Faith Smith (Brandeis U)
  • Ravynn K. Stringfield (C of William & Mary)
  • Randa May Tawil (Yale U)
7. [Foundations] Intersectional Feminist Digital Humanities: Theoretical, Social, and Material Engagements
  • Anne Cong-Huyen and Amanda Phillips
  • Rachel Brydolf-Horwitz (U British Columbia)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jamie Howe (Rider U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • Carrie Johnston (Wake Forest U)
  • Tina Lumbis (San Diego State U Library)
  • Darleen Arleni Martinez Carrillo (U California, Berkeley)
  • Kathryn McDonald (U Illinois)
  • Emily Pearson (Whitman C )
  • Lee Pierce (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alexandra Pospisil (Ryerson U)
  • Michele Robertson (Texas Christian U)
  • Chelcie Rowell (Tufts U)
  • Heather Murray Simoneau (Lehigh U)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Emily Szpiro (McGill U)
  • Megan Wilson (U Guelph)
8. [Foundations] Fundamentals of Programming/Coding for Human(s|ists)
  • John Simpson and Jessica Otis
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Ellen Ambrosone (Princeton U)
  • Jovana Babovic (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Alessio Baldini (U Leeds)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Margaret Deli (Yale U)
  • Anamaría Margarita Espinoza Osorio (Universidad Centroamericana José Simeón Cañas)
  • Tatiana Filimonova (C of Wooster)
  • Ashley Gaucher (U Oregon)
  • Gabriele S. Hayden (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Sydney Lines (UBC)
  • Mary Mahoney (Trinity C )
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Trey Proctor (Denison U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Colin Rose (Brock U)
  • Melissa M Salrin (Simon Fraser U)
  • Deanna Shemek (U California, Irvine)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
9. Out-of-the-Box Text Analysis for the Digital Humanities
  • David Hoover
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Melanie Forehand (Vanderbilt U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Elisabeth Joyce (Edinboro U)
  • Dorothee Leesing (UBC)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U)
  • Richard Schur (Drury U)
10. Sound and Digital Humanities
  • John Barber
  • Courtney Becks (U Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Alexander Cendrowski (U South Florida)
  • Iona Lister (U Toronto)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Catherine Ryu (Michigan State U)
  • Alexander Ullman (U California, Berkeley)
11. Critical Digital Pedagogy and Praxis
  • Chris Friend and Chris Gilliard
  • Megan Adams (Grinnell C )
  • Sierra Dye (U Guelph)
  • Marlo Edwards (Okanagan C )
  • Jess Fenn (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Heather V. Hill (Fordham U)
  • Jane Jackson (Chinese U Hong Kong)
  • Roneva Keel (U Washington)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Elliot Marcel Montpellier (U Pennsylvania)
  • Urooj Nizami (Temple U)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Nada Savicevic (Ryerson U)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
12. Digital Humanities for Japanese Culture: Resources and Methods
  • Kiyonori Nagasaki, Asanobu Kitmoto, Yuta Hashimoto, Satoru Nakamura, Tatsuki Sekino, and Taizo Yamada
  • Joanne Bernardi (U Rochester)
  • Susan L. Burns (U Chicago)
  • Paula R. Curtis (U Michigan)
  • Ann Marie L. Davis (Ohio State U)
  • Shirin Eshghi Furuzawa (U British Columbia)
  • Mariko Honshuku (Harvard Law School Library)
  • Nadia Kanagawa (Furman U)
  • Dawn Lawson (U Michigan)
  • Jungeun “June” Lim (Carleton U)
  • Vanessa Myho Makiyama (Freelancer)
  • Katherine Matsuura (Harvard U)
13. Conceptualising and Creating a Digital Edition
  • Jennifer Stertzer and Nick Wasmoen
  • Mary Elizabeth Allen (U Virginia)
  • Jonathan Brent Butler (Presbyterian C )
  • Zainab’s Echo (Simon Fraser U)
  • Pilar M Herr (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Joseph Jones (U British Columbia Library)
  • Ruby Lowe (New York U)
  • Anne V. Aylin Malcolm (U Pennsylvania)
  • Heather McAlpine (U Fraser Valley)
  • Sana Y. Mirza (Institute of Fine Arts, NYU and Freer|Sackler)
  • Leila K. Norako (U Washington)
  • Luther James Obrock (U Toronto)
  • Nicholas Parmley (Whitman C )
  • Caitlin Postal (U Washington)
  • Barkley Ramsey (U Washington)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Danice Szabo (U Victoria)
  • Alison Wiggins (U Glasgow)
  • Caroline Woidat (SUNY Geneseo)
15. Retro Machines & Media
  • Dene Grigar and John Durno
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Martín Camps (U Pacific)
  • Melissa Cuthill (U British Columbia)
  • Casey Hampsey (NYU)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Tiffany L. Knoell (Bowling Green State U)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Mimi Lam (U British Columbia)
  • Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB)
  • Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach)
16. Geographical Information Systems in the Digital Humanities
  • Ian Gregory, with Alejandra Zubiria Perez
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Yoojung Choi (Texas A&M)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Melanie Hubbard (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Loretta E. Kim (U Hong Kong)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Katie Lanning (Wichita State U)
  • Jessica Linzel (Brock U)
  • Kirstin Noreen (Loyola Marymount U)
  • Kimberly O’Donnell (Simon Fraser U)
  • Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U)
  • Miranda Sachs (Denison U)
  • Kaitlyn Smith (U South Carolina)
  • Kathleen Sullivan (Ohio U)
  • Azusa Tanaka (U Washington)
  • Daniel Tracy (U Illinois)
  • Leila Vieira de Jesus Gemelli (Ohio State U)
17. Introduction to IIIF: Sharing, Consuming, and Annotating the World’s Images
  • Glen Robson, Josh Hadro, Camille Villa, and Peter Broadwell
  • David J. Birnbaum (U Pittsburgh)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Joanna Byszuk (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  • Rana Chan (Georgia O’Keeffe Museum)
  • Caitlin Elizabeth Duerler (Lamar U/U Houston)
  • Alicia Maria Houtrouw (Getty Research Institute)
  • Kristina Kleutghen (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Sarah L Noonan (Saint Mary’s C )
  • Rebecca Pittam (New York U Abu Dhabi)
  • Abigail G. Robertson (Getty Research Institute)
  • Alexandra Rodriguez Sabogal (Texas A&M U-San Antonio)
  • Ryan Stoker (U Sydney Library)
18. Web APIs with Python
  • Patrick Smyth, Stephen Zweibel, Jonathan Reeve, and Mary Catherine Kinniburgh
  • Berniece Bruinius Alspach (California Baptist U)
  • John Connolly (Ryerson)
  • Lisa Dush (DePaul U)
  • Christian Guerra (U California, Riverside)
  • Cody Hennesy (U Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  • Lindsey Hillgartner (Iowa State U)
  • Leanne M Horinko (Drew U)
  • Lise Jaillant (Loughborough U)
  • Joshua Jayasundara (Emory U)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Krystyna Michael
  • Kiera Obbard (U Guelph)
  • Vincent N. Pham (Willamette U)
  • Megan Rim (U Michigan)
  • Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Elizabeth M Wawrzyniak (Marquette U)
  • Deena Yanofsky (U Toronto)
19. Ethical Data Visualization: Taming Treacherous Data
  • Chris Church and Katherine Hepworth
  • Pamela Andrews (U North Texas)
  • Javier Fernandez Galeano (Brown U)
  • Cymone Fourshey (Bucknell U)
  • Marion Grant (Ryerson U)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Phillip H Howells (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Lipika Mazumdar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Genevieve D. Milliken (Pratt Institute)
  • Kim Nayyer (U Victoria)
  • MariÈve Mauve Pagé (Simon Fraser U)
  • Derek G. Ross (Auburn U)
  • Serenity Sutherland (SUNY Oswego)
  • Matthew Vollmer (U Buffalo)
20. Linked Open Data and the Semantic Web
  • James Smith
  • John Connolly (Ryerson U)
  • Jill Levine (U Victoria)
  • Maryse Kiese (U Alberta)
  • Patricia Pang (U Victoria)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
21. Palpability and Wearable Computing
  • Jessica Rajko and Stjepan Rajko
  • Alyssa Arbuckle (Electronic Textual Cultures Lab, U Victoria)
  • Joyce McGee Brummet (California State U, Northridge)
  • Cimarron Knight (Vancouver Island U)
  • Colleen Kolba (U South Florida)
  • Justin Lincoln (Whitman C )
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Agata Mergler (York U)
  • Emily Murphy (U British Columbia, Okanagan)
  • Kush Patel (U Michigan)
  • Katheryn Wright (Champlain C)
22. The Frontend: Modern JavaScript & CSS Development
  • Andrew Pilsch
  • Kim Adams (New York U)
  • Gregory Aldous (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Elisa E. Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Olin Bjork (U Houston-Downtown)
  • Filipa Calado (Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Tim Duguid (U Glasgow)
  • Francesca Giannetti (Rutgers U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Chelsea Redeker Milbourne (Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo)
  • Richard D. Snyder (Washington State U)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Olivia M. Wikle (U Idaho)
23. Modelling. Virtual. Realities. A Practical Introduction to Virtual (and Augmented) Reality
  • Zoe Schubert and Jan G. Wieners
  • Kirk M. Anne (SUNY Geneseo)
  • Rob Bryant (Gonzaga U)
  • Hunter J Corb (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
  • Peter del Rosso (U Waterloo)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Robert Fletcher (West Chester U)
  • Seth Graebner (Washington U in St. Louis)
  • Eugenia Sangmie Kim (City U Hong Kong)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Tomoyo Masuda (U Victoria)
  • Kathleen Matthews (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Gianna M. May Sanchez (U Michigan)
  • Alejandro McGhee (New York U)
  • Marcia C. McIntosh (U North Texas)
  • Maayan Ornath (U Virginia)
  • Michelle Serrano-Sandoval (U Waterloo)
  • Stavros Stavroulias (U Waterloo)
  • David F. Stephens (Bowling Green State U)
  • Kristine Tanton (Université de Montréal)
  • Gary Tunnell (U Victoria)
25. Information Security for Digital Researchers
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Heather Marie Burrow (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Carmen Cole (Penn State U Libraries)
  • Stefan Elnabli (UC San Diego Library)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Robert Stibravy (U British Columbia Library)
28. [Foundations] Text Encoding Fundamentals and their Application
  • Constance Crompton, Lee Zickel and Emily Murphy
  • Sharon Alker (Whitman C )
  • Zulfqar Hyder (University College of the North)
  • Melissa Bradshaw (Loyola U Chicago)
  • Hayley G. Brazier (U Oregon)
  • Rebekah Call (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Jordan Clapper (Brandeis U)
  • Rachel Corwin (U Victoria)
  • Daniella Gáti (Brandeis U)
  • Nicole L. Gauvreau (McGill U)
  • Mary Greenshields (U Alberta)
  • Melanie Hibi (U Victoria)
  • Lucy R. Hinnie (U Saskatchewan)
  • Tiffanie Hui (UVIC)
  • Emese Ilyefalvi (Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies (U Alberta), Folklore Departme)
  • Andrew Johnston (U Victoria)
  • Dominick Knowles (Brandeis U)
  • Shawna Manchakowsky (U Alberta)
  • Robyn J Pritzker (U Edinburgh)
  • Eugene Rutigliano (Ohio Wesleyan U)
  • Ashlyn Stewart (U Nebraska-Lincoln)
  • Laura Sullivan (Iowa State U)
  • Mark Szarko (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
29. [Foundations] Understanding The Predigital Book: Technologies of Inscription
  • Matt Huculak, with Helene Cazes, Iain Higgins, Janelle Jenstad, Stephanie Lahey, Mary-Elizabeth Leighton, & Lisa Surridge
  • Twila Bakker (Unaffiliated)
  • Dagni Bredesen (Eastern Illinois U)
  • Amelia Brookins (University College London)
  • Katy Brundan (U Oregon)
  • Maria Chappell (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Veronica Paula Gomez (IHuCSo – CONICET / UNL)
  • Sarah Karlson (U Victoria)
  • Jason Lajoie (U Waterloo)
  • Kasia Sofia Leousis (Auburn U)
  • Colleen McDonell (U Toronto)
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria)
30. [Foundations] Databases for Digital Humanists
  • Harvey Quamen and Jon Bath
  • David J. Amelang (Freie Universität Berlin)
  • Ashley Bender (Texas Woman’s U)
  • Stephanie Carpenter (Michigan Tech U)
  • Chia-Lan Chang (Winthrop U)
  • Sharon Dale (Penn State Behrend)
  • Arna Elezovic (U Washington)
  • Brian Forman (Northwestern U)
  • Colleen S. Harris (California State U Channel Islands)
  • Elisabeth Kalé Haywood (Allegheny C )
  • (Lawrence) Lauren K.S. Hong (U Victoria – University Archives)
  • Laura Horak (Carleton U)
  • Katrina Jagodinsky (U Nebraska Lincoln)
  • Aleksandra Kaminska (Université de Montréal)
  • Sarah Ketchley (U Washington/Gale)
  • Diana Moreno Ojeda (U Waterloo)
  • Mark Edwin Peterson (Woodrow Wilson Presidential Library)
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U)
  • Patrick Stange (U Toronto)
  • Edward N Surman (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Ghislain Thibault (Université de Montréal)
  • Michael Ullyot (U Calgary)
  • Caroline Winter (U Victoria)
32. [Foundations] Music Encoding Fundamentals and their Applications
  • Timothy Duguid
  • Chris Bartley (U Pittsburgh at Greensburg)
  • Catherine Henderson (Open U)
  • Lucinda Johnston (U Alberta)
  • Megan Lyons (U Connecticut)
  • Dr. Andre Mount (SUNY Potsdam)
  • Debra Livant Nakos (U Maryland)
33. Digital Storytelling
  • John Barber
  • Emily Clark (Gonzaga U)
  • Kim Dhillon (Vancouver Island U)
  • Dennine Dudley (U Vic)
  • Abby Brook Hieber (Winthrop U)
  • Joanna Howard (Montgomery C )
  • Utitofon Ebong Inyang (U California, Riverside)
  • Craig Johnson (Augustana U)
  • Dani K. Johnson (U Victoria)
  • Nahum Leon Casasola (Preparatoria Universidad Iberoamericana)
  • Ying Liu (U Victoria)
  • Tanya Perkins (Indiana U East)
  • Pia Russell (UVic Libraries)
  • Joan Elizabeth Russow (U victoria)
34. Text Mapping as Modelling
  • Øyvind Eide
  • Caterina Agostini (Rutgers U)
  • Christopher G. Diller (Berry C )
  • Caela Gilchrist Fenton (U Oregon)
  • Rachel B. Griffis (Sterling C )
  • Alani Rosa Hicks-Bartlett (New York U)
  • Helen Huang (U Oregon)
  • Dr. Najla Jarkas (American U Beirut)
  • Kristine Kelly (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Holly Kruitbosch (U Nevada, Reno)
  • Elan Justice Pavlinich (U South Florida)
  • Rebecca Stephanis (Gonzaga U)
  • Lloyd Sy (U Virginia)
  • Alicia Urquidi Diaz (iSchool, U British Columbia)
  • Laura Veltman (California Baptist U)
  • Joel Zapata (Southern Methodist U)
35. Stylometry with R: Computer-Assisted Analysis of Literary Texts
  • Maciej Eder and Joanna Byszuk
  • Shuaib Ally (U Toronto)
  • Tyler Babbie (U Washington)
  • Elizabeth Callaway (U Utah)
  • Peter Cannon, MLIS (U South Florida)
  • Christopher Church (U Nevada Reno)
  • Melda Coskun (McMaster U)
  • Stefan Dollinger (U British Columbia)
  • Kim Frail (U Alberta)
  • Serap Hidir (U Rhode Island)
  • Yonina Hoffman (Ohio State U)
  • Si Min Li (U Victoria)
  • Jungeun “June” Lim (Carleton U)
  • Adam Mazel (Simmons U)
  • Ashleigh McIntyre (U Newcastle)
  • Madeleine St. Marie (U California, Riverside)
  • Kathryn Topham (U Michigan)
36. Open Access and Open Social Scholarship
  • Alyssa Arbuckle
  • Philips Oluwaseun Ayeni (McGill U)
  • Sue Bengtson (U Victoria)
  • Ashleigh Cassemere-Stanfield (U Chicago)
  • Peggy Ellis (Western U)
  • Steven Gotzler (Carnegie Mellon U)
  • Jill Hallam-Miller (Bucknell U)
  • Ashley Howard (U Victoria)
  • Elaine Laberge (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Sophia K Leonard (Emory U)
  • Corina MacDonald (Concordia U)
  • Marlana Mayton (Winthrop U)
  • Yik Wan Karen Ng (U British Columbia)
  • Ashley Starr-Morris (Claremont Graduate U)
37. Digital Games as Tools for Scholarly Research, Communication and Pedagogy
  • Jon Saklofske
  • Rebecca Anderson (U Waterloo)
  • Chase Bollig (Gonzaga U)
  • AK Brown (Texas Christian U)
  • Dr. Lisa A. Carl (North Carolina Central U)
  • Elly Cockcroft (U Saskatchewan)
  • Evie Cordell (Northeastern U)
  • Jennifer J Dellner (Ocean County C )
  • Josh Grant-Young (U Guelph)
  • Christina Han (Wilfrid Laurier U)
  • Jason Helms (Texas Christian U)
  • Avvai Ketheeswaran (Simon Fraser U)
  • Ellen Michelle (Simon Fraser U)
  • Regina Marie Mills (Texas A&M U)
  • Natasha Ramoutar (Ryerson U)
  • Ian Michael Waddell (U Victoria)
  • Ahmed Karam Yousof (Pennsylvania State U)
38. Queer Digital Humanities: Intersections, Interrogations, Iterations
  • Jamie Howe and Bonnie Ruberg
  • Ashely Adams (U South Florida)
  • Duncan Davies (Hamilton C )
  • Tamara de Szegheo Lang (Queen’s U)
  • Arun Jacob (McMaster U)
  • LK Mae (Oregon State U)
  • Eri Matsuda (New York U)
  • Alex Naase (CUNY)
  • Ángel David Nieves (San Diego State U)
  • Kush Upendra Patel (U Michigan)
  • Hazel Plante (Simon Fraser U)
  • Adrienne Raw (U Michigan)
  • Kévin Rocheron (Oberlin C )
  • Janet Nalubega Ross (Arizona State U)
39. Parsing and Writing XML with Python
  • Luis Meneses
  • Liza Blake (U Toronto)
  • Jason Cohen (Berea C )
  • Laura Estill (St Francis Xavier U)
  • Zhaosen Guo (Hamilton C )
  • Meredith L. Hale (U Tennessee, Knoxville)
40. Introduction to Electronic Literature in DH: Research and Practice
  • Davin Heckman, and Astrid Ensslin
  • Jon Heggestad (Stony Brook U)
  • Leah Henrickson (Loughborough U)
  • Laura Johnson (Northeastern U)
  • Alma Luna (Texas Christian U)
  • Charlotte Schallie (U Victoria)
41. Surveillance and the Critical Digital Humanities
  • Christina Boyles and Andrew Boyles Peterson
  • Kiera Anderson (Simon Fraser U)
  • Crystal Chokshi (U Calgary)
  • Matthew Hiebert (German Historical Institute Washington)
  • Stefan Higgins (UVic)
  • Kate Lindsey Drazner Hoyt (Pacific Lutheran U)
  • Zachary Kopin (U Michigan)
  • Max Kwass-Mason (Columbia U)
  • Pamella Lach (San Diego State U)
  • Delfina Martinez Pandiani (Universita di Bologna)
  • Ashley Caranto Morford (U Toronto)
  • Jonathan Nash (U Victoria)
  • Karen Petruska (Gonzaga U)
  • Jennifer N. Ross (C of William and Mary)
  • Stephen Surlin (McMaster U)
  • Aaron Tucker (Ryerson U)
  • Khanh V. Vo (C of William and Mary)
  • Katie Lynn Walkup (U South Florida)
  • Vitor Yano (U Victoria / ETCL)
42. Text Analysis with Python and the Natural Language ToolKit
  • Aaron Mauro
  • Allan Cho (U British Columbia Library)
  • Rafael Davis Portela (CUNY Graduate Center)
  • Juliette De Maeyer (Universite de Montreal)
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria / ETCL)
  • Kent Emerson (U Wisconsin–Madison)
  • Alice Fleerackers (Simon Fraser U)
  • A. Lorean Hartness (Old Dominion U)
  • Yuchen Hou (Graduate Center at CUNY)
  • Megan Perram (U Alberta)
  • Lucas van der Deijl (U Amsterdam)
  • David Joseph Wrisley (NYU Abu Dhabi)
  • Zhou Chengyi (U Hong Kong)
43. Creating LAMP Infrastructure for Digital Humanities Projects
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Jordan Buysse (U Virginia)
  • Katherine Hepworth (U Nevada Reno)
  • Dr Kewala Nand Kandpal (Indian Veterinary Research Institute)
  • Jesse Kern (U Victoria)
  • Dr. Amrender Kumar (ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi)
  • Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press)
  • Dr. G. Rathinasabapathy (Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences U)
  • Kathryn Rose (Memorial U Newfoundland)
  • Kate Thornhill (U Oregon Libraries)
  • Dr. K. Veeranjaneyulu (Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural U)
44. MultiMedia Processing for Humanists
  • Garth Evans and Josh Romphf
  • Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Harry Brisson (Nielsen)
  • Tiffany Chan (U Victoria Libraries)
  • Melinda Cohoon (U Washington)
  • Emily Comeau (U Victoria)
  • Polina Dimova (Vanderbilt U)
  • Victoria Fortuna (Reed C )
  • Marisa Hicks-Alcaraz (Claremont Graduate U)
  • Joel V. Hunt (Penn State Erie, Behrend C )
  • Jasmine S. Kirby (Iowa State U Science and Technology)
  • Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U)
  • Ricardo A. Velasco Trujillo (U Texas at Austin)
  • Alexandra Xanthoudakis (Simon Fraser U)
46. Digital Humanities Pedagogy: Integration in the Curriculum
  • Diane Jakacki and Katherine Faull
  • Christopher Adamson (Emory U)
  • Hanada Al-Masri (Denison U)
  • Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U)
  • Lisa Cline (Northern Vermont U)
  • Annie Dwyer (U Washington)
  • Katherine Eaton (McMaster U)
  • Dulcinea Ruthdey Flores Argueta (Centroamerican U “José Simeón Cañas” UCA)
  • Shirley Huston-Findley (C of Wooster)
  • Denna J. Iammarino (Case Western Reserve U)
  • Jongkeyong Kim (Texas Christian U)
  • Youngmin Kim (Dongguk U)
  • Sarah Koenig (Ramapo C of New Jersey)
  • Aurelea Mahood (Capilano U)
  • Karla Patricia Ramos Amaya (Centroamerican U “Josè Simeón Cañas” UCA)
  • James W. Yuile (Claremont Graduate U)
47. Accessibility & Digital Environments
  • Erin E. Templeton and George H. Williams
  • Jeffery Antoniuk (U Alberta)
  • Tina Bebbington (U Victoria)
  • Lena Bohman (U Illinois Urbana Champaign)
  • Frances Chen (U British Columbia (UBC))
  • Christine Gottlieb (California State U, East Bay)
  • Heather Gray (U Victoria)
  • Ella Howard (Wentworth Institute of Technology)
  • Jesus Nazario (UT-Austin)
  • Carolina Pereira (Texas A&M U)
  • Weiwei Shi (U Alberta)
48. Agile Project Management
  • James Smith
  • Sharon J Kiptoo (U Victora)
  • Andrew Pilsch (Texas A&M U)
  • Marta Samokishyn (Saint Paul U)
  • Lynne Siemens (U Victoria)
49. XPath for Processing XML and Managing Projects
  • Elisa Beshero-Bondar and David Birnbaum
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U)
  • Jane Boyes (Dalhousie U)
  • Jessica Breiman (U Utah)
  • Gordon Celesta (Independent)
  • Alice Defours (U Ottawa)
  • Edward Krisner (Pitt – Greensburg)
  • Ingrid Reiche (U Calgary)
  • James Robertson (U Calgary)
  • Joel E Salt (U Saskatchewan)
  • Andrea Silva (York C (CUNY))
  • Abigail Sparling (U Alberta Libraries)
  • Tristan Brent Taylor (U Saskatchewan)
  • Eirian Vining (UBC Library)
  • Lain Wilson (Dumbarton Oaks)
  • Mary Erica Zimmer (MIT)
50. Endings: How to End (and Archive) your Digital Project
  • Martin Holmes, Janelle Jenstad and Claire Carlin, with Stewart Arneil, Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins, John Durno, Lisa Goddard, Matt Huculak, Greg Newton, Joseph Takeda</